Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPPFF SEC filings page.
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) reported $192.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation remains substantial, but shrinking profits and rising leverage leave the business with a much thinner accounting cushion.
From FY2023 to FY2025, net profit margin fell from7.5% to0.7% while operating cash flow remained above$24B annually, indicating that non-cash charges and balance-sheet movements are supporting cash generation more than reported profit suggests. The combination of low returns in FY2025—0.5% on assets and1.8% on equity—with debt-to-equity rising to 0.2x points to weaker capital productivity alongside greater financial claims.
The earnings decline was not simply a revenue story: revenue was broadly lower after FY2022, but net income fell from
Current liquidity improved modestly, with the current ratio reaching 1.3x in FY2025, yet total liabilities rose to
Financial Health Signals
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF generates $18.91 in operating cash flow ($24.5B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF held $36.6B in cash against $11.7B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BPPFF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $47.7B-1.2% | N/A | $48.3B-2.5% | N/A | $49.5B-28.8% | N/A | $69.5B+84.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $1.2B+1.1% | N/A | $1.2B+32.2% | N/A | $920.0M+65.5% | N/A | $556.0M-18.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $954.0M-19.4% | N/A | $1.2B-23.2% | N/A | $1.5B-66.0% | N/A | $4.5B+153.8% |
| Net Income | N/A | $1.9B+2655.7% | N/A | $70.0M-96.4% | N/A | $2.0B-79.5% | N/A | $9.5B+184.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BPPFF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $278.5B-1.3% | $284.7B+4.2% | $282.2B+0.7% | $273.4B-1.0% | $280.3B-2.7% | $276.1B-7.7% | $288.1B+0.3% | $299.1B+5.3% |
| Current Assets | $101.8B-1.0% | $102.1B+1.4% | $102.8B-1.3% | $100.6B+5.6% | $104.1B-3.3% | $95.3B-24.8% | $107.7B+16.3% | $126.8B+46.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.6B-6.8% | $35.1B+0.5% | $39.2B+18.7% | $34.9B+20.7% | $33.0B+13.1% | $28.9B-12.7% | $29.2B-4.8% | $33.1B-3.4% |
| Inventory | $22.5B-3.2% | $24.8B+6.0% | $23.2B+1.8% | $23.3B0.0% | $22.8B-18.7% | $23.3B-31.8% | $28.1B+18.4% | $34.3B+51.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.0B-4.1% | $27.6B-4.5% | $27.1B-12.8% | $28.9B+4.3% | $31.1B-8.5% | $27.7B-29.2% | $34.0B+25.3% | $39.1B+66.2% |
| Goodwill | $10.3B-30.8% | $15.2B+22.5% | $14.9B+19.4% | $12.4B+1.5% | $12.5B+4.3% | $12.2B+6.5% | $12.0B-3.3% | $11.5B-8.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $204.5B+0.3% | $205.0B+7.2% | $203.9B+4.7% | $191.2B+0.4% | $194.8B-5.0% | $190.5B-12.5% | $205.1B+4.2% | $217.6B+14.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $80.6B-2.0% | $84.1B+3.3% | $82.2B-4.5% | $81.4B-0.1% | $86.1B-13.1% | $81.5B-25.6% | $99.0B+23.3% | $109.5B+55.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $123.9B+1.9% | $120.9B+10.1% | $121.7B+11.9% | $109.8B+0.7% | $108.7B+2.5% | $109.0B+0.9% | $106.1B-9.0% | $108.1B-10.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.7B+25.7% | $11.8B+45.2% | $9.3B+10.3% | $8.1B-4.6% | $8.5B+31.4% | $8.5B+34.4% | $6.4B-6.1% | $6.3B-10.2% |
| Total Equity | $74.0B-5.5% | $79.8B-2.9% | $78.3B-8.4% | $82.2B-4.0% | $85.5B+3.0% | $85.6B+5.0% | $83.0B-8.2% | $81.6B-12.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BPPFF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $6.3B-22.6% | N/A | $8.1B+28.7% | N/A | $6.3B-42.1% | N/A | $10.9B+100.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$2.9B+14.1% | N/A | -$3.4B+18.8% | N/A | -$4.2B-67.6% | N/A | -$2.5B-12.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$2.2B-72.4% | N/A | -$1.3B+64.1% | N/A | -$3.6B+61.0% | N/A | -$9.2B-1384.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $1.2B+2.8% | N/A | $1.2B+4.4% | N/A | $1.2B+8.6% | N/A | $1.1B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
BPPFF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | 4.0%+3.9pp | N/A | 0.1%-3.8pp | N/A | 4.0%-9.8pp | N/A | 13.7%+4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 2.4%+2.3pp | N/A | 0.1%-2.2pp | N/A | 2.3%-9.4pp | N/A | 11.7%+8.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 0.7%+0.7pp | N/A | 0.0%-0.7pp | N/A | 0.7%-2.5pp | N/A | 3.2%+2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.260.0x | 1.210.0x | 1.250.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.170.0x | 1.09-0.1x | 1.16-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.170.0x | N/A | 0.180.0x | N/A | 0.18-0.1x | N/A | 0.23+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Where BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's annual revenue?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) reported $192.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's revenue growing?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) revenue declined by 1.1% year-over-year, from $194.6B to $192.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF profitable?
Yes, BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.7%.
How much debt does BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had $36.6B in cash and equivalents against $11.7B in long-term debt.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's net profit margin?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had a net profit margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's return on equity (ROE)?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) has a return on equity of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's operating cash flow?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) generated $24.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's total assets?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had $278.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's current ratio?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had a current ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's debt-to-equity ratio?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's return on assets (ROA)?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's Piotroski F-Score?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF's earnings high quality?
BP PLC 9% CUM 2ND PRF (BPPFF) has an earnings quality ratio of 18.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.