A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for FY2017, filed Sep 27, 2017. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CFNB SEC filings page.
California First Leasing (CFNB) reported $29.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2017, up 11.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The business earns modest returns on a large, liability-funded asset base, with FY2017 cash flow coinciding with asset contraction.
FY2017 operating cash flow reached$44.3M , or398.5% of net income, while assets fell19.4% from FY2016; that combination suggests cash generation reflected balance-sheet turnover as well as reported earnings. The sharp cash conversion therefore should not be read simply as a recurring improvement in profitability.
The company reported a
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for California First Leasing, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
California First Leasing passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
California First Leasing generated $6.3M in revenue in Q4 2017. This represents a decrease of 21.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.
California First Leasing reported $2.5M in net income in Q4 2017. This represents a decrease of 34.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
California First Leasing earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2017. This represents a decrease of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q4 2017.
Cash & Balance Sheet
California First Leasing held $96.1M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q4 2017.
California First Leasing paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q4 2017. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q4 2017.
Margins & Returns
California First Leasing's net profit margin was 39.1% in Q4 2017, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
California First Leasing's quarterly ROE was 1.3% in Q4 2017: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q4 2017.
Not reported for Q4 2017.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2017.
CFNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'17Filing | Q3'17Filing | Q2'17Filing | Q1'17Filing | Q4'16Filing | Q3'16Filing | Q2'16Filing | Q1'16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.3M-21.7% | $7.1M+23.8% | $10.0M+71.4% | $6.2M+6.3% | $8.0M+28.8% | $5.7M-0.4% | $5.8M-38.3% | $5.9M-15.7% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $60K-9.1% | $52K+18.2% | $43K+16.2% | N/A | $66K+200.0% | $44K+300.0% | $37K+640.0% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $1.9M+82.9% | $2.7M+175.5% | $1.3M+16.4% | N/A | $1.0M-2.6% | $993K-55.4% | $1.1M-28.7% |
| Net Income | $2.5M-34.4% | $2.5M+55.9% | $4.2M+168.9% | $2.0M+13.6% | $3.8M+176.1% | $1.6M-4.0% | $1.6M-56.2% | $1.7M-29.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24-35.1% | $0.24+60.0% | $0.41+173.3% | $0.19+18.8% | $0.37+184.6% | $0.15-6.3% | $0.15 | $0.16-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24-35.1% | $0.24+60.0% | $0.41+173.3% | $0.19+18.8% | $0.37+184.6% | $0.15-6.3% | $0.15 | $0.16-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 10M-1.1% | 10M-1.7% | 10M-1.7% | N/A | 10M-0.6% | 10M | 10M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CFNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'17Filing | Q3'17Filing | Q2'17Filing | Q1'17Filing | Q4'16Filing | Q3'16Filing | Q2'16Filing | Q1'16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $715.6M-19.4% | $834.7M-3.0% | $880.3M+7.4% | $884.0M+16.3% | $888.2M+21.5% | $860.9M+25.6% | $819.4M+25.7% | $759.9M+23.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $96.1M-8.6% | $111.0M+39.7% | $91.1M+37.5% | $100.7M+40.0% | $105.1M+74.5% | $79.5M+24.4% | $66.2M+32.3% | $71.9M+53.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $840K-37.0% | $1.3M-20.7% | $1.5M+5.4% | $1.9M-7.2% | $1.3M+13.5% | $1.6M+35.7% | $1.4M-8.0% | $2.1M+78.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $519.5M-25.5% | $641.1M-4.9% | $689.3M+8.9% | $691.3M+21.4% | $697.2M+28.4% | $674.0M+35.4% | $632.8M+35.5% | $569.5M+31.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $196.1M+2.7% | $193.6M+3.6% | $191.0M+2.3% | $192.8M+1.3% | $191.0M+1.5% | $186.9M-0.2% | $186.6M+0.8% | $190.3M+2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $193.7M+3.4% | $191.3M+4.2% | $188.8M+3.0% | $189.3M+1.6% | $187.3M+1.5% | $183.6M+0.2% | $183.2M+0.9% | $186.2M+2.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CFNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'17Filing | Q3'17Filing | Q2'17Filing | Q1'17Filing | Q4'16Filing | Q3'16Filing | Q2'16Filing | Q1'16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $39.9M+632.7% | $3.9M+44.8% | $360K+49.4% | $171K-86.9% | $5.4M+238.4% | $2.7M+283.8% | $241Kn/m | $1.3M-84.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26Kn/m | -$63K-280.0% | -$128K-1263.6% | -$12Kn/m | -$93Kn/m | $35Kn/m | $11Kn/m | -$82Kn/m |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | N/A | $1K0.0% | $1K+10.0% | $1K0.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $63.3Mn/m | $62.3Mn/m | -$8.7Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$28.3Mn/m | -$71.9Mn/m | -$15.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$118.2M-633.6% | -$46.3M-219.2% | -$1.3M-102.0% | -$3.5M-113.7% | $22.1M-53.4% | $38.8M+6.1% | $66.0M+57.8% | $25.4M+21.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $1Kn/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CFNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'17Filing | Q3'17Filing | Q2'17Filing | Q1'17Filing | Q4'16Filing | Q3'16Filing | Q2'16Filing | Q1'16Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 39.1%-7.6pp | 35.5%+7.3pp | 41.9%+15.2pp | 31.5%+2.0pp | 46.7%+24.9pp | 28.2%-1.1pp | 26.7%-10.9pp | 29.4%-5.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.3%-0.7pp | 1.3%+0.4pp | 2.2%+1.4pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 2.0%+1.3pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.8%-1.1pp | 0.9%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.4pp | 0.2%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.65-1.0x | 3.31-0.3x | 3.61+0.2x | 3.59+0.6x | 3.65+0.8x | 3.61+0.9x | 3.39+0.9x | 2.99+0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California First Leasing CFNB | FY2017 | $29.5M | $11.1M | 37.8% | $265.8M | — |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding HKHC | FY2025 | $72.8M | $5.1M | 7.0% | $372.9M | — |
Where California First Leasing Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
California First Leasing (CFNB) reported $29.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2017. This represents a 11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
California First Leasing (CFNB) revenue grew by 11.7% year-over-year, from $26.4M to $29.5M in fiscal year 2017.
Yes, California First Leasing (CFNB) reported a net income of $11.1M in fiscal year 2017, with a net profit margin of 37.8%.
As of fiscal year 2017, California First Leasing (CFNB) had $96.1M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
California First Leasing (CFNB) had a net profit margin of 37.8% in fiscal year 2017, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, California First Leasing (CFNB) paid $0.46 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2017.
California First Leasing (CFNB) has a return on equity of 5.7% for fiscal year 2017, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
California First Leasing (CFNB) generated $44.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2017, representing cash generated from core business activities.
California First Leasing (CFNB) had $715.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2017, including both current and long-term assets.
California First Leasing (CFNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2017. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
California First Leasing (CFNB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2017, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
California First Leasing (CFNB) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2017, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
California First Leasing (CFNB) trades at 23.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $11.1M net income, FY2017. The market capitalization is $265.8M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
California First Leasing (CFNB) trades at 9.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $29.5M revenue, FY2017. The market capitalization is $265.8M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
California First Leasing (CFNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.