Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPYPP SEC filings page.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) reported $7.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 21.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
The numbers describe an asset-heavy, leveraged business where improving reported losses still failed to produce dependable cash.
Net loss narrowed in FY2025, but operating cash flow turned negative while free cash flow fell320.0% . That earnings-to-cash gap, alongside capital expenditures rising88.1% , indicates the reported improvement came from factors outside cash-producing operations rather than stronger operating conversion.
The balance sheet is shrinking with some deleveraging: liabilities fell
Capital expenditures reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50%, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% generated $7.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.6% from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 320.0% from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% held $1.9B in cash against $35.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50%'s net profit margin was -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50%'s ROE was -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% invested $758.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 88.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BPYPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.1B-21.6% | $9.1B-3.9% | $9.5B+28.8% | $7.4B+3.7% | $7.1B+7.7% | $6.6B-19.6% | $8.2B+13.3% | $7.2B+18.0% | $6.1B+14.6% | $5.4B+10.3% | $4.9B |
| Interest Expense | $3.5B-25.9% | $4.8B-1.2% | $4.8B+79.8% | $2.7B+3.5% | $2.6B0.0% | $2.6B-11.4% | $2.9B+18.7% | $2.5B+25.3% | $2.0B+17.0% | $1.7B+10.0% | $1.5B |
| Income Tax | $157.0M-45.7% | $289.0Mn/m | -$419.0M-249.1% | $281.0M-42.7% | $490.0M+122.7% | $220.0M+12.2% | $196.0M+142.0% | $81.0M-57.8% | $192.0Mn/m | -$575.0M-675.0% | $100.0M |
| Net Income | -$305.0Mn/m | -$2.0Bn/m | -$1.8B-285.6% | $996.0M-71.5% | $3.5Bn/m | -$2.1B-165.2% | $3.2B-13.6% | $3.7B+48.1% | $2.5B-9.2% | $2.7B-27.9% | $3.8B |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.39 | $1.89-17.1% | $2.28 | $0.48 | $2.30-38.2% | $3.72 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.39 | $1.89-16.4% | $2.26 | $0.48 | $2.25-37.5% | $3.60 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
BPYPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $99.3B-3.2% | $102.6B-22.0% | $131.6B+16.9% | $112.5B+0.5% | $112.0B+3.8% | $108.0B-3.3% | $111.6B-8.9% | $122.5B+45.3% | $84.3B+8.0% | $78.1B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $4.0B-20.5% | $5.0B-30.3% | $7.2B+10.4% | $6.5B+32.2% | $4.9B+11.4% | $4.4B+52.3% | $2.9B-52.5% | $6.1B+146.5% | $2.5B-38.8% | $4.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B-15.8% | $2.2B-5.7% | $2.3B-41.8% | $4.0B+56.1% | $2.6B+4.2% | $2.5B+72.0% | $1.4B-56.3% | $3.3B+120.5% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B+40.7% | $1.0B |
| Inventory | $510.0M+117.9% | $234.0M+78.6% | $131.0M-25.6% | $176.0M-69.3% | $574.0M+338.2% | $131.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0B-5.4% | $2.1B-40.3% | $3.5B+60.1% | $2.2B-4.4% | $2.3B+21.6% | $1.9B+33.0% | $1.4B-40.4% | $2.4B+140.7% | $981.0M-62.2% | $2.6B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.2B+26.9% | $931.0M-35.8% | $1.4B+53.3% | $946.0M+13.7% | $832.0M-23.0% | $1.1B+3.7% | $1.0B-6.1% | $1.1B+2.8% | $1.1B+41.8% | $761.