Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Nov 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHSCN SEC filings page.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) reported $39.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 10.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 shows a cash-flow recovery powered by lower reinvestment, while profitability remains modest and inventory absorbs more capital.
Operating cash flow reached$1.58B in FY2026 while capital expenditures fell36.4% . That combination helped free cash flow recover from-$92.8M to$1.12B , showing the cash rebound reflected both improved operations and lighter reinvestment rather than accounting profit alone.
Revenue recovered to
Inventory rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for CHS Inc Preferred, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
CHS Inc Preferred passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CHS Inc Preferred generates $1.45 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
CHS Inc Preferred earns $3.62 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($591.9M vs $163.6M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CHS Inc Preferred generated $10.4B in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 21.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
CHS Inc Preferred's EBITDA was $772.5M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 217.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 182.3%.
CHS Inc Preferred reported $715.1M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 263.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CHS Inc Preferred generated $1.3B in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.3%.
CHS Inc Preferred held $263.6M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
CHS Inc Preferred's gross margin was 9.2% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
CHS Inc Preferred's operating margin was 5.8% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
CHS Inc Preferred's net profit margin was 6.9% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
CHS Inc Preferred's quarterly ROE was 6.1% in Q4 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
CHS Inc Preferred invested $119.0M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 39.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
CHSCN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.4B+21.2% | $11.6B+18.6% | $8.4B+7.2% | $8.9B-4.6% | $8.6B-6.2% | $9.8B+1.6% | $7.8B-14.2% | $9.3B-18.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.5B+14.4% | $11.2B+18.4% | $8.3B+7.9% | $8.5B-4.7% | $8.3B-7.0% | $9.4B+3.2% | $7.7B-11.5% | $8.9B-17.2% |
| Gross Profit | $962.1M+191.5% | $410.6M+24.5% | $25.8M-66.2% | $389.4M-2.8% | $330.0M+21.0% | $329.8M-29.5% | $76.3M-79.1% | $400.7M-37.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $358.0M+29.7% | $302.3M+16.8% | $267.6M+7.8% | $268.1M+2.0% | $276.1M-8.0% | $258.9M-18.2% | $248.3M-16.8% | $262.9M+4.3% |
| Operating Income | $604.1M+1020.4% | $108.3M+52.7% | -$241.8Mn/m | $121.2M-12.0% | $53.9Mn/m | $71.0M-53.1% | -$172.0M-354.1% | $137.8M-64.9% |
| EBITDA | $772.5M+217.5% | $273.7M+18.8% | -$69.2Mn/m | $292.1M+2.3% | $243.3M+101.7% | $230.3M-21.9% | -$16.9M-108.1% | $285.5M-46.2% |
| Interest Expense | $32.8M-33.2% | $49.7M+12.7% | $43.8M+73.6% | $37.4M+35.1% | $49.1M+92.2% | $44.1M+88.3% | $25.2M-1.0% | $27.6M-6.7% |
| Income Tax | $24.1Mn/m | $14.7M-45.8% | -$17.8Mn/m | $11.7M-11.4% | -$14.9Mn/m | $27.2M+115.5% | -$8.7M-156.8% | $13.2Mn/m |
| Net Income | $715.1M+263.6% | $267.4M+15.2% | -$147.1Mn/m | $260.5M+6.4% | $196.7M+75.9% | $232.2M-21.9% | -$75.8M-144.5% | $244.8M-53.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CHSCN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.1B+6.6% | $20.8B+5.5% | $20.9B+4.0% | $20.7B+6.0% | $18.9B+0.8% | $19.7B+6.7% | $20.1B+4.9% | $19.6B-4.2% |
| Current Assets | $9.4B+16.2% | $9.9B+11.4% | $10.3B+5.8% | $9.9B+5.8% | $8.1B-7.1% | $8.9B+5.5% | $9.7B+4.0% | $9.4B-11.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $263.6M-19.6% | $497.6M+53.7% | $248.5M-42.7% | $374.7M-16.8% | $327.8M-58.8% | $323.9M+4.4% | $433.3M-31.6% | $450.5M-66.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $345.2Mn/m |
