A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RS SEC filings page.
Reliance Inc (RS) reported $14.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 8.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reliance’s dominant mechanic is margin compression: revenue stabilized in FY2025, but operating costs and reinvestment absorbed more of each dollar.
The 7.6-point operating-margin contraction through FY2025 coincided with$2.8B of selling, general and administrative expense despite revenue remaining below FY2022’s peak, indicating a heavier cost burden rather than a simple volume story. Operating cash flow of$831M exceeded net income of$739M , so accrual earnings still converted to cash; however, free cash flow was only about three-fifths of operating cash after capital spending.
Debt-to-equity was 0.2x in FY2025 even as total liabilities reached
FY2025 free cash flow fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Reliance Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Reliance Inc has an operating margin of 7.1%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 8.4% the prior year.
Reliance Inc's revenue grew a modest 3.3% year-over-year to $14.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 26/100.
Reliance Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.20. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.
With a current ratio of 4.88, Reliance Inc holds $4.88 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 90/100.
Reliance Inc has a free cash flow margin of 3.5%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Reliance Inc earns a strong 10.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $10 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 12.1% the prior year.
Reliance Inc scores 6.80, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($19.9B) relative to total liabilities ($3.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Reliance Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Reliance Inc generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($831.4M OCF vs $739.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Reliance Inc earns $18.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.0B vs $55.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Reliance Inc generated $4.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.
Reliance Inc's EBITDA was $437.1M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.5%.
Reliance Inc reported $264.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 128.4%.
Reliance Inc earned $5.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Reliance Inc generated $87.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 489.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.0%.
Reliance Inc held $249.7M in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Reliance Inc paid $1.25 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Margins & Returns
Reliance Inc's gross margin was 29.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Reliance Inc's operating margin was 9.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
Reliance Inc's net profit margin was 6.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.
Reliance Inc's ROE was 3.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Reliance Inc spent $234.2M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.0%.
Reliance Inc invested $64.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
RS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B+15.5% | $3.5B+11.9% | $3.7B+6.8% | $3.7B+0.5% | $3.5B-4.4% | $3.1B-6.3% | $3.4B-5.6% | $3.6B-6.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.9B+16.4% | $2.5B+13.5% | $2.6B+8.5% | $2.6B+0.6% | $2.5B-2.6% | $2.2B-3.2% | $2.4B-5.2% | $2.6B-3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2B+13.4% | $954.7M+7.7% | $1.0B+2.5% | $1.1B+0.2% | $1.0B-8.4% | $886.1M-13.3% | $1.0B-6.6% | $1.1B-11.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $734.8M+6.5% | $709.2M+7.1% | $701.3M+5.5% | $706.0M+5.7% | $690.2M+2.8% | $662.0M+4.5% | $665.0M+6.1% | $667.7M+2.6% |
| Operating Income | $367.9M+34.1% | $166.3M+17.3% | $259.8M-5.0% | $312.2M-11.2% | $274.4M-30.2% | $141.8M-56.4% | $273.4M-29.8% | $351.7M-31.2% |
| EBITDA | $437.1M+27.4% | $235.6M+10.9% | $330.3M-3.2% | $381.9M-8.7% | $343.1M-24.9% | $212.4M-45.3% | $341.3M-24.2% | $418.3M-26.9% |
| Interest Expense | $15.4M+33.9% | $15.5M+55.0% | $14.4M+32.1% | $14.3M+47.4% | $11.5M+18.6% | $10.0M+2.0% | $10.9M+12.4% | $9.7M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $83.9M+35.5% | $37.9M+37.8% | $57.7M-4.8% | $70.1M-13.9% | $61.9M-33.0% | $27.5M-54.1% | $60.6M-34.1% | $81.4M-34.7% |
