STOCK TITAN

Boston Omaha Corp Financials

BOC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $115.4M +9.9% YoY
Net Income -$13.2M -1825.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.42 -1500.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$5.7M +13.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported $115.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BOC FY2025

Revenue growth is beginning to absorb operating costs, but reinvestment and below-operating effects still prevent consistent earnings conversion through the model.

From FY2024 to FY2025, EBITDA rose to $13.1M while net loss widened to $12.4M. That divergence means operating gains are being absorbed below the operating line, so the improving core metric has not translated into bottom-line earnings on a sustained basis.

Operating margin improved from -7.8% in FY2024 to -3.4% in FY2025, indicating that more of each sales dollar reached operations despite the still-negative result. SG&A stayed near $16M across those years, which points to fixed-cost absorption rather than a clearly pricing-led margin expansion.

Operating cash flow was positive at $17.9M, yet capital expenditures were $27.9M, so reported operations did not fund the year's reinvestment. That mismatch kept free cash flow negative; a 2.2x current ratio alongside 0.09x debt-to-equity suggests liquidity remains substantial while leverage is rising from a low base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Boston Omaha Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.65

Boston Omaha Corp scores 1.65, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($417.3M) relative to total liabilities ($177.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Boston Omaha Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Boston Omaha Corp reported a net loss of $12.4M while generating $17.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Boston Omaha Corp reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $2.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$114.4M
YoY+5.6%
5Y CAGR+20.1%
10Y CAGR+65.9%

Boston Omaha Corp generated $114.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$13.1M
YoY+117.2%
5Y CAGR+37.2%

Boston Omaha Corp's EBITDA was $13.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 117.2% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$12.4M
YoY-863.6%

Boston Omaha Corp reported -$12.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 863.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.40
YoY-900.0%

Boston Omaha Corp earned -$0.40 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 900.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$10.0M
YoY+8.4%

Boston Omaha Corp recorded an outflow of $10.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$16.1M
YoY-43.2%
5Y CAGR-18.5%
10Y CAGR+2.0%

Boston Omaha Corp held $16.1M in cash against $46.4M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
65.8%
YoY-2.4pp
5Y CAGR+6.3pp
10Y CAGR-2.4pp

Boston Omaha Corp's gross margin was 65.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-3.4%
YoY+4.4pp
5Y CAGR+7.5pp

Boston Omaha Corp's operating margin was -3.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-10.9%
YoY-9.7pp
5Y CAGR-10.8pp

Boston Omaha Corp's net profit margin was -10.9% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 9.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-2.4%
YoY-2.2pp
5Y CAGR-2.4pp
10Y CAGR+2.1pp

Boston Omaha Corp's ROE was -2.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$5.8M
YoY-68.7%

Boston Omaha Corp spent $5.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 68.7% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$27.9M
YoY-13.4%
5Y CAGR+26.6%
10Y CAGR+71.8%

Boston Omaha Corp invested $27.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BOC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BOC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$22.2M-21.4%$28.2M-22.0%$36.2M+26.1%$28.7M+32.5%$21.7M-21.8%$27.7M-0.7%$27.9M+0.8%$27.7M
Cost of Revenue$6.2M-42.5%$10.8M-24.4%$14.3M+46.7%$9.7M+61.4%$6.0M-33.7%$9.1M+6.6%$8.5M-5.4%$9.0M
Gross Profit$16.0M-8.4%$17.5M-20.5%$22.0M+15.6%$19.0M+21.4%$15.7M-16.0%$18.6M-3.9%$19.4M+3.9%$18.7M
SG&A Expenses$3.3M-14.2%$3.9M-20.7%$4.9M+22.0%$4.0M+25.1%$3.2M-15.2%$3.8M-1.5%$3.8M-11.6%$4.3M
Operating Income-$603K+72.4%-$2.2M-39.7%-$1.6M-48.8%-$1.1M-105.5%-$512K+35.8%-$798K+37.3%-$1.3M-72.0%-$740K
Interest Expense$607K-0.3%$609K+7.8%$565K-13.1%$650K+13.5%$573K+5.7%$542K+12.7%$481K+3.1%$467K
Income Tax-$448K+33.0%-$669K-138.9%$1.7M+312.5%-$809K-0.8%-$803K-329.4%-$187K-115.4%$1.2M+328.4%-$533K
Net Income-$1.6M+25.0%-$2.1M+68.6%-$6.9M-164.9%-$2.6M-11.6%-$2.3M-246.6%-$669K-112.5%$5.3M+435.3%-$1.6M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+28.6%-$0.07+68.2%-$0.22-175.0%-$0.08-14.3%-$0.07-250.0%-$0.02-111.8%$0.17+440.0%-$0.05

