STOCK TITAN

Carlyle Secured Lending (CGBDL) Financials

CGBDL NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $255.6M +9.9% YoY
Net Income $70.0M -21.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.01 -36.1% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$204.6M -296.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CGBDL SEC filings page.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) reported $255.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Carlyle Secured Lending Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Carlyle Secured Lending Inc used $2.92 of operating cash (-$204.6M OCF vs $70.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$64.1M
YoY+16.8%
QoQ-4.2%

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc generated $64.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.

Net Income
-$4.2M
YoY-130.0%
QoQ-124.3%

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc reported a net loss of $4.2M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 130.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 124.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.06
YoY-124.0%

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 124.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$97.2M
YoY-61.2%
QoQ+27.1%

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc held $97.2M in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
71M
YoY-3.1%
QoQ-1.6%

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc had 71M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-6.6%
YoY-32.2pp
QoQ-32.6pp

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc's net profit margin was -6.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 32.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.4%
YoY-1.5pp
QoQ-1.9pp

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc's quarterly ROE was -0.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$18.5M
YoYn/m

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc spent $18.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

CGBDL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CGBDL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$64.1M+16.8%$66.9M+18.7%$66.5M+18.8%N/A$54.9M$56.4M$56.0MN/A
Net Income-$4.2M-130.0%$17.4M-18.6%$23.9M+21.9%$14.6M-22.0%$14.1M-52.0%$21.4M$19.6M-34.6%$18.7M+297.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.06-124.0%N/A$0.33-10.8%$0.20-42.9%$0.25-55.4%N/A$0.37-35.1%$0.35+337.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.06-124.0%N/A$0.33-5.7%$0.20-39.4%$0.25-51.9%N/A$0.35-35.2%$0.33+312.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)71M+23.7%N/A73M+29.2%73M+29.3%57M+1.8%N/A56M+0.8%56M+11.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

CGBDL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CGBDL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$2.6B+0.9%$2.8B+44.9%$2.6B+40.8%$2.6B+37.9%$2.5B+33.7%$1.9B-0.9%$1.8B-7.1%$1.9B-5.8%
Cash & Equivalents$97.2M-61.2%$76.5M+35.2%$52.3M-23.9%$49.2M-46.6%$250.9M+258.8%$56.6M-6.4%$68.7M+24.4%$92.2M+70.3%
Total Liabilities$1.4B+9.1%$1.6B+59.0%$1.4B+50.0%$1.4B+44.0%$1.3B+35.1%$1.0B-0.9%$910.3M-13.3%$955.8M-11.7%
Long-Term Debt$1.4B+10.6%$1.5B+59.3%$1.3B+54.0%$1.3B+44.5%$1.2B+34.1%$960.9M-2.0%$848.5M-15.4%$906.1M-12.6%
Total Equity$1.1B-7.9%$1.2B+29.0%$1.2B+31.5%$1.2B+31.5%$1.2B+32.2%$905.2M-0.8%$906.6M0.0%$910.8M+1.2%
Retained Earnings-$228.0Mn/m-$195.7Mn/m-$187.5Mn/m-$182.2Mn/m-$167.7Mn/m-$158.0Mn/m-$158.9Mn/m-$153.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

CGBDL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CGBDL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow$212.4M+45.7%-$153.3Mn/m$33.8M-46.2%-$230.9M-423.0%$145.8M+80.0%-$111.1M-299.1%$62.9M+9.9%$71.5M-22.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$191.6M-495.1%$177.5M+79.2%-$30.8Mn/m$29.3Mn/m$48.5Mn/m$99.0Mn/m-$86.4Mn/m-$49.2Mn/m
Dividends Paid$28.7M+26.1%$29.2M+22.8%$29.2M+17.6%$29.2M+17.8%$22.8M-1.9%$23.7M+2.2%$24.8M+6.8%$24.7M+6.6%
Share Buybacks$18.5Mn/mN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

CGBDL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CGBDL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Net Margin-6.6%-32.2pp26.0%-11.9pp35.9%+0.9ppN/A25.6%37.9%35.0%N/A
Return on Equity-0.4%-1.5pp1.5%-0.9pp2.0%-0.2pp1.2%-0.8pp1.2%-2.0pp2.4%2.2%-1.1pp2.1%+1.5pp
Return on Assets-0.2%-0.7pp0.6%-0.5pp0.9%-0.2pp0.6%-0.4pp0.5%-1.0pp1.1%1.1%-0.4pp1.0%+0.8pp
Debt-to-Equity1.24+0.2x1.31+0.3x1.10+0.2x1.09+0.1x1.030.0x1.060.0x0.94-0.2x0.99-0.2x
Liabilities-to-Equity1.29+0.2x1.39+0.3x1.14+0.1x1.15+0.1x1.090.0x1.130.0x1.00-0.2x1.05-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.020.0x0.030.0xN/A0.020.030.03N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) reported $255.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) revenue grew by 9.9% year-over-year, from $232.6M to $255.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) reported a net income of $70.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.4%.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.01 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had $76.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had a net profit margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) has a return on equity of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) recorded an outflow of $204.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had $2.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) spent $13.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had 72M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Carlyle Secured Lending Inc (CGBDL) used $2.92 of operating cash (-$204.6M OCF vs $70.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top