STOCK TITAN

Scansource Inc (SCSC) Financials

SCSC
FY2026 annual
Revenue $3.2B +6.1% YoY
Net Income $78.9M +10.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.64 +21.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $113.8M +9.4% YoY
Market Cap $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.4x on $3.2B revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings 15.5x on $78.9M net income, FY2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $910.8M equity, Q4 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCSC SEC filings page.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) reported $3.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 6.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SCSC FY2026

The business runs on thin margins, while buybacks and working-capital swings shape per-share results more than sales growth.

FY2024's operating cash flow of $371.6M versus net income of $77.1M points to a temporary working-capital release, not ordinary earnings conversion. By FY2026, operating cash flow of $123.1M still exceeded net income of $78.9M, showing cash generation remained aligned with profit after the exceptional spike.

Gross margin expanded from 11.9% in FY2023 to 13.6% in FY2026, even though revenue remained below its FY2023 peak; that pattern suggests improved economics per dollar sold rather than simple volume expansion. Yet FY2026 operating margin was 3.1% while SG&A reached $313M, so overhead absorbed much of the gross-profit improvement.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.2x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2026, indicating a less debt-dependent balance sheet. Shares outstanding declined 20.1% across the same period, helping EPS reach $3.64 even without comparable net-income growth.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Scansource Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
55

Scansource Inc has an operating margin of 3.1%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 55/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 2.8% the prior year.

Growth
29

Scansource Inc's revenue grew 6.1% year-over-year to $3.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 29/100.

Leverage
81

Scansource Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.11, meaning only $0.11 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
52

Scansource Inc's current ratio of 1.76 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
45

Scansource Inc has a free cash flow margin of 3.5%, earning a moderate score of 45/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
70

Scansource Inc earns a strong 8.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is up from 7.9% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.70

Scansource Inc scores 3.70, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Scansource Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.56x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Scansource Inc generates $1.56 in operating cash flow ($123.1M OCF vs $78.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
14.96x

Scansource Inc earns $14.96 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($98.6M vs $6.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$953.1M
YoY+17.3%
QoQ+24.3%
5Y CAGR+2.3%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Scansource Inc generated $953.1M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.3%.

EBITDA
$37.5M
YoY+10.7%
QoQ+30.1%
5Y CAGR+3.6%
10Y CAGR+4.8%

Scansource Inc's EBITDA was $37.5M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.

Net Income
$25.6M
YoY+27.5%
QoQ+51.7%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR+7.1%

Scansource Inc reported $25.6M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 27.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.22
YoY+40.2%
QoQ+56.4%
5Y CAGR+5.6%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Scansource Inc earned $1.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$4.8M
YoY-193.4%
QoQ-106.9%

Scansource Inc recorded an outflow of $4.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 193.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 106.9%.

Cash & Debt
$88.4M
YoY-29.9%
QoQ-26.5%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

Scansource Inc held $88.4M in cash against $98.5M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.

Shares Outstanding
20M
YoY-8.0%
QoQ-0.9%
5Y CAGR-4.6%
10Y CAGR-2.4%

Scansource Inc had 20M shares outstanding in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
12.6%
YoY-0.4pp
QoQ-1.4pp
5Y change+1.3pp
10Y change+3.1pp

Scansource Inc's gross margin was 12.6% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.3%
YoY0.0pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+1.2pp

Scansource Inc's operating margin was 3.3% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.7%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change-0.1pp
10Y change+1.2pp

Scansource Inc's net profit margin was 2.7% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+1.0pp
5Y change-0.4pp
10Y change+1.1pp

Scansource Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$26.5M
YoY+4.9%
QoQ-18.9%

Scansource Inc spent $26.5M on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$2.5M
YoY0.0%
QoQ+4.9%
5Y CAGR+99.3%
10Y CAGR-1.6%

Scansource Inc invested $2.5M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2026.

