A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NC SEC filings page.
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) reported $277.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered, but margins remain compressed while reinvestment and leverage make earnings less cash-rich.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$50.9M substantially exceeded net income of$17.6M . That gap is consistent with working-capital support: inventory fell from$94.6M to$63.6M , so reported cash generation benefited from a balance-sheet release rather than earnings alone.
Despite FY2025 revenue reaching
Capital spending of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NACCO Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NACCO Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 7.9%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 21/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is down from 15.0% the prior year.
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.6% year-over-year to $277.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 74/100.
NACCO Industries, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.23. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 43/100.
With a current ratio of 3.09, NACCO Industries, Inc. holds $3.09 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 85/100.
While NACCO Industries, Inc. generated $50.9M in operating cash flow, capex of $48.6M consumed most of it, leaving $2.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
NACCO Industries, Inc. generates a 4.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 19/100. This is down from 8.3% the prior year.
NACCO Industries, Inc. scores 2.28, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NACCO Industries, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NACCO Industries, Inc. generates $2.90 in operating cash flow ($50.9M OCF vs $17.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
NACCO Industries, Inc. earns $3.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($22.0M vs $5.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NACCO Industries, Inc. generated $72.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $3.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.7%.
NACCO Industries, Inc. reported -$963K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 129.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 110.9%.
NACCO Industries, Inc. earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 129.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 111.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NACCO Industries, Inc. held $45.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
NACCO Industries, Inc. paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 21.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 11.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was -3.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.7 percentage points.
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.4 percentage points.
NACCO Industries, Inc.'s ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
NACCO Industries, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $72.3M+6.0% | $62.8M-4.3% | $66.8M-5.2% | $76.6M+24.3% | $68.2M+30.4% | $65.6M+23.0% | $70.4M+24.1% | $61.7M+32.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $57.1M-7.0% | $48.5M-13.3% | $54.8M-11.6% | $66.6M+22.5% | $61.4M+35.5% | $55.9M+20.8% | $61.9M+24.5% | $54.4M+11.7% |
| Gross Profit | $15.2M+122.9% | $14.3M+48.0% | $12.0M+41.9% | $10.0M+37.6% | $6.8M-2.8% | $9.7M+37.6% | $8.5M+21.1% | $7.2M+433.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $19.2M-2.7% | $19.7M+10.3% | $20.7M+2.8% | $19.5M+18.6% | $19.8M+11.6% | $17.9M+15.6% | $20.1M+1.1% | $16.5M+2.3% |
| Operating Income | -$2.3M-4345.1% | $11.0M+43.4% | $7.6M+95.0% | $6.8M-65.6% | -$51K-100.7% | $7.7M+61.5% | $3.9M+105.8% | $19.7M+414.3% |
| EBITDA | $3.8M-36.4% | $16.5M+14.1% | $13.8M+43.7% | $13.0M-50.0% | $6.0M-58.0% | $14.5M+38.5% | $9.6M+116.1% | $25.9M+2364.4% |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M-16.7% | $1.7M-6.5% | $949K-46.0% | $1.1M-21.6% | $1.9M+48.3% | $1.8M+59.7% | $1.8M+147.3% | $1.4M+119.3% |
| Income Tax | -$2.2M-74.6% | $991K+336.6% | $3.9M+180.5% | -$7.3M-308.7% | -$1.3M-594.5% | $227K-77.4% | -$4.9M+77.9% | $3.5M+273.3% |
| Net Income | -$963K-129.5% | $8.8M+80.3% | -$3.8M-150.8% | $13.3M-15.2% | $3.3M-45.4% | $4.9M+7.2% | $7.6M+117.2% | $15.6M+508.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13-129.5% | $1.18+76.1% | -$0.52-150.5% | $1.78-16.8% | $0.44-45.7% | $0.67+9.8% | $1.03+117.5% | $2.14+519.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13-129.5% | $1.17+77.3% | -$0.52-151.5% | $1.78-16.8% | $0.44-45.7% | $0.66+8.2% | $1.01+117.2% | $2.14+519.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M+1.3% | 8M+1.4% | N/A | 7M+1.9% | 7M+0.7% | 7M-0.9% | N/A | 7M-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $677.5M+7.3% | $685.7M+8.1% | $661.2M+4.7% | $637.6M+6.7% | $631.3M+12.7% | $634.2M+17.9% | $631.7M+17.0% | $597.4M+2.8% |
| Current Assets | $209.2M-7.9% | $203.2M-10.7% | $214.9M-18.8% | $207.7M-19.8% | $227.3M-1.6% | $227.5M+6.9% | $264.7M+14.1% | $259.0M+0.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45.5M-7.9% | $53.2M-14.1% | $49.7M-31.8% | $52.7M-16.5% | $49.4M-20.8% | $61.9M+0.1% | $72.8M-14.4% | $63.1M-50.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $61.1M+4.3% | $58.8M-6.9% | $63.6M-32.7% | $59.9M-36.6% | $58.6M-29.8% | $63.1M-16.6% | $94.6M+22.9% | $94.4M+36.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $241.3M+10.6% | $248.5M+10.4% | $232.0M+2.3% | $211.2M+5.6% | $218.2M+24.0% | $225.1M+43.9% | $226.7M+44.1% | $200.1M+31.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $63.5M+9.1% | $61.5M-7.6% | $69.6M+7.3% | $67.9M-1.5% | $58.2M-28.9% | $66.6M+4.1% | $64.9M-7.3% | $68.9M+13.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $177.9M+11.2% | $187.1M+18.0% | $162.4M+0.3% | $143.3M+9.3% | $160.0M+70.0% | $158.5M+71.5% | $161.9M+85.2% | $131.2M+43.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $100.8M+1.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $99.4M+351.8% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $436.1M+5.6% | $437.1M+6.8% | $429.2M+6.0% | $426.4M+7.3% | $413.1M+7.6% | $409.1M+7.2% | $404.9M+5.9% | $397.3M-7.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $385.1M+2.1% | $388.1M+3.2% | $381.1M+2.1% | $388.7M+5.7% | $377.3M+6.0% | $375.9M+6.0% | $373.4M+4.9% | $367.8M-9.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
