STOCK TITAN

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) Financials

COUR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $885.4M +22.7% YoY
Net Income -$136.3M -167.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.31 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $33.4M -70.7% YoY
Market Cap $1.3B as of Sep 19, 2026
Price / Sales 1.5x on $885.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.1x on $1.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 19, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COUR SEC filings page.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) reported $885.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI COUR FY2025

Revenue growth is increasingly converting into cash as operating losses narrow, while balance-sheet liquidity becomes less abundant relative to liabilities.

Across the period, revenue rose 19.1% while operating cash flow more than tripled to $108.7M, indicating cash conversion is improving faster than reported earnings. Because FY2025 net loss remained -$51M even as free cash flow reached $107.2M, cash generation is being helped by non-cash expenses and/or working-capital timing rather than accounting profitability.

Gross margin reached 54.6% after a 51.9% low, but operating margin still remained negative. The operating improvement coincided with R&D declining from $160.1M to $121.6M, so the margin shift is more consistent with cost discipline than simple fixed-cost absorption.

Debt-to-equity moved from 0.5x to 0.6x, showing liabilities are growing faster than equity. Current ratio also eased to 2.5x, so improving cash generation has not prevented a gradual tightening in working-capital coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Coursera, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
28

Coursera, Inc. has an operating margin of -10.2%, meaning the company loses $10 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 28/100. This is up from -16.3% the prior year.

Growth
63

Coursera, Inc.'s revenue grew 9.0% year-over-year to $757.5M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 63/100.

Leverage
58

Coursera, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 58/100.

Liquidity
71

With a current ratio of 2.51, Coursera, Inc. holds $2.51 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 71/100.

Cash Flow
71

Coursera, Inc. converts 14.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($107.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 71/100.

Returns
33

Coursera, Inc. posts a -8.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $8 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 33/100. This is up from -13.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.07

Coursera, Inc. scores 2.07, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.3B) relative to total liabilities ($364.3M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Coursera, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Coursera, Inc. reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $108.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$298.6M
YoY+59.6%
QoQ+52.6%
5Y CAGR+23.9%

Coursera, Inc. generated $298.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 59.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.6%.

EBITDA
-$62.2M
YoY-707.8%
QoQ-249.4%

Coursera, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$62.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 707.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 249.4%.

Net Income
-$80.4M
YoY-930.8%
QoQ-292.2%

Coursera, Inc. reported -$80.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 930.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 292.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.34
QoQ-183.3%

Coursera, Inc. earned -$0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 183.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$20.1M
YoY-157.3%
QoQ-239.6%

Coursera, Inc. recorded an outflow of $20.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 157.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 239.6%.

Cash & Debt
$871.7M
YoY+12.5%
QoQ+10.4%
5Y CAGR+3.1%

Coursera, Inc. held $871.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
264M
QoQ+56.2%
5Y CAGR+13.9%

Coursera, Inc. had 264M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
58.1%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+2.6pp
5Y change-1.6pp

Coursera, Inc.'s gross margin was 58.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-28.4%
YoY-20.3pp
QoQ-15.4pp
5Y change+16.5pp

Coursera, Inc.'s operating margin was -28.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-26.9%
YoY-22.8pp
QoQ-16.4pp
5Y change+18.5pp

Coursera, Inc.'s net profit margin was -26.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 22.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.9%
YoY-5.7pp
QoQ-3.7pp
5Y change-0.8pp

Coursera, Inc.'s ROE was -6.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$43.7M
YoY+49.1%
QoQ+39.6%
5Y CAGR+1.3%

Coursera, Inc. invested $43.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 49.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$300K
YoY-25.0%
QoQ+50.0%
5Y CAGR-7.0%

Coursera, Inc. invested $300K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

