STOCK TITAN

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) Financials

CAMT
FY2025 annual
Revenue $496.1M +15.6% YoY
Net Income $50.7M -57.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.04 -57.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $127.5M +13.7% YoY
Market Cap $6.7B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 13.4x on $496.1M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 131x on $50.7M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 10.8x on $617.0M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAMT SEC filings page.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) reported $496.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 15.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CAMT FY2025

Camtek’s operating growth remains profitable, but 2025’s earnings contraction below operating income and a more leveraged balance sheet change the picture.

In FY2025, operating income rose 18.6% while net income fell 57.2%. That pulled net margin from 27.6% to 10.2%; the supplied lines do not identify the below-operating-income item that caused the divergence.

Revenue increased 15.6% in FY2025, while gross margin reached 50.5%. Operating margin also edged up from 25.2% to 25.8%, so the higher sales base translated into more operating profit rather than dilution.

Operating cash flow reached $141.9M and free cash flow $127.5M in FY2025. Both exceeded net income of $50.7M, indicating accounting earnings were not required to produce the reported cash generation. At the same time, debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 1.0x, so expansion involved a larger liability claim on equity even as cash conversion remained favorable.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 82 / 100
Financial Health Score 82/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Camtek Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
92

Camtek Ltd has an operating margin of 25.8%, meaning the company retains $26 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 92/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 25.2% the prior year.

Growth
87

Camtek Ltd's revenue surged 15.6% year-over-year to $496.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 87/100.

Leverage
46

Camtek Ltd has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.04. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 46/100.

Liquidity
97

With a current ratio of 8.35, Camtek Ltd holds $8.35 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 97/100.

Cash Flow
91

Camtek Ltd converts 25.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($127.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.

Returns
77

Camtek Ltd earns a strong 8.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $8 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is down from 21.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
8.13

Camtek Ltd scores 8.13, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.7B) relative to total liabilities ($642.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Camtek Ltd passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.80x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Camtek Ltd generates $2.80 in operating cash flow ($141.9M OCF vs $50.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$177.8M
YoY+40.9%
QoQ-7.4%
5Y CAGR+45.7%

Camtek Ltd held $177.8M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
46M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ+0.3%

Camtek Ltd had 46M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

CAMT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CAMT quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CAMT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CAMT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+41.2%$974.7M+22.4%$892.0M+13.3%$796.2M+12.2%$787.7M+16.3%$709.7M+13.5%$677.1M+16.0%$625.2M+81.7%
Current Assets$897.0M+44.7%$702.9M+25.4%$620.1M+13.4%$560.5M-4.4%$546.8M-1.8%$586.5M+8.3%$557.0M+7.1%$541.7M+75.7%
Cash & Equivalents$177.8M+40.9%$192.0M+122.8%$126.2M+5.2%$86.2M-63.0%$120.0M-19.0%$232.8M+315.4%$148.2M-38.8%$56.0M-30.2%
Short-Term Investments$78.9M+155.9%$40.0M+69.2%$30.8M+63.8%$23.6M$18.8M$0$0$0
Inventory$112.2M+0.9%$133.7M+34.8%$111.2M+29.4%$99.2M+62.1%$85.9M+31.1%$61.2M-12.7%$65.5M+11.5%$70.1M+28.9%
Long-Term Investments$182.9M+110.0%$87.9M+7.4%$87.1M+18.4%$81.8M$73.6M$0$0$0
Goodwill$74.3M0.0%$74.3M0.0%$74.3M0.0%$74.3M$74.3MN/A$0N/A
Total Liabilities$642.8M+87.5%$348.3M+8.6%$342.8M+10.0%$320.7M+13.2%$311.5M+6.3%$283.2M-1.8%$293.0M+1.0%$288.4M+239.3%
Current Liabilities$107.4M-13.3%$130.0M+20.9%$123.9M+28.2%$107.5M+40.1%$96.7M+9.2%$76.8M-11.0%$88.5M-1.3%$86.3M+6.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$535.4M+144.6%$218.3M+2.4%$218.9M+1.9%$213.2M+3.3%$214.8M+5.1%$206.5M+2.2%$204.5M+2.0%$202.1M+5428.0%
Total Equity$617.0M+12.3%$626.5M+31.8%$549.2M+15.3%$475.4M+11.5%$476.1M+24.0%$426.4M+26.6%$384.1M+30.8%$336.8M+29.9%
Retained Earnings$386.5M+15.1%$403.8M+49.5%$335.8M+21.1%$270.1M+15.2%$277.4M+39.6%$234.5M+50.0%$198.7M+67.3%$156.3M+78.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

CAMT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CAMT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CAMT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CAMT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Current Ratio8.35+3.3x5.41+0.2x5.00-0.7x5.21-2.4x5.66-0.6x7.64+1.4x6.29+0.5x6.28+2.5x
Debt-to-Equity1.04+0.4x0.56-0.1x0.620.0x0.670.0x0.65-0.1x0.66-0.2x0.76-0.2x0.86+0.5x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Camtek Ltd CAMT FY2025 $496.1M $50.7M 10.2% $6.7B 82/100
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP FY2025 $1.0B $31.1M 3.1% $3.3B 51/100
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO FY2025 $1.0B $137K 0.0% $14.5B 73/100
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA FY2026 $390.7M -$75.9M -19.4% $3.0B 61/100
Axcelis Technologies Inc ACLS FY2025 $839.0M $120.2M 14.3% $4.2B 67/100
Amkor Technology Inc AMKR FY2025 $6.7B $373.9M 5.6% $12.2B 59/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Camtek Ltd's annual revenue?

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) reported $496.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Camtek Ltd's revenue growing?

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) revenue grew by 15.6% year-over-year, from $429.2M to $496.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Camtek Ltd profitable?

Yes, Camtek Ltd (CAMT) reported a net income of $50.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.2%.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.04 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -57.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had EBITDA of $140.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had a gross margin of 50.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had an operating margin of 25.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had a net profit margin of 10.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) has a return on equity of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) generated $127.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) generated $141.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) invested $14.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) invested $48.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had 46M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had a current ratio of 8.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) trades at 131x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $50.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) trades at 13.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $496.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.13, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) scores 82 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top