A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BTU SEC filings page.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported $3.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 8.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Peabody's 2025 downturn pushed reinvestment above operating cash generation, despite a lightly leveraged balance sheet.
The gap between a net loss of$42.5M and operating cash flow of$333.7M shows that reported earnings and cash generation diverged, consistent with substantial noncash charges. Yet capital expenditures of$411M exceeded that cash inflow, leaving free cash flow at-$77.7M ; the business generated cash operationally but not after reinvestment.
Revenue fell from
Debt-to-equity stayed around 0.1x from FY2022 through FY2025, while the current ratio was 1.9x in FY2025; the downturn is occurring without a major leverage build or immediate short-term liquidity strain.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Peabody Energy Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Peabody Energy Corporation has an operating margin of -2.1%, meaning the company loses $2 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 40/100. This is down from 10.5% the prior year.
Peabody Energy Corporation's revenue declined 8.9% year-over-year, from $4.2B to $3.9B. This contraction results in a growth score of 13/100.
Peabody Energy Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.09, meaning only $0.09 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 1.85, Peabody Energy Corporation holds $1.85 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.
While Peabody Energy Corporation generated $333.7M in operating cash flow, capex of $411.4M consumed most of it, leaving -$77.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 36/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Peabody Energy Corporation posts a -1.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 43/100. This is down from 11.1% the prior year.
Peabody Energy Corporation scores 1.92, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Peabody Energy Corporation passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Peabody Energy Corporation reported a net loss of $42.5M while generating $333.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Peabody Energy Corporation reported an operating loss of $80.1M against $43.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Peabody Energy Corporation generated $1.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Peabody Energy Corporation's EBITDA was $2.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 96.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.8%.
Peabody Energy Corporation reported -$90.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 228.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 179.6%.
Peabody Energy Corporation earned -$0.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 221.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 174.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Peabody Energy Corporation held $526.3M in cash against $325.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Peabody Energy Corporation paid $0.07 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Peabody Energy Corporation's operating margin was -10.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
Peabody Energy Corporation's net profit margin was -9.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.
Peabody Energy Corporation's ROE was -2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
BTU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B+12.7% | $973.3M+3.9% | $1.0B-9.0% | $1.0B-7.0% | $890.1M-14.6% | $937.0M-4.7% | $1.1B-9.1% | $1.1B+0.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $23.3M-0.9% | $31.6M+33.9% | $30.5M+16.0% | $27.4M+33.0% | $23.5M+6.3% | $23.6M+7.3% | $26.3M+6.5% | $20.6M-4.2% |
| Operating Income | -$105.4M-174.5% | -$44.2M-238.6% | $7.8M-80.5% | -$81.4M-167.8% | -$38.4M-116.4% | $31.9M-37.7% | $40.1M-84.0% | $120.1M-24.4% |
| EBITDA | $2.1M-96.2% | $65.3M-47.3% | $106.8M-21.3% | $18.6M-90.9% | $55.0M-82.6% | $124.0M-5.3% | $135.7M-59.2% | $204.8M-15.1% |
| Interest Expense | $12.7M+14.4% | $10.7M-7.0% | $11.3M-4.2% | $10.0M+3.1% | $11.1M+3.7% | $11.5M-21.8% | $11.8M-17.5% | $9.7M-29.7% |
| Income Tax | -$37.0M-1270.4% | -$16.0M-426.5% | $10.0M-57.6% | -$3.4M-113.2% | -$2.7M-106.9% | $4.9M-75.6% | $23.6M-66.3% | $25.7M-44.7% |
| Net Income | -$90.6M-228.3% | -$32.4M-194.2% | $20.8M-67.1% | -$70.1M-169.2% | -$27.6M-113.8% | $34.4M-13.1% | $63.2M-74.5% | $101.3M-15.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.74-221.7% | -$0.27-196.4% | $0.09-66.7% | -$0.58-171.6% | -$0.23-114.6% | $0.28-9.7% | $0.27-81.6% | $0.81-10.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.74-221.7% | -$0.27-200.0% | $0.09-65.4% | -$0.58-178.4% | -$0.23-116.2% | $0.27-6.9% | $0.26-80.3% | $0.74-9.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 122M+0.2% | 122M-12.0% | N/A | 122M-14.1% | 122M-14.8% | 139M-4.3% | N/A | 142M-5.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
BTU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B-5.5% | $5.7B-1.3% | $5.8B-2.5% | $5.7B-2.1% | $5.8B-2.0% | $5.8B+1.0% | $6.0B-0.1% | $5.9B+2.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B-0.5% | $1.5B-9.6% | $1.6B-12.5% | $1.6B-12.1% | $1.6B-12.1% | $1.7B-12.0% | $1.8B-11.8% | $1.8B-6.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $526.3M-10.2% | $492.5M-29.3% | $575.3M-17.9% | $603.3M-21.9% | $585.9M-5.8% | $696.5M-18.6% | $700.4M-27.7% | $772.9M-21.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $440.3M+5.5% | $405.5M-3.0% | $383.2M-2.6% | $405.2M-8.8% | $417.5M-1.1% | $418.0M+3.4% | $393.4M+11.8% | $444.3M+26.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $328.8M+1.9% | $309.5M+11.5% | $314.9M-12.4% | $307.2M+1.0% | $322.7M-36.9% | $277.7M-19.1% | $359.3M-7.8% | $304.2M-12.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B+3.0% | $2.2B+4.9% | $2.2B-0.9% | $2.2B-0.7% | $2.1B-3.4% | $2.1B-6.0% | $2.2B-4.7% | $2.2B-1.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $806.2M+9.4% | $809.9M+14.5% | $842.2M+1.8% | $797.3M+2.4% | $737.0M-0.8% | $707.6M-12.1% | $827.5M-15.5% | $778.6M-7.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3B-0.5% | $1.4B-0.1% | $1.4B-2.4% | $1.4B-2.5% | $1.4B-4.8% | $1.4B-2.6% | $1.4B+3.0% | $1.4B+2.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $325.5M-1.1% | $320.9M-3.1% | $321.2M-3.3% | $321.8M-0.6% | $329.2M+1.9% | $331.2M+2.4% | $332.3M+3.6% | $323.7M+0.9% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B-10.4% | $3.5B-4.7% | $3.5B-3.1% | $3.5B-2.7% | $3.6B-0.9% | $3.7B+5.4% | $3.7B+2.9% | $3.6B+5.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B-15.3% | $1.3B-10.7% | $1.4B-6.2% | $1.4B-4.9% | $1.4B+7.6% | $1.5B+28.7% | $1.4B+29.9% | $1.4B+53.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
