A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CARG SEC filings page.
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) reported $967.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CarGurus now resembles a high-margin, cash-generating business, but its sharper profit improvement followed a major capital return to shareholders.
The business changed shape after FY2022: revenue recovered from$698M in FY2023 to$907M in FY2025 while gross margin stayed near92.8% , suggesting the current economics reflect a materially different revenue mix or cost structure rather than simple scale. Operating margin also reached27.0% , so more of each dollar is reaching operating profit than in FY2022, when it was6.6% .
Cash conversion is unusually favorable in FY2025: operating cash flow of
The balance sheet became smaller without adding long-term debt: assets fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CarGurus, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CarGurus, Inc. has an operating margin of 27.0%, meaning the company retains $27 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 81/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.7% the prior year.
CarGurus, Inc.'s revenue grew 13.7% year-over-year to $907.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 73/100.
CarGurus, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.81, CarGurus, Inc. holds $2.81 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 76/100.
CarGurus, Inc. converts 31.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($288.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.
CarGurus, Inc. earns a strong 41.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $42 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is up from 3.9% the prior year.
CarGurus, Inc. scores 9.13, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.6B) relative to total liabilities ($287.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CarGurus, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CarGurus, Inc. generates $1.89 in operating cash flow ($295.3M OCF vs $155.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CarGurus, Inc. generated $251.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
CarGurus, Inc.'s EBITDA was $66.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.1%.
CarGurus, Inc. reported $49.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 120.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.6%.
CarGurus, Inc. earned $0.54 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 145.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CarGurus, Inc. generated $94.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.4%.
CarGurus, Inc. held $122.1M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CarGurus, Inc.'s gross margin was 92.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
CarGurus, Inc.'s operating margin was 25.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6 percentage points.
CarGurus, Inc.'s net profit margin was 19.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4 percentage points.
CarGurus, Inc.'s ROE was 18.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
CarGurus, Inc. invested $38.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
CarGurus, Inc. spent $27.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1456.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.1%.
CarGurus, Inc. invested $562K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 64.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.7%.
CARG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $251.0M+13.1% | $243.6M+14.8% | $241.1M+14.7% | $231.7M+13.2% | $222.0M+13.4% | $212.2M+13.3% | $210.2M+2779.3% | $204.6M-6.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $19.9M+26.8% | $18.9M+32.0% | $18.5M+30.7% | $25.2M-48.4% | $15.7M-56.8% | $14.3M-64.9% | $14.2M+109.7% | $48.8M-11.5% |
| Gross Profit | $231.1M+12.0% | $224.6M+13.5% | $222.6M+13.5% | $214.7M+19.6% | $206.3M+14.3% | $197.9M+15.3% | $196.1M+28.0% | $179.5M+9.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $38.1M+13.1% | $37.7M+7.5% | N/A | $36.3M-0.1% | $33.7M-7.8% | $35.0M-1.5% | N/A | $36.4M+2.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $28.2M+11.6% | $26.5M+6.8% | N/A | $28.5M+1.0% | $25.3M-7.9% | $24.8M-11.7% | N/A | $28.2M+13.2% |
