A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORA SEC filings page.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 31.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Ormat is a capital-intensive power business: operating cash is positive, but expansion spending and rising debt absorb much of it.
The key cash pattern is that operating cash flow fell18.5% from FY2024 to FY2025 while net income stayed positive, weakening cash conversion. Meanwhile, capital spending reached$620M in FY2025 and drove free cash flow to-$285M , showing that reported operating cash is being reinvested rather than retained.
Revenue climbed to
The balance sheet is becoming more debt-funded: long-term debt rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. has an operating margin of 17.1%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 47/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 19.6% the prior year.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s revenue grew 12.5% year-over-year to $989.5M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 78/100.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.05), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 22/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.81 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Ormat Technologies, Inc. generated $335.1M in operating cash flow, capex of $619.8M consumed most of it, leaving -$284.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s ROE of 5.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 30/100. This is down from 5.4% the prior year.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. scores 1.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.5B) relative to total liabilities ($3.6B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ormat Technologies, Inc. generates $2.64 in operating cash flow ($335.1M OCF vs $127.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. earns $1.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($169.2M vs $141.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ormat Technologies, Inc. generated $258.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.9%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $113.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.4%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. reported $27.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.5%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ormat Technologies, Inc. recorded an outflow of $87.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 130.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 148.3%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. held $513.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin was 26.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6 percentage points.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 10.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Ormat Technologies, Inc. invested $1.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.6%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. spent $5K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. invested $138.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.3%.
ORA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $258.8M+10.6% | $403.9M+75.8% | $276.0M+19.6% | $249.7M+17.9% | $234.0M+9.9% | $229.8M+2.5% | $230.7M-4.4% | $211.8M+1.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $190.1M+7.3% | $283.5M+80.8% | $197.2M+25.5% | $185.7M+21.4% | $177.1M+16.9% | $156.8M+7.9% | $157.2M-3.5% | $152.9M+3.3% |
| Gross Profit | $68.7M+20.7% | $120.4M+65.1% | $78.8M+7.2% | $64.0M+8.8% | $56.9M-7.3% | $72.9M-7.5% | $73.6M-6.2% | $58.9M-1.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.5M+4.3% | $1.1M-55.5% | $1.0M-25.3% | $1.3M-29.3% | $1.4M-16.8% | $2.5M+62.5% | $1.4M-43.3% | $1.8M+30.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.1M+6.7% | $27.3M+52.6% | $21.7M+10.9% | $20.2M-12.2% | $19.8M+9.8% | $17.9M-8.3% | $19.6M+5.0% | $23.0M+63.6% |
| Operating Income | $34.2M-3.2% | $80.3M+57.6% | $42.6M-13.3% | $40.4M+13.3% | $35.3M+0.5% | $50.9M-3.2% | $49.1M-4.9% | $35.7M-5.0% |
| EBITDA | $113.8M+8.0% | $156.6M+29.8% | $119.9M+0.6% | $115.4M+12.8% | $105.3M+6.5% | $120.7M+5.0% | $119.1M+6.8% | $102.3M+7.7% |
| Interest Expense | $43.9M+19.8% | $45.0M+30.5% | $35.0M+1.4% | $35.7M+2.5% | $36.7M+8.8% | $34.5M+11.3% | $34.5M+33.8% | $34.8M+39.0% |
| Income Tax | -$9.7M-76.8% | -$15.5M-307.6% | -$6.7M+42.8% | -$4.3M-259.0% | -$5.5M-72.0% | -$3.8M-2481.6% | -$11.8M-243.8% | -$1.2M+83.3% |
| Net Income | $27.1M-3.4% | $44.1M+9.2% | $34.4M-28.7% | $24.1M+9.3% | $28.0M+26.1% | $40.4M+4.6% | $48.3M+8.7% | $22.1M-37.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44-4.3% | $0.72+7.5% | $0.51-25.0% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.46+24.3% | $0.67+4.7% | $0.68+15.3% | $0.37-37.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43-6.5% | $0.71+7.6% | $0.51-23.9% | $0.39+8.3% | $0.46+24.3% | $0.66+3.1% | $0.67+13.6% | $0.36-39.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 63M+2.5% | 62M+1.9% | N/A | 61M+0.8% | 61M+0.4% | 61M+0.5% | N/A | 61M+0.3% |
ORA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.8B+12.8% | $6.8B+16.0% | $6.2B+10.2% | $6.1B+9.0% | $6.0B+9.2% | $5.8B+5.8% | $5.7B+8.8% | $5.6B+11.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.0B+100.6% | $1.1B+80.1% | $597.8M+9.3% | $504.7M-6.1% | $508.9M-1.6% | $600.9M-1.4% | $547.1M-15.3% | $537.5M+4.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $513.7M+480.6% | $654.6M+480.9% | $147.4M+56.2% | $79.6M-9.7% | $88.5M+33.5% | $112.7M-44.1% | $94.4M-51.8% | $88.1M+12.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $47.3M+5.3% | $45.6M+8.2% | $45.3M+18.8% | $44.6M-5.9% | $44.9M+0.6% | $42.1M-21.8% | $38.1M-15.4% | $47.4M+5.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $172.6M+11.9% | $170.9M-1.5% | $164.8M+0.4% | $150.1M-2.0% | $154.3M+4.7% | $173.6M+12.3% | $164.1M-21.4% | $153.1M-7.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $168.0M-1.4% | $168.1M+11.1% | $168.2M+11.4% | $167.9M+10.9% | $170.4M+12.8% | $151.3M+0.1% | $151.0M+66.8% | $151.3M+67.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+19.4% | $4.1B+25.0% | $3.6B+14.5% | $3.4B+12.2% | $3.4B+12.9% | $3.2B+7.0% | $3.1B+12.7% | $3.1B+18.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $975.9M+33.6% | $1.0B+63.5% | $738.4M+23.5% | $654.8M+15.6% | $730.7M+37.7% | $619.2M+13.4% | $598.1M+11.4% | $566.3M+4.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.1B+15.6% | $3.0B+15.9% | $2.8B+12.3% | $2.8B+11.4% | $2.7B+7.5% | $2.6B+5.7% | $2.5B+13.0% | $2.5B+21.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $2.7B+13.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3B+17.9% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.6B+4.2% | $2.6B+4.5% | $2.5B+4.9% | $2.5B+5.1% | $2.5B+5.1% | $2.5B+4.6% | $2.4B+4.7% | $2.4B+4.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $965.8M+11.2% | $945.9M+11.6% | $909.3M+11.6% | $885.2M+13.4% | $868.4M+13.3% | $847.6M+12.8% | $814.5M+13.1% | $781.0M+13.0% |
