A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BP SEC filings page.
BP p.l.c. (BP) reported $192.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BP's business converts thin reported earnings into substantial operating cash, while rising leverage signals heavier balance-sheet dependence.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was$24.5B versus net income of$1.3B , so accounting earnings are a poor stand-alone proxy for cash produced, partly because depreciation and amortization materially affect reported profit. Operating cash flow fell from$32.0B in FY2023 to$24.5B in FY2025 even as revenue also contracted, showing that cash generation has softened with business scale rather than simply tracking reported profit.
Net profit margin fell from
Debt-to-equity increased from 0.1x in FY2023 to 0.2x in FY2025, indicating a narrower equity buffer relative to debt financing. Meanwhile, current ratio improved from 1.2x to 1.3x, so short-term coverage strengthened even as the longer-term financing posture became more leveraged.
Financial Health Signals
BP p.l.c. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BP p.l.c. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BP p.l.c. generates $18.91 in operating cash flow ($24.5B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BP p.l.c. held $36.6B in cash against $11.7B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $47.7B-1.2% | N/A | $48.3B-2.5% | N/A | $49.5B-28.8% | N/A | $69.5B+84.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $1.2B+1.1% | N/A | $1.2B+32.2% | N/A | $920.0M+65.5% | N/A | $556.0M-18.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $954.0M-19.4% | N/A | $1.2B-23.2% | N/A | $1.5B-66.0% | N/A | $4.5B+153.8% |
| Net Income | N/A | $1.9B+2655.7% | N/A | $70.0M-96.4% | N/A | $2.0B-79.5% | N/A | $9.5B+184.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $278.5B-1.3% | $284.7B+4.2% | $282.2B+0.7% | $273.4B-1.0% | $280.3B-2.7% | $276.1B-7.7% | $288.1B+0.3% | $299.1B+5.3% |
| Current Assets | $101.8B-1.0% | $102.1B+1.4% | $102.8B-1.3% | $100.6B+5.6% | $104.1B-3.3% | $95.3B-24.8% | $107.7B+16.3% | $126.8B+46.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.6B-6.8% | $35.1B+0.5% | $39.2B+18.7% | $34.9B+20.7% | $33.0B+13.1% | $28.9B-12.7% | $29.2B-4.8% | $33.1B-3.4% |
| Inventory | $22.5B-3.2% | $24.8B+6.0% | $23.2B+1.8% | $23.3B0.0% | $22.8B-18.7% | $23.3B-31.8% | $28.1B+18.4% | $34.3B+51.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.0B-4.1% | $27.6B-4.5% | $27.1B-12.8% | $28.9B+4.3% | $31.1B-8.5% | $27.7B-29.2% | $34.0B+25.3% | $39.1B+66.2% |
| Goodwill | $10.3B-30.8% | $15.2B+22.5% | $14.9B+19.4% | $12.4B+1.5% | $12.5B+4.3% | $12.2B+6.5% | $12.0B-3.3% | $11.5B-8.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $204.5B+0.3% | $205.0B+7.2% | $203.9B+4.7% | $191.2B+0.4% | $194.8B-5.0% | $190.5B-12.5% | $205.1B+4.2% | $217.6B+14.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $80.6B-2.0% | $84.1B+3.3% | $82.2B-4.5% | $81.4B-0.1% | $86.1B-13.1% | $81.5B-25.6% | $99.0B+23.3% | $109.5B+55.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $123.9B+1.9% | $120.9B+10.1% | $121.7B+11.9% | $109.8B+0.7% | $108.7B+2.5% | $109.0B+0.9% | $106.1B-9.0% | $108.1B-10.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.7B+25.7% | $11.8B+45.2% | $9.3B+10.3% | $8.1B-4.6% | $8.5B+31.4% | $8.5B+34.4% | $6.4B-6.1% | $6.3B-10.2% |
| Total Equity | $74.0B-5.5% | $79.8B-2.9% | $78.3B-8.4% | $82.2B-4.0% | $85.5B+3.0% | $85.6B+5.0% | $83.0B-8.2% | $81.6B-12.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $6.3B-22.6% | N/A | $8.1B+28.7% | N/A | $6.3B-42.1% | N/A | $10.9B+100.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$2.9B+14.1% | N/A | -$3.4B+18.8% | N/A | -$4.2B-67.6% | N/A | -$2.5B-12.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$2.2B-72.4% | N/A | -$1.3B+64.1% | N/A | -$3.6B+61.0% | N/A | -$9.2B-1384.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $1.2B+2.8% | N/A | $1.2B+4.4% | N/A | $1.2B+8.6% | N/A | $1.1B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
BP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | 4.0%+3.9pp | N/A | 0.1%-3.8pp | N/A | 4.0%-9.8pp | N/A | 13.7%+4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 2.4%+2.3pp | N/A | 0.1%-2.2pp | N/A | 2.3%-9.4pp | N/A | 11.7%+8.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 0.7%+0.7pp | N/A | 0.0%-0.7pp | N/A | 0.7%-2.5pp | N/A | 3.2%+2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.260.0x | 1.210.0x | 1.250.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.170.0x | 1.09-0.1x | 1.16-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.170.0x | N/A | 0.180.0x | N/A | 0.18-0.1x | N/A | 0.23+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BP p.l.c. BP | FY2025 | $192.5B | $1.3B | 0.7% | $118.3B | — |
| PETROLEO BRASILEIRO S.A.-PETROBRAS PBR | FY2025 | $89.2B | $19.7B | 22.1% | $136.6B | 14/100 |
| TotalEnergies SE TTE | FY2025 | $201.2B | $13.4B | 6.6% | $203.1B | 23/100 |
| Equinor ASA EQNR | FY2025 | $106.5B | $5.1B | 4.8% | $106.3B | 40/100 |
Where BP p.l.c. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BP p.l.c.'s annual revenue?
BP p.l.c. (BP) reported $192.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BP p.l.c.'s revenue growing?
BP p.l.c. (BP) revenue declined by 1.1% year-over-year, from $194.6B to $192.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BP p.l.c. profitable?
Yes, BP p.l.c. (BP) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.7%.
How much debt does BP p.l.c. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BP p.l.c. (BP) had $36.6B in cash and equivalents against $11.7B in long-term debt.
What is BP p.l.c.'s net profit margin?
BP p.l.c. (BP) had a net profit margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BP p.l.c.'s return on equity (ROE)?
BP p.l.c. (BP) has a return on equity of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BP p.l.c.'s operating cash flow?
BP p.l.c. (BP) generated $24.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BP p.l.c.'s total assets?
BP p.l.c. (BP) had $278.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BP p.l.c.'s current ratio?
BP p.l.c. (BP) had a current ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is BP p.l.c.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
BP p.l.c. (BP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BP p.l.c.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BP p.l.c. (BP) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BP p.l.c.'s P/E ratio?
BP p.l.c. (BP) trades at 91.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.3B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $118.3B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BP p.l.c.'s price-to-sales ratio?
BP p.l.c. (BP) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $192.5B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $118.3B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BP p.l.c.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BP p.l.c. (BP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BP p.l.c.'s earnings high quality?
BP p.l.c. (BP) has an earnings quality ratio of 18.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.