| Operating Income | $63.0M+4.0% | $40.1M-20.9% | N/A | $54.7M+99.3% | $60.5M+164.7% | $50.7M+92.7% | N/A | $27.4M+18.8% |
| EBITDA | $66.7M+3.8% | $47.2M-17.4% | N/A | $59.4M+99.5% | $64.2M+170.3% | $57.2M+69.4% | N/A | $29.8M+9.7% |
| Income Tax | $14.3M+1.2% | $8.9M-21.6% | N/A | $11.8M+57.0% | $14.1M+165.1% | $11.4M+35.7% | N/A | $7.5M-9.0% |
| Net Income | $49.2M+120.2% | $32.2M-17.5% | $49.8M+8.5% | $44.7M+98.6% | $22.3M+132.5% | $39.0M+83.3% | $45.9M+239.9% | $22.5M+0.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.55+139.1% | $0.34-10.5% | $0.52+18.2% | $0.46+109.1% | $0.23+134.8% | $0.38+90.0% | $0.44+309.5% | $0.22+10.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.54+145.5% | $0.34-8.1% | $0.51+18.6% | $0.45+114.3% | $0.22+133.8% | $0.37+85.0% | $0.43 | $0.21+23.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 91M-9.1% | 95M-9.5% | 97M-8.8% | 100M-5.1% | 100M-4.8% | 105M-3.3% | 106M | 105M-8.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CARG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $555.1M-23.5% | $519.6M-24.6% | $661.9M-19.7% | $660.5M-15.1% | $726.1M-3.6% | $689.1M-20.9% | $824.5M-10.3% | $778.2M-25.8% |
| Current Assets | $202.6M-34.4% | $161.9M-35.8% | $282.9M-27.7% | $269.4M-17.5% | $309.0M+7.2% | $252.0M-22.2% | $391.2M0.0% | $326.6M-39.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.1M-47.2% | $72.0M-58.3% | $190.5M-37.4% | $178.8M-27.5% | $231.2M+7.0% | $172.9M-29.8% | $304.2M+4.4% | $246.7M-30.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $963K+109.8% | $810K+107.2% | $338K+2.1% | $345K+6.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $43.7M+6.6% | $44.6M+9.5% | $41.9M+9.5% | $39.6M-11.1% | $41.0M+3.2% | $40.7M-8.1% | $38.3M-4.2% | $44.5M-3.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $27.9M-1.5% | $28.0M-40.0% | $28.4M+6.8% | $28.4M-39.8% | $28.4M-39.1% | $46.7M-70.4% | $26.6M-83.2% | $47.2M-70.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $290.8M0.0% | $282.5M-1.6% | $287.7M+1.7% | $285.0M-3.3% | $290.6M-3.5% | $287.1M-5.1% | $282.8M-6.4% | $294.7M-3.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $109.5M+12.7% | $98.0M+3.6% | $100.5M+8.0% | $93.9M-15.1% | $97.2M-13.2% | $94.5M-18.8% | $93.1M-19.2% | $110.6M+1.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $181.3M-6.3% | $184.5M-4.2% | $187.2M-1.4% | $191.2M+3.8% | $193.4M+2.2% | $192.6M+3.5% | $189.8M+1.6% | $184.1M-6.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $264.4M-39.3% | $237.1M-41.0% | $374.2M-30.9% | $375.4M-22.3% | $435.5M-3.7% | $402.1M-29.3% | $541.7M-12.2% | $483.5M-32.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $257.4M-38.5% | $229.8M-42.0% | $362.4M-3.4% | $367.2M+11.5% | $418.6M+36.5% | $396.5M+5.6% | $375.1M+5.9% | $329.2M-12.9% |
CARG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $94.6M+29.4% | $69.8M+2.9% | $83.1M+9.7% | $71.2M+26.6% | $73.1M+2.1% | $67.9M+30.6% | $75.7M+2934.3% | $56.2M+113.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.7M-0.3% | $7.2M+9.4% | $7.8M+10.2% | $4.7M+102.3% | $3.7M+65.5% | $6.6M-12.4% | $7.0M-44.8% | $2.3M-42.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.4M+2.6% | $13.3M+2.9% | N/A | $12.6M-18.3% | $13.0M-16.3% | $12.9M-18.5% | N/A | $15.5M+18.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $562K-64.5% | $391K-82.5% | $1.2M-88.3% | $1.4M-86.8% | $1.6M-93.9% | $2.2M-92.2% | $10.2M-34.0% | $10.3M+114.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $94.0M+31.4% | $69.5M+5.8% | $81.9M+25.1% | $69.8M+52.0% | $71.5M+56.8% | $65.6M+181.7% | $65.5M+603.1% | $45.9M+113.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.9M+11.9% | -$6.7M+12.3% | -$6.7M+51.2% | -$7.2M+52.0% | -$7.8M+74.9% | -$7.6M+42.0% | -$13.7M-125.6% | -$14.9M-39.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$37.4M-312.4% | -$181.0M+5.5% | -$64.8M-1381.3% | -$118.5M-1052.1% | -$9.1M+87.2% | -$191.5M-130.6% | -$4.4M+96.6% | -$10.3M+54.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $27.7M+1456.0% | $174.4M-4.6% | $57.0M | $110.3M+2879.7% | $1.8M-97.3% | $182.8M+136.1% | $0-100.0% | $3.7M-76.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CARG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.1%-0.9pp | 92.2%-1.0pp | 92.3%-0.9pp | 92.7%+4.9pp | 92.9%+0.7pp | 93.2%+1.7pp | 93.3% | 87.7%+12.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.1%-2.2pp | 16.5%-7.4pp | N/A | 23.6%+10.2pp | 27.3%+75.0pp | 23.9%+9.8pp | N/A | 13.4%+2.9pp |
