A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENIC SEC filings page.
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) reported $4.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Enel Chile converts earnings into cash, but its asset-heavy structure and sub-1.0x current ratio limit near-term flexibility.
The combination of a 13.0% net margin and only4.5% return on assets indicates that profitability is meaningful but spread across a large asset base. At the same time, operating cash flow of$1.32B exceeded net income of$585M , while free cash flow remained$857M after$462M of capital spending, so reported earnings translated into cash without requiring unusually high reinvestment.
The balance sheet presents a mixed financing picture: reported debt-to-equity is just 0.1x, yet total liabilities were
A 0.9x current ratio means current liabilities exceeded current assets by roughly
Financial Health Signals
Enel Chile S.A. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Enel Chile S.A. generates $2.26 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $584.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enel Chile S.A. generated $4.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
Enel Chile S.A. reported $584.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enel Chile S.A. generated $857.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex.
Enel Chile S.A. held $461.9M in cash against $368.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Enel Chile S.A.'s net profit margin was 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.
Enel Chile S.A.'s ROE was 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Enel Chile S.A. invested $462.3M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ENIC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5B |
| Income Tax | $210.1M |
| Net Income | $584.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ENIC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.9B |
| Current Assets | $2.2B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $461.9M |
| Inventory | $68.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4B |
| Goodwill | $902.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.4B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.5B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $368.7M |
| Total Equity | $5.5B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.0B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
ENIC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.3B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $387.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $462.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $857.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$487.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$770.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $351.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
ENIC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Net Margin | 13.0% |
| Return on Equity | 10.5% |
| Return on Assets | 4.5% |
| Current Ratio | 0.91 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.35 |
| FCF Margin | 19.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enel Chile S.A. ENIC | FY2025 | $4.5B | $584.9M | 13.0% | $6.1B | — |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. TXNM | FY2025 | $2.2B | $169.8M | 7.8% | $6.4B | 32/100 |
| Portland General Electric Company POR | FY2025 | $3.6B | $306.0M | 8.6% | $5.3B | 61/100 |
| IDACORP, Inc. IDA | FY2025 | $1.7B | $323.5M | 18.5% | $7.9B | 53/100 |
| NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. NWE | FY2025 | $1.6B | $181.1M | 11.2% | $4.6B | 50/100 |
| MGE Energy Inc MGEE | FY2025 | N/A | $135.9M | N/A | $2.7B | — |
Where Enel Chile S.A. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s annual revenue?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) reported $4.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Enel Chile S.A. profitable?
Yes, Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) reported a net income of $584.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.0%.
How much debt does Enel Chile S.A. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had $461.9M in cash and equivalents against $368.7M in long-term debt.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s net profit margin?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had a net profit margin of 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) has a return on equity of 10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s free cash flow?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) generated $857.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s operating cash flow?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enel Chile S.A.'s total assets?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had $12.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Enel Chile S.A.'s capital expenditures?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) invested $462.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s current ratio?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) had a return on assets of 4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s P/E ratio?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $584.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enel Chile S.A.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.5B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Are Enel Chile S.A.'s earnings high quality?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.