STOCK TITAN

Extreme Networks (EXTR) Financials

EXTR
FY2026 annual
Revenue $1.3B +12.6% YoY
Net Income $42.1M +661.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.31 +616.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $95.2M -25.2% YoY
Market Cap $3.0B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 2.3x on $1.3B revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings 70.5x on $42.1M net income, FY2026
Price / Book 33.5x on $88.6M equity, Q4 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EXTR SEC filings page.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) reported $1.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 12.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EXTR FY2026

Sales and profits have recovered, but the business still operates with a thin equity cushion and tight short-term liquidity.

In FY2026, operating cash flow was $123M versus net income of $42.1M, so cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit. After $27.9M of capital spending, free cash flow remained $95.2M, indicating the conversion gap was not consumed by reinvestment.

Revenue recovered from $1.12B in FY2024 to $1.28B in FY2026 while operating margin moved from -5.8% to 4.9%; that combination points to restored operating leverage rather than merely higher sales. Gross margin was 61.5% in FY2026, close to FY2025's 62.2%, while SG&A fell from $140M to $125M across those years, making cost absorption a more plausible explanation than a major gross-margin shift.

Liabilities were $1.09B against assets of $1.18B, leaving only $88.6M of equity and little balance-sheet slack. Debt-to-equity improved from 7.1x in FY2024 to 1.6x in FY2026, but the 0.9x current ratio still indicates that short-term obligations exceed current assets.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Extreme Networks's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
35

Extreme Networks has an operating margin of 4.9%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 35/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.5% the prior year.

Growth
57

Extreme Networks's revenue grew 12.6% year-over-year to $1.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 57/100.

Leverage
95

Extreme Networks carries a low D/E ratio of 1.63, meaning only $1.63 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
16

Extreme Networks's current ratio of 0.93 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 16/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
58

Extreme Networks has a free cash flow margin of 7.4%, earning a moderate score of 58/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
37

Extreme Networks's ROE of 47.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 37/100. This is up from -11.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.78

Extreme Networks scores 1.78, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.0B) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Extreme Networks passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.93x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Extreme Networks generates $2.93 in operating cash flow ($123.2M OCF vs $42.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.55x

Extreme Networks earns $4.55 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($62.7M vs $13.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$338.5M
YoY+10.3%
QoQ+6.8%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR+10.0%

Extreme Networks generated $338.5M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.

EBITDA
$25.7M
YoY+894.7%
QoQ+19.2%
5Y CAGR+1.3%
10Y CAGR+30.6%

Extreme Networks's EBITDA was $25.7M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 894.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.

Net Income
$18.0M
YoY+330.0%
QoQ+70.2%
5Y CAGR+11.8%

Extreme Networks reported $18.0M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 330.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.13
YoY+316.7%
QoQ+62.5%
5Y CAGR+7.6%

Extreme Networks earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 316.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$65.3M
YoY-13.3%
QoQ+737.6%
5Y CAGR+4.6%
10Y CAGR+22.0%

Extreme Networks generated $65.3M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 737.6%.

Cash & Debt
$211.8M
YoY-8.6%
QoQ+0.8%
5Y CAGR-3.0%
10Y CAGR+8.4%

Extreme Networks held $211.8M in cash against $144.4M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.

Shares Outstanding
130M
YoY-1.3%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR+0.2%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

Extreme Networks had 130M shares outstanding in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
62.2%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change+4.2pp
10Y change+10.8pp

Extreme Networks's gross margin was 62.2% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
6.2%
YoY+6.7pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change-0.1pp
10Y change+10.0pp

Extreme Networks's operating margin was 6.2% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
5.3%
YoY+7.9pp
QoQ+2.0pp
5Y change+1.6pp
10Y change+10.5pp

Extreme Networks's net profit margin was 5.3% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
20.3%
YoY+32.3pp
QoQ+6.9pp
5Y change+1.4pp
10Y change+27.0pp

Extreme Networks's ROE was 20.3% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 32.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$59.4M
YoY+5.2%
QoQ+0.4%
5Y CAGR+3.8%
10Y CAGR+12.1%

Extreme Networks invested $59.4M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Share Buybacks
$25.0M
YoY0.0%
QoQ-50.0%

Extreme Networks spent $25.0M on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$7.6M
YoY+14.0%
QoQ+18.4%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR+11.6%

Extreme Networks invested $7.6M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.

