A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNXN SEC filings page.
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business earns steady, thin operating margins, but FY2025’s cash-flow deterioration and buybacks changed its financial profile.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$65M sat below net income of$83M , unlike FY2024 when cash flow exceeded profit, weakening cash conversion. Free cash flow then fell to$58M from$166M , indicating the deterioration also reduced cash available after reinvestment.
Gross margin expanded from
Liabilities rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PC Connection Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
PC Connection Inc has an operating margin of 3.5%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 61/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.
PC Connection Inc's revenue grew a modest 2.5% year-over-year to $2.9B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 32/100.
PC Connection Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.48. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
With a current ratio of 2.90, PC Connection Inc holds $2.90 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 77/100.
PC Connection Inc has a free cash flow margin of 2.0%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
PC Connection Inc earns a strong 9.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 9.6% the prior year.
PC Connection Inc scores 7.27, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
PC Connection Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PC Connection Inc generates $0.78 in operating cash flow ($65.4M OCF vs $83.7M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PC Connection Inc generated $854.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.3%.
PC Connection Inc's EBITDA was $45.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.7%.
PC Connection Inc reported $33.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.6%.
PC Connection Inc earned $1.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PC Connection Inc recorded an outflow of $65.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 366.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 635.2%.
PC Connection Inc held $123.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
PC Connection Inc paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
PC Connection Inc's gross margin was 18.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
PC Connection Inc's operating margin was 5.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
PC Connection Inc's net profit margin was 3.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
PC Connection Inc's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
PC Connection Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
PC Connection Inc invested $1.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CNXN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $854.0M+12.4% | $721.9M+3.0% | $702.9M-0.8% | $709.1M-2.2% | $759.7M+3.2% | $701.0M+10.9% | $708.9M+1.8% | $724.7M+4.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $696.5M+12.0% | $589.1M+2.7% | $567.3M-2.0% | $570.4M-3.2% | $621.9M+3.7% | $573.7M+11.6% | $579.1M+2.2% | $589.3M+5.0% |
| Gross Profit | $157.5M+14.3% | $132.7M+4.3% | $135.6M+4.5% | $138.6M+2.4% | $137.8M+0.9% | $127.3M+7.8% | $129.8M0.0% | $135.4M+2.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $114.5M+7.1% | $109.5M-0.4% | $108.9M+1.7% | $108.4M+2.9% | $106.9M+1.6% | $109.9M+5.0% | $107.1M+5.2% | $105.4M+5.6% |
| Operating Income | $43.0M+39.2% | $20.2M+39.3% | $23.6M+4.2% | $30.3M+0.7% | $30.9M-0.1% | $14.5M+7.9% | $22.6M-19.0% | $30.0M-6.2% |
| EBITDA | $45.7M+35.5% | $23.0M+30.7% | $25.2M+2.6% | $33.2M-0.5% | $33.8M-1.3% | $17.6M+5.3% | $24.6M-17.8% | $33.3M-5.6% |
| Income Tax | $12.4M+32.7% | $6.4M+26.9% | $6.5M-2.1% | $9.2M-3.2% | $9.3M-0.9% | $5.0M+2.9% | $6.6M-20.4% | $9.5M+4.5% |
| Net Income | $33.2M+33.8% | $17.2M+27.8% | $20.7M0.0% | $24.7M-8.6% | $24.8M-5.2% | $13.5M+2.5% | $20.7M-12.9% | $27.1M+5.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.31+33.7% | $0.68+30.8% | $0.82+3.8% | $0.98-4.9% | $0.98-1.0% | $0.52+4.0% | $0.79-13.2% | $1.03+6.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.31+35.1% | $0.68+33.3% | $0.82+3.8% | $0.97-4.9% | $0.97-2.0% | $0.51+2.0% | $0.79-12.2% | $1.02+5.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 25M-0.7% | 25M-3.6% | N/A | 25M-3.8% | 26M-3.8% | 26M-1.2% | N/A | 27M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
CNXN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B+12.5% | $1.4B+14.2% | $1.4B+4.0% | $1.3B+1.5% | $1.3B-1.1% | $1.2B+7.4% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.3B+8.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+13.6% | $1.3B+15.6% | $1.2B+4.6% | $1.2B+1.9% | $1.1B-0.7% | $1.1B+9.1% | $1.2B+11.3% | $1.2B+10.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $123.7M-33.8% | $196.3M+7.6% | $193.2M+8.4% | $187.8M+12.1% | $186.7M+45.7% | $182.5M+23.6% | $178.3M+23.0% | $167.5M-30.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $217.0M+36.2% | $215.2M+36.3% | $213.5M-19.2% | $211.4M-19.2% | $159.3M-38.1% | $157.9M-22.8% | $264.3M+73.6% | $261.6M+435.0% |
| Inventory | $205.1M+53.6% | $194.3M+28.0% | $143.6M+51.0% | $135.0M+18.8% | $133.5M-2.3% | $151.8M+22.5% | $95.1M-23.5% | $113.7M-20.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $726.8M+14.1% | $661.5M+9.5% | $648.0M+6.0% | $616.7M+5.4% | $637.0M+6.4% | $604.0M+14.6% | $611.4M+0.8% | $585.1M-0.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% | $73.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $475.0M+23.5% | $503.3M+35.8% | $440.8M+13.5% | $402.8M+3.7% | $384.5M-5.9% | $370.5M+20.1% | $388.4M+11.7% | $388.4M+7.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $449.3M+22.0% | $477.2M+34.8% | $420.4M+13.3% | $384.1M+4.5% | $368.3M-5.2% | $353.9M+22.1% | $371.2M+13.2% | $367.5M+8.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.7M+58.6% | $26.1M+56.9% | $20.4M+18.9% | $18.7M-10.7% | $16.2M-18.7% | $16.6M-10.4% | $17.2M-12.7% | $20.9M-6.2% |
