STOCK TITAN

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) Financials

BURUD
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 -100.0% YoY
Net Income -$79.1M -129.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.25 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$20.8M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BURUD SEC filings page.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NUBURU INC NEW does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.15

NUBURU INC NEW scores -7.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.7M) relative to total liabilities ($65.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

NUBURU INC NEW passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

NUBURU INC NEW reported a net loss of $79.1M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

NUBURU INC NEW reported an operating loss of $18.4M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$525K
QoQ+28.8%

NUBURU INC NEW generated $525K in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.8%.

EBITDA
-$5.7M
YoY-23.2%
QoQ+27.0%

NUBURU INC NEW's EBITDA was -$5.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.0%.

Net Income
-$6.5M
YoY+47.0%
QoQ-1308.1%

NUBURU INC NEW reported -$6.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 47.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1308.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.04

NUBURU INC NEW earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$727K
YoY+554.4%
QoQ-91.2%
5Y CAGR-13.1%

NUBURU INC NEW held $727K in cash against $31.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
370M

NUBURU INC NEW had 370M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-72.1%
QoQ-12.0pp

NUBURU INC NEW's gross margin was -72.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-69.1%
QoQ-48.0pp

NUBURU INC NEW's ROE was -69.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$227K
QoQ+237.0%

NUBURU INC NEW invested $227K in research and development in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 237.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BURUD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BURUD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$525K$408KN/A$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%
Cost of RevenueN/A$653K+176.9%N/AN/AN/A$236K-72.5%N/A$360K-67.7%
Gross Profit-$379K-8442.2%-$245K-4.0%N/A$50K+113.8%$5K+100.7%-$236K+69.1%N/A-$360K+61.3%
R&D Expenses$227K$68K-63.4%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$185K-75.9%N/A$206K-84.7%
SG&A Expenses$3.6M-11.3%$5.6M+170.1%N/A$1.9M+4.8%$4.1M+111.0%$2.1M-21.6%N/A$1.8M-23.1%
Operating Income-$5.8M-26.1%-$7.9M-159.8%N/A-$2.6M-6.0%-$4.6M-42.7%-$3.0M+32.8%N/A-$2.5M+51.8%
EBITDA-$5.7M-23.2%-$7.8M-200.2%N/A-$2.6M-15.6%-$4.6M-48.8%-$2.6M+39.2%N/A-$2.3M+54.5%
Interest Expense$3K-98.1%$71K-63.2%N/A$35K-96.7%$161K-85.6%$193K-83.8%N/A$1.1M+561.4%
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income-$6.5M+47.0%-$460KN/A-$22.4M-415.9%-$12.2M+3.3%N/AN/A-$4.3M+14.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.04+95.7%-$0.01+99.3%-$1.59-135.3%-$0.20+82.0%-$0.92+87.8%-$1.40+77.3%$4.50-76.7%-$1.11+80.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.04-$0.01-$1.59-$0.20-$0.92-$1.40+77.3%$4.50-76.7%-$1.11
Diluted Shares (Avg)200M118MN/A110M13M7M+618.2%N/A4M

BURUD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BURUD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$68.4M+2657.3%$76.1M+5706.3%$49.8M+614.8%$13.2M+68.3%$2.5M-70.4%$1.3M-83.5%$7.0M-34.0%$7.8M-14.1%
Current Assets$31.2M+1702.5%$35.7M+3294.7%$45.8M+2311.6%$11.1M+376.0%$1.7M-33.7%$1.1M-48.4%$1.9M-55.8%$2.3M-38.9%
Cash & Equivalents$727K+554.4%$8.3M+11554.2%$24.7M+11680.7%$5.9M+2460.2%$111K-5.2%$71K-69.4%$209K-90.3%$232K-85.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$245K$293KN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$1.5M+4.8%$1.5M+40.5%
Accounts Receivable$395K$202K$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$55K-88.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$19.3M$19.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$58.1M+22.9%$73.0M+81.3%$65.0M+45.1%$67.0M+52.0%$47.2M+9.4%$40.3M-11.3%$44.8M+3.9%$44.1M+0.2%
Current Liabilities$51.3M+16.7%$63.4M+57.3%$61.4M+195.4%$41.9M+171.4%$43.9M+231.3%$40.3M+230.4%$20.8M+112.6%$15.4M+139.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.8M+105.0%$9.7M+734740.2%$3.6M-85.0%$25.1M-12.3%$3.3M-88.9%$1K-100.0%$24.0M-27.9%$28.6M-23.7%
Long-Term Debt$31.7M$39.8M$25.5M+175.5%N/AN/AN/A$9.2M+1.4%$8.7M
Total Equity$9.4M+120.9%$2.2M+105.6%-$15.2M+59.9%-$53.9M-48.5%-$44.7M-28.6%-$39.0M-4.1%-$37.8M-16.3%-$36.3M-3.9%
Retained Earnings-$207.4M-38.1%-$200.9M-45.6%-$200.5M-52.1%-$172.7M-43.9%-$150.2M-29.9%-$138.0M-34.0%-$131.8M-35.5%-$120.0M-29.7%

BURUD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BURUD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$6.0M-191.1%-$9.1M-372.4%-$9.0M-706.2%-$3.1M-163.1%-$2.1M+7.6%-$1.9M+7.9%-$1.1M+73.9%-$1.2M+74.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$134K$112K-74.9%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$446K+73.8%$194K+42.9%$207K+42.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$201K-32.4%$203K-59.3%N/A$208K-53.6%$297K-34.0%$497K-19.0%N/A$448K-29.5%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$4.1M$0$0$600KN/AN/A
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$13.1M-$3.1M-$2.1M-$2.5MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$2.4M-388.3%-$19.4M-2482.2%-$12.8M-$2.7M-$500K-$750KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$894K-65.6%$12.1M+375.8%$40.5M+3599.4%$12.5M+868.0%$2.6M+22.9%$2.5M+1337.7%$1.1M-77.3%$1.3M+1163.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BURUD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BURUD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin-72.1%-60.1%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin-1109.0%-1939.1%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-1233.7%-112.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-69.1%-21.2%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-9.5%+483.6pp-0.6%N/A-170.5%-114.9pp-493.1%-342.4ppN/AN/A-55.6%+0.3pp
Current Ratio0.61+0.6x0.56+0.5x0.75+0.7x0.27+0.1x0.04-0.2x0.03-0.1x0.09-0.3x0.15-0.4x
Debt-to-Equity3.3918.31N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NUBURU INC NEW's annual revenue?

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is NUBURU INC NEW's revenue growing?

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $152K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.

Is NUBURU INC NEW profitable?

No, NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported a net income of -$79.1M in fiscal year 2025.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.25 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had EBITDA of -$17.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had $24.7M in cash and equivalents against $25.5M in long-term debt.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had $49.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) invested $4.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) invested $175K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had 155M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) had a return on assets of -158.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) held $24.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 18 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported a net loss of $79.1M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NUBURU INC NEW (BURUD) reported an operating loss of $18.4M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top