A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BVFL SEC filings page.
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) reported $40.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BV Financial turns a stable asset base into rising cash generation while shrinking debt and returning capital through buybacks.
The 2025 improvement is cash-backed: operating cash flow reached$19.0M against net income of$13.5M , showing earnings converted into more cash than they recorded. Free cash flow reached$18.8M versus$15.5M in FY2024 as investing outflows narrowed, so stronger cash generation also reflects less capital absorbed by investing, not just higher profit.
Net margin recovered to
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.2x from 0.3x in FY2024, reducing leverage despite a smaller equity base. Equity ended at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BV Financial, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BV Financial, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and BV Financial, Inc. scores 84/100 among other banks.
BV Financial, Inc. reported revenue of $39.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $37.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and BV Financial, Inc. scores 24/100 among other banks.
BV Financial, Inc. funded 20.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $183.8M of equity against $912.2M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and BV Financial, Inc. scores 86/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. BV Financial, Inc. scores 77/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. BV Financial, Inc. scores 37/100 on it among other banks.
BV Financial, Inc. reported net income of $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $11.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and BV Financial, Inc. scores 86/100 among other banks.
BV Financial, Inc. passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BV Financial, Inc. generates $1.41 in operating cash flow ($19.0M OCF vs $13.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BV Financial, Inc. generated $10.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
BV Financial, Inc. reported $3.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 217.3%.
BV Financial, Inc. earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 223.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BV Financial, Inc. generated $4.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.
BV Financial, Inc. held $68.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BV Financial, Inc.'s net profit margin was 34.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.3 percentage points.
BV Financial, Inc.'s ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BV Financial, Inc. spent $4.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 136.3%.
BV Financial, Inc. invested $110K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1471.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BVFL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.0M+1.4% | $9.6M+5.1% | $10.5M+9.2% | $10.0M+0.4% | $9.9M+3.8% | $9.2M+7.4% | $9.7M+0.4% | $10.0M+2.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.5M-12.6% | $5.8M+27.8% | $3.6M-15.4% | $4.1M+16.3% | $4.0M+30.0% | $4.5M+44.6% | $4.3M+27.3% | $3.5M+11.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M-14.2% | $3.0M-8.2% | $3.3M+13.2% | $3.2M+11.6% | $3.1M+14.8% | $3.2M+6.5% | $2.9M+13.2% | $2.8M+0.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.3M+17.9% | $961K+60.4% | $2.3M+151.7% | $1.4M-0.1% | $1.1M-18.5% | $599K-41.6% | $895K-11.6% | $1.4M+3.1% |
| Net Income | $3.5M+21.0% | $1.1M-48.0% | $4.8M+146.2% | $3.7M-1.8% | $2.9M-15.8% | $2.1M-18.5% | $2.0M-35.1% | $3.8M+3.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43+48.3% | $0.13-38.1% | $0.55+189.5% | $0.41+17.1% | $0.29-9.4% | $0.21-12.5% | $0.19-26.9% | $0.350.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42+44.8% | $0.13-38.1% | $0.55+205.6% | $0.41+17.1% | $0.29-9.4% | $0.21-12.5% | $0.18-33.3% | $0.350.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M-16.8% | 8M-18.3% | N/A | 9M-15.6% | 10M-6.9% | 10M-6.1% | N/A | 11M+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BVFL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $878.0M-3.3% | $910.9M-1.2% | $912.2M0.0% | $909.4M+1.9% | $908.3M+1.2% | $921.9M+3.3% | $911.8M+3.0% | $892.7M-4.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.9M+22.3% | $74.6M+5.3% | $55.7M-21.0% | $63.5M-32.4% | $56.3M-37.9% | $70.8M-10.2% | $70.5M-4.4% | $94.1M-17.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% | $14.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $694.8M-2.2% | $727.2M+0.5% | $728.4M+1.7% | $719.2M+5.3% | $710.3M+2.7% | $723.9M+4.8% | $716.3M+4.4% | $683.0M-7.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $35.0M-29.8% | $35.0M+0.4% | $35.0M+0.4% | $49.9M+43.6% | $49.9M+33.9% | $34.8M-53.4% |
