Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPOPO SEC filings page.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) reported $3.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025’s earnings recovery came with lower interest expense and capital spending, lifting cash generation while liabilities still dominate the balance sheet.
The FY2025 rebound was not just sales-led: revenue rose8.8% , but net income rose35.6% . Lower interest expense and capital spending helped free cash flow recover faster than the income statement alone would suggest.
The balance sheet is asset-heavy and liability-funded: liabilities were
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD generated $874.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD reported $278.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD earned $4.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD generated $290.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.2%.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD held $375.0M in cash against $710.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD paid $0.75 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's net profit margin was 31.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's quarterly ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD invested $57.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BPOPO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $874.0M+9.2% | $835.8M+10.3% | $823.8M+9.1% | $817.7M+11.0% | $800.0M+8.9% | $757.7M+6.0% | $755.5M+7.5% | $736.6M+6.2% |
| Interest Expense | $288.2M-7.7% | $277.0M-11.0% | $297.9M-9.4% | $320.1M-12.3% | $312.3M-11.7% | $311.4M-9.3% | $329.0M-1.3% | $365.0M+17.4% |
| Income Tax | $45.7M-4.5% | $46.9M+4.2% | $44.7M+1.8% | $36.0M-15.3% | $47.9M+18.4% | $45.1M-18.9% | $43.9Mn/m | $42.5M-7.4% |
| Net Income | $278.2M+32.2% | $245.7M+38.4% | $233.9M+31.5% | $211.3M+36.1% | $210.4M+18.4% | $177.5M+71.9% | $177.8M+88.0% | $155.3M+13.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.35+40.8% | $3.78+47.7% | $3.53+41.2% | $3.15+45.8% | $3.09+25.1% | $2.56+79.0% | $2.50+90.8% | $2.16+13.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.35+40.8% | $3.78+47.7% | $3.52+40.2% | $3.14+45.4% | $3.09+25.6% | $2.56+79.0% | $2.51+91.6% | $2.16+13.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 64M-6.1% | 65M-6.4% | N/A | 67M-6.6% | 68M-5.4% | 69M-3.7% | N/A | 72M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BPOPO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $79.0B+3.8% | $76.1B+2.8% | $75.3B+3.2% | $75.1B+5.2% | $76.1B+4.4% | $74.0B+4.4% | $73.0B+3.2% | $71.3B+2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $375.0M-8.8% | $394.7M+1.1% | $413.0M-3.8% | $387.3M-11.1% | $411.0M+11.9% | $390.6M+19.0% | $429.4M+0.4% | $435.7M-19.5% |
| Goodwill | $790.0M-1.6% | $790.0M-1.6% | $790.0M-1.6% | $790.0M-1.8% | $803.0M-0.2% | $803.0M-0.2% | $803.0M-0.2% | $804.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $72.5B+3.5% | $69.8B+2.3% | $69.1B+2.5% | $69.0B+5.2% | $70.1B+3.9% | $68.2B+3.8% | $67.4B+2.8% | $65.5B+0.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $710.3M-12.1% | $735.0M-11.8% | $759.6M-15.3% | $790.0M-14.0% | $808.5M-14.1% | $833.1M-13.8% | $896.3M-9.2% | $918.4M-8.6% |
| Total Equity | $6.4B+8.0% | $6.3B+8.8% | $6.2B+11.3% | $6.1B+5.6% | $6.0B+10.8% | $5.8B+12.0% | $5.6B+9.1% | $5.8B+29.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.6B+15.9% | $5.4B+15.0% | $5.2B+13.9% | $5.0B+11.7% | $4.9B+10.9% | $4.7B+10.5% | $4.6B+9.0% | $4.5B+7.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BPOPO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $347.1M+42.9% | $191.6M+11.4% | $268.5M+34.6% | $195.0M-16.4% | $242.9M+202.0% | $172.1M+6.5% | $199.5M-6.6% | $233.2M+91.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $57.1M+27.8% | $36.7M-28.8% | $47.4M-21.5% | $53.9M-6.6% | $44.7M+7.6% | $51.5M-4.4% | $60.3M-19.0% | $57.7M+19.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $290.0M+46.3% | $154.9M+28.5% | $221.1M+58.9% | $141.1M-19.6% | $198.3M+409.4% | $120.5M+11.9% | $139.2M0.0% | $175.6M+139.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.1Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | $79.2Mn/m | $826.0M-56.0% | -$1.8Bn/m | -$886.9Mn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | $1.9B+92.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.8B+78.8% | $886.6M+31.1% | -$321.9M-126.4% | -$1.0Bn/m | $1.6B-7.9% | $676.1M+600.2% | $1.2B+454.7% | -$2.0Bn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $49.0M+0.5% | $49.9M+0.1% | $50.7M+12.8% | $48.2M+6.3% | $48.8M+7.9% | $49.9M+10.9% | $45.0M+12.0% | $45.3M+13.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $119.7M+102.4% | N/A | N/A | $151.4M | $59.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
BPOPO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.8%+5.5pp | 29.4%+6.0pp | 28.4%+4.8pp | 25.8%+4.8pp | 26.3%+2.1pp | 23.4%+9.0pp | 23.5%+10.1pp | 21.1%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%+0.8pp | 3.9%+0.8pp | 3.7%+0.6pp | 3.5%+0.8pp | 3.5%+0.2pp | 3.1%+1.1pp | 3.2%+1.3pp | 2.7%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.16-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 11.28-0.5x | 11.06-0.7x | 11.06-1.0x | 11.270.0x | 11.78-0.8x | 11.77-0.9x | 12.01-0.7x | 11.32-3.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 33.2%+8.4pp | 18.5%+2.6pp | 26.8%+8.4pp | 17.3%-6.6pp | 24.8%+19.5pp | 15.9%+0.8pp | 18.4%-1.4pp | 23.8%+13.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's annual revenue?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's revenue growing?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) revenue grew by 8.8% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD profitable?
Yes, POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) reported a net income of $969.1M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $833.2M, with a net profit margin of 26.0%.
How much debt does POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had $413.0M in cash and equivalents against $759.6M in long-term debt.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's net profit margin?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had a net profit margin of 26.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD pay dividends?
Yes, POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) paid $2.90 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) has a return on equity of 13.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's free cash flow?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) generated $681.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 47.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's operating cash flow?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) generated $878.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's total assets?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had $75.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's capital expenditures?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) invested $197.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 11.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
POPULAR M/I 6.375A PFD (BPOPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.