Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COMM SEC filings page.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 36.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 restored operating profitability, but outsized net income and debt reduction show a balance-sheet reset more than ordinary earnings.
The key earnings-quality gap is between FY2025 net income of$2.3B and operating cash flow of$322.9M . With operating income at$47.6M , the reported bottom line appears to reflect substantial non-operating or non-cash items, not just recurring operations.
Revenue rebounded from
Long-term debt fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. has an operating margin of 2.5%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 22/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -21.1% the prior year.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s revenue surged 39.7% year-over-year to $1.9B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 37/100.
With a current ratio of 3.88, CommScope Holding Company, Inc. holds $3.88 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. converts 13.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($252.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. scores 0.61, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CommScope Holding Company, Inc. generates $0.14 in operating cash flow ($322.9M OCF vs $2.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. generated $471.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s EBITDA was $62.8M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. reported $5.5B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 602.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 305.1%.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. earned $23.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 703.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7567.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. recorded an outflow of $228.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 189.5%.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. held $2.5B in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. paid $10.00 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6 percentage points.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s ROE was 119.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. invested $58.2M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. invested $2.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
COMM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $471.8M+21.6% | $514.5M+23.9% | $1.6B+50.6% | $1.4B+31.7% | $388.1M-56.9% | $415.2M-55.0% | $1.1B+2.7% | $1.1B-33.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $238.1M+25.0% | N/A | $961.9M+48.6% | $796.4M+21.7% | $190.5M-68.6% | N/A | $647.1M-3.9% | $654.6M-35.8% |
| Gross Profit | $233.7M+18.3% | $234.3M+32.7% | $244.4M+45.0% | $279.6M+98.0% | $197.6M+66.2% | $176.5M-48.4% | $168.5M-55.7% | $141.2M-68.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $58.2M-12.1% | N/A | $95.3M+22.2% | $90.9M+25.2% | $66.2M-21.7% | N/A | $78.0M-8.7% | $72.6M-43.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $109.2M+0.3% | N/A | $226.8M+11.5% | $215.6M+15.3% | $108.9M-37.8% | N/A | $203.4M+9.1% | $187.0M-18.7% |
| Operating Income | $23.7M+245.4% | -$2.9M+93.9% | $18.7M+131.7% | $48.1M+184.2% | -$16.3M+87.3% | -$47.6M+60.6% | -$59.0M+85.6% | -$57.1M-272.0% |
| EBITDA | $62.8M+1.8% | N/A | $87.8M+413.5% | $117.7M+543.2% | $61.7M+503.3% | N/A | $17.1M+105.5% | $18.3M-86.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $154.6M-8.0% | $156.1M-6.8% | $173.7M+3.6% | N/A | $168.0M-1.9% | $167.5M-0.6% |
| Income Tax | -$185.2M+48.2% | N/A | $42.6M+59.6% | $41.4M+433.9% | -$357.5M-1414.3% | N/A | $26.7M+177.4% | -$12.4M-244.4% |
| Net Income | $5.5B+602.6% | $1.4B+19892.6% | $108.4M+428.5% | $31.8M-28.4% | $784.0M+334.9% | $6.8M+101.2% | -$33.0M+96.0% | $44.4M+144.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $24.45+588.7% | -$0.31-82.4% | $0.41+278.3% | $0.07-46.2% | $3.55+315.2% | -$0.17+91.6% | -$0.23+94.2% | $0.13+123.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $23.15+703.8% | -$0.31-82.4% | $0.39 | $0.06 | $2.88+274.5% | -$0.17+91.6% | -$0.23+94.2% | $0.13 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 238M-12.5% | N/A | 278M | 227M | 272M+28.1% | N/A | 216M+1.9% | 214M |
COMM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B-27.5% | $9.4B+7.1% | $7.9B-9.9% | $7.7B-12.2% | $7.5B-13.2% | $8.7B-6.3% | $8.8B-12.5% | $8.8B-21.0% |
| Current Assets | $3.3B+44.7% | $5.8B+66.3% | $2.8B-18.1% | $2.5B-1.8% | $2.3B-4.6% | $3.5B+23.3% | $3.4B+6.5% | $2.6B-25.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5B+408.8% | $754.4M+86.7% | $705.3M+79.9% | $571.1M+65.1% | $493.3M+38.1% | $404.1M-19.2% | $392.1M-24.4% | $345.9M-17.3% |
| Inventory | $336.9M-56.0% | $310.4M-23.0% | $798.4M-5.3% | $822.8M-21.0% | $765.7M-26.7% | $403.0M-55.3% | $843.5M-38.2% | $1.0B-28.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $377.4M-55.3% | $350.4M+38.9% | $1.0B+56.8% | $935.1M-6.5% | $844.3M+0.9% | $252.2M-56.7% | $664.8M-41.9% | $999.8M-26.2% |
| Goodwill | $764.6M-73.5% | $764.6M+0.7% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.9B-16.4% | $2.9B-17.5% | $759.6M+0.3% | $2.9B-20.0% | $3.5B-14.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $848.5M-90.4% | $9.1B-17.1% | $9.0B-17.8% | $8.9B-18.7% | $8.8B-18.7% | $11.0B-2.0% | $11.0B-4.0% | $11.0B-5.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $498.6M-52.5% | $1.5B+21.6% | $1.2B-49.2% | $1.2B-53.2% | $1.0B0.0% | $1.2B-12.5% | $2.5B+58.5% | $2.5B+43.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $349.9M-95.5% | $7.6B-22.0% | $7.8B-8.7% | $7.8B-8.7% | $7.8B-20.7% | $9.7B-0.4% | $8.5B-13.8% | $8.5B-14.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $7.3B-21.4% | $7.3B-8.9% | $7.2B-9.0% | $7.2B-21.6% | $9.2B-0.1% | $8.0B-14.8% | $8.0B-15.1% |
