A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPA SEC filings page.
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) reported $3.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Copa’s cash-generative growth is funded mainly by operations, but 2025 investment intensity temporarily outran internal cash generation.
Operating cash flow remained above net income, at roughly 2.0x in FY2023 and 1.7x in FY2025, so accounting earnings were converting into cash before capital allocation. In FY2025, investing outflows exceeded operating cash flow by$168M while financing cash flow was-$36M , indicating expansion was not financed by a large external-cash contribution that year.
Net margin climbed from
Long-term debt edged down from
Financial Health Signals
Copa Holdings Sa does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Copa Holdings Sa passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Copa Holdings Sa generates $1.71 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $671.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Copa Holdings Sa held $382.6M in cash against $258.4M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CPA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CPA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.6B+14.6% | $5.7B+10.5% | $5.2B+10.8% | $4.7B+10.4% | $4.2B+10.2% | $3.9B-11.6% | $4.4B-1.9% | $4.4B+0.4% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+12.8% | $1.6B+24.4% | $1.3B+2.6% | $1.2B-0.2% | $1.2B+1.6% | $1.2B-1.2% | $1.2B+16.5% | $1.1B-11.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $382.6M-37.6% | $613.3M+197.2% | $206.4M+68.6% | $122.4M-42.0% | $211.1M+77.3% | $119.1M-25.0% | $158.7M+1.6% | $156.2M-34.6% |
| Inventory | $148.1M+11.9% | $132.3M+13.5% | $116.6M+24.9% | $93.3M+24.8% | $74.8M+0.6% | $74.3M+7.6% | $69.1M-20.1% | $86.5M+5.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $197.6M+17.0% | $169.0M+6.1% | $159.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $104.1M+7.6% | $96.8M+10.0% | $88.0M+12.0% | $78.6M-3.9% | $81.7M-14.5% | $95.6M-11.6% | $108.1M+6.9% | $101.2M+24.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.8B+13.0% | $3.4B+9.6% | $3.1B-3.9% | $3.2B+8.5% | $2.9B+14.7% | $2.6B+6.1% | $2.4B-8.4% | $2.6B+2.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+0.3% | $1.4B+6.0% | $1.3B+7.1% | $1.2B+13.3% | $1.1B+29.5% | $813.4M-18.5% | $997.6M-13.2% | $1.1B-1.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B+21.6% | $2.0B+12.1% | $1.8B-10.4% | $2.0B+5.7% | $1.9B+7.9% | $1.8B+23.3% | $1.4B-4.8% | $1.5B+6.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $258.4M-4.5% | $270.6M+25.7% | $215.4M+36.1% | $158.3M+51.1% | $104.7M-28.7% | $146.9M-29.0% | $206.8M-24.3% | $273.2M-5.8% |
| Total Equity | $2.8B+17.0% | $2.4B+11.8% | $2.1B+42.2% | $1.5B+14.8% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B-33.7% | $1.9B+7.7% | $1.8B-2.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.8B+16.7% | $2.4B+16.2% | $2.1B+22.1% | $1.7B+25.4% | $1.4B+3.3% | $1.3B-32.6% | $2.0B+7.5% | $1.8B-3.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
CPA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CPA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copa Holdings Sa CPA | FY2025 | $3.6B | $671.6M | 18.6% | $5.4B | — |
| Skywest Inc SKYW | FY2025 | $4.1B | $428.3M | 10.5% | $3.8B | 56/100 |
| Alaska Air Group Inc ALK | FY2025 | $14.2B | $100.0M | 0.7% | $4.7B | 34/100 |
| American Airline AAL | FY2025 | $54.6B | $111.0M | 0.2% | $8.7B | 27/100 |
| Jetblue Awys Corp JBLU | FY2025 | $9.1B | -$602.0M | -6.6% | $1.7B | 18/100 |
| Southwest Airls Co LUV | FY2025 | $28.1B | $441.0M | 1.6% | $19.4B | 33/100 |
Where Copa Holdings Sa Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Copa Holdings Sa's annual revenue?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) reported $3.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Copa Holdings Sa's revenue growing?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) revenue grew by 5.0% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Copa Holdings Sa profitable?
Yes, Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) reported a net income of $671.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.6%.
How much debt does Copa Holdings Sa have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had $382.6M in cash and equivalents against $258.4M in long-term debt.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's net profit margin?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had a net profit margin of 18.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's return on equity (ROE)?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) has a return on equity of 24.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's operating cash flow?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Copa Holdings Sa's total assets?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had $6.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's current ratio?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had a current ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's debt-to-equity ratio?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's return on assets (ROA)?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) had a return on assets of 10.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's P/E ratio?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) trades at 8.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $671.6M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's price-to-sales ratio?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.6B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Copa Holdings Sa's Piotroski F-Score?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Copa Holdings Sa's earnings high quality?
Copa Holdings Sa (CPA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.71x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.