CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) reported $8.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet contraction is paired with reported profit that remains disconnected from operating cash generation.
Earnings quality is weak: FY2024 net income was$1.6M while operating cash flow was-$358K , after-$1.7M in FY2023. The continuing cash outflow despite positive profit suggests reported earnings are not yet being realized through the core operating cash cycle.
The financial structure has materially shrunk: total assets fell from
Short-term liquidity is structurally tight: current assets of
Financial Health Signals
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS used $0.22 of operating cash (-$358K OCF vs $1.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS reported -$229K in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 582.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 112.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS held $53K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CMCAW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | -$229K-582.2% | -$108K-129.8% | -$897K-300.9% | N/A | -$34K-104.8% | $362K-66.4% | $447K-57.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CMCAW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M-82.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.7M-94.3% |
| Current Assets | $53K | $15K | $2K | $4K-97.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $185K-23.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53K+132.1% | $15K-76.5% | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.1% | $23K-81.2% | $62K-39.9% | $117K+805.6% | $185K+104.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M | $3.2M | $5.4M | $4.4M-73.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.8M-93.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $234K | $177K | $2.0M | $2.0M-7.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+50.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.3M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $2.4M-83.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.6M-94.2% |
| Total Equity | -$1000K+64.3% | -$746K+71.6% | -$3.0M-4.1% | -$2.0M+35.0% | -$2.8M+77.6% | -$2.6M+78.9% | -$2.8M+77.9% | -$3.1M+73.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.0M | -$747K | -$3.0M | -$2.0M+35.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1M+73.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CMCAW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$45K-4.5% | $16K+128.2% | -$26K+76.8% | -$149K-117.1% | -$44K+84.0% | -$55K+80.9% | -$111K+66.2% | $874K+190.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$26K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $33.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $84K+1660.5% | -$1K | $24K-43.9% | $128K+100.4% | $5K-98.9% | $0-100.0% | $43K+100.0% | -$34.3M-4390.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CMCAW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | -9.2% | -4.4% | -37.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.09-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's annual revenue?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) reported $8.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS profitable?
Yes, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) reported a net income of $1.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 20.3%.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's net profit margin?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) had a net profit margin of 20.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's operating cash flow?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) recorded an outflow of $358K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's total assets?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) had $13.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's current ratio?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's return on assets (ROA)?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) had a return on assets of 12.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's Piotroski F-Score?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING WTS (CMCAW) used $0.22 of operating cash (-$358K OCF vs $1.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.