Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BURUW SEC filings page.
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The latest valid year depicts a development-stage business with collapsing activity, heavy losses, and a balance sheet financed beyond its assets.
Revenue dropped from$2.1M to$152K between FY2023 and FY2024 while operating cash outflow also narrowed, indicating reduced activity rather than improved monetization. Because gross margin deteriorated from-173.1% to-1,349.8% , the lower cash use does not indicate healthier underlying economics.
FY2024 liabilities of
R&D was
Financial Health Signals
NUBURU INC WTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NUBURU INC WTS passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
NUBURU INC WTS reported a net loss of $79.1M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
NUBURU INC WTS reported an operating loss of $18.4M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NUBURU INC WTS generated $525K in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.8%.
NUBURU INC WTS's EBITDA was -$5.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.0%.
NUBURU INC WTS reported -$5.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1142.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NUBURU INC WTS held $727K in cash against $31.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NUBURU INC WTS's gross margin was -72.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.0 percentage points.
NUBURU INC WTS's ROE was -56.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.2 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
NUBURU INC WTS invested $227K in research and development in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 237.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BURUW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $525K | $408K | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $653K+176.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $236K-72.5% | N/A | $360K-67.7% |
| Gross Profit | -$379K-8442.2% | -$245K-4.0% | N/A | $50K+113.8% | $5K+100.7% | -$236K+69.1% | N/A | -$360K+61.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $227K | $68K-63.4% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $185K-75.9% | N/A | $206K-84.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.6M-11.3% | $5.6M+170.1% | N/A | $1.9M+4.8% | $4.1M+111.0% | $2.1M-21.6% | N/A | $1.8M-23.1% |
| Operating Income | -$5.8M-26.1% | -$7.9M-159.8% | N/A | -$2.6M-6.0% | -$4.6M-42.7% | -$3.0M+32.8% | N/A | -$2.5M+51.8% |
| EBITDA | -$5.7M-23.2% | -$7.8M-200.2% | N/A | -$2.6M-15.6% | -$4.6M-48.8% | -$2.6M+39.2% | N/A | -$2.3M+54.5% |
| Interest Expense | $3K-98.1% | $71K-63.2% | N/A | $35K-96.7% | $161K-85.6% | $193K-83.8% | N/A | $1.1M+561.4% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$5.7M+53.3% | -$460K | N/A | -$22.4M-415.9% | -$12.2M+3.3% | N/A | N/A | -$4.3M+14.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.46+96.0% | -$0.01+99.3% | -$1.59-135.3% | -$0.20+82.0% | -$36.81-386.3% | -$1.40+77.3% | $4.50-76.7% | -$1.11+80.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.46 | -$0.01 | -$1.59 | -$0.20 | -$36.81 | -$1.40+77.3% | $4.50-76.7% | -$1.11 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M | 118M | N/A | 110M | 332,087 | 7M+618.2% | N/A | 4M |
BURUW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $69.1M+2688.0% | $76.1M+5706.3% | $49.8M+614.8% | $13.2M+68.3% | $2.5M-70.4% | $1.3M-83.5% | $7.0M-34.0% | $7.8M-14.1% |
| Current Assets | $32.0M+1746.5% | $35.7M+3294.7% | $45.8M+2311.6% | $11.1M+376.0% | $1.7M-33.7% | $1.1M-48.4% | $1.9M-55.8% | $2.3M-38.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $727K+554.4% | $8.3M+11554.2% | $24.7M+11680.7% | $5.9M+2460.2% | $111K-5.2% | $71K-69.4% | $209K-90.3% | $232K-85.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $245K | $293K | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $1.5M+4.8% | $1.5M+40.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $395K | $202K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $55K-88.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $19.3M | $19.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $58.1M+22.9% | $73.0M+81.3% | $65.0M+45.1% | $67.0M+52.0% | $47.2M+9.4% | $40.3M-11.3% | $44.8M+3.9% | $44.1M+0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $51.3M+16.7% | $63.4M+57.3% | $61.4M+195.4% | $41.9M+171.4% | $43.9M+231.3% | $40.3M+230.4% | $20.8M+112.6% | $15.4M+139.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.8M+105.0% | $9.7M+734740.2% | $3.6M-85.0% | $25.1M-12.3% | $3.3M-88.9% | $1K-100.0% | $24.0M-27.9% | $28.6M-23.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $31.7M | $39.8M | $25.5M+175.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.2M+1.4% | $8.7M |
| Total Equity | $10.1M+122.6% | $2.2M+105.6% | -$15.2M+59.9% | -$53.9M-48.5% | -$44.7M-28.6% | -$39.0M-4.1% | -$37.8M-16.3% | -$36.3M-3.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$206.7M-37.5% | -$200.9M-45.6% | -$200.5M-52.1% | -$172.7M-43.9% | -$150.2M-29.9% | -$138.0M-34.0% | -$131.8M-35.5% | -$120.0M-29.7% |
BURUW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.0M-191.1% | -$9.1M-372.4% | -$9.0M-706.2% | -$3.1M-163.1% | -$2.1M+7.6% | -$1.9M+7.9% | -$1.1M+73.9% | -$1.2M+74.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $134K | $112K-74.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $446K+73.8% | $194K+42.9% | $207K+42.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $201K-32.4% | $203K-59.3% | N/A | $208K-53.6% | $297K-34.0% | $497K-19.0% | N/A | $448K-29.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $4.1M | $0 | $0 | $600K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$13.1M | -$3.1M | -$2.1M | -$2.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.4M-388.3% | -$19.4M-2482.2% | -$12.8M | -$2.7M | -$500K | -$750K | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $894K-65.6% | $12.1M+375.8% | $40.5M+3599.4% | $12.5M+868.0% | $2.6M+22.9% | $2.5M+1337.7% | $1.1M-77.3% | $1.3M+1163.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BURUW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -72.1% | -60.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -1109.0% | -1939.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -1233.7% | -112.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -56.4% | -21.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -8.3%+484.8pp | -0.6% | N/A | -170.5%-114.9pp | -493.1%-342.4pp | N/A | N/A | -55.6%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.62+0.6x | 0.56+0.5x | 0.75+0.7x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.09-0.3x | 0.15-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.13 | 18.31 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where NUBURU INC WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NUBURU INC WTS's annual revenue?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NUBURU INC WTS's revenue growing?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $152K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is NUBURU INC WTS profitable?
No, NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) reported a net income of -$79.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's EBITDA?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) had EBITDA of -$17.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does NUBURU INC WTS have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) had $24.7M in cash and equivalents against $25.5M in long-term debt.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's free cash flow?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's operating cash flow?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NUBURU INC WTS's total assets?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) had $49.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NUBURU INC WTS's capital expenditures?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) invested $4.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NUBURU INC WTS spend on research and development?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) invested $175K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's current ratio?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's return on assets (ROA)?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) had a return on assets of -158.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is NUBURU INC WTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is NUBURU INC WTS's Piotroski F-Score?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NUBURU INC WTS's earnings high quality?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) reported a net loss of $79.1M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NUBURU INC WTS cover its interest payments?
NUBURU INC WTS (BURUW) reported an operating loss of $18.4M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.