STOCK TITAN

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) Financials

CMSA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $8.8B +9.9% YoY
Net Income $1.0B +0.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.33 -1.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.1B +1.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMSA SEC filings page.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) reported $8.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CMSA FY2025

Expanding operating margins coexist with asset growth that increasingly depends on external financing.

Operating margin expanded from 14.2% in FY2022 to 20.2% in FY2025, showing improved operating efficiency across the period. Yet net margin was only 12.5% in FY2025 while interest expense reached $798M, indicating financing costs absorbed part of the operating improvement before it reached shareholders.

Cash conversion remained positive because operating cash flow exceeded net income in FY2025, but it fell from $2.4B in FY2024 while earnings rose; cash generation is therefore not tracking the latest earnings increase. The gap means accounting profit is not the sole driver of reported cash generation.

Assets expanded to $39.9B in FY2025 while debt-to-equity stayed near 1.9x, indicating the larger asset base has not materially reduced leverage. With a current ratio below 1.0x and investing outflows larger than operating cash flow, the investment cycle is being funded partly through financing rather than internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.09x

For every $1 of reported earnings, CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 generates $2.09 in operating cash flow ($2.2B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.16x

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 earns $2.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.7B vs $798.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.8B
YoY-0.5%
QoQ-33.0%
5Y CAGR+3.3%
10Y CAGR+2.9%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 generated $1.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.0%.

EBITDA
$572.0M
YoY-5.5%
QoQ-36.6%
5Y CAGR+2.9%
10Y CAGR+2.4%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's EBITDA was $572.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.6%.

Net Income
$120.0M
YoY-40.3%
QoQ-64.7%
5Y CAGR-7.4%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 reported $120.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.37
YoY-43.9%
QoQ-66.4%
5Y CAGR-9.5%
10Y CAGR-1.9%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$345.0M
YoY+26.6%
QoQ-3.3%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 recorded an outflow of $345.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3%.

Cash & Debt
$241.0M
YoY-71.4%
QoQ+37.7%
5Y CAGR+9.5%
10Y CAGR-4.6%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 held $241.0M in cash against $18.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.57
YoY+5.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.6%
10Y CAGR+6.3%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 paid $0.57 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
314M
YoY+4.8%
QoQ+1.5%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 had 314M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
14.4%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-3.5pp
5Y change-1.7pp
10Y change-5.6pp

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's operating margin was 14.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.6%
YoY-4.4pp
QoQ-5.9pp
5Y change-4.7pp
10Y change-2.5pp

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's net profit margin was 6.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.2%
YoY-1.2pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y change-1.8pp
10Y change-1.8pp

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$967.0M
YoY+9.4%
QoQ-6.9%

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 invested $967.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CMSA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMSA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.8B-0.5%$2.7B+11.6%$2.2B+12.3%$2.0B+15.9%$1.8B+14.4%$2.4B+12.5%$2.0B+2.0%$1.7B+4.2%
Operating Income$264.0M-16.7%$490.0M-0.8%$435.0M+2.4%$481.0M+31.1%$317.0M+12.0%$494.0M+19.9%$425.0M+4.7%$367.0M+35.4%
EBITDA$572.0M-5.5%$902.0M+2.3%$777.0M+3.5%$769.0M+20.2%$605.0M+8.8%$882.0M+13.1%$751.0M+4.9%$640.0M+20.1%
Interest Expense$211.0M+6.0%$209.0M+11.8%$208.0M+18.2%$204.0M+15.9%$199.0M+16.4%$187.0M+5.6%$176.0M+2.3%$176.0M+7.3%
Income Tax$33.0M-46.8%$85.0M+34.9%$53.0M+3.9%$68.0M+161.5%$62.0M+51.2%$63.0M+8.6%$51.0M-22.7%$26.0M+136.4%
Net Income$120.0M-40.3%$340.0M+11.8%$289.0M+9.1%$277.0M+9.5%$201.0M+1.5%$304.0M+5.9%$265.0M-14.2%$253.0M+43.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.38-43.3%$1.10+8.9%$0.94+5.6%$0.92+9.5%$0.67+3.1%$1.01+5.2%$0.89-15.2%$0.84+40.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.37-43.9%$1.10+8.9%$0.94+6.8%$0.92+9.5%$0.66+1.5%$1.01+5.2%$0.88-16.2%$0.84+40.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)311M+3.9%307M+2.7%N/A300M+0.5%299M+0.2%299M+0.6%N/A299M+2.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