| Net Margin | 19.6%+9.5pp | 13.2%-5.2pp | 20.7%-1.2pp | 19.3%+8.3pp | 10.1%+45.1pp | 18.4%+7.0pp | 21.8% | 11.0%+0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 18.6%+13.5pp | 13.6%+3.9pp | 13.3%+4.8pp | 11.9%+7.2pp | 5.1%+20.3pp | 9.7%+6.0pp | 8.5%+13.8pp | 4.7%+1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 8.9%+5.8pp | 6.2%+0.5pp | 7.5%+2.0pp | 6.8%+3.9pp | 3.1%+12.2pp | 5.7%+3.2pp | 5.6%+9.1pp | 2.9%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.85-1.3x | 1.65-1.0x | 2.81-1.4x | 2.87-0.1x | 3.18+0.6x | 2.67-0.1x | 4.20+0.8x | 2.95-2.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45+0.1x | 0.47+0.2x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.310.0x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.26+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 37.5%+5.2pp | 28.5%-2.4pp | 34.0%+2.8pp | 30.1%+7.7pp | 32.2%+8.9pp | 30.9%+18.5pp | 31.1% | 22.4%+12.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CarGurus, Inc. CARG | FY2025 | $907.0M | $155.9M | 17.2% | $2.6B | 83/100 |
| OPENLANE, Inc KAR | FY2025 | $1.9B | $177.7M | 9.2% | $3.3B | 49/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHA | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.2B | 54/100 |
| Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN | FY2025 | $1.9B | $132.1M | 7.1% | $1.9B | 35/100 |
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH | FY2025 | $15.2B | $118.7M | 0.8% | $1.9B | 40/100 |
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG | FY2025 | $18.0B | $492.0M | 2.7% | $2.9B | 44/100 |
Where CarGurus, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s annual revenue?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) reported $907.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CarGurus, Inc.'s revenue growing?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) revenue grew by 13.7% year-over-year, from $798.0M to $907.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CarGurus, Inc. profitable?
Yes, CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) reported a net income of $155.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.2%.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s EBITDA?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had EBITDA of $272.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CarGurus, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had $190.5M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s gross margin?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had a gross margin of 92.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s operating margin?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had an operating margin of 27.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s net profit margin?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had a net profit margin of 17.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) has a return on equity of 41.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s free cash flow?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) generated $288.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) generated $295.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CarGurus, Inc.'s total assets?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had $661.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CarGurus, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) invested $6.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does CarGurus, Inc. spend on research and development?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) invested $138.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s current ratio?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had a current ratio of 2.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) had a return on assets of 23.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) trades at 14.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $175.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $967.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) has an Altman Z-Score of 9.13, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CarGurus, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CarGurus, Inc.?
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) scores 83 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.