STOCK TITAN

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) Financials

CNOBP
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $544.9M +56.6% YoY
Net Income $160.0M +326.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.05 +250.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $127.7M +261.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNOBP SEC filings page.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) reported $544.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 56.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CNOBP FY2025

Liability-funded balance-sheet expansion is the dominant mechanic, while rising financing costs dilute returns.

Across FY2021 to FY2025, net margin compressed from 46.8% to 20.7%. Over the same span, interest expense rose from $39M to $292M, making financing burden a plausible explanation for why a larger revenue base failed to lift earnings.

In FY2025, total assets increased 42% while liabilities increased 44%, showing that balance-sheet growth was funded predominantly through liabilities. Debt-to-equity reached 7.9x from 7.0x in FY2024, so equity provided a thinner buffer against asset-side volatility. Returns also weakened: ROA fell from 0.8% to 0.6%, meaning the larger asset base generated less profit per dollar deployed.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $106M exceeded net income of $80M, indicating earnings were not merely accrual-driven. Free cash flow of $101M was nearly as high despite capital expenditures of $5M, suggesting limited reinvestment was needed to produce the reported cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($106.4M OCF vs $80.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$121.6M
YoY+44.6%
QoQ+5.2%
5Y CAGR+12.5%
10Y CAGR+13.6%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. generated $121.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.

Net Income
$41.7M
YoY+305.3%
QoQ+10.2%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+14.4%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. reported $41.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 305.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.80
YoY+253.8%
QoQ+11.1%
5Y CAGR-0.2%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. earned $0.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 253.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$33.7M
YoY+427.0%
QoQ+139.9%
5Y CAGR-2.8%
10Y CAGR+7.3%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. generated $33.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 427.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 139.9%.

Cash & Debt
$362.3M
YoY-39.3%
QoQ+5.2%
5Y CAGR+0.7%
10Y CAGR+7.5%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. held $362.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.20
YoY+8.3%
QoQ+8.3%
5Y CAGR+12.1%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.

Shares Outstanding
50M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+4.8%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. had 50M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
34.3%
YoY+58.4pp
QoQ+1.6pp
5Y change-13.5pp
10Y change+2.3pp

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 34.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 58.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.6%
YoY+3.9pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change-0.8pp
10Y change+0.3pp

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$795K
YoY+1069.1%
QoQ-38.2%
5Y CAGR+10.9%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. invested $795K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1069.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CNOBP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNOBP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Revenue$121.6M+44.6%$115.6M+64.7%$186.3M+45.5%$121.4M+85.0%$84.1M+27.7%$70.2M+9.4%$128.0M-0.7%$65.6M-0.4%
SG&A Expenses$31.5M+25.0%$32.8M+45.1%N/A$32.4M+41.1%$25.2M+11.1%$22.6M+2.0%N/A$23.0M+3.2%
Interest Expense$79.3M+18.1%$75.6M+28.1%$79.7M+25.9%$85.7M+23.6%$67.1M-2.1%$59.0M-14.8%$63.3M-5.7%$69.4M+13.1%
Income Tax$16.2M+424.4%$14.7M+105.4%$13.9M+127.6%$16.3M+170.3%-$5.0M-174.6%$7.2M+21.8%$6.1M-2.0%$6.0M-16.7%
Net Income$41.7M+305.3%$37.8M+86.8%$39.5M+94.0%$41.0M+138.8%-$20.3M-206.5%$20.2M+17.7%$20.4M+5.7%$17.2M-19.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.80+253.8%$0.72+46.9%$0.76+55.1%$0.79+92.7%-$0.52-213.0%$0.49+19.5%$0.49+6.5%$0.41-19.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.80+253.8%$0.72+46.9%$0.75+53.1%$0.78+90.2%-$0.52-213.0%$0.49+19.5%$0.49+6.5%$0.41-19.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)50M+20.0%50M+30.8%N/A50M+31.0%42M+9.2%39M0.0%N/A39M-0.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

