A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRBR SEC filings page.
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BellRing converts growth into cash, but 2025 pairs margin pressure with heavier leverage and a deeply negative equity base.
Net income fell from$246.5M to$216.2M in FY2025, yet operating cash flow increased, indicating that reported earnings weakened while cash conversion improved. Free cash flow reached$255.9M against only$4.7M of capital spending, revealing a low-reinvestment operating model.
After operating margin reached
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BellRing Brands, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BellRing Brands, Inc. has an operating margin of 15.4%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 19.4% the prior year.
BellRing Brands, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.1% year-over-year to $2.3B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 80/100.
With a current ratio of 2.35, BellRing Brands, Inc. holds $2.35 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 67/100.
BellRing Brands, Inc. converts 11.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($255.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
BellRing Brands, Inc. scores 5.04, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BellRing Brands, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BellRing Brands, Inc. generates $1.21 in operating cash flow ($260.6M OCF vs $216.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
BellRing Brands, Inc. earns $5.23 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($357.4M vs $68.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BellRing Brands, Inc. generated $570.4M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7%.
BellRing Brands, Inc.'s EBITDA was $70.6M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.
BellRing Brands, Inc. reported $34.2M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 62.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
BellRing Brands, Inc. earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 81.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BellRing Brands, Inc. generated $77.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 100.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 693.8%.
BellRing Brands, Inc. held $50.4M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
BellRing Brands, Inc.'s gross margin was 28.6% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
BellRing Brands, Inc.'s operating margin was 11.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
BellRing Brands, Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.0% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
BellRing Brands, Inc. spent $10.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 88.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.0%.
BellRing Brands, Inc. invested $2.1M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
BRBR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $570.4M+4.2% | $598.7M+1.8% | $537.3M+0.8% | $648.2M+16.6% | $547.5M+6.2% | $588.0M+18.9% | $532.9M+23.8% | $555.8M+17.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $407.1M+15.0% | $437.0M+9.7% | $376.5M+13.0% | $460.8M+31.4% | $353.9M+8.7% | $398.2M+20.6% | $333.3M+18.0% | $350.7M+10.5% |
| Gross Profit | $163.3M-15.7% | $161.7M-14.8% | $160.8M-19.4% | $187.4M-8.6% | $193.6M+1.9% | $189.8M+15.5% | $199.6M+34.9% | $205.1M+32.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $93.7M-35.2% | $91.5M+1.1% | $78.0M-2.6% | $80.9M-8.8% | $144.5M+95.3% | $90.5M+31.0% | $80.1M+51.7% | $88.7M+36.0% |
| Operating Income | $65.4M+46.0% | $66.0M-30.6% | $78.5M-31.9% | $102.2M-8.8% | $44.8M-59.9% | $95.1M+4.5% | $115.3M+57.9% | $112.1M+43.5% |
| EBITDA | $70.6M+42.9% | $70.9M-28.9% | $83.4M-30.4% | $107.0M-8.4% | $49.4M-57.5% | $99.7M+4.3% | $119.9M+25.4% | $116.8M+28.9% |
| Interest Expense | $19.9M+8.2% | $20.1M+21.8% | $20.0M+38.9% | $19.1M+31.7% | $18.4M+27.8% | $16.5M+13.8% | $14.4M-3.4% | $14.5M-9.9% |
| Income Tax | $11.3M+109.3% | $12.0M-39.7% | $14.8M-38.3% | $23.5M-9.3% | $5.4M-77.0% | $19.9M+3.1% | $24.0M+69.0% | $25.9M+62.9% |
| Net Income | $34.2M+62.9% | $33.9M-42.2% | $43.7M-43.2% | $59.6M-16.9% | $21.0M-71.5% | $58.7M+2.6% | $76.9M+75.2% | $71.7M+55.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.29+70.6% | $0.29-37.0% | $0.37-38.3% | $0.48-12.7% | $0.17-70.2% | $0.46+4.5% | $0.60+81.8% | $0.55+57.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.29+81.2% | $0.29-35.6% | $0.36-39.0% | $0.47-13.0% | $0.16-71.4% | $0.45+4.7% | $0.59+78.8% | $0.54+58.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 117M-8.9% | 118M-9.5% | 120M-8.5% | N/A | 128M-3.1% | 130M-2.3% | 131M-1.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BRBR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+5.9% | $1.0B+8.2% | $1.1B+19.8% | $941.0M+12.4% | $993.7M+23.6% | $947.5M+23.9% | $885.2M+23.7% | $837.0M+21.0% |
| Current Assets | $779.5M+5.4% | $755.8M+6.4% | $786.3M+21.1% | $665.5M+12.3% | $739.4M+33.4% | $710.6M+38.5% | $649.5M+39.7% | $592.7M+39.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.4M+15.3% | $32.6M+16.0% | $64.1M+29.2% | $71.8M+1.4% | $43.7M-39.8% | $28.1M-64.6% | $49.6M-41.6% | $70.8M+46.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $480.6M+15.6% | $409.1M+6.2% | $435.2M+24.7% | $330.4M+15.5% | $415.6M+74.8% | $385.3M+98.5% | $348.9M+86.0% | $286.1M+47.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% | $65.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+16.5% | $1.5B+26.8% | $1.6B+52.3% | $1.4B+33.8% | $1.3B+24.5% | $1.2B+18.7% | $1.0B+2.9% | $1.0B+2.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $345.8M+19.1% | $300.5M+23.5% | $352.0M+81.5% | $282.8M+38.8% | $290.4M+39.7% | $243.4M+40.7% | $193.9M+19.3% | $203.7M+35.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+15.8% | $1.2B+27.6% | $1.2B+45.5% | $1.1B+32.5% | $1.0B+20.7% | $958.2M+14.1% | $837.9M-0.2% | $839.2M-3.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+12.5% | $1.2B+24.3% | $1.2B+42.1% | $1.1B+30.2% | $1.0B+21.2% | $953.7M+14.6% | $833.4M+0.2% | $833.1M-2.8% |
