Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRFS SEC filings page.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) reported $9.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 10.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s revenue declined 10.2% year-over-year, from $11.0B to $9.9B. This contraction results in a growth score of 27/100.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.29. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s current ratio of 1.48 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. converts 16.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. earns a strong 24.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $24 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 65/100. This is up from -12.5% the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. generates $2.92 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $597.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. generated $9.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 10.2% from the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. reported $597.0M in net income in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. earned $0.31 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. generated $1.6B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 148.5% from the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. held $1.8B in cash against $3.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s gross margin was 25.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.3 percentage points from the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s net profit margin was 6.0% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.5 percentage points from the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A.'s ROE was 24.5% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 37.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. invested $10.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the prior year.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. invested $130.9M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
BRFS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.9B-10.2% | $11.0B+8.6% | $10.2B+17.4% | $8.7B+14.1% | $7.6B-8.7% | $8.3B+7.0% | $7.8B-9.0% | $8.5B-0.3% | $8.6B+5.4% | $8.1B |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.4B-20.2% | $9.2B+6.8% | $8.6B+24.6% | $6.9B+18.0% | $5.9B-7.4% | $6.3B-2.8% | $6.5B-4.4% | $6.8B+6.0% | $6.4B+15.2% | $5.6B |
| Gross Profit | $2.6B+40.7% | $1.8B+18.3% | $1.5B-11.5% | $1.7B+0.7% | $1.7B-12.8% | $2.0B+57.8% | $1.3B-27.3% | $1.7B-19.3% | $2.1B-16.2% | $2.5B |
| R&D Expenses | $10.7M+7.9% | $9.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.8M-12.2% | $15.7M-74.5% | $61.5M+7.2% | $57.4M |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$53.2M-126.6% | $200.2M-66.8% | $603.4M-43.5% | $1.1B |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $194.9M-58.6% | $470.6M-43.6% | $834.4M-33.9% | $1.3B |
| Interest Expense | $589.6M-30.8% | $852.5M+25.7% | $678.4M+13.5% | $597.6M+64.3% | $363.8M-52.8% | $770.5M+40.4% | $549.0M-47.2% | $1.0B-20.9% | $1.3B+3.6% | $1.3B |
| Income Tax | $219.6Mn/m | -$23.9M-144.2% | $54.0Mn/m | -$99.0Mn/m | -$33.3Mn/m | -$48.6Mn/m | -$85.9Mn/m | -$76.0Mn/m | -$40.9M-141.5% | $98.4M |
| Net Income | $597.0Mn/m | -$385.2Mn/m | -$594.3M-857.5% | $78.5M-73.3% | $293.6M+626.1% | $40.4Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$339.8Mn/m | -$114.5M-115.5% | $739.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.31 | -$0.31n/m | -$0.56 | $0.11-69.3% | $0.36 | $0.33 | -$1.41n/m | -$0.42n/m | -$0.14-115.2% | $0.94 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.31 | -$0.31n/m | -$0.56 | $0.11-69.1% | $0.36 | $0.33 | -$1.41n/m | -$0.42n/m | -$0.14-115.2% | $0.94 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.66B | 1.36B+29.2% | 1.05B | 808M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 401,809 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
BRFS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.1B-14.1% | $11.8B+7.8% | $10.9B+9.1% | $10.0B+4.9% | $9.6B-8.0% | $10.4B-4.8% | $10.9B-20.0% | $13.7B+3.4% | $13.2B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $5.0B-6.8% | $5.3B+6.7% | $5.0B+6.5% | $4.7B+6.7% | $4.4B+17.8% | $3.7B-23.7% | $4.9B-15.3% | $5.8B-0.3% | $5.8B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B-5.4% | $1.9B+24.1% | $1.5B+13.9% | $1.4B-7.4% | $1.5B+38.4% | $1.1B-16.0% | $1.3B-30.9% | $1.8B-7.1% | $2.0B+44.3% | $1.4B |
| Inventory | $1.1B-20.4% | $1.4B-16.6% | $1.6B-5.4% | $1.7B+32.2% | $1.3B+35.4% | $967.4M-3.2% | $999.2M-33.1% | $1.5B+1.4% | $1.5B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $609.8M-12.7% | $698.9M+6.3% | $657.2M+7.0% | $614.4M+8.7% | $565.2M-53.7% | $1.2B-5.6% | $1.3B-40.5% | $2.2B+6.0% | $2.1B+62.1% | $1.3B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.7B-11.8% | $8.7B-1.0% | $8.8B+3.6% | $8.5B+7.6% | $7.9B-6.5% | $8.5B-7.3% | $9.1B-11.2% | $10.3B+7.5% | $9.6B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4B-15.8% | $4.0B-5.3% | $4.2B+10.8% | $3.8B+28.1% | $3.0B-11.7% | $3.4B-9.8% | $3.7B-16.9% | $4.5B+15.6% | $3.9B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.1B-10.5% | $4.6B+2.1% | $4.5B-3.2% | $4.6B-6.1% | $4.9B-3.1% | $5.1B-5.5% | $5.4B-6.7% | $5.8B+1.9% | $5.7B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2B-13.2% | $3.6B-2.1% | $3.7B-6.9% | $4.0B-2.9% | $4.1B+6.6% | $3.9B-15.1% | $4.5B-2.4% | $4.7B-3.7% | $4.8B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.4B-20.7% | $3.1B+44.3% | $2.1B+40.5% | $1.5B-8.2% | $1.7B-14.4% | $1.9B+7.6% | $1.8B-46.9% | $3.4B-7.1% | $3.6B+4.1% | $3.5B |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | -$447.0Mn/m | -$382.5Mn/m | -$499.5Mn/m | -$1.0Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
