STOCK TITAN

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) Financials

BODYW OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $219.3M -32.5% YoY
Net Income $12.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.67 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow $7.6M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BODYW SEC filings page.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) reported $219.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 32.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI BODYW FY2025

The business has shrunk dramatically, but aggressive cost reduction has moved it from heavy losses to positive operating cash flow.

In FY2025, revenue fell 39.9% while selling and administrative spending fell 46.5%. With gross margin at 73.0%, the move to positive operating income reflects both leaner overhead and a stronger gross-profit structure, not simply more sales.

Operating cash flow rose 748.9% in FY2025, and free cash flow turned positive; capital expenditures consumed 20.2% of operating cash flow. That pairing indicates the latest operating improvement was accompanied by cash generation rather than being confined to the income statement.

The balance sheet remains constrained: the current ratio was 0.7x, while liabilities represented 78.7% of assets. Operating income was positive but net income remained negative, so below-the-line costs still prevented full earnings break-even.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for The Beachbody Co WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

The Beachbody Co WTS passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

The Beachbody Co WTS reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $21.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.11x

The Beachbody Co WTS earns $1.11 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.5M vs $5.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$49.6M
YoY-22.4%
QoQ-8.6%
5Y CAGR-26.0%

The Beachbody Co WTS generated $49.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.

EBITDA
$3.6M
YoYn/m
QoQ-32.3%
5Y CAGRn/m

The Beachbody Co WTS's EBITDA was $3.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.3%.

Net Income
$1.4M
YoYn/m
QoQ-39.5%
5Y CAGRn/m

The Beachbody Co WTS reported $1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.11

The Beachbody Co WTS earned $0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$4.0M
YoY-265.3%
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

The Beachbody Co WTS recorded an outflow of $4.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 265.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$32.4M
YoY+26.7%
QoQ-11.5%
5Y CAGR-37.8%

The Beachbody Co WTS held $32.4M in cash against $21.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 8M

The Beachbody Co WTS had a weighted average of 8M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
72.0%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+2.9pp

The Beachbody Co WTS's gross margin was 72.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.4%
YoY+9.6pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y change+16.8pp

The Beachbody Co WTS's operating margin was 3.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.8%
YoY+12.0pp
QoQ-1.4pp
5Y change+8.4pp

The Beachbody Co WTS's net profit margin was 2.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.7%
YoY+33.0pp
QoQ-2.9pp
5Y change+5.9pp

The Beachbody Co WTS's quarterly ROE was 3.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 33.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$760K
YoY-58.2%
QoQ+11.1%
5Y CAGR-44.1%

The Beachbody Co WTS invested $760K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 58.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BODYW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BODYW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'25FilingQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Revenue$49.6M-22.4%$54.3M-25.0%$55.5M-35.7%$59.9M-41.4%$63.9M-42.0%$72.4M-39.7%$86.4M-27.4%$102.2M-20.3%
Cost of Revenue$13.9M-21.7%$15.3M-26.6%$14.2M-44.4%$15.2M-54.4%$17.7M-47.6%$20.8M-46.3%$25.5M-43.4%$33.4M-37.3%
Gross Profit$35.7M-22.7%$39.0M-24.3%$41.3M-32.1%$44.6M-35.1%$46.2M-39.5%$51.5M-36.6%$60.9M-17.7%$68.8M-8.3%
SG&A Expenses$24.2M-34.8%$26.5M-37.9%$24.5M-51.6%$29.3M-49.0%$37.1M-46.0%$42.6M-41.4%$50.5M-31.3%$57.4M-31.6%
Operating Income$1.7Mn/m$3.1Mn/m$8.2Mn/m$5.0Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$32.9Mn/m-$13.0Mn/m
EBITDA$3.6Mn/m$5.3Mn/m$10.1Mn/m$6.9Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m-$786Kn/m-$20.2Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m
Interest Expense$1.0M-20.4%$1.0M-35.2%$1.1M-36.4%$1.1M-35.8%$1.3M-23.2%$1.6M-16.5%$1.7M-18.7%$1.6M-20.6%
Income Tax$118K+16.8%$32K-28.9%$28Kn/m-$49K-142.6%$101K+50.7%$45K-27.4%-$5Kn/m$115K+82.5%
Net Income$1.4Mn/m$2.3Mn/m$5.2Mn/m$3.6Mn/m-$5.9Mn/m-$5.7Mn/m-$34.6Mn/m-$12.0Mn/m
EPS (Basic)$0.19$0.32n/m$0.75n/m$0.51n/m-$0.85n/m-$0.84n/m-$5.06n/m-$1.75n/m
EPS (Diluted)$0.11$0.30n/m$0.75n/m$0.51n/m-$0.85n/m-$0.84n/m-$5.06n/m-$1.75n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)8M8M+10.0%N/A7M+3.0%7M+2.0%7M+1.8%N/A7M+10.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BODYW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BODYW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'25FilingQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Total Assets$136.5M-6.4%$143.1M-6.2%$147.0M-15.8%$146.4M-35.1%$145.9M-40.4%$152.5M-42.0%$174.6M-36.9%$225.5M-35.1%
Current Assets$57.4M+0.2%$61.6M-0.1%$63.8M-18.9%$60.4M-36.6%$57.3M-44.6%$61.7M-47.0%$78.7M-34.0%$95.3M-27.1%
Cash & Equivalents$32.4M+26.7%$36.6M+101.9%$39.0M+93.3%$33.9M+5.1%$25.6M-20.9%$18.1M-53.4%$20.2M-39.6%$32.3M-15.4%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$12.6M+10.2%$10.1M-24.9%$9.4M-42.3%$11.1M-38.1%$11.4M-52.0%$13.5M-35.2%$16.3M-34.7%$18.0M-43.3%
Accounts Receivable$1.3M-27.3%$1.5M-24.3%$1.1M-21.5%$1.5M-13.9%$1.9M+5.7%$1.9M+19.8%$1.4M+14.1%$1.7M+13.8%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Goodwill$65.2M0.0%$65.2M0.0%$65.2M0.0%$65.2M-23.5%$65.2M-23.5%$65.2M-23.5%$65.2M-23.5%$85.2M-32.0%
Total Liabilities$99.3M-21.0%$108.8M-15.3%$115.7M-21.0%$121.7M-27.2%$125.7M-29.4%$128.5M-32.5%$146.4M-24.6%$167.1M-19.0%
Current Liabilities$73.0M-24.1%$80.8M-32.0%$86.6M-32.2%$93.1M-37.4%$96.1M-34.4%$118.8M-26.9%$127.6M-22.7%$148.6M-14.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$26.3M-11.0%$27.9M+189.2%$29.1M+55.3%$28.6M+55.1%$29.6M-6.4%$9.7M-65.0%$18.7M-35.1%$18.5M-44.8%
Long-Term Debt$21.4M-8.0%$22.0Mn/m$22.6M+133.4%$22.9M+128.9%$23.3M+20.9%$0-100.0%$9.7M-55.0%$10.0M-63.9%
Total Equity$37.2M+84.5%$34.4M+42.9%$31.3M+11.2%$24.7M-57.7%$20.2M-69.8%$24.0M-67.0%$28.2M-66.0%$58.4M-58.6%
Retained Earnings-$642.7Mn/m-$644.1Mn/m-$646.4Mn/m-$651.6Mn/m-$655.2Mn/m-$649.3Mn/m-$643.5Mn/m-$609.0Mn/m

