A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLF SEC filings page.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) reported $19.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cleveland-Cliffs' recent results show a cyclical steel business combining negative margins, cash outflow, and higher leverage.
The FY2025 net loss of$1.48B was paired with operating cash flow of-$462M , so earnings and cash generation deteriorated together rather than diverging. After$561M of capital spending, free cash flow reached-$1.02B , showing that capex deepened the shortfall rather than creating it.
Revenue fell from
Long-term debt rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. has an operating margin of -8.5%, meaning the company loses $8 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 21/100. This is down from -4.0% the prior year.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s revenue declined 3.0% year-over-year, from $19.2B to $18.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 11/100.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.19. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 44/100.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s current ratio of 1.95 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 58/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s operations used $462.0M of cash, and capex of $561.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.0B. This results in a cash flow score of 21/100.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. posts a -24.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $24 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 21/100. This is down from -11.5% the prior year.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. scores 1.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. reported a net loss of $1.5B while operations used $462.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. reported an operating loss of $1.6B against $594.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. generated $5.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s EBITDA was $213.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 297.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 363.0%.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. reported -$145.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.8%.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. earned -$0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. generated $73.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 209.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.3%.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. held $70.0M in cash against $7.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s gross margin was 2.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s operating margin was -0.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s ROE was -2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. invested $157.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CLF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.2B+5.9% | $4.9B+6.3% | $4.3B-0.3% | $4.7B+3.6% | $4.9B-3.1% | $4.6B-11.0% | $4.3B-15.4% | $4.6B-18.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.1B-1.0% | $5.0B-0.4% | $4.5B-1.8% | $4.8B+2.2% | $5.1B+4.4% | $5.0B+2.3% | $4.6B-7.2% | $4.7B-8.8% |
| Gross Profit | $132.0M+162.3% | -$82.0M+79.3% | -$206.0M+25.9% | -$46.0M+56.6% | -$212.0M-230.9% | -$396.0M-238.9% | -$278.0M-285.3% | -$106.0M-122.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $154.0M+12.4% | $125.0M-6.0% | $143.0M+2.9% | $130.0M+16.1% | $137.0M+33.0% | $133.0M+0.8% | $139.0M-14.2% | $112.0M-19.4% |
| Operating Income | -$49.0M+90.2% | -$213.0M+60.8% | -$331.0M+29.6% | -$204.0M+21.8% | -$501.0M-8450.0% | -$543.0M-1328.9% | -$470.0M-298.3% | -$261.0M-180.3% |
| EBITDA | $213.0M+297.2% | $46.0M+117.6% | -$59.0M+72.2% | $84.0M+423.1% | -$108.0M-146.2% | -$261.0M-235.9% | -$212.0M-281.2% | -$26.0M-104.5% |
| Interest Expense | $156.0M+4.7% | $148.0M+5.7% | $152.0M+12.6% | $153.0M+50.0% | $149.0M+115.9% | $140.0M+118.8% | $135.0M+114.3% | $102.0M+45.7% |
| Income Tax | -$20.0M+86.5% | -$81.0M+45.6% | -$206.0M-50.4% | -$78.0M-2.6% | -$148.0M-886.7% | -$149.0M-1762.5% | -$137.0M-626.9% | -$76.0M-362.1% |
| Net Income | -$145.0M+70.2% | -$237.0M+52.4% | -$243.0M+46.1% | -$251.0M-2.9% | -$486.0M-24400.0% | -$498.0M-643.3% | -$451.0M-166.9% | -$244.0M-192.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.25+74.5% | -$0.42+58.4% | -$0.42+54.3% | -$0.51+1.9% | -$0.98 | -$1.01-621.4% | -$0.92-206.7% | -$0.52-200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.25+74.5% | -$0.42+58.4% | -$0.42+54.3% | -$0.51+1.9% | -$0.98 | -$1.01-621.4% | -$0.92-206.7% | -$0.52-200.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 571M+15.4% | 570M+15.2% | N/A | 495M+5.8% | 495M+4.4% | 495M+0.6% | N/A | 468M-8.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CLF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.1B-1.7% | $20.1B-3.5% | $20.0B-4.5% | $20.3B+20.8% | $20.5B+20.9% | $20.8B+20.9% | $20.9B+19.4% | $16.8B-7.0% |
| Current Assets | $6.8B+1.9% | $6.7B-3.6% | $6.4B-6.8% | $6.7B+11.0% | $6.7B+8.0% | $7.0B+7.7% | $6.9B+4.1% | $6.0B-13.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $70.0M+14.8% | $45.0M-21.1% | $57.0M+5.6% | $66.0M+69.2% | $61.0M-44.5% | $57.0M+90.0% | $54.0M-72.7% | $39.0M+25.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.5B-3.7% | $4.6B-6.0% | $4.8B-6.3% | $4.7B+10.6% | $4.7B+11.9% | $4.9B+9.8% | $5.1B+14.2% | $4.2B-7.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0B+14.6% | $1.9B+4.7% | $1.4B-8.5% | $1.8B+13.5% | $1.8B+0.6% | $1.8B-3.7% | $1.6B-14.3% | $1.6B-25.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.8B-1.7% | $1.8B+1.9% | $1.8B+2.6% | $1.8B+78.7% | $1.8B+80.5% | $1.8B+75.8% | $1.8B+75.9% | $1.0B-11.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.3B-0.9% | $14.1B-1.8% | $13.7B-2.8% | $14.6B+50.3% | $14.4B+51.0% | $14.4B+46.5% | $14.1B+49.5% | $9.7B-1.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6B+10.0% | $3.3B+1.7% | $3.3B-1.8% | $3.3B+0.8% | $3.3B-1.2% | $3.3B-3.8% | $3.4B-4.2% | $3.3B-1.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.7B-4.1% | $10.8B-2.8% | $10.4B-3.1% | $11.3B+75.3% | $11.2B+78.8% | $11.1B+73.3% | $10.7B+81.5% | $6.4B-0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.7B-0.3% | $7.8B+2.1% | $7.3B+2.7% | $8.0B+113.0% | $7.7B+120.3% | $7.6B+107.5% | $7.1B+125.2% | $3.8B+9.1% |