CNOBP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNOBP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Total Assets$14.4B+3.6%$14.2B+45.6%$14.0B+41.7%$14.0B+45.5%$13.9B+43.1%$9.8B-1.0%$9.9B+0.2%$9.6B-0.4%
Cash & Equivalents$362.3M-39.3%$344.5M+17.7%$380.9M+6.8%$542.7M+119.5%$596.5M+103.2%$292.6M+5.4%$356.5M+46.9%$247.2M-2.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$220.2M+2.1%$220.2M+5.7%$220.2M+5.7%$215.6M+3.5%$215.6M+3.5%$208.4M0.0%$208.4M0.0%$208.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$12.8B+2.9%$12.6B+48.3%$12.4B+43.9%$12.5B+48.6%$12.4B+46.1%$8.5B-1.5%$8.6B0.0%$8.4B-1.1%
Total Equity$1.6B+8.7%$1.6B+27.0%$1.6B+26.7%$1.5B+24.1%$1.5B+22.2%$1.3B+3.0%$1.2B+2.1%$1.2B+4.3%
Retained Earnings$731.5M+19.0%$701.2M+9.0%$673.9M+6.7%$644.9M+4.1%$614.5M+0.6%$643.3M+7.2%$631.4M+6.8%$619.5M+6.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

CNOBP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNOBP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$34.5M+433.8%$15.3M+2.9%$47.7M+48.0%$37.4M+360.1%$6.5M-71.0%$14.9M-27.4%$32.2M+13.8%-$14.4M-153.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.6M+79.6%$4.7M+237.8%$5.0M+250.0%$5.0M+260.8%$2.6M+83.5%$1.4M-3.2%$1.4M-4.1%$1.4M-6.4%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.4M+11.2%N/A$1.3M+18.2%$1.2M+9.1%$1.3M+27.7%N/A$1.1M-15.4%
Capital Expenditures$795K+1069.1%$1.3M+389.0%$1.6M-29.0%$3.5M+171.5%$68K-45.6%$263K+90.6%$2.3M-35.2%$1.3M+170.9%
Free Cash Flow$33.7M+427.0%$14.0M-4.1%$46.1M+53.8%$33.9M+316.8%$6.4M-71.2%$14.6M-28.2%$30.0M+20.7%-$15.6M-159.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$120.5M-402.2%-$233.1M-493.9%-$140.0M+10.6%-$145.2M-441.7%$39.9M-70.7%$59.2M+78.9%-$156.5M+9.2%$42.5M+207.8%
Financing Cash Flow$103.8M-59.7%$181.3M+231.5%-$69.6M-129.8%$54.1M+172.7%$257.6M+280.8%-$138.0M-636.7%$233.5M+75.0%-$74.4M-37.5%
Dividends Paid$9.8M+41.6%$9.1M+31.0%$9.1M+31.0%$9.1M+31.0%$6.9M+0.4%$6.9M+5.6%$6.9M+5.2%$6.9M+4.4%
Share Buybacks$0$2.4M$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

CNOBP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNOBP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Net Margin34.3%+58.4pp32.7%+3.9pp21.2%+5.3pp33.8%+7.6pp-24.1%-53.1pp28.8%+2.0pp15.9%+1.0pp26.2%-6.3pp
Return on Equity2.6%+3.9pp2.4%+0.8pp2.5%+0.9pp2.7%+1.3pp-1.4%-2.9pp1.6%+0.2pp1.6%+0.1pp1.4%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.3%+0.4pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp-0.1%-0.4pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity7.86-0.4x7.93+1.1x7.90+0.9x8.12+1.3x8.30+1.4x6.79-0.3x6.96-0.1x6.78-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin27.7%+20.1pp12.1%-8.7pp24.7%+1.3pp27.9%+51.7pp7.6%-26.1pp20.8%-10.9pp23.4%+4.1pp-23.8%-63.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s annual revenue?

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) reported $388.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 47.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue growing?

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) revenue grew by 47.1% year-over-year, from $264.1M to $388.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. profitable?

Yes, ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) reported a net income of $80.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.7%.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.63 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) had a net profit margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) generated $101.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 77.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) generated $106.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) had $14.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) invested $5.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) had 50M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.90 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (CNOBP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top