BTU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.4M-106.0% | $30.0M-75.0% | $68.6M-42.7% | $122.0M-66.1% | $23.2M+197.4% | $119.9M+0.8% | $119.8M-57.6% | $359.9M+2585.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $107.5M+15.1% | $109.5M+18.9% | $99.0M+3.6% | $100.0M+18.1% | $93.4M+12.7% | $92.1M+15.4% | $95.6M+16.3% | $84.7M+2.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.4M+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.7M+35.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$60.6M+33.5% | -$123.5M-37.8% | -$93.8M+55.0% | -$72.1M+1.0% | -$91.1M+62.3% | -$89.6M-19.1% | -$208.5M-24.1% | -$72.8M-33.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$179.4M-1035.4% | -$22.6M+22.3% | -$11.4M-58.3% | -$28.9M+77.5% | -$15.8M-23.4% | -$29.1M+77.2% | -$7.2M+92.5% | -$128.3M+7.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.1M-1.1% | $9.2M+1.1% | $9.0M-1.1% | $9.2M-2.1% | $9.2M-2.1% | $9.1M-6.2% | $9.1M-8.1% | $9.4M-5.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $100.0M+9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
BTU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -10.5%-6.2pp | -4.5%-7.9pp | 0.8%-2.8pp | -8.0%-19.1pp | -4.3%-26.8pp | 3.4%-1.8pp | 3.6%-16.7pp | 11.0%-3.7pp |
| Net Margin | -9.0%-5.9pp | -3.3%-7.0pp | 2.0%-3.6pp | -6.9%-16.2pp | -3.1%-22.2pp | 3.7%-0.4pp | 5.6%-14.5pp | 9.3%-1.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.8%-2.0pp | -0.9%-1.9pp | 0.6%-1.1pp | -2.0%-4.8pp | -0.8%-6.2pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.7%-5.3pp | 2.8%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%-1.2pp | -0.6%-1.2pp | 0.4%-0.7pp | -1.2%-2.9pp | -0.5%-3.9pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 1.1%-3.1pp | 1.7%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.01-0.2x | 1.87-0.5x | 1.85-0.3x | 1.99-0.3x | 2.21-0.3x | 2.360.0x | 2.15+0.1x | 2.320.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | FY2025 | $3.9B | -$42.5M | -1.1% | $3.1B | 50/100 |
| Alliance Resource Partners LP ARLP | FY2025 | $2.2B | $311.2M | 14.2% | $3.2B | 65/100 |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | FY2025 | $4.2B | -$153.2M | -3.7% | $4.4B | 68/100 |
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | FY2025 | N/A | $136.4M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
| Hallador Energy Company HNRG | FY2025 | $469.5M | $41.9M | 8.9% | $656.2M | 40/100 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | FY2025 | $277.2M | $17.6M | 6.3% | $268.4M | 44/100 |
Where Peabody Energy Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's annual revenue?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported $3.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Peabody Energy Corporation's revenue growing?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) revenue declined by 8.9% year-over-year, from $4.2B to $3.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Peabody Energy Corporation profitable?
No, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported a net income of -$42.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.1%.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's EBITDA?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had EBITDA of $304.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Peabody Energy Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had $575.3M in cash and equivalents against $321.2M in long-term debt.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's operating margin?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had an operating margin of -2.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's net profit margin?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had a net profit margin of -1.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Peabody Energy Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) paid $0.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has a return on equity of -1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's free cash flow?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) recorded an outflow of $77.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -137.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's operating cash flow?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) generated $333.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Peabody Energy Corporation's total assets?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Peabody Energy Corporation's capital expenditures?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) invested $411.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's current ratio?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had a current ratio of 1.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) had a return on assets of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's P/E ratio?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.92, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Peabody Energy Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Peabody Energy Corporation's earnings high quality?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported a net loss of $42.5M while generating $333.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Peabody Energy Corporation cover its interest payments?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported an operating loss of $80.1M against $43.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Peabody Energy Corporation?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.