Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CCRD SEC filings page.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) reported $64.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 23.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Modest sales recovery improved margins, but receivables and reinvestment absorbed nearly all operating cash, limiting free cash flow.
The earnings rebound was not a cash-flow rebound: net income rose60.5% while operating cash flow fell65.5% . That divergence coincided with receivables expanding much faster than sales, and capital expenditures taking84.6% of operating cash flow, leaving just$893K of free cash flow.
Reported liabilities were just
The 2024 margin repair came while cost of revenue fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CoreCard Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CoreCard Corporation has an operating margin of 11.4%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 9.5% the prior year.
CoreCard Corporation's revenue grew a modest 2.5% year-over-year to $57.4M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 10/100.
With a current ratio of 4.75, CoreCard Corporation holds $4.75 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.
While CoreCard Corporation generated $5.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $4.9M consumed most of it, leaving $893K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 56/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
CoreCard Corporation earns a strong 10.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $11 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is up from 6.4% the prior year.
CoreCard Corporation passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CoreCard Corporation generates $1.06 in operating cash flow ($5.8M OCF vs $5.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CoreCard Corporation generated $17.6M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 27.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
CoreCard Corporation reported $2.0M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 121.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
CoreCard Corporation earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 118.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CoreCard Corporation generated $4.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 684.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.5%.
CoreCard Corporation held $26.6M in cash as of Q2 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
CoreCard Corporation's gross margin was 45.2% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
CoreCard Corporation's operating margin was 15.1% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
CoreCard Corporation's net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
CoreCard Corporation's quarterly ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Capital Allocation
CoreCard Corporation invested $3.2M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 63.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0%.
CoreCard Corporation invested $1.2M in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
CCRD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.6M+27.5% | $16.7M+27.6% | $14.8M+21.9% | $15.7M+17.2% | $13.8M-12.1% | $13.1M-11.4% | $12.2M-23.2% | $13.4M-7.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.6M+6.0% | $9.4M-1.3% | $8.2M-0.1% | $9.0M-3.0% | $9.1M-2.2% | $9.5M-3.1% | $8.2M-7.3% | $9.3M+10.1% |
| Gross Profit | $8.0M+69.0% | $7.3M+104.4% | $6.6M+67.5% | $6.7M+62.7% | $4.7M-26.4% | $3.6M-27.8% | $4.0M-43.2% | $4.1M-31.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.2M+63.3% | $2.6M+70.5% | $3.0M+23.9% | $2.5M+0.5% | $2.0M-6.7% | $1.5M-0.4% | $2.4M-14.4% | $2.5M-20.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M+31.1% | $1.9M+25.2% | $1.6M+35.7% | $1.4M+16.4% | $1.6M-0.9% | $1.5M-4.8% | $1.2M+1.5% | $1.2M+2.6% |
| Operating Income | $2.7M+131.8% | $2.8M+432.6% | $2.1M+426.1% | $2.8M+574.3% | $1.1M-57.2% | $527K-71.0% | $395K-87.0% | $413K-75.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | $3.6M+128.9% | $2.9M+74.9% | $3.6M+105.4% | $2.1M-55.8% | $1.6M-55.8% | $1.6M-67.8% | $1.8M-41.2% |
| Income Tax | $703K+143.3% | $603K+304.7% | $286K+100.0% | $732Kn/m | $289K-53.2% | $149K-63.9% | $143K-82.0% | -$72K-116.3% |
| Net Income | $2.0M+121.4% | $1.9M+343.3% | $1.9M+296.3% | $2.2Mn/m | $896K-52.2% | $430K-65.8% | $486K-51.2% | -$222K-116.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.25+127.3% | $0.24+380.0% | $0.24+300.0% | $0.28n/m | $0.11-50.0% | $0.05-66.7% | $0.06-50.0% | -$0.03-118.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24+118.2% | $0.24+380.0% | $0.24+300.0% | $0.27n/m | $0.11-50.0% | $0.05-66.7% | $0.06-50.0% | -$0.03-118.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M-0.3% | 8M-2.0% | N/A | 8M-5.2% | 8M-4.4% | 8M-3.3% | N/A | 8M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CCRD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $70.9M+15.2% | $64.4M+3.7% | $62.3M-2.3% | $62.8M-6.0% | $61.6M-6.7% | $62.1M-3.8% | $63.8M+0.9% | $66.8M+4.5% |