BODYW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BODYW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'25FilingQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$3.2M-176.5%-$1.0M-144.4%$5.0Mn/m$10.2M+841.5%$4.2Mn/m$2.3M-74.4%-$6.7Mn/m$1.1Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$1.9M-3.8%$2.2M-22.9%$1.9M-85.1%$1.9M-76.4%$2.0M-62.6%$2.9M-46.3%$12.7M+55.1%$8.0M-18.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.3M-36.2%$1.1M-35.2%N/A$1.0M-72.1%$2.0M-57.5%$1.7M-60.5%N/A$3.6M-44.2%
Capital Expenditures$760K-58.2%$684K-1.4%$701K+23.4%$1.2M+15.4%$1.8M+45.8%$694K-59.2%$568K-47.3%$1.0M+119.4%
Free Cash Flow-$4.0M-265.3%-$1.7M-204.6%$4.3Mn/m$9.0M+16881.1%$2.4Mn/m$1.6M-77.8%-$7.3Mn/m$53Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$760Kn/m-$684Kn/m-$701Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m-$694K-117.8%-$568Kn/m-$1.0Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$32K-100.7%-$608Kn/m$519Kn/m-$274Kn/m$4.5Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$4.1M-201.2%-$306Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BODYW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BODYW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'25FilingQ3'25FilingQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24Filing
Gross Margin72.0%-0.3pp71.8%+0.6pp74.5%+4.0pp74.6%+7.2pp72.3%+3.0pp71.2%+3.5pp70.5%+8.3pp67.3%+8.8pp
Operating Margin3.4%+9.6pp5.7%+10.8pp14.7%+52.8pp8.3%+21.1pp-6.2%+2.4pp-5.1%+3.9pp-38.1%+12.6pp-12.7%+9.9pp
Net Margin2.8%+12.0pp4.2%+12.2pp9.4%+49.4pp6.0%+17.7pp-9.2%+0.6pp-7.9%+3.9pp-40.0%+14.6pp-11.8%+13.7pp
Return on Equity3.7%+33.0pp6.7%+30.6pp16.7%+139.3pp14.5%+35.0pp-29.3%-13.0pp-23.9%-4.4pp-122.7%-44.1pp-20.6%+2.6pp
Return on Assets1.0%+5.0pp1.6%+5.4pp3.5%+23.4pp2.4%+7.8pp-4.0%+0.4pp-3.8%+1.6pp-19.8%+3.7pp-5.3%+4.1pp
Current Ratio0.79+0.2x0.76+0.2x0.74+0.1x0.650.0x0.60-0.1x0.52-0.2x0.62-0.1x0.64-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.58-0.6x0.64+0.6x0.72+0.4x0.93+0.8x1.16+0.9x0.00-0.3x0.34+0.1x0.170.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity2.67-3.6x3.17-2.2x3.69-1.5x4.93+2.1x6.24+3.6x5.35+2.7x5.20+2.9x2.86+1.4x
Asset Turnover0.36-0.1x0.38-0.1x0.38-0.1x0.410.0x0.440.0x0.470.0x0.49+0.1x0.45+0.1x
FCF Margin-8.1%-11.9pp-3.2%-5.5pp7.7%+16.2pp15.0%+15.0pp3.8%+5.8pp2.3%-3.9pp-8.5%-0.9pp0.1%+0.6pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.74), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) reported $251.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -39.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) revenue declined by 39.9% year-over-year, from $418.8M to $251.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) reported a net income of $12.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $2.9M, with a net profit margin of -1.1%.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.41 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had EBITDA of $14.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had $39.0M in cash and equivalents against $22.6M in long-term debt.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a gross margin of 73.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had an operating margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a net profit margin of -1.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) has a return on equity of -9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) generated $17.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) generated $21.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had $147.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) invested $4.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) invested $1.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a current ratio of 0.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) had a return on assets of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $21.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

The Beachbody Co WTS (BODYW) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.11x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top