| Net Income | $264.9M+32.6% | $116.0M+11.6% | $189.5M-4.9% | $234.2M-12.7% | $199.7M-34.3% | $103.9M-61.4% | $199.2M-32.7% | $268.3M-30.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.13+36.4% | $2.25+11.4% | $3.61-0.8% | $4.44-5.7% | $3.76-28.8% | $2.02-57.7% | $3.64-27.9% | $4.71-28.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.10+36.4% | $2.24+11.4% | $3.59-0.6% | $4.42-5.4% | $3.74-28.5% | $2.01-57.4% | $3.61-27.7% | $4.67-28.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52M-2.7% | N/A | 53M-4.3% | 53M-7.8% | 53M-7.7% | N/A | 55M-6.7% | 57M-3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.8B+4.3% | $10.4B+3.5% | $10.5B+2.4% | $10.5B+0.4% | $10.4B-3.2% | $10.0B-4.4% | $10.3B-1.8% | $10.4B+0.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.6B+8.6% | $4.1B+6.3% | $4.4B+3.4% | $4.3B-3.1% | $4.2B-14.5% | $3.9B-18.4% | $4.2B-13.3% | $4.4B-8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $249.7M-10.1% | $216.6M-31.9% | $261.2M-17.0% | $239.5M-31.7% | $277.8M-70.3% | $318.1M-70.6% | $314.6M-67.8% | $350.8M-57.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.2B+5.7% | $2.2B+7.9% | $2.3B+4.6% | $2.3B-1.5% | $2.1B-2.4% | $2.0B-0.8% | $2.2B+4.5% | $2.3B+3.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0B+16.9% | $1.5B+14.7% | $1.7B+6.9% | $1.7B+1.0% | $1.7B-0.8% | $1.3B-8.9% | $1.6B-6.0% | $1.7B-4.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.2B+0.5% | $2.2B+0.4% | $2.2B-0.1% | $2.2B+0.2% | $2.2B+1.9% | $2.2B+2.4% | $2.2B+2.9% | $2.2B+2.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7B+13.1% | $3.2B+14.4% | $3.2B+10.0% | $3.2B+15.3% | $3.3B+17.4% | $2.8B+1.6% | $2.9B+6.2% | $2.8B-0.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.0B-21.6% | $848.1M-30.1% | $984.0M-22.7% | $1.3B+52.6% | $1.3B+55.1% | $1.2B+43.8% | $1.3B+44.8% | $883.5M-5.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B+37.1% | $2.3B+48.6% | $2.2B+35.0% | $1.9B-1.7% | $1.9B+0.5% | $1.6B-17.1% | $1.7B-11.8% | $1.9B+2.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B+57.8% | $1.4B+91.2% | $1.4B+59.2% | $1.0B-10.3% | $1.1B-6.1% | $742.8M-35.0% | $867.8M-24.0% | $1.1B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $7.1B+0.3% | $7.2B-0.7% | $7.3B-0.6% | $7.2B-5.1% | $7.1B-10.5% | $7.2B-6.5% | $7.4B-4.8% | $7.6B+0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $7.2B+0.1% | $7.3B-1.1% | $7.4B-0.4% | $7.3B-5.2% | $7.2B-10.1% | $7.3B-6.0% | $7.4B-5.0% | $7.7B+0.3% |
RS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $151.4M+134.7% | $276.1M-41.7% | $261.8M-43.6% | $229.0M-37.5% | $64.5M-48.9% | $473.3M-10.0% | $463.9M-0.5% | $366.3M+24.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $69.2M+0.7% | $69.3M-1.8% | $70.5M+3.8% | $69.7M+4.7% | $68.7M+8.0% | $70.6M+12.2% | $67.9M+12.0% | $66.6M+9.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.3M+9.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.2M-6.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $64.2M-26.1% | $73.2M-34.0% | $81.2M-28.0% | $87.6M-10.8% | $86.9M-20.1% | $110.9M+0.6% | $112.8M-10.1% | $98.2M-24.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $87.2M+489.3% | $202.9M-44.0% | $180.6M-48.6% | $141.4M-47.3% | -$22.4M-227.3% | $362.4M-12.8% | $351.1M+3.1% | $268.1M+62.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$70.0M+20.1% | -$89.1M+31.6% | -$73.9M+33.7% | -$71.2M+81.5% | -$87.6M+50.6% | -$130.3M-12.2% | -$111.4M+1.2% | -$384.6M-152.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$46.6M-150.5% | -$233.0M+28.9% | -$165.2M+58.1% | -$203.4M+63.9% | -$18.6M+79.4% | -$327.7M-5.2% | -$394.6M-107.4% | -$563.8M-299.3% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $62.5M+6.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $234.2M-7.5% | $200.1M+40.5% | $60.9M-85.9% | $79.9M | $253.2M | $142.4M-40.7% | $432.0M+241.8% | N/A |
RS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.1%-0.5pp | 27.3%-1.1pp | 28.2%-1.2pp | 29.7%-0.1pp | 29.6%-1.3pp | 28.3%-2.3pp | 29.4%-0.3pp | 29.8%-1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.1%+1.3pp | 4.8%+0.2pp | 7.1%-0.9pp | 8.5%-1.1pp | 7.9%-2.9pp | 4.5%-5.2pp | 8.0%-2.8pp | 9.7%-3.5pp |
