STOCK TITAN

CNL Healthcare Pptys (CHTH) Financials

CHTH
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $385.5M +7.3% YoY
Net Income -$10.6M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.06 n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $53.2M +38.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHTH SEC filings page.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) reported $385.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 7.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI CHTH FY2024

The business is asset-heavy and debt-funded, with improving operating results but recurring accounting losses and cash flow shaped by depreciation.

Operating income reached $30.9M in FY2024, but net income was a loss of $14.5M. With interest expense at $45.9M and depreciation and amortization at $50.7M, financing costs and non-cash charges help explain why operating improvement has not produced bottom-line profit.

Revenue grew 7.2% in FY2024, while operating income grew 126.3%, indicating that more of each additional dollar reached operating profit than in FY2023. The operating margin expanded 4.5 percentage points as SG&A fell 3.8%, a pattern more consistent with cost control and operating leverage than with top-line growth alone.

Operating cash flow recovered 26.1% to $40.3M in FY2024 even though net income remained negative, showing that cash generation and reported earnings are being shaped by different accounting effects. Liabilities were 46.1% of assets and debt-to-equity was 0.8x, so positive cash generation coexists with a balance sheet materially funded by borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $40.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.67x

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc earns $0.67 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($30.9M vs $45.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$99.3M
YoY+7.0%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+5.4%
10Y CAGR+2.2%

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc generated $99.3M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.

EBITDA
$22.3M
YoY+7.6%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+1.1%

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc's EBITDA was $22.3M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

Net Income
-$1.6M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc reported a net loss of $1.6M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.01
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$57.7M
YoY+14.2%
QoQ+8.5%
5Y CAGR-3.8%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc held $57.7M in cash against $565.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.03
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
175M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc had 175M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
9.5%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change+5.7pp
10Y change+19.4pp

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc's operating margin was 9.5% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-1.6%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+0.7pp
10Y change+22.5pp

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc's net profit margin was -1.6% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.2%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change0.0pp
10Y change+1.3pp

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc's quarterly ROE was -0.2% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

CHTH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHTH quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Revenue$99.3M+7.0%$97.4M+7.1%$95.6M+7.4%$93.2M+7.8%$92.8M+7.6%$90.9M+6.7%$89.1M+6.5%$86.4M+6.0%
SG&A Expenses$2.5M+37.8%$2.2M-0.6%$2.3M+5.4%$2.5M-0.9%$1.8M-8.6%$2.2M-5.0%$2.2M-1.2%$2.5M+5.2%
Operating Income$9.4M+15.8%$9.6M-4.9%$8.5M+33.7%$6.4M+270.1%$8.1M+63.6%$10.0M+144.5%$6.3M+122.5%$1.7M+116.8%
EBITDA$22.3M+7.6%$22.7M+0.3%$21.2M+12.3%$19.3M+35.7%$20.8M+19.0%$22.7M+33.7%$18.9M+16.0%$14.2M-0.4%
Interest Expense$10.9M-5.1%$11.0M-3.5%$11.0M-5.3%$11.3M+0.9%$11.5M+7.1%$11.4M+11.5%$11.6M+20.1%$11.2M+57.6%
Income Tax$181K+44.8%$154K+25.2%$162K+40.9%$248K+3.8%$125K+5.9%$123K+33.7%$115K+3.6%$239K-25.1%
Net Income-$1.6Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$2.6Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$9.1Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01-$0.03n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.03n/m-$0.05n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01-$0.03n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.03n/m-$0.05n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)174M0.0%174M0.0%174MN/A174M0.0%174M0.0%174M0.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

CHTH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHTH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Total Assets$1.3B-2.5%$1.3B-2.8%$1.3B-2.4%$1.3B-3.4%$1.3B-3.5%$1.3B-3.7%$1.3B-4.0%$1.4B-5.0%
Cash & Equivalents$57.7M+14.2%$53.2M+8.4%$50.9M+20.3%$44.0M-18.6%$50.5M-5.6%$49.1M-0.3%$42.4M-3.7%$54.1M-22.2%
Total Liabilities$608.1M-1.1%$603.1M-0.7%$608.6M+0.2%$607.6M-2.2%$614.7M-1.4%$607.3M-2.3%$607.3M-2.3%$621.5M-3.9%
Long-Term Debt$565.0M-1.6%$565.0M-1.6%$570.0M-0.8%$569.9M-2.6%$574.2M-1.9%$574.4M-1.9%$574.6M-1.8%$584.8M-4.1%
Total Equity$693.6M-3.7%$699.5M-4.5%$704.9M-4.4%$711.8M-4.3%$720.1M-5.2%$732.3M-4.9%$737.6M-5.3%$743.6M-5.8%
Retained Earnings$54.6M-16.2%$56.2M-17.8%$57.7M-17.2%$60.2M-19.4%$65.2M-22.2%$68.4M-23.4%$69.7M-26.3%$74.7M-25.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

CHTH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHTH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Operating Cash Flow$13.4M+30.2%$16.2M+19.7%$14.3M+100.1%$9.3M+27.1%$10.3M+31.0%$13.5M+18.3%$7.1M+34.2%$7.3M-22.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$12.9M+2.2%$13.2M+4.4%$12.7M+1.5%$12.9M+3.3%$12.6M+1.2%$12.6M-1.7%$12.5M-6.6%$12.5M-7.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$4.4Mn/m-$4.5Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$7.0M-172.7%-$3.5M-410.3%-$3.0Mn/m-$2.7M-661.9%$9.6Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$4.5Mn/m-$9.5Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m-$10.3Mn/m-$4.8Mn/m-$4.7Mn/m-$14.7Mn/m-$16.7Mn/m
Dividends Paid$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%$4.5M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

CHTH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHTH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Operating Margin9.5%+0.7pp9.8%-1.2pp8.8%+1.7pp6.9%+4.9pp8.8%+3.0pp11.1%+6.2pp7.1%+3.7pp2.0%+1.0pp
Net Margin-1.6%+1.8pp-1.5%-0.1pp-2.7%+3.0pp-5.3%+5.2pp-3.4%+2.9pp-1.4%+4.8pp-5.7%+1.3pp-10.5%-3.1pp
Return on Equity-0.2%+0.2pp-0.2%0.0pp-0.4%+0.3pp-0.7%+0.5pp-0.4%+0.3pp-0.2%+0.5pp-0.7%+0.1pp-1.2%-0.5pp
Return on Assets-0.1%+0.1pp-0.1%0.0pp-0.2%+0.2pp-0.4%+0.3pp-0.2%+0.1pp-0.1%+0.3pp-0.4%0.0pp-0.7%-0.3pp
Debt-to-Equity0.810.0x0.810.0x0.810.0x0.800.0x0.800.0x0.780.0x0.780.0x0.790.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.880.0x0.860.0x0.860.0x0.850.0x0.850.0x0.830.0x0.820.0x0.840.0x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) reported $366.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) revenue grew by 7.2% year-over-year, from $341.5M to $366.0M in fiscal year 2024.

No, CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) reported a net loss of $10.6M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $14.5M, with a net profit margin of -4.0%.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.08 for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had EBITDA of $81.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had $44.0M in cash and equivalents against $569.9M in long-term debt.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had an operating margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had a net profit margin of -4.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) has a return on equity of -2.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) generated $40.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had 175M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) had a return on assets of -1.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $40.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CNL Healthcare Pptys Inc (CHTH) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.67x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top