A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BX SEC filings page.
Blackstone Inc (BX) reported $16.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation stays ahead of reported earnings while low reinvestment and elevated leverage shape Blackstone's capital-return model.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$4.66B exceeded net income of$3.02B , indicating earnings converted into more cash than reported profit. Free cash flow remained close to operating cash flow because capital expenditures were modest, so the business is not absorbing its cash generation through heavy reinvestment.
After a much lower FY2022–FY2023 period, revenue recovered by FY2025 while net margin settled near
Debt-to-equity was 1.5x in FY2025 versus 0.8x in FY2021, showing a structurally more leveraged balance sheet. Dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
Blackstone Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Blackstone Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blackstone Inc generates $1.54 in operating cash flow ($4.7B OCF vs $3.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Blackstone Inc generated $5.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.4%.
Blackstone Inc reported $1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.2%.
Blackstone Inc earned $1.54 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Blackstone Inc generated $1.9B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 125.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.4%.
Blackstone Inc held $2.5B in cash against $13.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Blackstone Inc paid $1.16 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1%.
Margins & Returns
Blackstone Inc's net profit margin was 24.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4 percentage points.
Blackstone Inc's ROE was 13.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Blackstone Inc invested $32.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0B+35.9% | $3.6B+10.0% | $4.4B+41.4% | $3.1B-15.7% | $3.7B+32.7% | $3.3B-10.8% | $3.1B+139.9% | $3.7B+44.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $409.1M+13.4% | $372.8M+12.2% | $447.8M+32.1% | $383.6M+12.5% | $360.8M+15.7% | $332.4M-10.2% | $339.1M+17.1% | $340.9M+22.1% |
| Interest Expense | $145.0M+6.8% | $137.1M+16.0% | $128.1M+10.9% | $126.3M+13.4% | $135.8M+25.0% | $118.1M+9.2% | $115.5M+6.3% | $111.3M+0.7% |
| Income Tax | $452.4M+56.3% | $197.2M-19.1% | $382.0M+64.4% | $209.7M-14.5% | $289.5M+11.2% | $243.8M-14.0% | $232.5M+405.8% | $245.3M+24.8% |
| Net Income | $1.2B+60.8% | $649.7M+5.7% | $1.0B+44.2% | $624.9M-20.0% | $764.2M+72.0% | $614.9M-27.4% | $703.9M+363.7% | $780.8M+41.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.54+57.1% | $0.83+3.7% | $1.30+42.9% | $0.80-21.6% | $0.98+69.0% | $0.80-28.6% | $0.91+355.0% | $1.02+39.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.54+57.1% | $0.83+3.7% | $1.30+42.9% | $0.80-21.6% | $0.98+69.0% | $0.80-27.9% | $0.91+355.0% | $1.02+39.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 800M+2.2% | 786M+1.8% | N/A | 783M+1.9% | 782M+1.7% | 772M+1.6% | N/A | 768M+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49.9B+10.0% | $48.3B+6.8% | $47.7B+9.8% | $46.6B+9.3% | $45.4B+11.8% | $45.3B+14.0% | $43.5B+7.9% | $42.6B+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5B+12.1% | $2.4B+2.6% | $2.6B+33.4% | $2.4B+3.3% | $2.2B-6.1% | $2.4B-4.7% | $2.0B-33.3% | $2.4B-20.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $692.1M+93.4% | $572.8M+159.0% | $291.8M+22.6% | $543.2M+81.1% | $357.9M+44.6% | $221.2M+11.0% | $237.9M+23.0% | $300.0M-56.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $40.9B+10.4% | $40.0B+7.2% | $39.0B+10.7% | $38.2B+7.3% | $37.0B+9.7% | $37.3B+13.8% | $35.3B+5.3% | $35.6B+3.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.3B+9.7% | $13.4B+6.6% | $12.6B+9.7% | $12.1B+11.4% | $12.1B+12.1% | $12.6B+15.7% | $11.5B-1.3% | $10.9B-11.8% |
| Total Equity | $9.0B+7.9% | $8.4B+4.9% | $8.7B+5.5% | $8.4B+19.8% | $8.4B+22.2% | $8.0B+14.7% | $8.2B+20.5% | $7.0B-1.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$18.6M-105.1% | -$323.7M-201.1% | $191.6M-76.3% | $184.0M-75.8% | $362.6M-40.3% | $320.2M-59.8% | $808.1M+22.3% | $760.5M-31.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.9B+118.5% | $991.0M-10.7% | $1.1B+561.6% | $1.6B+30.8% | $888.5M-23.3% | $1.1B+18.0% | $161.4M-82.0% | $1.2B+12.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $354.6M+13.5% | $560.9M+19.1% | N/A | $303.3M+14.8% | $312.4M+3.8% | $471.1M+46.9% | N/A | $264.2M+1.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $32.0M-20.4% | $33.4M+14.1% | $22.4M+88.0% | $23.9M+23.4% | $40.1M+224.3% | $29.3M+64.9% | $11.9M-62.1% | $19.4M-69.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.9B+125.1% | $957.6M-11.3% | $1.0B+599.2% | $1.6B+30.9% | $848.4M-26.0% | $1.1B+17.1% | $149.5M-82.7% | $1.2B+17.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$32.0M+20.4% | -$33.4M-14.1% | -$22.4M-88.0% | -$23.9M-23.4% | -$40.1M-224.3% | -$29.3M-64.9% | -$11.9M+62.1% | -$19.4M+69.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8B-7.8% | -$1.1B-885.7% | -$1.0B-108.1% | -$1.3B-0.6% | -$1.7B-40.7% | $139.2M+109.2% | -$489.9M+31.2% | -$1.3B+8.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.5B+25.8% | $1.9B+3.2% | $1.6B+46.8% | $1.3B+25.3% | $1.2B+11.7% | $1.9B+58.0% | $1.1B+4.7% | $1.1B+3.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Share Buybacks.
