Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMSC SEC filings page.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) reported $8.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating improvement is being absorbed by rising financing costs as an expanding, leveraged asset base demands continued funding.
Operating margin widened to20.2% by FY2025 from15.6% in FY2021, but the benefit did not reach shareholders intact. Net margin was12.5% in FY2025 while interest expense reached$798M , showing that financing costs absorbed much of the operating improvement.
Assets expanded to
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 generates $2.09 in operating cash flow ($2.2B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 earns $2.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.7B vs $798.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 generated $1.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.0%.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's EBITDA was $572.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.6%.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 reported $120.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.7%.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 recorded an outflow of $345.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3%.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 held $241.0M in cash against $18.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 paid $0.57 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's operating margin was 14.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's net profit margin was 6.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 invested $967.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CMSC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B-0.5% | $2.7B+11.6% | $2.2B+12.3% | $2.0B+15.9% | $1.8B+14.4% | $2.4B+12.5% | $2.0B+2.0% | $1.7B+4.2% |
| Operating Income | $264.0M-16.7% | $490.0M-0.8% | $435.0M+2.4% | $481.0M+31.1% | $317.0M+12.0% | $494.0M+19.9% | $425.0M+4.7% | $367.0M+35.4% |
| EBITDA | $572.0M-5.5% | $902.0M+2.3% | $777.0M+3.5% | $769.0M+20.2% | $605.0M+8.8% | $882.0M+13.1% | $751.0M+4.9% | $640.0M+20.1% |
| Interest Expense | $211.0M+6.0% | $209.0M+11.8% | $208.0M+18.2% | $204.0M+15.9% | $199.0M+16.4% | $187.0M+5.6% | $176.0M+2.3% | $176.0M+7.3% |
| Income Tax | $33.0M-46.8% | $85.0M+34.9% | $53.0M+3.9% | $68.0M+161.5% | $62.0M+51.2% | $63.0M+8.6% | $51.0M-22.7% | $26.0M+136.4% |
| Net Income | $120.0M-40.3% | $340.0M+11.8% | $289.0M+9.1% | $277.0M+9.5% | $201.0M+1.5% | $304.0M+5.9% | $265.0M-14.2% | $253.0M+43.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38-43.3% | $1.10+8.9% | $0.94+5.6% | $0.92+9.5% | $0.67+3.1% | $1.01+5.2% | $0.89-15.2% | $0.84+40.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37-43.9% | $1.10+8.9% | $0.94+6.8% | $0.92+9.5% | $0.66+1.5% | $1.01+5.2% | $0.88-16.2% | $0.84+40.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 311M+3.9% | 307M+2.7% | N/A | 300M+0.5% | 299M+0.2% | 299M+0.6% | N/A | 299M+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
CMSC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40.9B+8.5% | $40.3B+11.0% | $39.9B+11.2% | $38.0B+9.2% | $37.7B+9.7% | $36.3B+7.1% | $35.9B+7.2% | $34.8B+7.1% |
| Current Assets | $2.9B-10.2% | $3.0B+8.7% | $3.5B+24.4% | $2.7B+1.6% | $3.2B+7.0% | $2.8B-10.0% | $2.8B-1.7% | $2.7B+10.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $241.0M-71.4% | $175.0M-62.4% | $509.0M+394.2% | $362.0M-12.1% | $844.0M+20.7% | $465.0M-42.0% | $103.0M-54.6% | $412.0M+162.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $31.1B+6.2% | $30.8B+10.2% | $30.8B+11.2% | $29.1B+9.1% | $29.3B+11.2% | $28.0B+7.7% | $27.7B+6.6% | $26.7B+5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.1B-4.2% | $3.6B+36.7% | $3.5B+0.8% | $3.1B+39.3% | $3.2B+26.4% | $2.6B+14.5% | $3.5B+21.6% | $2.2B-19.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $27.4B+7.5% | $26.6B+7.7% | $26.7B+12.8% | $25.5B+6.4% | $25.5B+9.6% | $24.7B+7.1% | $23.7B+5.1% | $24.0B+8.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $18.2B+8.3% | $17.5B+8.1% | $17.8B+17.2% | $16.8B+7.9% | $16.8B+12.5% | $16.1B+7.8% | $15.2B+4.7% | $15.5B+10.2% |
| Total Equity | $9.8B+16.4% | $9.5B+13.6% | $9.1B+11.1% | $8.9B+9.3% | $8.4B+4.9% | $8.3B+4.9% | $8.2B+9.1% | $8.1B+12.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.5B+15.2% | $2.6B+19.8% | $2.4B+20.0% | $2.3B+20.5% | $2.2B+20.8% | $2.2B+21.5% | $2.0B+22.7% | $1.9B+29.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