| Net Margin | 6.6%+0.9pp | 3.3%0.0pp | 5.2%-0.6pp | 6.4%-1.0pp | 5.7%-2.6pp | 3.3%-4.7pp | 5.8%-2.3pp | 7.4%-2.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.7%+0.9pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | 2.6%-0.1pp | 3.2%-0.3pp | 2.8%-1.0pp | 1.4%-2.1pp | 2.7%-1.1pp | 3.5%-1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+0.5pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.8%-0.1pp | 2.2%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.9pp | 1.0%-1.5pp | 1.9%-0.9pp | 2.6%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.39+1.2x | 4.88+1.7x | 4.43+1.1x | 3.18-1.8x | 3.17-2.6x | 3.21-2.4x | 3.31-2.2x | 5.02-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.24+0.1x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.150.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.370.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.350.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.2%+2.8pp | 5.8%-5.8pp | 5.0%-5.3pp | 3.9%-3.5pp | -0.6%-1.1pp | 11.6%-0.9pp | 10.3%+0.9pp | 7.4%+3.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Inc RS | FY2025 | $14.3B | $739.4M | 5.2% | $19.9B | 59/100 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc STLD | FY2025 | $18.2B | $1.2B | 6.5% | $33.3B | 54/100 |
| Arcelormittal MT | FY2025 | $61.4B | $3.2B | 5.3% | $56.3B | 21/100 |
| Nucor NUE | FY2025 | $32.5B | $1.7B | 5.4% | $56.6B | 34/100 |
| Ternium TX | FY2025 | $15.6B | $303.1M | 1.9% | $10.8B | 34/100 |
Where Reliance Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Reliance Inc's annual revenue?
Reliance Inc (RS) reported $14.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Reliance Inc's revenue growing?
Reliance Inc (RS) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $13.8B to $14.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Reliance Inc profitable?
Yes, Reliance Inc (RS) reported a net income of $739.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.2%.
What is Reliance Inc's EBITDA?
Reliance Inc (RS) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Reliance Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Reliance Inc (RS) had $216.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is Reliance Inc's gross margin?
Reliance Inc (RS) had a gross margin of 28.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Reliance Inc's operating margin?
Reliance Inc (RS) had an operating margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Reliance Inc's net profit margin?
Reliance Inc (RS) had a net profit margin of 5.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Reliance Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Reliance Inc (RS) paid $4.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Reliance Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Reliance Inc (RS) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Reliance Inc's free cash flow?
Reliance Inc (RS) generated $502.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -49.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Reliance Inc's operating cash flow?
Reliance Inc (RS) generated $831.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Reliance Inc's total assets?
Reliance Inc (RS) had $10.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Reliance Inc's capital expenditures?
Reliance Inc (RS) invested $328.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Reliance Inc's current ratio?
Reliance Inc (RS) had a current ratio of 4.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Reliance Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Reliance Inc (RS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Reliance Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Reliance Inc (RS) had a return on assets of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Reliance Inc's P/E ratio?
Reliance Inc (RS) trades at 24.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $804.6M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.9B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Reliance Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Reliance Inc (RS) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.9B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Reliance Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Reliance Inc (RS) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.80, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Reliance Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Reliance Inc (RS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Reliance Inc's earnings high quality?
Reliance Inc (RS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Reliance Inc cover its interest payments?
Reliance Inc (RS) has an interest coverage ratio of 18.18x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Reliance Inc?
Reliance Inc (RS) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.