ORA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $50.6M-47.8% | $78.6M-10.7% | $105.0M-33.8% | $45.2M-57.6% | $96.9M+215.7% | $88.0M-23.6% | $158.6M+14.0% | $106.4M+167.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $79.6M+13.6% | $76.4M+9.4% | $77.3M+10.4% | $75.0M+12.5% | $70.0M+9.8% | $69.8M+11.9% | $70.0M+17.0% | $66.7M+16.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.7M-3.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.9M+3.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $138.0M+2.4% | $113.8M-40.9% | $145.1M+13.6% | $147.3M+34.2% | $134.8M-8.2% | $192.6M+86.3% | $127.7M-24.7% | $109.7M-39.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$87.4M-130.5% | -$35.2M+66.3% | -$40.0M-229.7% | -$102.1M-2975.7% | -$37.9M+67.3% | -$104.6M-984.6% | $30.9M+201.4% | -$3.3M+97.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$138.1M+38.5% | -$124.5M+40.1% | -$146.6M-8.5% | -$147.4M-22.7% | -$224.5M-52.6% | -$207.9M+45.0% | -$135.1M+20.6% | -$120.2M+34.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.1M-115.8% | $528.7M+280.7% | $116.7M+1882.1% | $102.2M+280.6% | $108.1M+676.4% | $138.9M-49.3% | $5.9M-95.6% | $26.8M+141.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.2M-1.0% | $7.5M+3.2% | $7.2M-0.3% | $7.3M+0.2% | $7.3M-0.8% | $7.3M+0.4% | $7.3M+0.7% | $7.3M+0.4% |
| Share Buybacks | -$5K | $24.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
ORA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.6%+2.2pp | 29.8%-1.9pp | 28.6%-3.3pp | 25.6%-2.1pp | 24.3%-4.5pp | 31.7%-3.4pp | 31.9%-0.6pp | 27.8%-1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.2%-1.9pp | 19.9%-2.3pp | 15.4%-5.8pp | 16.2%-0.7pp | 15.1%-1.4pp | 22.2%-1.3pp | 21.3%-0.1pp | 16.8%-1.2pp |
| Net Margin | 10.5%-1.5pp | 10.9%-6.7pp | 12.5%-8.5pp | 9.7%-0.8pp | 12.0%+1.5pp | 17.6%+0.4pp | 20.9%+2.5pp | 10.4%-6.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | 1.4%-0.6pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.2pp | 1.6%0.0pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 0.9%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.05+0.3x | 1.07+0.1x | 0.81-0.1x | 0.77-0.2x | 0.70-0.3x | 0.97-0.1x | 0.91-0.3x | 0.950.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.56+0.2x | 1.58+0.3x | 1.05+0.1x | 1.37+0.1x | 1.36+0.1x | 1.320.0x | 0.97+0.1x | 1.28+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -33.8%-17.6pp | -8.7%+36.8pp | -14.5%-27.9pp | -40.9%-39.3pp | -16.2%+38.3pp | -45.5%-50.8pp | 13.4%+26.0pp | -1.6%+66.8pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.81), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | FY2025 | $989.5M | $127.0M | 12.8% | $5.5B | 42/100 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | FY2025 | $3.7B | -$2.3B | -62.8% | $5.5B | 22/100 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | FY2025 | $1.4B | $169.0M | 11.8% | $3.7B | 46/100 |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. ENLT | FY2025 | $488.6M | $160.7M | 32.9% | $9.4B | 37/100 |
| ReNew Energy Global plc RNW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $54.0M | 4.8% | $2.5B | 25/100 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$48.3M | -2.1% | $1.1B | 38/100 |
Where Ormat Technologies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) reported $989.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) revenue grew by 12.5% year-over-year, from $879.7M to $989.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ormat Technologies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) reported a net income of $127.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.8%.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had EBITDA of $461.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ormat Technologies, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had $147.4M in cash and equivalents against $2.7B in long-term debt.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had a gross margin of 27.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had an operating margin of 17.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had a net profit margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Ormat Technologies, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) paid $0.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) has a return on equity of 5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) recorded an outflow of $284.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -270.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) generated $335.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s total assets?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had $6.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) invested $619.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Ormat Technologies, Inc. spend on research and development?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) invested $6.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s current ratio?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had a current ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) had a return on assets of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) trades at 42.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $129.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ormat Technologies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.19x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ormat Technologies, Inc.?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.