COUR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COUR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$298.6M+59.6%$195.7M+9.1%$196.9M+9.9%$194.2M+10.3%$187.1M+9.9%$179.3M+6.0%$179.2M+6.1%$176.1M+6.4%
Cost of Revenue$125.2M+48.3%$87.1M+7.0%$90.1M+7.6%$88.2M+10.4%$84.4M+5.4%$81.4M+2.3%$83.7M+5.2%$79.9M-2.9%
Gross Profit$173.4M+68.8%$108.6M+10.9%$106.8M+11.8%$106.0M+10.2%$102.7M+13.9%$97.9M+9.4%$95.5M+6.9%$96.2M+15.5%
R&D Expenses$43.7M+49.1%$31.3M+6.1%$32.8M+1.9%$30.0M-5.1%$29.3M-13.1%$29.5M-14.7%$32.2M-13.9%$31.6M-16.0%
SG&A Expenses$30.6M+22.9%$33.3M+23.8%$38.4M+43.3%$24.2M-11.4%$24.9M-15.9%$26.9M+7.6%$26.8M+19.7%$27.3M+7.3%
Operating Income-$84.7M-460.9%-$25.3M-75.7%-$32.3M-5.9%-$15.6M+28.1%-$15.1M+51.6%-$14.4M+51.7%-$30.5M-6.8%-$21.7M+45.2%
EBITDA-$62.2M-707.8%-$17.8M-143.8%-$25.3M-5.0%-$8.3M+47.1%-$7.7M+69.1%-$7.3M+68.8%-$24.1M-5.9%-$15.7M+53.7%
Income Tax$2.1M+162.5%$1.4M-6.7%$2.0M+187.0%$800K-46.7%$800K-20.0%$1.5M+87.5%-$2.3M-272.0%$1.5M+44.5%
Net Income-$80.4M-930.8%-$20.5M-162.8%-$26.8M-24.1%-$8.6M+37.2%-$7.8M+65.9%-$7.8M+63.4%-$21.6M-5.9%-$13.7M+57.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.34-580.0%-$0.12-140.0%-$0.16-14.3%-$0.05+44.4%-$0.05+66.7%-$0.05+64.3%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.09+57.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.34-$0.12-140.0%-$0.16-14.3%-$0.05+44.4%-$0.05+66.7%-$0.05+64.3%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.09+57.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)233M169M+5.0%N/A165M+4.4%163M+4.0%161M+2.7%N/A158M+4.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

COUR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COUR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.9B+98.8%$1.0B+5.2%$1.0B+7.5%$995.3M+8.9%$979.9M+8.4%$951.2M+3.8%$930.3M+1.1%$914.1M0.0%
Current Assets$1.2B+38.5%$893.4M+4.6%$898.1M+8.1%$897.3M+9.3%$881.9M+7.5%$854.0M+2.5%$830.7M-0.2%$821.2M-1.0%
Cash & Equivalents$871.7M+12.5%$789.8M+5.6%$792.6M+9.2%$797.7M+10.9%$775.1M+9.4%$748.0M+3.1%$726.1M+10.6%$719.4M+41.9%
Short-Term Investments$110.5M$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Accounts Receivable$158.8M+136.3%$60.0M+0.2%$65.4M+9.5%$58.7M+23.4%$67.2M+16.4%$59.9M+2.8%$59.7M-11.4%$47.6M-23.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$182.7MN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$780.8M+121.3%$368.7M+8.2%$364.3M+9.4%$355.8M+10.9%$352.9M+10.6%$340.7M+10.9%$332.9M+9.4%$320.9M+6.6%
Current Liabilities$768.1M+121.9%$362.4M+8.3%$357.9M+9.3%$349.5M+11.0%$346.2M+9.6%$334.5M+10.5%$327.5M+9.8%$314.8M+6.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$12.7M+89.6%$6.3M+1.6%$6.4M+18.5%$6.3M+4.1%$6.7M+103.9%$6.2M+34.7%$5.4M-11.2%$6.0M+14.1%
Total Equity$1.2B+86.1%$631.8M+3.5%$635.7M+6.4%$639.5M+7.8%$627.0M+7.1%$610.5M+0.2%$597.4M-3.1%$593.3M-3.3%
Retained Earnings-$1.0B-15.6%-$931.7M-7.3%-$911.2M-5.9%-$884.4M-5.5%-$875.8M-6.2%-$868.0M-8.2%-$860.2M-10.2%-$838.6M-10.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

