Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRK-A SEC filings page.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) reported $384.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet deleveraging cushions earnings volatility, while capital spending still absorbs a large share of operating cash generation.
The key disconnect is between accounting earnings and cash: FY2025 revenue was flat while net margin fell from24.0% in FY2024 to18.0% in FY2025. Even so, operating cash flow recovered from$30.6B to$46.0B , so cash production was less volatile than reported profit.
From FY2021 to FY2025, assets rose from
In FY2025, capital expenditures consumed roughly
Financial Health Signals
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC generates $0.69 in operating cash flow ($46.0B OCF vs $67.0B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC generated $101.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC reported $25.7B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 107.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 154.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC generated $5.6B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC held $41.4B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's net profit margin was 25.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.4 percentage points.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC spent $4.2B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 1691.1%.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC invested $5.6B in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BRK-A Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $101.8B+10.0% | $93.7B+4.4% | $94.2B-0.7% | $95.0B+2.1% | $92.5B-1.2% | $89.7B-0.2% | $94.9B+1.6% | $93.0B-0.2% |
| Interest Expense | $1.3B+6.5% | $1.3B+3.5% | $1.3B-9.9% | $1.3B+3.9% | $1.3B+1.9% | $1.3B-4.5% | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Income Tax | $6.3B+174.4% | $2.1B+349.6% | $5.2B+21.4% | $7.2B+20.1% | $2.3B-70.0% | $476.0M-83.4% | $4.3B-53.4% | $6.0B+237.2% |
| Net Income | $25.7B+107.5% | $10.1B+119.6% | $19.2B-2.5% | $30.8B+17.3% | $12.4B-59.2% | $4.6B-63.8% | $19.7B-47.6% | $26.3B+305.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BRK-A Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3T+8.5% | $1.3T+7.5% | $1.2T+5.9% | $1.2T+6.9% | $1.2T+5.0% | $1.2T+8.8% | $1.2T+7.8% | $1.1T+12.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $41.4B-59.1% | $58.8B+37.2% | $52.6B+8.7% | $77.1B+103.0% | $101.2B+135.0% | $42.9B+18.5% | $48.4B+25.2% | $38.0B+20.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $26.6B+9.0% | $25.5B+6.2% | $24.4B+1.7% | $25.3B+7.2% | $24.4B+3.7% | $24.0B+1.5% | $24.0B-7.1% | $23.6B-4.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $83.2B-1.3% | $83.2B-1.0% | $83.1B-1.0% | $84.5B-0.1% | $84.3B-0.2% | $84.0B-0.6% | $83.9B-0.9% | $84.6B-1.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $512.9B+3.9% | $522.8B+3.0% | $502.5B0.0% | $525.5B+2.0% | $493.7B-1.4% | $507.8B+3.2% | $502.2B+0.6% | $515.4B+6.2% |
| Total Equity | $747.9B+12.0% | $727.2B+11.1% | $717.4B+10.5% | $698.2B+11.0% | $668.0B+11.0% | $654.5B+14.5% | $649.4B+15.7% | $629.1B+19.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $799.0B+12.0% | $773.3B+10.3% | $763.2B+9.6% | $744.0B+10.0% | $713.2B+9.7% | $700.8B+13.0% | $696.2B+14.6% | $676.5B+18.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
BRK-A Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.2B+11.2% | $10.4B-4.3% | $11.2B+142.2% | $13.8B+664.8% | $10.1B-25.9% | $10.9B+3.2% | $4.6B-67.9% | $1.8B-86.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.6B+8.3% | $3.5B+7.5% | $3.5B+8.1% | $3.3B+4.0% | $3.3B+4.1% | $3.3B+3.1% | $3.3B+4.9% | $3.2B-0.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6B+16.2% | $5.0B+16.5% | $6.2B+16.0% | $5.6B+18.8% | $4.9B+7.1% | $4.3B-2.5% | $5.3B-6.3% | $4.7B-11.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.6B+6.6% | $5.5B-17.7% | $5.0B+787.3% | $8.2B+383.1% | $5.2B-42.4% | $6.6B+7.3% | -$726.0M-108.4% | -$2.9B-134.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$24.3B-149.3% | -$4.3B+73.7% | -$38.4B-999.5% | -$39.1B-900.3% | $49.4B+762.7% | -$16.4B-412.1% | $4.3B+158.1% | -$3.9B+86.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.3B-267.3% | $174.0M+228.3% | $2.5B+51.9% | $835.0M+127.2% | -$1.2B-236.5% | $53.0M+100.5% | $1.7B+1315.4% | -$3.1B+33.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.2B | $235.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
BRK-A Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.2%+11.8pp | 10.8%+5.7pp | 20.4%-0.4pp | 32.4%+4.2pp | 13.4%-19.0pp | 5.1%-9.0pp | 20.8%-19.5pp | 28.2%+41.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%+1.6pp | 1.4%+0.7pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 4.4%+0.2pp | 1.8%-3.2pp | 0.7%-1.5pp | 3.0%-3.7pp | 4.2%+6.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.0%+1.0pp | 0.8%+0.4pp | 1.6%-0.1pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 1.1%-1.7pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 1.7%-1.8pp | 2.3%+3.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69-0.1x | 0.72-0.1x | 0.70-0.1x | 0.75-0.1x | 0.74-0.1x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.82-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.5%-0.2pp | 5.8%-1.6pp | 5.3%+6.1pp | 8.6%+11.8pp | 5.7%-4.0pp | 7.4%+0.5pp | -0.8%-10.1pp | -3.1%-12.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's annual revenue?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) reported $371.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's revenue growing?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) revenue was essentially unchanged year-over-year, at $371.4B in fiscal year 2025 against $371.4B the year before.
Is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC profitable?
Yes, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) reported a net income of $67.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.0%.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's net profit margin?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) had a net profit margin of 18.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's return on equity (ROE)?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) has a return on equity of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's free cash flow?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) generated $25.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 115.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's operating cash flow?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) generated $46.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's total assets?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) had $1.2T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's capital expenditures?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) invested $20.9B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's return on assets (ROA)?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) had a return on assets of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's Piotroski F-Score?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's earnings high quality?
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-A) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.69x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.