| Total Equity | $952.6M+7.7% | $921.7M+5.1% | $910.1M-0.1% | $902.7M+0.6% | $884.8M+1.1% | $877.0M+2.9% | $911.0M+8.4% | $897.4M+9.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $946.2M+9.0% | $918.1M+8.4% | $905.9M+8.2% | $889.0M+8.5% | $868.0M+9.2% | $847.0M+9.8% | $837.5M+10.1% | $819.4M+10.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CNXN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$63.8M-343.0% | $14.3M+127.2% | $27.4M+8.6% | $64.1M+21.2% | $26.3M-31.6% | -$52.4M-191.4% | $25.2M+105.5% | $52.9M+5.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.7M-4.5% | $2.8M-9.7% | $1.6M-16.3% | $2.9M-11.9% | $2.9M-12.4% | $3.1M-5.1% | $1.9M-1.6% | $3.3M-0.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.6M+19.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+13.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.9M+19.2% | $2.0M+16.0% | $2.2M-7.3% | $1.9M+4.6% | $1.6M-10.9% | $1.7M+6.4% | $2.4M+5.4% | $1.8M-28.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$65.7M-366.8% | $12.3M+122.7% | $25.2M+10.2% | $62.3M+21.7% | $24.6M-32.6% | -$54.1M-197.2% | $22.9M+127.8% | $51.2M+7.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.3M-104.4% | -$3.0M-102.9% | -$6.5M-15.7% | -$53.8M-759.0% | -$1.6M+96.9% | $104.7M+302.9% | -$5.6M+94.6% | -$6.3M+87.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.4M+73.4% | -$8.2M+83.0% | -$15.6M-76.1% | -$9.3M-25.7% | -$20.4M-242.7% | -$48.2M-1477.7% | -$8.8M-139.1% | -$7.4M-195.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.0M+32.4% | $5.0M+28.9% | $3.8M+43.9% | $3.8M+44.5% | $3.8M+44.6% | $3.9M+48.3% | $2.6M+24.9% | $2.6M+25.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $2.5M-94.3% | $10.7M+131.2% | $5.1M+23.0% | $16.7M+388.0% | $43.7M+23415.6% | $4.6M | $4.1M |
CNXN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.4%+0.3pp | 18.4%+0.2pp | 19.3%+1.0pp | 19.6%+0.9pp | 18.1%-0.4pp | 18.2%-0.5pp | 18.3%-0.3pp | 18.7%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.0%+1.0pp | 2.8%+0.7pp | 3.4%+0.2pp | 4.3%+0.1pp | 4.1%-0.1pp | 2.1%-0.1pp | 3.2%-0.8pp | 4.2%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | 3.9%+0.6pp | 2.4%+0.5pp | 2.9%0.0pp | 3.5%-0.2pp | 3.3%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 2.9%-0.5pp | 3.7%0.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.7pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 2.3%0.0pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 1.5%0.0pp | 2.3%-0.6pp | 3.0%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.3%+0.4pp | 1.2%+0.1pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 1.9%-0.1pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.6%-0.4pp | 2.1%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.88-0.2x | 2.70-0.5x | 2.90-0.2x | 3.06-0.1x | 3.09+0.1x | 3.15-0.4x | 3.14-0.1x | 3.13+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.1x | 0.55+0.1x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.430.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.600.0x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.520.0x | 0.540.0x | 0.600.0x | 0.560.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.560.0x |
| FCF Margin | -7.7%-10.9pp | 1.7%+9.4pp | 3.6%+0.4pp | 8.8%+1.7pp | 3.2%-1.7pp | -7.7%-16.5pp | 3.2%+1.8pp | 7.1%+0.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC Connection Inc CNXN | FY2025 | $2.9B | $83.7M | 2.9% | $2.4B | 58/100 |
| Scansource Inc SCSC | FY2026 | $3.2B | $78.9M | 2.4% | $1.2B | 55/100 |
| Climb Global Solutions, Inc. CLMB | FY2025 | $652.5M | $21.3M | 3.3% | $620.7M | 61/100 |
| Insight Enterprises Inc NSIT | FY2025 | $8.2B | $157.3M | 1.9% | $4.8B | 42/100 |
| Avnet, Inc. AVT | FY2026 | $27.6B | $334.4M | 1.2% | $8.2B | 42/100 |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. ARW | FY2025 | $30.9B | $571.3M | 1.8% | $11.6B | 37/100 |
Where PC Connection Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PC Connection Inc's annual revenue?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PC Connection Inc's revenue growing?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PC Connection Inc profitable?
Yes, PC Connection Inc (CNXN) reported a net income of $83.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.9%.
What is PC Connection Inc's EBITDA?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had EBITDA of $109.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PC Connection Inc's gross margin?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had a gross margin of 18.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is PC Connection Inc's operating margin?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PC Connection Inc's net profit margin?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had a net profit margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PC Connection Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) has a return on equity of 9.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PC Connection Inc's free cash flow?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) generated $58.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -65.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PC Connection Inc's operating cash flow?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) generated $65.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PC Connection Inc's total assets?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PC Connection Inc's capital expenditures?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) invested $7.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PC Connection Inc's current ratio?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had a current ratio of 2.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PC Connection Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PC Connection Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) had a return on assets of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PC Connection Inc's P/E ratio?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) trades at 24.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $95.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PC Connection Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PC Connection Inc's Altman Z-Score?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.27, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is PC Connection Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PC Connection Inc's earnings high quality?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.78x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PC Connection Inc?
PC Connection Inc (CNXN) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.