Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BWNB SEC filings page.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) reported $834.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Near-flat sales produced an operating rebound in FY2025, but cash generation and balance-sheet equity remained negative.
With revenue essentially flat from FY2023 to FY2025, gross profit increased18.4% , so the recovery reflects better economics per dollar sold rather than expansion in demand. The FY2025 operating profit of$20.7M still sat beside operating cash flow of-$68.9M , showing that reported operating improvement did not yet convert into cash.
Liabilities were 119.8% of assets in FY2025, leaving equity negative at
FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 has an operating margin of 3.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 22/100. This is up from -1.1% the prior year.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's revenue grew a modest 1.1% year-over-year to $587.7M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 31/100.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's current ratio of 1.22 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's operations used $68.9M of cash, and capex of $16.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $85.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 10/100.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $68.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 earns $4.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($20.7M vs $4.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 generated $319.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 130.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 reported $14.3M in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 recorded an outflow of $24.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 325.4%.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 held $308.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's gross margin was 14.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 15.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's operating margin was 3.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's net profit margin was 4.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 46.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.3 percentage points.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026's quarterly ROE was 24.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Capital Allocation
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 invested $6.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 140.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BWNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $319.7M+130.3% | $214.4M+44.3% | $151.2M+34.2% | $149.0M-2.4% | $138.9M-8.3% | $148.6M-9.6% | $112.7M-50.4% | $152.6M-36.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $273.1M+180.4% | $171.0M+41.5% | $113.7M+21.1% | $111.9M-4.0% | $97.4M-17.7% | $120.8M-3.7% | $93.9M | $116.5M-37.4% |
| Gross Profit | $46.6M+12.5% | $43.5M+56.5% | $37.5M+99.7% | $37.1M+2.8% | $41.5M+25.3% | $27.8M-28.4% | $18.8M | $36.1M-32.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $33.7M+1.1% | $44.4M+56.8% | $28.1M+25.5% | $29.8M-10.7% | $33.3M-9.0% | $28.3M-12.1% | $22.4M-51.2% | $33.3M-27.0% |
| Operating Income | $11.8M+67.7% | -$1.7Mn/m | $9.1Mn/m | $6.5M+314.8% | $7.0Mn/m | -$1.8M-132.2% | -$9.2M | $1.6M-71.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | $845K+33.5% | $11.7Mn/m | $9.4M+114.1% | $9.1Mn/m | $633K-94.0% | -$3.1M | $4.4M |
| Interest Expense | $1.0M-27.7% | $1.4M+211.1% | $1.3M-95.8% | $1.3M+239.1% | $1.4M+6.0% | $452K-96.5% | $31.6M | $386K-97.1% |
| Income Tax | -$1.1M-126.7% | $4.2M+116.1% | $1.3M-83.1% | $1.0Mn/m | $4.0M-14.0% | $1.9M+111.9% | $7.7M+19.5% | -$508Kn/m |
| Net Income | $14.3Mn/m | -$76.9Mn/m | $12.6Mn/m | $35.1Mn/m | -$58.5M-330.2% | -$22.0Mn/m | -$76.1Mn/m | -$5.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.07 | -$0.60 | N/A | $0.30 | -$0.63-362.5% | -$0.26n/m | N/A | -$0.10 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07 | -$0.60 | N/A | $0.30 | -$0.63-362.5% | -$0.26n/m | N/A | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 155M | 134M | N/A | 103M | 99M+8.3% | 98M+9.4% | N/A | 92M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BWNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $999.6M+42.1% | $757.8M+5.3% | $662.9M-8.8% | $657.9M-18.2% | $703.5M-17.2% | $719.7M-9.5% | $727.0M-6.3% | $804.6M-3.9% |
| Current Assets | $725.4M+37.7% | $491.3M+1.7% | $470.7M-15.0% | $479.7M-9.5% | $526.9M-8.3% | $482.9M+0.1% | $553.5M+11.2% | $530.2M-2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $308.6M+1217.3% | $106.5M+353.6% | $89.5M+233.1% | $25.2M-17.7% | $23.4M-75.5% | $23.5M-46.5% | $26.9M-58.9% | $30.6M-36.7% |
