STOCK TITAN

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) Financials

BWSN
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $653.5M +15.6% YoY
Net Income -$87.7M -12.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.48 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$62.2M +50.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BWSN SEC filings page.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) reported $653.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 15.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BWSN FY2025

BWSN’s operating-margin recovery in FY2025 remains disconnected from cash conversion and balance-sheet repair

Revenue stayed broadly flat into FY2025, but operating margin turned positive at 3.5%; that points to a more favorable cost or revenue mix, not growth doing the work. The improvement still did not reach cash: operating cash flow was -$68.9M and free cash flow was -$85.7M, implying that reported operating earnings remain offset by cash needs elsewhere, including reinvestment and working-capital movement.

The gross-margin rebound to 24.5% coincided with SG&A falling to $119.5M; this combination lifted operating income despite little change in sales. That makes FY2025 a margin-shape story: improved economics per sales dollar mattered more than expanding volume.

Liabilities were $794.5M against assets of $662.9M, leaving negative equity of -$131.5M. The current ratio was 1.2x, so capital-structure strain remains even after operating income recovered; the balance sheet is not yet supporting the earnings improvement.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 20 / 100
Financial Health Score 20/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
23

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 has an operating margin of 3.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 23/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -1.1% the prior year.

Growth
31

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's revenue grew a modest 1.1% year-over-year to $587.7M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 31/100.

Leverage
1
Liquidity
29

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's current ratio of 1.22 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
9

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's operations used $68.9M of cash, and capex of $16.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $85.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 9/100.

Returns
29
Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $68.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.61x

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 earns $4.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($20.7M vs $4.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$214.4M
YoY+44.3%
QoQ+46.8%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 generated $214.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 44.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.8%.

EBITDA
$845K
YoY+33.5%
QoQ-92.0%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's EBITDA was $845K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 33.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.0%.

Net Income
-$76.9M
YoY-249.6%
QoQ-710.3%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 reported -$76.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 249.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 710.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.60

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 earned -$0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$10.7M
YoY+183.3%
QoQ+248.8%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 generated $10.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 183.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 248.8%.

Cash & Debt
$106.5M
YoY+353.6%
QoQ+19.1%
5Y CAGR+14.6%
10Y CAGR-9.4%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 held $106.5M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
135M
QoQ+3.7%
5Y CAGR+9.6%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 had 135M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.3%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ-4.2pp

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's gross margin was 20.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-0.8%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ-6.2pp

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's operating margin was -0.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-35.9%
YoY-21.1pp
QoQ-44.5pp

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's net profit margin was -35.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 21.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$7.1M
YoY+64.7%
QoQ+70.7%

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 invested $7.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 64.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

BWSN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BWSN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$214.4M+44.3%$146.0M+29.6%$149.0M-2.4%$144.1M-4.9%$148.6M-9.6%$112.7M$152.6M-36.2%$151.4M-48.1%
Cost of Revenue$171.0M+41.5%$110.3M+17.4%$111.9M-4.0%$100.8M-14.8%$120.8M-3.7%$93.9M$116.5M-37.4%$118.3M-48.2%
Gross Profit$43.5M+56.5%$35.7M+90.2%$37.1M+2.8%$43.2M+30.7%$27.8M-28.4%$18.8M$36.1M-32.3%$33.1M-47.6%
SG&A Expenses$44.4M+56.8%$27.4M+22.5%$29.8M-10.7%$34.0M-7.2%$28.3M-12.1%$22.4M$33.3M-27.0%$36.6M-26.4%
Operating Income-$1.7M+10.1%$8.0M+186.7%$6.5M+314.8%$8.1M+282.7%-$1.8M-132.2%-$9.2M$1.6M-71.7%-$4.4M-135.9%
EBITDA$845K+33.5%$10.6M+447.3%$9.4M+114.1%$10.3M+776.1%$633K-94.0%-$3.1M$4.4M-$1.5M
Interest Expense$1.4M+211.1%$1.3M-95.8%$1.3M+239.1%$1.4M+6.0%$452K-96.5%$31.6M$386K-97.1%$1.3M-88.2%
Income Tax$4.2M+116.1%$1.4M-81.4%$1.0M+302.4%$3.9M-16.8%$1.9M+111.9%$7.7M-$508K-53.5%$4.7M+151.4%
Net Income-$76.9M-249.6%$12.6M+116.6%$35.1M+758.1%-$58.5M-330.2%-$22.0M-30.7%-$76.1M-$5.3M+95.4%$25.4M+599.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.60-130.8%N/A$0.30+400.0%-$0.63-362.5%-$0.26-13.0%N/A-$0.10+92.6%$0.24+340.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.60N/A$0.30-$0.63-362.5%-$0.26-13.0%N/A-$0.10$0.24
Diluted Shares (Avg)134MN/A103M99M+8.3%98M+9.4%N/A92M91M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BWSN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BWSN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$757.8M+5.3%$662.9M-8.8%$657.9M-18.2%$703.5M-17.2%$719.7M-9.5%$727.0M-6.3%$804.6M-3.9%$849.1M-14.0%
Current Assets$491.3M+1.7%$470.7M-15.0%$479.7M-9.5%$526.9M-8.3%$482.9M+0.1%$553.5M+11.2%$530.2M-2.2%$574.6M-7.1%
Cash & Equivalents$106.5M+353.6%$89.5M+233.1%$25.2M-17.7%$23.4M-75.5%$23.5M-46.5%$26.9M-58.9%$30.6M-36.7%$95.5M+73.5%
Inventory$60.7M-45.5%$60.9M+4.4%$64.6M-44.6%$65.7M-40.4%$111.5M-0.8%$58.3M-40.3%$116.6M+2.7%$110.3M-7.0%
Accounts Receivable$126.4M+20.1%$118.4M+29.0%$101.7M+12.9%$97.7M+0.1%$105.2M-15.4%$91.8M+18.5%$90.0M-41.6%$97.6M-44.7%
Goodwill$52.7M-36.1%$53.1M+3.3%$52.6M-37.8%$53.4M-36.3%$82.5M-18.0%$51.4M-5.3%$84.6M-15.7%$83.8M-47.0%
Total Liabilities$929.9M-9.0%$794.5M-21.4%$890.1M-11.7%$1.0B-3.4%$1.0B+0.4%$1.0B+3.5%$1.0B+2.9%$1.0B+4.8%
Current Liabilities$494.5M-3.3%$386.7M-4.9%$401.0M+34.6%$529.3M+58.5%$511.2M+53.6%$406.7M+16.1%$297.9M-24.3%$333.9M-21.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$435.4M-14.8%$407.8M-32.4%$489.1M-31.1%$482.9M-32.3%$511.0M-25.4%$603.5M-3.6%$709.8M+21.2%$713.6M+24.3%
Total Equity-$172.1M+43.2%-$131.5M+53.6%-$232.2M-14.0%-$309.2M-55.4%-$303.0M-35.9%-$283.8M-41.2%-$203.7M-43.1%-$198.9M-1368.5%
Retained Earnings-$1.8B-6.3%-$1.7B-3.1%-$1.7B-7.8%-$1.7B-10.4%-$1.7B-5.0%-$1.6B-4.8%-$1.6B-4.9%-$1.6B-13.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