EXTR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXTR quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Revenue$338.5M+10.3%$316.9M+11.4%$317.9M+13.8%$310.2M+15.2%$307.0M+19.6%$284.5M+34.8%$279.4M-5.7%$269.2M-23.8%
Cost of Revenue$128.1M+8.6%$121.3M+11.2%$122.8M+17.9%$122.2M+22.6%$117.9M-17.0%$109.1M+19.7%$104.2M-7.8%$99.7M-28.9%
Gross Profit$210.5M+11.3%$195.5M+11.5%$195.1M+11.4%$188.0M+10.9%$189.1M+65.0%$175.4M+46.3%$175.1M-4.5%$169.5M-20.4%
R&D Expenses$59.4M+5.2%$59.2M+6.3%$57.5M+4.8%$57.8M+6.1%$56.5M+21.3%$55.7M+2.1%$54.9M+3.9%$54.5M-6.1%
SG&A Expenses$31.9M-32.8%$29.6M+0.3%$34.6M+32.7%$29.2M-20.3%$47.4M+86.2%$29.5M+17.1%$26.1M+2.7%$36.6M+53.3%
Operating Income$21.1M+1631.1%$17.3M+67.1%$13.0M+2.6%$11.3M+339.5%-$1.4M+97.2%$10.4M+116.6%$12.7M+22.8%-$4.7M-113.1%
EBITDA$25.7M+894.7%$21.6M+50.3%$17.4M+2.1%$15.6M+6006.8%$2.6M+106.8%$14.3M+124.9%$17.0M+10.3%-$264K-100.6%
Interest Expense$3.5M-0.3%$3.2M-14.4%$3.4M-19.6%$3.7M-17.4%$3.5M-16.4%$3.8M-9.1%$4.2M-2.1%$4.4M+2.4%
Income Tax-$135K-103.4%$4.2M+13.8%$2.5M-2.9%$2.7M+84.0%$3.9M+170.4%$3.7M+695.3%$2.6M-15.2%$1.5M-67.3%
Net Income$18.0M+330.0%$10.6M+206.2%$7.9M+6.7%$5.6M+153.4%-$7.8M+85.6%$3.5M+105.4%$7.4M+85.1%-$10.5M-136.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.14+333.3%$0.08+166.7%$0.060.0%$0.04+150.0%-$0.06+85.4%$0.03+106.0%$0.06+100.0%-$0.08-136.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.13+316.7%$0.08+166.7%$0.060.0%$0.04+150.0%-$0.06+85.4%$0.03+106.0%$0.06+100.0%-$0.08-138.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A134M-0.7%135M+0.8%135M+3.0%N/A135M+4.1%134M+2.0%131M-1.7%

EXTR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXTR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Total Assets$1.2B+2.1%$1.2B+9.0%$1.2B+8.1%$1.2B+9.1%$1.2B+10.6%$1.1B-1.1%$1.1B-5.4%$1.1B-4.5%
Current Assets$549.8M+2.7%$541.8M+13.7%$535.7M+8.2%$525.9M+10.3%$535.3M+14.6%$476.6M-5.8%$495.3M-11.3%$476.8M-10.5%
Cash & Equivalents$211.8M-8.6%$210.1M+13.3%$219.8M+29.0%$209.0M+31.0%$231.7M+47.9%$185.5M+22.8%$170.3M-23.1%$159.5M-28.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$70.0M-31.8%$76.6M-33.8%$83.6M-36.8%$93.7M-34.7%$102.6M-27.3%$115.7M-37.6%$132.3M-13.3%$143.6M+42.4%
Accounts Receivable$164.6M+29.9%$162.7M+63.5%$152.4M+29.6%$145.8M+50.0%$126.7M+41.5%$99.5M+5.4%$117.6M+4.9%$97.2M-26.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$397.8M-0.5%$398.2M+1.0%$399.9M+2.0%$399.6M+0.8%$399.6M+1.5%$394.4M+0.1%$392.0M-0.9%$396.3M+0.9%
Total Liabilities$1.1B+0.1%$1.1B+9.0%$1.1B+4.2%$1.1B+5.9%$1.1B+6.9%$1.0B-1.9%$1.0B-0.5%$1.0B+2.6%
Current Liabilities$592.7M+0.8%$593.3M+15.9%$565.1M+5.8%$577.5M+9.7%$587.9M+13.6%$512.0M-3.1%$534.2M-2.7%$526.4M-0.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$496.6M-0.6%$497.8M+1.7%$507.6M+2.4%$506.9M+1.9%$499.8M0.0%$489.4M-0.6%$495.5M+2.1%$497.4M+6.0%
Long-Term Debt$144.4M-11.8%$149.2M-10.8%$154.1M-9.8%$158.9M-8.9%$163.7M-8.2%$167.3M-7.4%$170.9M-6.6%$174.4M-5.8%
Total Equity$88.6M+35.1%$79.0M+10.1%$95.9M+87.3%$68.6M+109.5%$65.6M+159.4%$71.7M+10.4%$51.2M-52.7%$32.7M-69.8%
Retained Earnings-$907.3M+4.4%-$925.4M+1.7%-$935.9M+1.0%-$943.8M+0.9%-$949.4M-0.8%-$941.6M-6.1%-$945.1M-14.8%-$952.5M-15.1%