SCSC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCSC quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Revenue$953.1M+17.3%$766.8M+8.8%$766.5M+2.5%$739.6M-4.6%$812.9M+8.9%$704.8M-6.3%$747.5M-15.5%$775.6M-11.5%
Cost of Revenue$833.3M+17.7%$659.7M+9.1%$663.6M+2.8%$632.2M-6.2%$707.8M+9.1%$604.6M-8.1%$645.8M-17.6%$674.0M-12.4%
Gross Profit$119.8M+14.0%$107.1M+6.9%$102.9M+1.2%$107.5M+5.8%$105.1M+8.0%$100.2M+6.1%$101.7M+1.0%$101.6M-4.6%
SG&A Expenses$81.7M+14.1%$78.1M+12.0%$78.1M+5.7%$75.3M+5.0%$71.6M+4.5%$69.7M+4.7%$73.9M+10.5%$71.7M-4.9%
Operating Income$31.7M+18.5%$23.1M+3.5%$17.9M-3.1%$25.9M+46.9%$26.8M+22.5%$22.3M+27.3%$18.4M-31.2%$17.6M-26.8%
EBITDA$37.5M+10.7%$28.8M-3.3%$23.8M-10.4%$32.1M+27.9%$33.9M+18.2%$29.8M+22.8%$26.6M-22.0%$25.1M-19.8%
Interest Expense$1.4M-31.8%$1.3M-29.0%$1.9M-1.2%$1.9M-9.2%$2.1M+0.6%$1.8M-8.2%$2.0M-41.4%$2.1M-62.2%
Income Tax$7.7M+3.4%$7.2M+5.5%$2.9M+10.2%$7.1M+18.9%$7.4M+12.2%$6.8M+32.0%$2.7M-63.7%$6.0M+61.2%
Net Income$25.6M+27.5%$16.9M-3.1%$16.5M-3.3%$19.9M+17.1%$20.1M+24.8%$17.4M+36.1%$17.1M-47.9%$17.0M+10.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.24+40.9%$0.79+5.3%$0.75+4.2%$0.90+28.6%$0.88+33.3%$0.75+47.1%$0.72-45.0%$0.70+12.9%
EPS (Diluted)$1.22+40.2%$0.78+5.4%$0.75+7.1%$0.89+29.0%$0.87+33.8%$0.74+48.0%$0.70-45.7%$0.69+13.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A22M-8.6%22M-8.7%22M-9.1%N/A24M-7.2%24M-4.4%25M-2.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SCSC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCSC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Total Assets$1.9B+8.2%$1.8B+4.7%$1.7B+2.3%$1.7B-3.9%$1.8B+0.4%$1.7B-3.2%$1.7B-4.4%$1.8B-5.9%
Current Assets$1.5B+10.0%$1.4B+4.7%$1.3B+1.5%$1.3B-3.3%$1.4B-2.4%$1.3B-7.5%$1.3B-8.6%$1.4B-10.3%
Cash & Equivalents$88.4M-29.9%$120.3M-17.8%$83.5M-24.5%$124.9M-13.9%$126.2M-32.0%$146.3M-8.0%$110.5M+145.7%$145.0M+240.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$522.4M+8.0%$486.6M+2.2%$490.3M-0.3%$505.3M+0.3%$483.8M-5.6%$476.2M-10.0%$492.0M-14.5%$504.1M-23.2%
Accounts Receivable$769.8M+21.1%$628.4M+11.7%$605.4M+10.3%$557.1M-1.8%$635.5M+9.3%$562.8M-4.6%$549.1M-17.2%$567.1M-18.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$244.9M+6.1%$244.9M+7.0%$244.2M+7.1%$231.1M-0.7%$230.8M+11.9%$228.8M+10.2%$227.9M+9.5%$232.9M+8.2%
Total Liabilities$1.0B+16.2%$899.5M+9.2%$830.8M+3.6%$802.9M-7.2%$879.2M+2.9%$823.5M-1.8%$801.9M-3.1%$865.6M-12.0%
Current Liabilities$859.1M+25.8%$736.8M+16.6%$664.2M+9.0%$606.2M-9.0%$683.0M+2.0%$631.9M-1.7%$609.6M-0.2%$666.0M-5.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$162.5M-17.2%$162.7M-15.1%$166.6M-13.4%$196.8M-1.4%$196.2M+5.8%$191.6M-2.2%$192.2M-11.2%$199.6M-29.3%
Long-Term Debt$98.5M-23.2%$99.2M-23.8%$99.8M-24.4%$126.0M-5.9%$128.3M-5.8%$130.2M-5.7%$132.0M-5.6%$133.9M-5.5%
Total Equity$910.8M+0.5%$906.3M+0.5%$910.9M+1.1%$914.0M-0.7%$906.4M-1.9%$901.7M-4.5%$900.7M-5.6%$920.9M+0.6%
Retained Earnings$1.0B-0.3%$1.0B-0.8%$1.0B-0.4%$1.0B-0.6%$1.0B+0.7%$1.0B+2.6%$1.0B+4.8%$1.0B+8.3%