CMSA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMSA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$40.9B+8.5%$40.3B+11.0%$39.9B+11.2%$38.0B+9.2%$37.7B+9.7%$36.3B+7.1%$35.9B+7.2%$34.8B+7.1%
Current Assets$2.9B-10.2%$3.0B+8.7%$3.5B+24.4%$2.7B+1.6%$3.2B+7.0%$2.8B-10.0%$2.8B-1.7%$2.7B+10.4%
Cash & Equivalents$241.0M-71.4%$175.0M-62.4%$509.0M+394.2%$362.0M-12.1%$844.0M+20.7%$465.0M-42.0%$103.0M-54.6%$412.0M+162.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$31.1B+6.2%$30.8B+10.2%$30.8B+11.2%$29.1B+9.1%$29.3B+11.2%$28.0B+7.7%$27.7B+6.6%$26.7B+5.4%
Current Liabilities$3.1B-4.2%$3.6B+36.7%$3.5B+0.8%$3.1B+39.3%$3.2B+26.4%$2.6B+14.5%$3.5B+21.6%$2.2B-19.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$27.4B+7.5%$26.6B+7.7%$26.7B+12.8%$25.5B+6.4%$25.5B+9.6%$24.7B+7.1%$23.7B+5.1%$24.0B+8.8%
Long-Term Debt$18.2B+8.3%$17.5B+8.1%$17.8B+17.2%$16.8B+7.9%$16.8B+12.5%$16.1B+7.8%$15.2B+4.7%$15.5B+10.2%
Total Equity$9.8B+16.4%$9.5B+13.6%$9.1B+11.1%$8.9B+9.3%$8.4B+4.9%$8.3B+4.9%$8.2B+9.1%$8.1B+12.9%
Retained Earnings$2.5B+15.2%$2.6B+19.8%$2.4B+20.0%$2.3B+20.5%$2.2B+20.8%$2.2B+21.5%$2.0B+22.7%$1.9B+29.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

CMSA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMSA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$622.0M+50.2%$705.0M-29.5%$478.0M+18.6%$343.0M+12.8%$414.0M-41.4%$1.0B+4.6%$403.0M-0.5%$304.0M+52.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$308.0M+6.9%$412.0M+6.2%$342.0M+4.9%$288.0M+5.5%$288.0M+5.5%$388.0M+5.4%$326.0M+5.2%$273.0M+4.2%
Capital Expenditures$967.0M+9.4%$1.0B+17.0%N/A$978.0M+21.3%$884.0M+29.8%$888.0M+44.9%N/A$806.0M
Free Cash Flow-$345.0M+26.6%-$334.0M-398.2%N/A-$635.0M-26.5%-$470.0M-1907.7%$112.0M-67.3%N/A-$502.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$1.0B-6.0%-$1.1B-16.9%-$1.1B-16.7%-$1.0B-22.3%-$962.0M-58.0%-$918.0M-44.1%-$953.0M-46.8%-$855.0M-29.9%
Financing Cash Flow$480.0M-49.3%$16.0M-94.0%$817.0M+213.0%$210.0M-8.3%$947.0M+657.1%$266.0M-9.5%$261.0M-15.3%$229.0M-3.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CMSA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CMSA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin14.4%-2.8pp17.9%-2.2pp19.5%-1.9pp23.8%+2.7pp17.3%-0.4pp20.2%+1.3pp21.4%+0.6pp21.1%+4.9pp
Net Margin6.6%-4.4pp12.4%0.0pp12.9%-0.4pp13.7%-0.8pp10.9%-1.4pp12.4%-0.8pp13.3%-2.5pp14.5%+4.0pp
Return on Equity1.2%-1.2pp3.6%-0.1pp3.2%-0.1pp3.1%0.0pp2.4%-0.1pp3.6%0.0pp3.2%-0.9pp3.1%+0.7pp
Return on Assets0.3%-0.2pp0.8%0.0pp0.7%0.0pp0.7%0.0pp0.5%0.0pp0.8%0.0pp0.7%-0.2pp0.7%+0.2pp
Current Ratio0.94-0.1x0.84-0.2x0.98+0.2x0.90-0.3x1.00-0.2x1.06-0.3x0.79-0.2x1.23+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity1.86-0.1x1.84-0.1x1.95+0.1x1.890.0x2.00+0.1x1.94+0.1x1.85-0.1x1.920.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin-18.9%+6.7pp-12.2%-16.8ppN/A-31.4%-2.6pp-25.6%-27.2pp4.6%-11.2ppN/A-28.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's annual revenue?

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) reported $8.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's revenue growing?

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) revenue grew by 13.6% year-over-year, from $7.5B to $8.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 profitable?

Yes, CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.5%.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.53 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had EBITDA of $3.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had $509.0M in cash and equivalents against $17.8B in long-term debt.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had an operating margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had a net profit margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) paid $2.17 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) has a return on equity of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) generated $2.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had $39.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had 306M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CMS Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSA) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.16x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top