| Current Assets | $45.8M+12.7% | $41.3M-3.3% | $40.2M-9.7% | $41.9M-13.8% | $40.7M-11.8% | $42.7M-3.4% | $44.5M+5.1% | $48.5M+20.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.6M+17.8% | $22.1M-8.3% | $19.5M-27.6% | $22.5M-28.8% | $22.6M-27.1% | $24.1M+10.9% | $26.9M+32.0% | $31.6M+16.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.6M+7.3% | $5.6M+5.1% | $5.4M+3.4% | $5.5M+7.1% | $5.3M+3.1% | $5.3M+5.0% | $5.2M+5.2% | $5.1M+423.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.8M-4.6% | $8.5M+4.1% | $10.2M+35.8% | $7.3M+24.6% | $7.1M+16.2% | $8.2M-41.6% | $7.5M-43.0% | $5.9M-24.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $3.2M-12.3% | $3.3M-12.5% | $3.8M-7.0% | $3.6M-0.1% | $3.6M-19.4% | $3.8M-21.7% | $4.1M-21.6% | $3.6M-44.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.6M+36.5% | $10.3M-1.0% | $10.6M-4.3% | $11.1M-11.1% | $10.7M+3.1% | $10.4M-1.2% | $11.1M+6.2% | $12.5M+7.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.7M+33.3% | $8.3M-8.0% | $8.5M-11.4% | $8.5M-16.6% | $8.0M+0.5% | $9.1M+13.7% | $9.5M+26.5% | $10.2M+27.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.9M+45.8% | $2.0M+45.1% | $2.2M+38.4% | $2.6M+13.6% | $2.7M+11.9% | $1.4M-46.9% | $1.6M-45.9% | $2.3M-37.1% |
| Total Equity | $56.3M+10.8% | $54.1M+4.7% | $51.7M-1.9% | $51.7M-4.8% | $50.8M-8.5% | $51.6M-4.4% | $52.7M-0.1% | $54.3M+3.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $65.7M+13.9% | $63.7M+12.2% | $61.8M+9.7% | $59.8M+7.2% | $57.6M+2.8% | $56.8M+4.7% | $56.3M+6.4% | $55.8M+7.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CCRD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.1M+241.9% | $4.6M+733.3% | $762Kn/m | $2.7M-13.8% | $1.8M-85.3% | $552K-81.3% | -$1.4Mn/m | $3.1M-67.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $745K-27.3% | $790K-36.5% | $849K-37.4% | $902K-54.0% | $1.0M-39.5% | $1.2M-39.6% | $1.4M+4.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $672K+58.1% | $473K+195.6% | N/A | $274Kn/m | $425K+183.3% | $160Kn/m | N/A | $0n/m |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.2M+1.7% | $1.9M+20.8% | $1.2M+193.8% | $980K+17.8% | $1.2M-51.4% | $1.6M-2.1% | $400K-66.7% | $832K-53.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.9M+684.7% | $2.7Mn/m | -$413Kn/m | $1.7M-25.3% | $629K-93.6% | -$1.0M-178.9% | -$1.8Mn/m | $2.3M-70.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.2Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+4.8% | $1.7M+57.1% | $2.1M+371.5% | $1.6Mn/m | $2.1M+625.3% | $1.1M-20.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CCRD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.2%+11.1pp | 43.8%+16.4pp | 44.8%+12.2pp | 42.7%+11.9pp | 34.1%-6.6pp | 27.4%-6.2pp | 32.6%-11.5pp | 30.8%-10.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.1%+6.8pp | 16.8%+12.8pp | 14.0%+10.8pp | 17.7%+14.7pp | 8.3%-8.8pp | 4.0%-8.3pp | 3.3%-15.9pp | 3.1%-8.7pp |
| Net Margin | 11.3%+4.8pp | 11.4%+8.1pp | 13.0%+9.0pp | 14.0%+15.6pp | 6.5%-5.5pp | 3.3%-5.2pp | 4.0%-2.3pp | -1.7%-11.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+1.8pp | 3.5%+2.7pp | 3.7%+2.8pp | 4.3%+4.7pp | 1.8%-1.6pp | 0.8%-1.5pp | 0.9%-1.0pp | -0.4%-3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%+1.3pp | 3.0%+2.3pp | 3.1%+2.3pp | 3.5%+3.8pp | 1.5%-1.4pp | 0.7%-1.3pp | 0.8%-0.8pp | -0.3%-2.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.29-0.8x | 4.96+0.2x | 4.75+0.1x | 4.90+0.2x | 5.08-0.7x | 4.72-0.8x | 4.66-0.9x | 4.74-0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.260.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.230.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.1%+23.5pp | 16.0%+24.0pp | -2.8%+12.4pp | 10.9%-6.2pp | 4.6%-57.8pp | -8.0%-16.9pp | -15.2%-1.3pp | 17.2%-36.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoreCard Corporation CCRD | FY2024 | $57.4M | $5.4M | 9.5% | N/A | 63/100 |
| Strategy Inc MSTR | FY2025 | $477.2M | -$3.8B | N/A | $54.6B | 40/100 |
| Unity Software Inc. U | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$402.8M | -21.8% | $22.9B | 46/100 |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. GWRE | FY2026 | $1.5B | $139.3M | 9.4% | $13.3B | 57/100 |
| Paylocity Holding Corporation PCTY | FY2026 | $1.8B | $269.7M | 15.2% | $9.0B | 74/100 |
| BILL Holdings, Inc. BILL | FY2026 | $1.7B | -$11.2M | -0.7% | $4.5B | 55/100 |
Where CoreCard Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) reported $57.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $56.0M to $57.4M in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) reported a net income of $8.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $5.4M, with a net profit margin of 9.5%.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had EBITDA of $10.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had a gross margin of 37.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had an operating margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had a net profit margin of 9.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) has a return on equity of 10.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) generated $893K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -92.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) generated $5.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had $62.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) invested $4.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) invested $8.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had a current ratio of 4.75 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) had a return on assets of 8.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.06x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
CoreCard Corporation (CCRD) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.