A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MT SEC filings page.
ArcelorMittal (MT) reported $61.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings recovery is not translating into stronger cash flow, while inventory intensity and leverage are rising.
The latest margin recovered to5.3% while operating cash flow eased to$4.8B , making the profit rebound less visible in cash generation than in the income statement. That gap matters because it points to earnings recovery being supported partly by noncash accounting charges rather than a comparable step-up in cash generation.
Balance-sheet financing remains weighted toward equity, but debt-to-equity increased across the last two reported years. A current ratio near 1.4x indicates short-term assets provide a cushion, not a widening liquidity position, while rising leverage changes the financing mix.
Inventory reached
Financial Health Signals
ArcelorMittal does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ArcelorMittal passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ArcelorMittal generates $1.48 in operating cash flow ($4.8B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ArcelorMittal held $5.4B in cash against $13.4B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97.7B+9.3% | $98.9B+8.8% | $89.4B-4.8% | $90.8B-4.8% | $93.9B-0.7% | $95.4B-1.7% | $94.5B+4.5% | $97.0B+13.6% |
| Current Assets | $30.6B+4.2% | $33.0B+6.3% | $29.4B-11.6% | $31.0B-9.8% | $33.2B-10.4% | $34.4B-16.1% | $37.1B+6.2% | $41.0B+39.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.4B-15.8% | $5.4B-8.2% | $6.4B-16.7% | $5.8B+0.2% | $7.7B-17.4% | $5.8B+30.7% | $9.3B+120.6% | $4.5B+9.5% |
| Inventory | $18.6B+12.7% | $19.1B+8.1% | $16.5B-12.0% | $17.7B-11.7% | $18.8B-6.6% | $20.0B-14.0% | $20.1B+1.2% | $23.3B+43.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.5B+3.0% | $4.6B+10.6% | $3.4B-7.8% | $4.2B-12.3% | $3.7B-4.6% | $4.8B-19.5% | $3.8B-25.4% | $5.9B+6.2% |
| Goodwill | $5.3B+17.9% | $5.3B+8.0% | $4.5B-12.7% | $4.9B-2.5% | $5.1B+4.1% | $5.1B+17.8% | $4.9B+10.8% | $4.3B-5.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $41.2B+8.1% | $42.4B+16.0% | $38.1B+0.7% | $36.5B-2.6% | $37.8B-2.8% | $37.5B-7.6% | $39.0B-0.5% | $40.6B+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $22.5B+3.2% | $23.6B+16.2% | $21.8B+0.3% | $20.3B-3.6% | $21.8B-2.8% | $21.1B-18.9% | $22.4B-7.3% | $26.0B+13.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $18.6B+14.6% | $18.8B+15.8% | $16.3B+1.2% | $16.2B-1.3% | $16.1B-2.9% | $16.5B+12.7% | $16.6B+10.4% | $14.6B-9.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.4B+16.0% | N/A | $11.6B+8.3% | N/A | $10.7B-8.3% | N/A | $11.7B+38.7% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $56.5B+10.2% | $56.5B+4.0% | $51.3B-8.5% | $54.3B-6.2% | $56.1B+0.9% | $57.9B+2.6% | $55.6B+8.3% | $56.4B+21.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $49.9B+5.6% | N/A | $47.3B+2.1% | N/A | $46.3B+1.8% | N/A | $45.4B+23.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
MT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArcelorMittal MT | FY2025 | $61.4B | $3.2B | 5.3% | $56.1B | — |
| Nucor Corporation NUE | FY2025 | $32.5B | $1.7B | 5.4% | $58.9B | 34/100 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc STLD | FY2025 | $18.2B | $1.2B | 6.5% | $34.4B | 53/100 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | FY2025 | $14.3B | $739.4M | 5.2% | $20.1B | 59/100 |
Where ArcelorMittal Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ArcelorMittal's annual revenue?
ArcelorMittal (MT) reported $61.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ArcelorMittal's revenue growing?
ArcelorMittal (MT) revenue declined by 1.7% year-over-year, from $62.4B to $61.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ArcelorMittal profitable?
Yes, ArcelorMittal (MT) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.3%.
How much debt does ArcelorMittal have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ArcelorMittal (MT) had $5.4B in cash and equivalents against $13.4B in long-term debt.
What is ArcelorMittal's net profit margin?
ArcelorMittal (MT) had a net profit margin of 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ArcelorMittal's return on equity (ROE)?
ArcelorMittal (MT) has a return on equity of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ArcelorMittal's operating cash flow?
ArcelorMittal (MT) generated $4.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ArcelorMittal's total assets?
ArcelorMittal (MT) had $97.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ArcelorMittal's current ratio?
ArcelorMittal (MT) had a current ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is ArcelorMittal's debt-to-equity ratio?
ArcelorMittal (MT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ArcelorMittal's return on assets (ROA)?
ArcelorMittal (MT) had a return on assets of 3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ArcelorMittal's P/E ratio?
ArcelorMittal (MT) trades at 17.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.2B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $56.1B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ArcelorMittal's price-to-sales ratio?
ArcelorMittal (MT) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $61.4B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $56.1B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ArcelorMittal's Piotroski F-Score?
ArcelorMittal (MT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ArcelorMittal's earnings high quality?
ArcelorMittal (MT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.48x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.