COUR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COUR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$19.8M-155.8%$14.6M-56.4%$5.8M-69.8%$33.9M+21.5%$35.5M+49.2%$33.5M+36.7%$19.2M+65.1%$27.9M+41.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$22.5M+204.1%$7.5M+5.6%$7.0M+9.4%$7.3M+21.7%$7.4M+17.5%$7.1M+10.9%$6.4M+10.4%$6.0M+6.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$39.6M+66.4%$20.3M-16.1%N/A$23.0M-8.7%$23.8M-20.7%$24.2M-13.3%N/A$25.2M-9.5%
Capital Expenditures$300K-25.0%$200K-60.0%$400K-63.6%$200K0.0%$400K+100.0%$500K+400.0%$1.1M+1386.5%$200K-34.4%
Free Cash Flow-$20.1M-157.3%$14.4M-56.4%$5.4M-70.2%$33.7M+21.7%$35.1M+48.7%$33.0M+35.2%$18.1M+56.6%$27.7M+42.5%
Investing Cash Flow$200.1M+3000.0%-$11.6M-41.5%-$7.8M+33.9%-$7.3M+34.2%-$6.9M-1.5%-$8.2M-113.8%-$11.8M-108.2%-$11.1M-108.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$96.7M-6346.7%-$5.7M-14.0%-$3.1M-342.9%-$3.9M+30.4%-$1.5M+95.5%-$5.0M+66.7%-$700K+89.4%-$5.6M+54.9%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

COUR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COUR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin58.1%+3.2pp55.5%+0.9pp54.2%+0.9pp54.6%-0.1pp54.9%+1.9pp54.6%+1.7pp53.3%+0.4pp54.6%+4.3pp
Operating Margin-28.4%-20.3pp-12.9%-4.9pp-16.4%+0.6pp-8.0%+4.3pp-8.1%+10.3pp-8.0%+9.6pp-17.0%-0.1pp-12.3%+11.6pp
Net Margin-26.9%-22.8pp-10.5%-6.1pp-13.6%-1.6pp-4.4%+3.3pp-4.2%+9.3pp-4.3%+8.3pp-12.0%0.0pp-7.8%+11.6pp
Return on Equity-6.9%-5.7pp-3.2%-2.0pp-4.2%-0.6pp-1.3%+1.0pp-1.2%+2.7pp-1.3%+2.2pp-3.6%-0.3pp-2.3%+2.9pp
Return on Assets-4.1%-3.3pp-2.1%-1.2pp-2.7%-0.4pp-0.9%+0.6pp-0.8%+1.7pp-0.8%+1.5pp-2.3%-0.1pp-1.5%+2.0pp
Current Ratio1.59-1.0x2.47-0.1x2.510.0x2.570.0x2.55-0.1x2.55-0.2x2.54-0.3x2.61-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.67+0.1x0.580.0x0.570.0x0.560.0x0.560.0x0.56+0.1x0.56+0.1x0.54+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.150.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x
FCF Margin-6.7%-25.5pp7.4%-11.0pp2.7%-7.4pp17.3%+1.6pp18.8%+4.9pp18.4%+4.0pp10.1%+3.3pp15.7%+4.0pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Coursera, Inc. COUR FY2025 $757.5M -$51.0M -6.7% $1.3B 54/100
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. UTI FY2025 $835.6M $63.0M 7.5% $1.2B 62/100
Udemy, Inc. UDMY FY2025 $789.8M $3.8M 0.5% $677.3M 37/100
Youdao, Inc. DAO FY2025 $845.0M $13.9M 1.6% $1.8B 19/100
KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. KLC FY2025 $2.7B -$112.9M -4.1% $265.5M 30/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Coursera, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) reported $757.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Coursera, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) revenue grew by 9.0% year-over-year, from $694.7M to $757.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Coursera, Inc. profitable?

No, Coursera, Inc. (COUR) reported a net income of -$51.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.7%.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.31 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had EBITDA of -$48.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had a gross margin of 54.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had an operating margin of -10.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had a net profit margin of -6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) has a return on equity of -8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) generated $107.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) generated $108.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) invested $1.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) invested $121.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had 168M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had a current ratio of 2.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) had a return on assets of -5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $885.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.07, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $108.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Coursera, Inc. (COUR) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top