| Total Equity | $5.6B-3.7% | $5.8B-6.9% | $6.1B-7.8% | $5.5B-20.3% | $5.8B-18.2% | $6.3B-13.2% | $6.6B-15.9% | $6.9B-14.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$911.0M-91200.0% | -$766.0M-258.3% | -$529.0M-155.7% | -$286.0M-120.1% | $1.0M-99.9% | $484.0M-70.9% | $949.0M-45.2% | $1.4B-24.5% |
CLF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $230.0M+411.1% | -$325.0M+7.4% | -$13.0M+97.2% | -$143.0M-70.2% | $45.0M-91.3% | -$351.0M-347.2% | -$472.0M-172.4% | -$84.0M-111.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $262.0M-33.3% | $259.0M-8.2% | $272.0M+5.4% | $288.0M+22.6% | $393.0M+72.4% | $282.0M+22.6% | $258.0M+9.8% | $235.0M-5.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $157.0M+40.2% | $152.0M0.0% | $140.0M-31.7% | $157.0M+4.0% | $112.0M-28.7% | $152.0M-16.5% | $205.0M+24.2% | $151.0M-6.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $73.0M+209.0% | -$477.0M+5.2% | -$153.0M+77.4% | -$300.0M-27.7% | -$67.0M-118.5% | -$503.0M-1157.5% | -$677.0M-239.0% | -$235.0M-138.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$126.0M-13.5% | -$140.0M+3.4% | -$85.0M+96.9% | -$138.0M+5.5% | -$111.0M+27.0% | -$145.0M+19.0% | -$2.7B-2160.3% | -$146.0M+8.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$79.0M-216.2% | $454.0M-9.0% | $89.0M-97.2% | $286.0M+79.9% | $68.0M+123.7% | $499.0M+480.9% | $3.2B+987.1% | $159.0M+126.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CLF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 2.5%+6.8pp | -1.7%+6.9pp | -4.8%+1.6pp | -1.0%+1.3pp | -4.3%-7.5pp | -8.6%-14.0pp | -6.4%-9.4pp | -2.3%-10.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.9%+9.2pp | -4.3%+7.4pp | -7.7%+3.2pp | -4.3%+1.4pp | -10.2%-10.3pp | -11.7%-11.0pp | -10.9%-8.6pp | -5.7%-11.5pp |
| Net Margin | -2.8%+7.1pp | -4.8%+5.9pp | -5.6%+4.8pp | -5.3%0.0pp | -9.8%-9.9pp | -10.8%-9.5pp | -10.4%-7.1pp | -5.3%-10.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.6%+5.8pp | -4.1%+3.9pp | -4.0%+2.8pp | -4.6%-1.0pp | -8.3%-8.4pp | -8.0%-7.0pp | -6.8%-4.7pp | -3.6%-6.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%+1.7pp | -1.2%+1.2pp | -1.2%+0.9pp | -1.2%+0.2pp | -2.4%-2.4pp | -2.4%-2.0pp | -2.1%-1.2pp | -1.5%-2.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.89-0.2x | 2.02-0.1x | 1.95-0.1x | 2.04+0.2x | 2.04+0.2x | 2.13+0.2x | 2.06+0.2x | 1.85-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.370.0x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.19+0.1x | 1.47+0.9x | 1.33+0.8x | 1.22+0.7x | 1.06+0.7x | 0.55+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.270.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.4%+2.8pp | -9.7%+1.2pp | -3.5%+12.1pp | -6.3%-1.2pp | -1.4%-8.5pp | -10.9%-10.1pp | -15.7%-25.2pp | -5.1%-15.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | FY2025 | $18.6B | -$1.5B | -7.9% | $7.4B | 29/100 |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | FY2025 | $7.8B | $84.7M | 1.1% | $7.1B | 35/100 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | FY2025 | $15.6B | $303.1M | 1.9% | $11.4B | 33/100 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc STLD | FY2025 | $18.2B | $1.2B | 6.5% | $34.2B | 53/100 |
Where Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s annual revenue?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) reported $18.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s revenue growing?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $19.2B to $18.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. profitable?
No, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) reported a net income of -$1.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.9%.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s EBITDA?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had EBITDA of -$344.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had $57.0M in cash and equivalents against $7.3B in long-term debt.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s gross margin?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had a gross margin of -4.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s operating margin?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had an operating margin of -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s net profit margin?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had a net profit margin of -7.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) has a return on equity of -24.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) recorded an outflow of $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) recorded an outflow of $462.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s total assets?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had $20.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) invested $561.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s current ratio?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had a current ratio of 1.95 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) had a return on assets of -7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $7.4B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $19.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.4B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) held $57.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $462.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) reported a net loss of $1.5B while operations used $462.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. cover its interest payments?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) reported an operating loss of $1.6B against $594.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.?
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.