BRFS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.7B+114.6% | $811.9M+128.7% | $355.0M-49.6% | $703.8M-37.4% | $1.1B+18.5% | $948.5M+1144.8% | $76.2M-61.1% | $196.1M-65.0% | $559.8M-46.4% | $1.0B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $324.4M-14.2% | $378.0M+12.4% | $336.3M+9.3% | $307.8M+5.3% | $292.2M-21.9% | $374.0M+50.7% | $248.1M-8.2% | $270.4M+17.0% | $231.1M+18.6% | $194.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $130.9M-19.8% | $163.2M-40.6% | $274.8M-1.5% | $279.0M+80.1% | $154.9M+49.3% | $103.8M-30.3% | $149.0M-27.6% | $205.7M-39.9% | $342.4M+4.6% | $327.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.6B+148.5% | $648.7M+709.4% | $80.1M-81.1% | $424.8M-56.2% | $969.4M+14.8% | $844.7Mn/m | -$72.8Mn/m | -$9.6M-104.4% | $217.4M-69.7% | $717.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$565.7Mn/m | -$435.7Mn/m | -$616.5Mn/m | -$636.6Mn/m | -$275.5M-176.7% | $359.1Mn/m | -$364.9Mn/m | -$644.5Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$425.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$102.7Mn/m | -$386.7Mn/m | -$1.5B-8077.5% | $19.1M-94.0% | $319.2M-72.1% | $1.1Bn/m | -$1.1B |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $40.4M | N/A | $42.6M+108.7% | $20.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $167.0M-82.4% | $951.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
BRFS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.8%+9.3pp | 16.5%+1.4pp | 15.1%-4.9pp | 20.1%-2.7pp | 22.7%-1.1pp | 23.8%+7.7pp | 16.1%-4.1pp | 20.2%-4.7pp | 24.9%-6.4pp | 31.3% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -0.7%-3.0pp | 2.3%-4.7pp | 7.0%-6.1pp | 13.1% |
| Net Margin | 6.0%+9.5pp | -3.5%+2.4pp | -5.8%-6.7pp | 0.9%-3.0pp | 3.9%+3.4pp | 0.5%+15.2pp | -14.7%-10.7pp | -4.0%-2.6pp | -1.3%-10.4pp | 9.1% |
| Return on Equity | 24.5%+37.0pp | -12.5%+15.4pp | -27.9%-33.1pp | 5.2%-12.6pp | 17.8%+15.7pp | 2.1%+66.0pp | -63.9%-53.8pp | -10.1%-6.9pp | -3.1%-24.3pp | 21.2% |
| Return on Assets | 5.9%+9.2pp | -3.3%+2.2pp | -5.4%-6.2pp | 0.8%-2.3pp | 3.1%+2.7pp | 0.4%+10.9pp | -10.5%-8.0pp | -2.5%-1.6pp | -0.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.48+0.1x | 1.34+0.1x | 1.190.0x | 1.24-0.2x | 1.48+0.4x | 1.11-0.2x | 1.310.0x | 1.29-0.2x | 1.49 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.29+0.1x | 1.18-0.6x | 1.74-0.9x | 2.63+0.1x | 2.49+0.5x | 2.00-0.5x | 2.53+1.2x | 1.380.0x | 1.33 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 3.15+0.3x | 2.84-1.3x | 4.13-1.5x | 5.61+0.8x | 4.78+0.4x | 4.38-0.7x | 5.09+2.0x | 3.04+0.4x | 2.63 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.980.0x | 0.940.0x | 0.93+0.1x | 0.86+0.1x | 0.790.0x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.630.0x | 0.65 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 16.2%+10.4pp | 5.9%+5.1pp | 0.8%-4.1pp | 4.9%-7.9pp | 12.8%+2.6pp | 10.2%+11.1pp | -0.9%-0.8pp | -0.1%-2.6pp | 2.5%-6.3pp | 8.8% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. BRFS | FY2024 | $9.9B | $597.0M | 6.0% | N/A | 49/100 |
| Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited WYHG | FY2025 | $135.2M | $7.9M | 5.9% | $48.3M | 59/100 |
| JBS N.V. JBS | FY2025 | $86.2B | $2.0B | 2.4% | $13.4B | 49/100 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | FY2025 | $9.3B | $343.9M | 3.7% | $11.7B | 45/100 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | FY2025 | $7.2B | $729.0M | 10.1% | $5.7B | 60/100 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & SON JBSS | FY2026 | $1.2B | $61.9M | 5.3% | $642.7M | 61/100 |
Where BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) reported $9.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) revenue declined by 10.2% year-over-year, from $11.0B to $9.9B in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) reported a net income of $597.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 6.0%.
As of fiscal year 2024, BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had $1.8B in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a gross margin of 25.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a net profit margin of 6.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) has a return on equity of 24.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) generated $1.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 148.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had $10.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) invested $130.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) invested $10.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a current ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.15 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) had a return on assets of 5.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.92x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. (BRFS) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.