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $56.7B-11.9% | $64.3B-22.5% | $83.0B+17.3% | $70.8B+5.6% | $67.0B+0.9% | $66.4B-0.4% | $66.7B-12.0% | $75.8B+54.0% | $49.2B+12.0% | $44.0B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $17.2B-17.4% | $20.8B-5.0% | $21.9B-9.6% | $24.2B+37.7% | $17.6B-1.5% | $17.8B+44.6% | $12.3B+21.5% | $10.1B-3.5% | $10.5B+28.0% | $8.2B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.2B-8.0% | $42.7B-30.1% | $61.1B+31.1% | $46.6B+0.5% | $46.4B-3.8% | $48.2B-11.1% | $54.2B-17.2% | $65.5B+75.1% | $37.4B+4.8% | $35.7B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.4B-3.6% | $36.8B-31.1% | $53.4B+37.4% | $38.9B-6.6% | $41.6B-0.1% | $41.6B-10.8% | $46.7B-19.6% | $58.1B+82.4% | $31.9B+11.8% | $28.5B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $42.6B+11.3% | $38.2B-21.3% | $48.6B+16.4% | $41.7B-7.3% | $45.0B+79.0% | $25.1B-11.9% | $28.5B+0.9% | $28.3B+27.5% | $22.2B-0.8% | $22.4B-27.7% | $30.9B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BPYPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$595.0M-158.4% | $1.0Bn/m | -$670.0Mn/m | -$53.0M-108.7% | $606.0M-54.5% | $1.3B+113.5% | $624.0M-54.0% | $1.4B+112.4% | $639.0M-14.2% | $745.0M+26.3% | $590.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $269.0M-35.6% | $418.0M-5.0% | $440.0M+53.3% | $287.0M-6.8% | $308.0M-3.4% | $319.0M-6.5% | $341.0M+10.7% | $308.0M+12.0% | $275.0M+14.6% | $240.0M+33.3% | $180.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $758.0M+88.1% | $403.0M-23.8% | $529.0M+155.6% | $207.0M+32.7% | $156.0M-7.7% | $169.0M-54.6% | $372.0M-22.2% | $478.0M+91.2% | $250.0M+7.8% | $232.0M+346.2% | $52.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.4B-320.0% | $615.0Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$260.0M-157.8% | $450.0M-61.3% | $1.2B+361.5% | $252.0M-71.3% | $879.0M+126.0% | $389.0M-24.2% | $513.0M-4.6% | $538.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.4Bn/m | -$6.8Bn/m | -$3.0B-138.2% | $7.8B+4191.8% | $182.0Mn/m | -$99.0Mn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$8.4Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$3.9B |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6B-72.1% | $5.7B+195.2% | $1.9Bn/m | -$6.5Bn/m | -$666.0Mn/m | -$215.0Mn/m | -$892.0M-110.1% | $8.9B+611.0% | $1.2B-57.1% | $2.9B-8.6% | $3.2B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BPYPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -4.3%+17.6pp | -21.9%-2.4pp | -19.5%-33.0pp | 13.5%-35.8pp | 49.3%+80.5pp | -31.2%-69.7pp | 38.5%-12.0pp | 50.5%+10.3pp | 40.2%-10.5pp | 50.8%-26.8pp | 77.6% |
| Return on Equity | -0.7%+4.5pp | -5.2%-1.4pp | -3.8%-6.2pp | 2.4%-5.4pp | 7.8%+16.0pp | -8.2%-19.3pp | 11.1%-1.9pp | 12.9%+1.8pp | 11.1%-1.0pp | 12.2%0.0pp | 12.2% |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%+1.6pp | -1.9%-0.5pp | -1.4%-2.3pp | 0.9%-2.2pp | 3.1%+5.0pp | -1.9%-4.7pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 2.9%-0.5pp | 3.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.230.0x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.24-0.4x | 0.60+0.4x | 0.24-0.3x | 0.49 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.83-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x | 1.10+0.2x | 0.930.0x | 0.92-0.7x | 1.660.0x | 1.64-0.4x | 2.05+0.6x | 1.44+0.2x | 1.27 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.33-0.4x | 1.680.0x | 1.710.0x | 1.70+0.2x | 1.49-1.2x | 2.64+0.3x | 2.34-0.3x | 2.68+0.5x | 2.22+0.3x | 1.97 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -18.9%-25.7pp | 6.8%+19.4pp | -12.6%-9.1pp | -3.5%-9.9pp | 6.3%-11.3pp | 17.6%+14.6pp | 3.1%-9.1pp | 12.1%+5.8pp | 6.3%-3.3pp | 9.6%-1.5pp | 11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.23), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) reported $7.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) revenue declined by 21.6% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $7.1B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had $1.9B in cash and equivalents against $35.4B in long-term debt.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -320.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) recorded an outflow of $595.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had $99.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) invested $758.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had a current ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.50% (BPYPP) reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.