Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BUSEP SEC filings page.
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) reported $789.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 41.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale expanded sharply in FY2025, but higher interest costs and share issuance weakened the conversion of growth into shareholder earnings.
The FY2025 revenue step-up did not translate proportionally into profit: net margin fell from24.6% in FY2024 to18.8% in FY2025, indicating weaker earnings conversion as scale expanded. Interest expense rose from$201M to$324M , consistent with the margin pressure reflecting a heavier cost burden rather than merely slower revenue growth.
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in FY2025, a pattern also visible in earlier years, so accounting profit converted into more cash than it reported. Free cash flow was
Shares outstanding rose from 57.0M in FY2024 to 86.2M in FY2025, so higher net income did not flow through to owners on a per-share basis. Meanwhile, liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
First Busey Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
First Busey Corporation passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Busey Corporation generates $1.42 in operating cash flow ($192.6M OCF vs $135.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Busey Corporation generated $196.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
First Busey Corporation reported $63.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4%.
First Busey Corporation earned $0.69 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Busey Corporation generated $39.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.
First Busey Corporation held $665.4M in cash against $95.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
First Busey Corporation's net profit margin was 32.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
First Busey Corporation's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Busey Corporation spent $63.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 194.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.
First Busey Corporation invested $2.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BUSEP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $196.7M-0.7% | $196.2M+57.0% | $200.2M+71.4% | $196.3M+65.7% | $198.0M+70.4% | $125.0M+12.8% | $116.8M+11.2% | $118.5M+8.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $67.7M-13.6% | $85.2M+26.1% | $69.0M+51.8% | $74.1M+66.3% | $78.4M+80.2% | $67.6M+60.5% | $45.5M+6.4% | $44.6M+12.4% |
| Interest Expense | $72.0M-23.6% | $71.5M+13.4% | $77.5M+55.9% | $89.4M+72.0% | $94.3M+90.8% | $63.1M+26.3% | $49.7M-3.5% | $52.0M+15.8% |
| Income Tax | $18.7M+9.4% | $13.7M+610.5% | $16.7M+80.9% | $20.2M+91.3% | $17.1M+54.6% | -$2.7M-130.7% | $9.3M+23.9% | $10.6M+54.7% |
| Net Income | $63.2M+33.3% | $50.0M+266.7% | $60.8M+116.2% | $57.1M+78.4% | $47.4M+73.3% | -$30.0M-214.4% | $28.1M+9.1% | $32.0M+4.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.69+30.2% | $0.52+218.2% | $0.65+32.7% | $0.58+3.6% | $0.53+10.4% | -$0.44-193.6% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.56+1.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.69+32.7% | $0.52+218.2% | $0.64 | $0.58 | $0.52 | -$0.44-195.7% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.55+1.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 85M-6.0% | 88M+28.2% | N/A | 90M | 91M | 69M+21.5% | N/A | 58M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BUSEP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.2B-3.8% | $18.0B-7.3% | $18.1B+50.3% | $18.2B+51.7% | $18.9B+58.0% | $19.5B+63.7% | $12.0B-1.9% | $12.0B-2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $665.4M-11.6% | $288.5M-76.0% | $280.2M-59.8% | $385.5M-30.4% | $752.4M+163.7% | $1.2B+103.1% | $697.7M-3.0% | $553.7M+63.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $382.4M+0.1% | $382.4M-0.7% | $383.3M+14.9% | $383.3M+14.9% | $381.8M+14.6% | $385.1M+21.2% | $333.7M+5.0% | $333.5M+4.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $15.8B-4.2% | $15.6B-9.6% | $15.6B+46.6% | $15.7B+48.7% | $16.5B+55.2% | $17.3B+63.0% | $10.7B-3.2% | $10.6B-4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $95.3M | $123.5M | $113.8M | $92.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.4B-1.2% | $2.4B+10.7% | $2.5B+78.5% | $2.4B+74.6% | $2.4B+80.9% | $2.2B+69.9% | $1.4B+8.7% | $1.4B+17.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $395.4M+44.4% | $359.2M+44.0% | $336.7M+14.5% | $303.1M+8.3% | $273.8M+4.6% | $249.5M+0.4% | $294.1M+24.0% | $279.9M+24.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BUSEP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.5M-16.2% | $51.5M+514.8% | $72.2M+38.0% | $62.5M+3.9% | $49.5M+73.9% | $8.4M-77.6% | $52.3M+13.6% | $60.1M+42.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.6M+3.5% | $3.6M+35.1% | $3.4M+47.6% | $3.4M+46.7% | $3.4M+38.8% | $2.6M+11.4% | $2.3M-4.9% | $2.3M-1.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.6M-52.8% | $4.1M+21.9% | N/A | $4.3M+87.6% | $5.4M+379.1% | $3.4M+41.2% | N/A | $2.3M-12.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.3M-32.6% | $2.5M+36.8% | $6.4M+234.3% | $8.0M+710.3% | $3.4M+57.0% | $1.8M+31.6% | $1.9M-30.8% | $988K-55.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $39.2M-15.0% | $49.1M+645.3% | $65.8M+30.5% | $54.5M-7.9% | $46.1M+75.3% | $6.6M-81.7% | $50.4M+16.4% | $59.1M+48.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $230.2M+104.7% | $55.2M-91.0% | $18.5M-52.7% | $355.8M+32.8% | $112.5M+10.3% | $610.8M+145.3% | $39.0M-90.0% | $268.0M+763.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $105.3M+117.3% | -$98.5M+15.0% | -$182.1M-445.7% | -$786.1M-1217.1% | -$609.6M-39.7% | -$116.0M+72.0% | $52.7M+193.8% | -$59.7M-286.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $26.7M+18.0% | $27.2M+91.2% | $26.7M+95.8% | $27.4M+101.1% | $22.6M+66.0% | $14.2M+7.3% | $13.6M+2.9% | $13.6M+2.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $63.8M+194.4% | $66.1M+1267.8% | $29.8M | $13.5M | $21.7M | $4.8M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
BUSEP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.1%+8.2pp | 25.5%+49.5pp | 30.3%+6.3pp | 29.1%+2.1pp | 23.9%+0.4pp | -24.0%-47.7pp | 24.1%-0.5pp | 27.0%-1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.7pp | 2.1%+3.5pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 2.3%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.1pp | -1.4%-3.4pp | 2.0%0.0pp | 2.3%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.4pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.4pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.04-6.8x | 0.05-7.9x | 0.050.0x | 0.04-7.5x | 6.84-1.1x | 7.93-0.3x | 0.00-8.7x | 7.54-1.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.9%-3.4pp | 25.0%+19.7pp | 32.8%-10.3pp | 27.8%-22.2pp | 23.3%+0.7pp | 5.3%-27.2pp | 43.1%+1.9pp | 49.9%+13.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where First Busey Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Busey Corporation's annual revenue?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) reported $719.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 55.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Busey Corporation's revenue growing?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) revenue grew by 55.7% year-over-year, from $462.3M to $719.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Busey Corporation profitable?
Yes, First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) reported a net income of $135.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.8%.
How much debt does First Busey Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) had $280.2M in cash and equivalents against $113.8M in long-term debt.
What is First Busey Corporation's net profit margin?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) had a net profit margin of 18.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Busey Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Busey Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Busey Corporation's free cash flow?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) generated $173.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Busey Corporation's operating cash flow?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) generated $192.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Busey Corporation's total assets?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) had $18.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Busey Corporation's capital expenditures?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) invested $19.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Busey Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Busey Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Busey Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Busey Corporation's earnings high quality?
First Busey Corporation (BUSEP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.