Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CIMN SEC filings page.
This page shows Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business produced higher reported earnings in FY2025, but its balance sheet expanded faster than equity while operating cash turned negative.
Earnings quality weakened: net income reached$230M in FY2025 while operating cash flow was-$249M , making accounting profit a poor proxy for cash generation in the latest year. That reverses FY2024's$206M positive operating cash flow and marks a meaningful change in how reported profits translated into funds.
Reported debt-to-equity was only 0.1x, but total liabilities stood at 5.1x equity in FY2025, showing that leverage is concentrated beyond the line labeled debt. Liabilities grew
The FY2025 financing inflow of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 used $1.08 of operating cash (-$248.9M OCF vs $230.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 reported $17.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 51.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 129.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 held $444.0M in cash against $252.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 paid $0.45 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's quarterly ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CIMN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $11.5M+68.4% | $12.2M+76.1% | $9.3M+66.8% | $6.9M+23.6% | $6.8M+8.6% | $6.9M+20.8% | $5.6M-24.8% | $5.6M+3.4% |
| Interest Expense | $151.1M+11.7% | $144.3M+18.9% | $154.2M+21.8% | $144.1M+11.8% | $135.3M+13.3% | $121.4M-0.1% | $126.5M0.0% | $128.8M-2.5% |
| Income Tax | -$301K-173.6% | -$2.1M-217.6% | N/A | $251K+1468.8% | $409K+1219.4% | $1.8M+21837.5% | N/A | $16K-78.7% |
| Net Income | $17.4M-51.0% | -$43.9M-126.2% | $28.3Mn/m | -$580K-100.4% | $35.5M-37.4% | $167.3M+29.2% | -$146.5M-579.7% | $136.5M+6188.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05-129.4% | -$0.78 | $0.08 | -$0.27 | $0.17 | $1.79 | -$2.07 | $1.41 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05-129.4% | -$0.78 | $0.05 | -$0.27 | $0.17 | $1.77 | -$2.06 | $1.39 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 84M+1.5% | 84M | N/A | 82M | 83M | 82M | N/A | 82M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CIMN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16.0B+8.0% | $16.0B+21.0% | $15.8B+20.5% | $15.1B+10.3% | $14.9B+13.2% | $13.2B+5.3% | $13.1B+1.5% | $13.7B+6.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $444.0M+77.5% | $476.2M+88.0% | $278.6M+231.7% | $491.5M+405.0% | $250.2M+54.2% | $253.3M+49.9% | $84.0M-62.1% | $97.3M-29.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.6B+11.4% | $13.5B+28.0% | $13.2B+25.0% | $12.5B+14.4% | $12.2B+16.7% | $10.6B+6.7% | $10.6B+2.1% | $11.0B+5.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $252.6M+86.8% | $252.0M+86.8% | $251.5M+86.8% | $251.0M+86.7% | $135.2M+116.6% | $134.9M | $134.6Mn/m | $134.4M |
| Total Equity | $2.4B-8.0% | $2.5B-6.8% | $2.6B+1.8% | $2.6B-6.1% | $2.6B-0.6% | $2.6B-0.1% | $2.5B-1.3% | $2.7B+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.5B0.0% | $4.5B+0.4% | $4.6B+5.3% | $4.5B+1.2% | $4.5B+4.4% | $4.5B+5.0% | $4.3B+4.2% | $4.5B+8.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CIMN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$339.2Mn/m | $243.3M+398.6% | -$152.8M-502.6% | -$137.5M-431.9% | -$7.4M-110.8% | $48.8M-14.8% | $38.0M+21.1% | $41.4M-7.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $4.3M+1249.5% | $948Kn/m | $949Kn/m | $951Kn/m | $321K | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.0M+50.0% | $2.7M-27.2% | N/A | $2.0M0.0% | $2.0M0.0% | $3.7M+25.5% | N/A | $2.0M0.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$357.4Mn/m | $355.7Mn/m | -$337.0M-148.9% | $58.1Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$175.3M-170.6% | $689.7M+83.0% | -$646.2M-275.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $664.9M-44.9% | -$400.5M-235.4% | $282.8Mn/m | $320.6M-40.6% | $1.2B+3088.6% | $295.9Mn/m | -$740.9Mn/m | $539.8Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $37.7M+24.7% | $32.4M+5.8% | $31.9M+5.9% | $30.0M-14.1% | $30.2M+11.0% | $30.6M+14.1% | $30.1M-29.5% | $34.9M-20.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CIMN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.7%-0.6pp | -1.8%-8.1pp | 1.1%+6.9pp | 0.0%-5.0pp | 1.4%-0.8pp | 6.3%+1.4pp | -5.8%-7.0pp | 5.0%+4.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.3%-1.5pp | 0.2%+1.3pp | 0.0%-1.0pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | -1.1%-1.4pp | 1.0%+1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.10+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05 | 0.05+0.1x | 0.05 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.64+1.0x | 5.49+1.5x | 5.14+1.0x | 4.88+0.9x | 4.66+0.7x | 3.99+0.3x | 4.19+0.1x | 4.01-0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) reported a net income of $1.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $230.5M.
As of fiscal year 2025, Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) had $278.6M in cash and equivalents against $251.5M in long-term debt.
Yes, Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) paid $1.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) recorded an outflow of $248.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) had $15.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) had a return on assets of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chimera Investment Corporation 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (CIMN) used $1.08 of operating cash (-$248.9M OCF vs $230.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.