BWSN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BWSN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow$17.8M+309.9%-$3.0M+86.7%-$32.1M+53.8%-$25.3M-114.4%-$8.5M+43.3%-$22.5M-374.5%-$69.5M-146.2%-$11.8M-26.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.5M+1.0%$2.7M-56.6%$2.9M+2.3%$2.1M-27.4%$2.5M-48.9%$6.1M$2.8M$2.9M
Stock-Based Compensation$13.2M+1641.1%N/AN/AN/A$760KN/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$7.1M+64.7%$4.2M+287.3%$5.5M+155.8%$2.7M-39.9%$4.3M+27.5%$1.1M+44.5%$2.2M-56.4%$4.6M+35.1%
Free Cash Flow$10.7M+183.3%-$7.2M+69.6%-$37.6M+47.5%-$28.1M-71.3%-$12.8M+30.1%-$23.6M-416.5%-$71.6M-115.9%-$16.4M-28.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.5M+9.4%$24.6M-23.1%$161.8M+8299.3%$14.6M-81.5%-$3.9M-37.1%$32.0M+4815.1%$1.9M+143.5%$78.9M+4030.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$20.3M-4806.3%-$21.4M-1828.8%-$40.0M-270.7%$3.0M-90.1%-$414K-100.8%-$1.1M+67.2%-$10.8M-166.6%$30.3M+1783.4%
Share BuybacksN/A$0-100.0%$386K+49.6%N/AN/A$62K+376.9%$258K-80.6%$16K+1500.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BWSN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BWSN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Gross Margin20.3%+1.6pp24.4%+7.8pp24.9%+1.3pp30.0%+8.2pp18.7%-4.9pp16.7%23.7%+1.4pp21.9%+0.2pp
Operating Margin-0.8%+0.5pp5.5%+13.6pp4.4%+3.3pp5.6%+8.6pp-1.2%-4.7pp-8.1%1.0%-1.3pp-2.9%-7.2pp
Net Margin-35.9%-21.1pp8.6%+76.2pp23.5%+27.0pp-40.6%-57.4pp-14.8%-4.6pp-67.6%-3.5%+45.3pp16.8%+18.5pp
Return on Assets-10.2%-7.1pp1.9%+12.4pp5.3%+6.0pp-8.3%-11.3pp-3.1%-0.9pp-10.5%-0.7%+13.3pp3.0%+3.5pp
Current Ratio0.990.0x1.22-0.1x1.20-0.6x1.00-0.7x0.94-0.5x1.36-0.1x1.78+0.4x1.72+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.28+0.1x0.22+0.1x0.230.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.150.19-0.1x0.18-0.1x
FCF Margin5.0%+13.6pp-4.9%+16.0pp-25.3%+21.7pp-19.5%-8.7pp-8.6%+2.5pp-20.9%-46.9%-33.1pp-10.8%-6.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$131.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's annual revenue?

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) reported $587.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026's revenue growing?

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) revenue grew by 1.1% year-over-year, from $581.0M to $587.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 profitable?

No, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) reported a net income of -$32.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.6%.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.48 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 41.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had EBITDA of $30.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had a gross margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had a net profit margin of -5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) recorded an outflow of $85.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) recorded an outflow of $68.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had $662.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) invested $16.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) spent $386K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had 130M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had a current ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) had a return on assets of -5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) held $96.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $68.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) has negative shareholder equity of -$131.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $68.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.61x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. 8.125% Senior Notes due 2026 (BWSN) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top