SCSC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCSC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.3M-129.7%$71.4M+8.0%$30.8M+598.4%$23.2M-48.2%$7.6M-86.0%$66.1M-58.8%-$6.2M-109.8%$44.8M-52.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$5.8M-18.6%$5.7M-23.7%$5.9M-27.0%$6.2M-17.0%$7.1M+4.5%$7.5M+11.1%$8.1M+12.0%$7.5M+3.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/A$2.9M+16.4%N/AN/AN/A$2.5M-10.8%
Capital Expenditures$2.5M0.0%$2.4M+68.9%$2.0M+0.1%$2.4M+0.8%$2.5M+98.2%$1.4M-41.3%$2.0M-22.6%$2.4M+2.6%
Free Cash Flow-$4.8M-193.4%$69.0M+6.7%$28.9M+453.7%$20.8M-51.0%$5.1M-90.4%$64.6M-59.0%-$8.2M-113.5%$42.5M-53.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$2.5M0.0%-$2.3M-59.1%-$20.3M-2733.8%-$2.4M+96.0%-$2.5M-52.7%-$1.4M+41.3%$772K-95.0%-$59.2M-2458.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$27.5M+0.1%-$33.8M-8.7%-$50.3M-95.6%-$22.9M+13.8%-$27.5M-15.3%-$31.1M+27.1%-$25.7M+66.9%-$26.6M+68.1%
Share Buybacks$26.5M+4.9%$32.7M+13.1%$17.4M-28.1%$21.3M-24.3%$25.3M+16.3%$28.9M+45.2%$24.2M+1835.7%$28.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SCSC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCSC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Gross Margin12.6%-0.4pp14.0%-0.3pp13.4%-0.2pp14.5%+1.4pp12.9%-0.1pp14.2%+1.7pp13.6%+2.2pp13.1%+1.0pp
Operating Margin3.3%0.0pp3.0%-0.1pp2.3%-0.1pp3.5%+1.2pp3.3%+0.4pp3.2%+0.8pp2.5%-0.6pp2.3%-0.5pp
Net Margin2.7%+0.2pp2.2%-0.3pp2.1%-0.1pp2.7%+0.5pp2.5%+0.3pp2.5%+0.8pp2.3%-1.4pp2.2%+0.4pp
Return on Equity2.8%+0.6pp1.9%-0.1pp1.8%-0.1pp2.2%+0.3pp2.2%+0.5pp1.9%+0.6pp1.9%-1.5pp1.8%+0.2pp
Return on Assets1.3%+0.2pp0.9%-0.1pp0.9%-0.1pp1.2%+0.2pp1.1%+0.2pp1.0%+0.3pp1.0%-0.8pp0.9%+0.1pp
Current Ratio1.76-0.3x1.86-0.2x1.96-0.1x2.16+0.1x2.01-0.1x2.07-0.1x2.11-0.2x2.03-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x
Asset Turnover0.490.0x0.420.0x0.440.0x0.430.0x0.460.0x0.410.0x0.44-0.1x0.430.0x
FCF Margin-0.5%-1.1pp9.0%-0.2pp3.8%+4.9pp2.8%-2.7pp0.6%-6.5pp9.2%-11.8pp-1.1%-7.9pp5.5%-4.9pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Scansource Inc SCSC FY2026 $3.2B $78.9M 2.4% $1.2B 55/100
PC Connection Inc CNXN FY2025 $2.9B $83.7M 2.9% $2.4B 58/100
Climb Global Solutions, Inc. CLMB FY2025 $652.5M $21.3M 3.3% $619.0M 61/100
Arrow Electronics, Inc. ARW FY2025 $30.9B $571.3M 1.8% $11.5B 37/100
Avnet, Inc. AVT FY2026 $27.6B $334.4M 1.2% $8.0B 42/100
Insight Enterprises Inc NSIT FY2025 $8.2B $157.3M 1.9% $4.9B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Scansource Inc's annual revenue?

Scansource Inc (SCSC) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 6.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Scansource Inc's revenue growing?

Scansource Inc (SCSC) revenue grew by 6.1% year-over-year, from $3.0B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Scansource Inc profitable?

Yes, Scansource Inc (SCSC) reported a net income of $78.9M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 2.4%.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.64 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had EBITDA of $122.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Scansource Inc (SCSC) had $88.4M in cash and equivalents against $98.5M in long-term debt.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had a gross margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had an operating margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had a net profit margin of 2.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) has a return on equity of 8.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) generated $113.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 9.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) generated $123.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) invested $9.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Scansource Inc (SCSC) spent $97.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had 20M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) trades at 15.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $78.9M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.2B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.70, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.56x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) has an interest coverage ratio of 14.96x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scansource Inc (SCSC) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top