NC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.3M+206.7% | $12.4M+146.3% | $11.4M-54.7% | $42.3M+1398.9% | -$7.8M-291.5% | $5.0M+151.5% | $25.2M+395.1% | $2.8M-92.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.1M+0.3% | $5.5M-18.9% | $6.2M+8.7% | $6.2M-0.9% | $6.1M-13.1% | $6.8M+19.3% | $5.7M-28.3% | $6.3M-14.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.7M-206.2% | -$32.5M-281.3% | -$31.4M+22.0% | -$21.8M-179.9% | -$2.5M+71.0% | -$8.5M+41.7% | -$40.2M+8.6% | -$7.8M+68.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.3M-275.6% | $23.6M+417.1% | $17.0M-31.5% | -$17.2M-404.8% | -$2.2M-143.2% | -$7.4M-759.8% | $24.9M+161.2% | $5.7M+251.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.0M+5.3% | $1.9M+12.5% | $1.9M+13.4% | $1.9M+13.5% | $1.9M+12.1% | $1.7M+3.7% | $1.7M+2.1% | $1.7M+1.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | $1.8M+399.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $695K-83.7% | $368K-83.9% | $2.0M+144.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
NC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.0%+11.0pp | 22.8%+8.1pp | 18.0%+6.0pp | 13.0%+1.3pp | 10.0%-3.4pp | 14.7%+1.5pp | 12.0%-0.3pp | 11.8%+16.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.1%-3.1pp | 17.5%+5.8pp | 11.3%+5.8pp | 8.8%-23.1pp | -0.1%-14.1pp | 11.7%+2.8pp | 5.5% | 31.9%+45.4pp |
| Net Margin | -1.3%-6.1pp | 14.1%+6.6pp | -5.8%-16.5pp | 17.3%-8.1pp | 4.8%-6.6pp | 7.5%-1.1pp | 10.7%+88.2pp | 25.4%+33.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.2%-1.0pp | 2.0%+0.8pp | -0.9%-2.8pp | 3.1%-0.8pp | 0.8%-0.8pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.9%+13.4pp | 3.9%+4.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.7pp | 1.3%+0.5pp | -0.6%-1.8pp | 2.1%-0.5pp | 0.5%-0.5pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 1.2%+9.3pp | 2.6%+3.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.30-0.6x | 3.30-0.1x | 3.09-1.0x | 3.06-0.7x | 3.91+1.1x | 3.42+0.1x | 4.08+0.8x | 3.76-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.550.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.53+0.5x | 0.55+0.5x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.50+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | FY2025 | $277.2M | $17.6M | 6.3% | $264.2M | 44/100 |
| Hallador Energy Company HNRG | FY2025 | $469.5M | $41.9M | 8.9% | $686.4M | 40/100 |
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | FY2025 | N/A | $136.4M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | FY2025 | $3.9B | -$42.5M | -1.1% | $3.1B | 50/100 |
| Alliance Resource Partners LP ARLP | FY2025 | $2.2B | $311.2M | 14.2% | $3.2B | 65/100 |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | FY2025 | $4.2B | -$153.2M | -3.7% | $4.5B | 68/100 |
Where NACCO Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) reported $277.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) revenue grew by 16.6% year-over-year, from $237.7M to $277.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NACCO Industries, Inc. profitable?
Yes, NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) reported a net income of $17.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.3%.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had EBITDA of $47.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does NACCO Industries, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had $49.7M in cash and equivalents against $100.8M in long-term debt.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s gross margin?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had a gross margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s operating margin?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had an operating margin of 7.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had a net profit margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does NACCO Industries, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) paid $0.98 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) has a return on equity of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s free cash flow?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) generated $2.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 107.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) generated $50.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NACCO Industries, Inc.'s total assets?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had $661.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NACCO Industries, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) invested $48.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s current ratio?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had a current ratio of 3.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) trades at 15.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $17.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $264.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $278.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $264.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.28, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NACCO Industries, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NACCO Industries, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.90x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NACCO Industries, Inc. cover its interest payments?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.82x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NACCO Industries, Inc.?
NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.