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BOC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BOC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$683.1M-1.9%$696.2M-2.4%$713.1M-1.1%$721.4M-1.3%$730.6M0.0%$730.8M+0.3%$728.3M+2.3%$711.9M
Current Assets$125.0M+13.5%$110.1M-22.6%$142.3M+12.8%$126.1M+1.4%$124.3M-1.5%$126.2M+7.4%$117.4M+8.2%$108.6M
Cash & Equivalents$15.1M-47.5%$28.8M+79.3%$16.1M-56.7%$37.1M+24.8%$29.7M+33.4%$22.3M-21.3%$28.3M+45.6%$19.4M
Accounts Receivable$5.5M-52.8%$11.6M+21.2%$9.6M-35.6%$14.9M+11.5%$13.4M+6.5%$12.5M+0.8%$12.4M-8.7%$13.6M
Goodwill$171.1M-6.2%$182.4M+6.6%$171.1M-6.2%$182.4M0.0%$182.4M0.0%$182.4M0.0%$182.4M0.0%$182.4M
Total Liabilities$167.8M-3.0%$173.0M-2.3%$177.0M+2.1%$173.4M-1.1%$175.4M+2.5%$171.1M+3.3%$165.6M+4.5%$158.5M
Current Liabilities$61.0M+2.9%$59.3M-9.2%$65.3M+7.0%$61.0M+0.4%$60.8M+6.8%$56.9M+3.6%$54.9M+5.6%$52.0M
Long-Term Debt$45.2M-1.3%$45.8M-1.3%$46.4M+6.9%$43.4M-1.0%$43.8M+6.6%$41.1M+7.3%$38.4M+8.1%$35.5M
Total Equity$501.9M-1.4%$509.2M-1.3%$516.1M-2.3%$528.4M-0.5%$531.0M-0.4%$533.3M+0.1%$532.8M+1.0%$527.7M
Retained Earnings-$20.9M-8.3%-$19.3M-12.5%-$17.2M-66.3%-$10.3M-33.4%-$7.7M-42.8%-$5.4M-14.1%-$4.7M+53.0%-$10.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

BOC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BOC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$6.3M+62.3%$3.9M-33.5%$5.8M+50.1%$3.9M-31.2%$5.6M+120.2%$2.6M-72.0%$9.1M+75.6%$5.2M
Capital Expenditures$5.3M-18.3%$6.5M-22.0%$8.3M+53.3%$5.4M-25.7%$7.3M+6.4%$6.9M-19.4%$8.5M+32.3%$6.4M
Free Cash Flow$973K+137.1%-$2.6M-4.6%-$2.5M-61.3%-$1.6M+7.1%-$1.7M+61.1%-$4.3M-794.8%$619K+150.3%-$1.2M
Investing Cash FlowN/A$5.3M+147.3%-$11.3M-223.8%$9.1M+5976.5%-$155K+98.6%-$11.2M-526.0%-$1.8M-583.7%-$262K
Financing Cash FlowN/A-$11.0M-171.4%-$4.1M+12.8%-$4.7M-250.8%$3.1M-54.8%$6.8M+416.1%$1.3M+113.5%-$9.8M
Share Buybacks$5.8M+19.9%$4.8M-15.1%$5.7M+3332586.5%$170$0-100.0%$87K-58.4%$209K-84.8%$1.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BOC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

BOC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin72.1%+10.2pp61.9%+1.2pp60.7%-5.5pp66.2%-6.0pp72.2%+5.0pp67.3%-2.2pp69.5%+2.0pp67.5%
Operating Margin-2.7%+5.0pp-7.8%-3.4pp-4.3%-0.7pp-3.7%-1.3pp-2.4%+0.5pp-2.9%+1.7pp-4.6%-1.9pp-2.7%
Net Margin-7.3%+0.4pp-7.6%+11.3pp-18.9%-9.9pp-9.0%+1.7pp-10.7%-8.3pp-2.4%-21.6pp19.1%+24.9pp-5.8%
Return on Equity-0.3%+0.1pp-0.4%+0.9pp-1.3%-0.8pp-0.5%0.0pp-0.4%-0.3pp-0.1%-1.1pp1.0%+1.3pp-0.3%
Return on Assets-0.2%+0.1pp-0.3%+0.6pp-1.0%-0.6pp-0.4%0.0pp-0.3%-0.2pp-0.1%-0.8pp0.7%+0.9pp-0.2%
Current Ratio2.05+0.2x1.86-0.3x2.18+0.1x2.070.0x2.05-0.2x2.22+0.1x2.14+0.1x2.09
Debt-to-Equity0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.07
FCF Margin4.4%+13.7pp-9.3%-2.4pp-6.9%-1.5pp-5.4%+2.3pp-7.7%+7.8pp-15.5%-17.7pp2.2%+6.7pp-4.4%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Boston Omaha Corp's annual revenue?

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported $114.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Boston Omaha Corp's revenue growing?

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) revenue grew by 5.6% year-over-year, from $108.3M to $114.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Boston Omaha Corp profitable?

No, Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported a net income of -$12.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -10.9%.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.40 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -900.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had EBITDA of $13.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had $16.1M in cash and equivalents against $46.4M in long-term debt.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had a gross margin of 65.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had an operating margin of -3.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had a net profit margin of -10.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) has a return on equity of -2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) recorded an outflow of $10.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) generated $17.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had $713.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) invested $27.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) spent $5.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had a current ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) had a return on assets of -1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.65, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported a net loss of $12.4M while generating $17.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Boston Omaha Corp (BOC) reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $2.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top