CMSC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $622.0M+50.2% | $705.0M-29.5% | $478.0M+18.6% | $343.0M+12.8% | $414.0M-41.4% | $1.0B+4.6% | $403.0M-0.5% | $304.0M+52.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $308.0M+6.9% | $412.0M+6.2% | $342.0M+4.9% | $288.0M+5.5% | $288.0M+5.5% | $388.0M+5.4% | $326.0M+5.2% | $273.0M+4.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $967.0M+9.4% | $1.0B+17.0% | N/A | $978.0M+21.3% | $884.0M+29.8% | $888.0M+44.9% | N/A | $806.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$345.0M+26.6% | -$334.0M-398.2% | N/A | -$635.0M-26.5% | -$470.0M-1907.7% | $112.0M-67.3% | N/A | -$502.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.0B-6.0% | -$1.1B-16.9% | -$1.1B-16.7% | -$1.0B-22.3% | -$962.0M-58.0% | -$918.0M-44.1% | -$953.0M-46.8% | -$855.0M-29.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $480.0M-49.3% | $16.0M-94.0% | $817.0M+213.0% | $210.0M-8.3% | $947.0M+657.1% | $266.0M-9.5% | $261.0M-15.3% | $229.0M-3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CMSC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.4%-2.8pp | 17.9%-2.2pp | 19.5%-1.9pp | 23.8%+2.7pp | 17.3%-0.4pp | 20.2%+1.3pp | 21.4%+0.6pp | 21.1%+4.9pp |
| Net Margin | 6.6%-4.4pp | 12.4%0.0pp | 12.9%-0.4pp | 13.7%-0.8pp | 10.9%-1.4pp | 12.4%-0.8pp | 13.3%-2.5pp | 14.5%+4.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-1.2pp | 3.6%-0.1pp | 3.2%-0.1pp | 3.1%0.0pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 3.6%0.0pp | 3.2%-0.9pp | 3.1%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.7%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.94-0.1x | 0.84-0.2x | 0.98+0.2x | 0.90-0.3x | 1.00-0.2x | 1.06-0.3x | 0.79-0.2x | 1.23+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.86-0.1x | 1.84-0.1x | 1.95+0.1x | 1.890.0x | 2.00+0.1x | 1.94+0.1x | 1.85-0.1x | 1.920.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -18.9%+6.7pp | -12.2%-16.8pp | N/A | -31.4%-2.6pp | -25.6%-27.2pp | 4.6%-11.2pp | N/A | -28.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's annual revenue?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) reported $8.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's revenue growing?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) revenue grew by 13.6% year-over-year, from $7.5B to $8.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 profitable?
Yes, CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.5%.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's earnings per share (EPS)?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.53 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's EBITDA?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had EBITDA of $3.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had $509.0M in cash and equivalents against $17.8B in long-term debt.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's operating margin?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had an operating margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's net profit margin?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had a net profit margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 pay dividends?
Yes, CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) paid $2.17 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's return on equity (ROE)?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) has a return on equity of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's operating cash flow?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) generated $2.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's total assets?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had $39.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's current ratio?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's debt-to-equity ratio?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's return on assets (ROA)?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's Piotroski F-Score?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078's earnings high quality?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 cover its interest payments?
CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2078 (CMSC) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.16x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.