| Total Equity | $183.2M-7.5% | $183.6M-7.3% | $183.8M-6.0% | $190.2M-9.3% | $198.0M-3.6% | $198.1M-1.8% | $195.5M-1.8% | $209.7M+7.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $127.5M+11.4% | $124.1M+11.2% | $123.0M+12.3% | $118.2M+9.9% | $114.5M+10.3% | $111.6M+11.2% | $109.5M+12.0% | $107.5M+13.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BVFL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.4M+0.7% | $3.7M-23.3% | $3.4M-12.6% | $6.4M+5.2% | $4.4M+193.2% | $4.8M+5.3% | $3.9M+12.5% | $6.1M+112.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $691K-43.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+4407.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $110K-20.9% | $7K-96.8% | -$132K+676.5% | $13K-87.5% | $139K+152.7% | $217K-50.1% | $17K-55.3% | $104K+766.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.3M+1.4% | $3.7M-19.8% | $3.3M-15.6% | $6.4M+6.8% | $4.3M+194.7% | $4.6M+11.1% | $3.9M+13.3% | $6.0M+112.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $27.2M+5331.4% | $19.7M+297.3% | -$9.0M+79.4% | $6.2M+4.6% | -$519K-106.0% | -$10.0M-204.6% | -$43.8M-859.3% | $6.0M+192.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$37.3M-102.7% | -$4.5M-182.4% | -$2.3M-113.8% | -$5.4M+37.3% | -$18.4M-1203.8% | $5.5M+44.7% | $16.3M+132.7% | -$8.6M-114.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.6M+8.2% | $2.0M+100.0% | $12.0M | $12.8M | $4.3M | $981K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid.
BVFL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.6%+5.6pp | 11.3%-11.6pp | 45.6%+25.4pp | 37.2%-0.8pp | 29.0%-6.8pp | 22.9%-7.3pp | 20.2%-11.1pp | 38.0%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%+0.4pp | 0.6%-0.5pp | 2.6%+1.6pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 1.5%-0.2pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | 1.0%-0.5pp | 1.8%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.79+3.6x | 3.96+3.7x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.17-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 43.2%0.0pp | 38.2%-11.9pp | 31.4%-9.2pp | 63.4%+3.8pp | 43.2%+28.0pp | 50.0%+1.7pp | 40.6%+4.6pp | 59.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BV Financial, Inc. BVFL | FY2025 | $39.6M | $13.5M | 34.1% | $183.5M | 66/100 |
| Peoples Bancorp of North Carol PEBK | FY2025 | $90.0M | $19.8M | 22.0% | $237.4M | 42/100 |
| United Security Bancshares UBFO | FY2025 | $53.9M | $12.3M | 22.8% | $185.0M | 48/100 |
| Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. CZWI | FY2025 | $62.3M | $14.4M | 23.1% | $204.9M | 44/100 |
| Ohio Valley Banc Corp OVBC | FY2025 | $66.7M | $15.6M | 23.4% | $217.2M | 41/100 |
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. MNSB | FY2025 | $135.6M | $15.6M | 11.5% | $175.6M | 49/100 |
Where BV Financial, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s annual revenue?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) reported $39.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BV Financial, Inc.'s revenue growing?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $37.7M to $39.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is BV Financial, Inc. profitable?
Yes, BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) reported a net income of $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.1%.
How much debt does BV Financial, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) had $55.7M in cash and equivalents against $35.0M in long-term debt.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s net profit margin?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) had a net profit margin of 34.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s free cash flow?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) generated $18.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) generated $19.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BV Financial, Inc.'s total assets?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) had $912.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BV Financial, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) invested $237K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) had a return on assets of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) trades at 14.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $183.5M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $40.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $183.5M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BV Financial, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BV Financial, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.41x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BV Financial, Inc.?
BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.