| Total Equity | $4.6B+280.3% | -$1.0B+70.9% | -$2.3B+30.1% | -$2.4B+27.1% | -$2.5B+24.2% | -$3.5B-14.3% | -$3.4B-34.6% | -$3.3B-107.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.5B+154.1% | -$3.0B+42.9% | -$4.4B-182.6% | -$4.5B-185.1% | -$4.5B-185.0% | -$5.3B-6.3% | $5.3B+220.4% | $5.3B+247.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
COMM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$226.6M-21.2% | $281.3M+1.2% | $151.4M+24.0% | $77.1M+51.8% | -$186.9M-5.2% | $277.9M+309.9% | $122.1M-12.0% | $50.8M-62.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $39.1M-49.9% | N/A | $69.1M-9.2% | $69.6M-7.7% | $78.0M-30.8% | N/A | $76.1M-19.8% | $75.4M-27.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.5M-26.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.5M-33.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.2M-85.8% | $25.8M+253.4% | $16.4M+144.8% | $12.6M+137.7% | $15.5M+158.3% | $7.3M-56.5% | $6.7M-23.0% | $5.3M-74.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$228.8M-13.0% | $255.5M-5.6% | $135.0M+17.0% | $64.5M+41.8% | -$202.4M-10.2% | $270.6M+430.6% | $115.4M-11.3% | $45.5M-60.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $10.5B+422.0% | -$25.8M-789.7% | -$16.3M-143.3% | $4.7M+109.4% | $2.0B+77553.8% | -$2.9M-123.0% | -$6.7M+22.1% | -$50.2M-457.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.7B-332.2% | -$37.7M+34.1% | -$300K+96.3% | -$9.4M+2.1% | -$2.0B-24365.9% | -$57.2M+2.7% | -$8.0M+68.1% | -$9.6M+73.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
COMM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.5%-1.4pp | 45.5%+3.0pp | 15.0%-0.6pp | 20.1%+6.7pp | 50.9%+37.7pp | 42.5%+5.4pp | 15.6%-20.5pp | 13.4%-15.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.0%+9.2pp | -0.6%+10.9pp | 1.1%+6.6pp | 3.5%+8.9pp | -4.2%+10.0pp | -11.5%+1.6pp | -5.5%+33.3pp | -5.4%-7.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1167.4% | 264.2% | 6.7%+9.7pp | 2.3%-1.9pp | 202.0% | 1.6%+64.6pp | -3.0%+75.6pp | 4.2%+10.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 119.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 101.2%+90.8pp | 14.5%+14.4pp | 1.4%+1.7pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 10.4%+14.3pp | 0.1%+6.3pp | -0.4%+7.9pp | 0.5%+1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.67+4.5x | 3.88+1.0x | 2.25+0.9x | 2.18+1.1x | 2.19-0.1x | 2.83+0.8x | 1.40-0.7x | 1.04-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -48.5%+3.6pp | 49.7%-15.5pp | 8.3%-2.4pp | 4.7%+0.3pp | -52.1%-31.8pp | 65.2%+59.6pp | 10.7%-1.7pp | 4.3%-3.0pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.0B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CommScope Holding Company, Inc. COMM | FY2025 | $1.9B | $2.3B | N/A | $4.3B | 42/100 |
| Extreme Networks EXTR | FY2026 | $1.3B | $42.1M | 3.3% | $3.2B | 50/100 |
| Viasat Inc VSAT | FY2026 | $4.6B | -$34.1M | -0.7% | $9.3B | 33/100 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | FY2025 | $2.7B | $237.5M | 8.8% | $4.2B | 58/100 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | FY2026 | $1.5B | -$30.4M | -2.0% | $10.8B | 57/100 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | FY2025 | $50.7M | -$133.4M | N/A | $4.0B | 56/100 |
Where CommScope Holding Company, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s annual revenue?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s revenue growing?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) revenue grew by 39.7% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CommScope Holding Company, Inc. profitable?
Yes, CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) reported a net income of $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s EBITDA?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had EBITDA of $324.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CommScope Holding Company, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had $754.4M in cash and equivalents against $7.3B in long-term debt.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s gross margin?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had a gross margin of 49.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s operating margin?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had an operating margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s free cash flow?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) generated $252.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) generated $322.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s total assets?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had $9.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) invested $70.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does CommScope Holding Company, Inc. spend on research and development?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) invested $283.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s current ratio?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had a current ratio of 3.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) had a return on assets of 24.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.0B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.61, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CommScope Holding Company, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.14x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CommScope Holding Company, Inc.?
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.