| Total Equity | -$467.2M-50.8% | -$497.8M-95.9% | -$510.7M-248.4% | -$453.9M-120.4% | -$309.9M-27.4% | -$254.1M-2.6% | -$146.6M+48.9% | -$205.9M+36.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $384.4M+80.5% | $350.2M+82.4% | $316.3M+137.3% | $272.6M+383.3% | $213.0M+1492.2% | $192.0M+315.7% | $133.3M+191.2% | $56.4M+129.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
BRBR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $79.3M+96.8% | -$11.2M-123.2% | -$3.1M-203.3% | $169.1M+321.7% | $40.3M-41.6% | $48.2M+195.7% | $3.0M-96.0% | $40.1M-52.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.2M+13.0% | $4.9M+6.5% | $4.9M+6.5% | $4.8M+2.1% | $4.6M0.0% | $4.6M0.0% | $4.6M-79.6% | $4.7M-62.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $5.4M-11.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.1M+32.6% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.1M+16.7% | $1.8M+200.0% | $4.2M+223.1% | $1.0M-16.7% | $1.8M+1700.0% | $600K+100.0% | $1.3M+550.0% | $1.2M+50.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $77.2M+100.5% | -$13.0M-127.3% | -$7.3M-529.4% | $168.1M+332.1% | $38.5M-44.1% | $47.6M+197.5% | $1.7M-97.7% | $38.9M-53.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.1M-16.7% | -$1.8M-200.0% | -$4.2M-223.1% | -$1.0M+16.7% | -$1.8M-1700.0% | -$600K-100.0% | -$1.3M-550.0% | -$1.2M-50.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$60.0M-113.5% | -$30.2M+43.1% | -$5.3M+77.2% | -$133.9M-230.6% | -$28.1M+62.7% | -$53.1M-148.1% | -$23.2M+38.6% | -$40.5M+34.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.0M-88.0% | $30.3M-82.5% | $96.9M+721.2% | $207.0M+411.1% | $83.0M+10.2% | $173.1M+708.9% | $11.8M+25.5% | $40.5M+412.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BRBR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.6%-6.7pp | 27.0%-5.3pp | 29.9%-7.5pp | 28.9%-8.0pp | 35.4%-1.5pp | 32.3%-0.9pp | 37.5%+3.1pp | 36.9%+4.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.5%+3.3pp | 11.0%-5.2pp | 14.6%-7.0pp | 15.8%-4.4pp | 8.2%-13.5pp | 16.2%-2.2pp | 21.6%+4.7pp | 20.2%+3.6pp |
| Net Margin | 6.0%+2.2pp | 5.7%-4.3pp | 8.1%-6.3pp | 9.2%-3.7pp | 3.8%-10.5pp | 10.0%-1.6pp | 14.4%+4.2pp | 12.9%+3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.3%+1.1pp | 3.3%-2.9pp | 4.1%-4.6pp | 6.3%-2.2pp | 2.1%-7.1pp | 6.2%-1.3pp | 8.7%+2.6pp | 8.6%+1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.25-0.3x | 2.52-0.4x | 2.23-1.1x | 2.35-0.6x | 2.55-0.1x | 2.920.0x | 3.35+0.5x | 2.91+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.540.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.690.0x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.620.0x | 0.600.0x | 0.660.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.5%+6.5pp | -2.2%-10.3pp | -1.4%-1.7pp | 25.9%+18.9pp | 7.0%-6.3pp | 8.1%+4.9pp | 0.3%-16.9pp | 7.0%-10.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$453.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | FY2025 | $2.3B | $216.2M | 9.3% | $994.2M | 70/100 |
| POST HOLDINGS, INC. POST | FY2025 | $8.2B | $335.7M | 4.1% | $3.4B | 51/100 |
| DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. DAR | FY2025 | $6.1B | $62.8M | 1.0% | $9.5B | 40/100 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | FY2025 | $5.3B | $83.8M | 1.6% | $1.2B | 37/100 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | FY2025 | $1.5B | $103.6M | 7.1% | $900.5M | 69/100 |
Where BellRing Brands, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s annual revenue?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s revenue growing?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) revenue grew by 16.1% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BellRing Brands, Inc. profitable?
Yes, BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) reported a net income of $216.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.3%.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s EBITDA?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had EBITDA of $376.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BellRing Brands, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had $71.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s gross margin?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had a gross margin of 33.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s operating margin?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had an operating margin of 15.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s net profit margin?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had a net profit margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s free cash flow?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) generated $255.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) generated $260.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BellRing Brands, Inc.'s total assets?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had $941.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BellRing Brands, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) invested $4.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does BellRing Brands, Inc. spend on research and development?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) invested $16.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s current ratio?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had a current ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) had a return on assets of 23.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) trades at 5.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $171.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $994.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $994.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) has negative shareholder equity of -$453.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.04, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BellRing Brands, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BellRing Brands, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BellRing Brands, Inc. cover its interest payments?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.23x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BellRing Brands, Inc.?
BellRing Brands, Inc. (BRBR) scores 70 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.