| Inventory | $61.0M-7.2% | $60.7M-45.5% | $60.9M+4.4% | $64.6M-44.6% | $65.7M-40.4% | $111.5M-0.8% | $58.3M-40.3% | $116.6M+2.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $170.7M+76.3% | $126.4M+20.1% | $118.4M+29.0% | $101.7M+12.9% | $96.9M-0.7% | $105.2M-15.4% | $91.8M+18.5% | $90.0M-41.6% |
| Goodwill | $52.1M-2.5% | $52.7M-36.1% | $53.1M+3.3% | $52.6M-37.8% | $53.4M-36.3% | $82.5M-18.0% | $51.4M-5.3% | $84.6M-15.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $942.2M-6.9% | $929.9M-9.0% | $794.5M-21.4% | $890.1M-11.7% | $1.0B-3.4% | $1.0B+0.4% | $1.0B+3.5% | $1.0B+2.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $500.3M-5.5% | $494.5M-3.3% | $386.7M-4.9% | $401.0M+34.6% | $529.3M+58.5% | $511.2M+53.6% | $406.7M+16.1% | $297.9M-24.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $441.9M-8.5% | $435.4M-14.8% | $407.8M-32.4% | $489.1M-31.1% | $482.9M-32.3% | $511.0M-25.4% | $603.5M-3.6% | $709.8M+21.2% |
| Total Equity | $57.4Mn/m | -$172.1Mn/m | -$131.5Mn/m | -$232.2Mn/m | -$309.2Mn/m | -$303.0Mn/m | -$283.8Mn/m | -$203.7Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
BWNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$17.4Mn/m | $17.8Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$32.1Mn/m | -$25.3Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$22.5M-374.5% | -$69.5Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $2.5M+1.0% | $2.7M-56.6% | $2.9M+2.3% | $2.1M-27.4% | $2.5M-48.9% | $6.1M+35.9% | $2.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13.2M+1641.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $760K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.6M+140.9% | $7.1M+64.7% | $4.2M+287.3% | $5.5M+155.8% | $2.7M-39.9% | $4.3M+27.5% | $1.1M | $2.2M-56.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$24.0Mn/m | $10.7Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m | -$37.6Mn/m | -$28.1Mn/m | -$12.8Mn/m | -$23.6M | -$71.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.3M-143.4% | -$3.5Mn/m | $24.6M-23.1% | $161.8M+8299.3% | $14.6M-81.5% | -$3.9Mn/m | $32.0M+4815.1% | $1.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $211.7M+6972.4% | -$20.3Mn/m | -$21.4Mn/m | -$40.0Mn/m | $3.0M-90.1% | -$414K-100.8% | -$1.1Mn/m | -$10.8M-166.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $386K+49.6% | N/A | N/A | $62K+376.9% | $258K-80.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BWNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.6%-15.3pp | 20.3%+1.6pp | 24.8%+8.1pp | 24.9%+1.3pp | 29.8%+8.0pp | 18.7%-4.9pp | 16.7% | 23.7%+1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.7%-1.4pp | -0.8%+0.5pp | 6.0%+14.1pp | 4.4%+3.3pp | 5.1%+8.0pp | -1.2%-4.7pp | -8.1% | 1.0%-1.3pp |
| Net Margin | 4.5%+46.6pp | -35.9%-21.1pp | 8.3%+75.9pp | 23.5%+27.0pp | -42.1%-58.9pp | -14.8%-4.6pp | -67.6%-39.9pp | -3.5%+45.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 24.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+9.7pp | -10.2%-7.1pp | 1.9%+12.4pp | 5.3%+6.0pp | -8.3%-11.3pp | -3.1%-0.9pp | -10.5%-2.4pp | -0.7%+13.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.45+0.5x | 0.990.0x | 1.22-0.1x | 1.20-0.6x | 1.00-0.7x | 0.94-0.5x | 1.36-0.1x | 1.78+0.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 16.42 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.32+0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -7.5%+12.7pp | 5.0%+13.6pp | -4.7%+16.2pp | -25.3%+21.7pp | -20.2%-9.4pp | -8.6%+2.5pp | -20.9% | -46.9%-33.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$131.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) reported $587.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) revenue grew by 1.1% year-over-year, from $581.0M to $587.7M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) reported a net loss of $15.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $32.8M, with a net profit margin of -5.6%.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had EBITDA of $30.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had a gross margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had a net profit margin of -5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) recorded an outflow of $85.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) recorded an outflow of $68.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had $662.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) invested $16.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had a current ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) had a return on assets of -5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) held $96.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $68.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) has negative shareholder equity of -$131.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $68.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.61x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 6.50% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWNB) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.