| Inventory | $4.0B+21.8% | $3.6B+4.5% | $4.9B+5.2% | $4.3B+10.9% | $3.3B+6.6% | $3.5B+4.4% | $4.6B+18.1% | $3.9B-8.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $239.4M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $239.4M+33.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $8.5B+8.8% | $9.6B+7.6% | $9.9B+4.9% | $9.5B+8.9% | $7.8B-2.2% | $8.9B+17.9% | $9.4B+11.8% | $8.8B-10.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.6B+6.1% | $6.8B+6.5% | $7.1B+4.4% | $7.0B+14.8% | $5.3B-2.2% | $6.4B+22.1% | $6.8B+14.8% | $6.1B-12.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9B+14.4% | $2.8B+10.3% | $2.8B+6.2% | $2.6B-4.5% | $2.5B-2.1% | $2.5B+8.6% | $2.6B+4.5% | $2.7B-2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B+13.6% | $2.0B+8.6% | $2.0B+8.5% | $1.7B-4.5% | $1.7B-4.3% | $1.8B+9.4% | $1.8B+9.4% | $1.8B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $11.6B+5.1% | $11.2B+3.9% | $11.1B+3.2% | $11.2B+3.6% | $11.1B+3.0% | $10.8B-1.1% | $10.7B-0.5% | $10.8B+1.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.4B+12.8% | $3.2B+5.1% | $3.0B+5.3% | $3.2B+8.3% | $3.0B+7.5% | $3.0B-5.1% | $2.8B-4.8% | $2.9B+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
CHSCN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.4B+8.8% | $1.1B+59.1% | -$569.0Mn/m | -$337.8Mn/m | $1.3B+14.2% | $696.6M+25.1% | -$1.0Bn/m | -$294.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $168.4M-11.1% | $165.3M+3.7% | $172.6M+11.4% | $170.8M+15.7% | $189.3M+27.8% | $159.4M+11.1% | $155.0M+10.6% | $147.7M+7.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $119.0M-39.0% | $123.3M-29.9% | $105.0M-36.4% | $116.0M-39.8% | $195.1M-27.0% | $175.9M-9.9% | $164.9M-19.0% | $192.7M+35.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.3B+17.5% | $984.7M+89.1% | -$674.0Mn/m | -$453.8Mn/m | $1.1B+27.2% | $520.6M+44.0% | -$1.2Bn/m | -$486.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$298.7Mn/m | -$298.4Mn/m | $42.6Mn/m | -$247.9Mn/m | -$328.4Mn/m | -$506.3Mn/m | -$39.2Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.3Bn/m | -$525.2Mn/m | $392.1M-63.3% | $644.2Mn/m | -$955.3M-439.6% | -$307.5Mn/m | $1.1Bn/m | -$36.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CHSCN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.2%+5.4pp | 3.5%+0.2pp | 0.3%-0.7pp | 4.4%+0.1pp | 3.8%+0.9pp | 3.4%-1.5pp | 1.0%-3.1pp | 4.3%-1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.8%+5.2pp | 0.9%+0.2pp | -2.9%-0.7pp | 1.4%-0.1pp | 0.6%+0.9pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | -2.2%-3.0pp | 1.5%-2.0pp |
| Net Margin | 6.9%+4.6pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | -1.8%-0.8pp | 2.9%+0.3pp | 2.3%+1.1pp | 2.4%-0.7pp | -1.0%-2.8pp | 2.6%-2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.1%+4.4pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | -1.3%-0.6pp | 2.3%+0.1pp | 1.8%+0.7pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | -0.7%-2.3pp | 2.3%-2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.6%+2.5pp | 1.3%+0.1pp | -0.7%-0.3pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.0%+0.4pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | -0.4%-1.3pp | 1.3%-1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.68+0.1x | 1.47+0.1x | 1.450.0x | 1.42-0.1x | 1.53-0.1x | 1.40-0.2x | 1.43-0.1x | 1.540.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.730.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.890.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.83+0.1x | 0.88+0.1x | 0.81-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.52+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.400.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.47-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 12.1%-0.4pp | 8.5%+3.2pp | -8.1%+7.4pp | -5.1%+0.1pp | 12.5%+3.3pp | 5.3%+1.6pp | -15.4%-10.4pp | -5.2%-2.7pp |
Where CHS Inc Preferred Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) reported $39.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $35.5B to $39.2B in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 2.8%.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had $263.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a gross margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had an operating margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a net profit margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) has a return on equity of 9.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had $20.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) invested $463.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a current ratio of 1.68 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) had a return on assets of 5.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
CHS Inc Preferred (CHSCN) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.62x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.