BX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 24.4%+3.8pp | 18.0%-0.7pp | 23.3%+0.5pp | 20.2%-1.1pp | 20.6%+4.7pp | 18.7%-4.3pp | 22.8%+11.0pp | 21.3%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 13.6%+4.5pp | 7.8%+0.1pp | 11.7%+3.1pp | 7.4%-3.7pp | 9.2%+2.6pp | 7.7%-4.5pp | 8.6%+6.3pp | 11.1%+3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+0.8pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 2.1%+0.5pp | 1.3%-0.5pp | 1.7%+0.6pp | 1.4%-0.8pp | 1.6%+1.2pp | 1.8%+0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.480.0x | 1.600.0x | 1.45+0.1x | 1.44-0.1x | 1.45-0.1x | 1.580.0x | 1.40-0.3x | 1.55-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 37.9%+15.0pp | 26.5%-6.4pp | 24.0%+19.1pp | 50.9%+18.1pp | 22.9%-18.1pp | 32.8%+7.8pp | 4.9%-62.4pp | 32.8%-7.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Inc BX | FY2025 | $14.5B | $3.0B | 20.9% | $162.7B | — |
| Blackrock BLK | FY2025 | $24.2B | $5.6B | 22.9% | $174.4B | 56/100 |
| KKR & Co. Inc. KKR | FY2025 | $19.5B | $2.4B | 12.2% | $98.5B | 14/100 |
| Brookfield Corporation BN | FY2025 | $75.1B | $3.2B | 4.3% | $90.2B | 18/100 |
| Brookfield Asst BAM | FY2025 | $4.8B | $2.4B | 49.8% | $80.3B | 19/100 |
| Apollo Global Mgmt Inc APO | FY2025 | $32.0B | $3.4B | 10.6% | $79.4B | 14/100 |
Where Blackstone Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Blackstone Inc's annual revenue?
Blackstone Inc (BX) reported $14.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Blackstone Inc's revenue growing?
Blackstone Inc (BX) revenue grew by 9.2% year-over-year, from $13.2B to $14.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Blackstone Inc profitable?
Yes, Blackstone Inc (BX) reported a net income of $3.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.9%.
How much debt does Blackstone Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Blackstone Inc (BX) had $2.6B in cash and equivalents against $12.6B in long-term debt.
What is Blackstone Inc's net profit margin?
Blackstone Inc (BX) had a net profit margin of 20.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Blackstone Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Blackstone Inc (BX) paid $4.69 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Blackstone Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Blackstone Inc (BX) has a return on equity of 34.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Blackstone Inc's free cash flow?
Blackstone Inc (BX) generated $4.5B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Blackstone Inc's operating cash flow?
Blackstone Inc (BX) generated $4.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Blackstone Inc's total assets?
Blackstone Inc (BX) had $47.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Blackstone Inc's capital expenditures?
Blackstone Inc (BX) invested $115.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Blackstone Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Blackstone Inc (BX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Blackstone Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Blackstone Inc (BX) had a return on assets of 6.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Blackstone Inc's P/E ratio?
Blackstone Inc (BX) trades at 46.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.5B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $162.7B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blackstone Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Blackstone Inc (BX) trades at 10.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $162.7B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blackstone Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Blackstone Inc (BX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Blackstone Inc's earnings high quality?
Blackstone Inc (BX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.54x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.