EXTR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXTR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$72.8M-11.1%$14.2M-52.6%$50.1M+132.8%-$14.0M-175.3%$81.9M+429.0%$30.0M+142.9%$21.5M-37.1%$18.6M-75.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.6M+16.6%$4.2M+6.3%$4.4M+0.7%$4.3M-3.5%$4.0M-63.4%$4.0M-18.2%$4.4M-14.8%$4.5M-17.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$21.8M+6.9%$22.9M+6.7%$21.8M+10.2%N/A$20.4M+14.1%$21.5M+2.4%$19.8M-0.8%
Capital Expenditures$7.6M+14.0%$6.4M+12.3%$7.1M+31.5%$6.9M-0.9%$6.6M+48.1%$5.7M+55.0%$5.4M-4.3%$6.9M+60.3%
Free Cash Flow$65.3M-13.3%$7.8M-67.9%$43.0M+166.8%-$20.9M-278.7%$75.3M+584.5%$24.3M+133.0%$16.1M-43.6%$11.7M-83.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.6M-14.0%-$6.4M-12.2%-$7.1M-30.7%-$6.9M+0.9%-$6.6M-48.1%-$5.7M-56.2%-$5.4M+4.1%-$6.9M-60.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$63.7M-115.9%-$16.8M-85.0%-$32.3M-562.3%-$1.7M+81.2%-$29.5M-482.8%-$9.1M-374.1%-$4.9M+84.7%-$9.1M+88.8%
Share Buybacks$25.0M0.0%$50.0M$0$12.0M$25.0MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

EXTR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXTR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Gross Margin62.2%+0.6pp61.7%+0.1pp61.4%-1.3pp60.6%-2.4pp61.6%+16.9pp61.7%+4.8pp62.7%+0.8pp63.0%+2.7pp
Operating Margin6.2%+6.7pp5.5%+1.8pp4.1%-0.4pp3.6%+5.4pp-0.4%+18.6pp3.6%+33.2pp4.5%+1.1pp-1.8%-11.9pp
Net Margin5.3%+7.9pp3.3%+2.1pp2.5%-0.2pp1.8%+5.7pp-2.5%+18.6pp1.2%+31.8pp2.6%+1.3pp-3.9%-12.0pp
Return on Equity20.3%+32.3pp13.4%+8.6pp8.2%-6.2pp8.2%+40.3pp-11.9%+202.6pp4.8%+104.0pp14.4%+10.7pp-32.1%-58.5pp
Return on Assets1.5%+2.2pp0.9%+0.6pp0.7%0.0pp0.5%+1.5pp-0.7%+4.5pp0.3%+6.3pp0.7%+0.3pp-1.0%-3.6pp
Current Ratio0.930.0x0.910.0x0.950.0x0.910.0x0.910.0x0.930.0x0.93-0.1x0.91-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.63-0.9x1.89-0.4x1.61-1.7x2.32-3.0x2.50-4.6x2.33-0.4x3.34+1.6x5.33+3.6x
Asset Turnover0.290.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.27+0.1x0.260.0x0.25-0.1x
FCF Margin19.3%-5.2pp2.5%-6.1pp13.5%+7.8pp-6.7%-11.0pp24.5%+20.2pp8.5%+43.4pp5.8%-3.9pp4.3%-15.9pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.93), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Extreme Networks EXTR FY2026 $1.3B $42.1M 3.3% $3.0B 50/100
Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV FY2026 $1.5B -$30.4M -2.0% $9.5B 57/100
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. COMM FY2025 $1.9B $2.3B N/A $4.3B 42/100
Viasat Inc VSAT FY2026 $4.6B -$34.1M -0.7% $8.5B 33/100
Ondas Inc. ONDS FY2025 $50.7M -$133.4M N/A $3.6B 56/100
Belden Inc. BDC FY2025 $2.7B $237.5M 8.8% $4.1B 58/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Extreme Networks's annual revenue?

Extreme Networks (EXTR) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Extreme Networks's revenue growing?

Extreme Networks (EXTR) revenue grew by 12.6% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Extreme Networks profitable?

Yes, Extreme Networks (EXTR) reported a net income of $42.1M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 3.3%.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.31 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 616.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had EBITDA of $80.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Extreme Networks (EXTR) had $211.8M in cash and equivalents against $144.4M in long-term debt.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had a gross margin of 61.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had an operating margin of 4.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had a net profit margin of 3.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) has a return on equity of 47.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) generated $95.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) generated $123.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) invested $27.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) invested $233.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, Extreme Networks (EXTR) spent $87.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had 130M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had a current ratio of 0.93 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) trades at 70.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $42.1M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.78, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.55x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top