A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPAY SEC filings page.
Corpay (CPAY) reported $5.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Corpay is growing profitably, but FY2025 paired modest margin compression with a larger, more leveraged balance sheet and weaker cash conversion.
Net income increased in FY2025 while operating cash flow fell from$1.94B in FY2024, indicating weaker cash conversion despite accounting growth. Free cash flow margin fell from44.4% to28.7% , showing that less revenue became reinvestable cash.
Total assets expanded to
FY2025 revenue growth came with operating margin easing to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Corpay's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Corpay has an operating margin of 44.0%, meaning the company retains $44 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 98/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 45.0% the prior year.
Corpay's revenue grew 13.9% year-over-year to $4.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.
Corpay has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.58), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Corpay's current ratio of 0.98 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Corpay converts 28.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.3B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.
Corpay earns a strong 27.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $28 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 88/100. This is down from 32.2% the prior year.
Corpay scores 1.65, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Corpay passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Corpay generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($1.5B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Corpay earns $4.94 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.0B vs $403.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Corpay generated $1.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Corpay's EBITDA was $590.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.4%.
Corpay reported $248.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.1%.
Corpay earned $3.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Corpay generated $1.4B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 30.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1414.3%.
Corpay held $3.2B in cash against $10.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Corpay's operating margin was 35.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2 percentage points.
Corpay's net profit margin was 18.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2 percentage points.
Corpay's ROE was 7.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Corpay spent $326.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 915.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.5%.
Corpay invested $54.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CPAY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B+21.5% | $1.3B+25.4% | $1.2B+20.7% | $1.2B+13.9% | $1.1B+12.9% | $1.0B+7.5% | $1.0B+10.4% | $1.0B+6.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $223.7M+26.4% | $203.8M+29.8% | $220.5M+39.4% | $178.6M+16.2% | $177.0M+15.1% | $157.0M+3.8% | $158.2M+11.7% | $153.7M+3.9% |
| Operating Income | $472.3M-1.5% | $636.2M+48.9% | $564.5M+15.6% | $523.1M+11.7% | $479.4M+10.6% | $427.1M+7.5% | $488.3M+15.2% | $468.1M+5.2% |
| EBITDA | $590.6M+3.5% | $751.0M+44.6% | $681.1M+17.3% | $616.3M+10.5% | $570.7M+10.2% | $519.3M+7.7% | $580.8M+14.3% | $557.7M+5.3% |
| Interest Expense | $114.7M+18.4% | $110.1M+17.2% | $113.0M+19.2% | $100.0M-4.2% | $96.9M+2.3% | $93.9M+5.4% | $94.8M-62.3% | $104.4M+18.3% |
| Income Tax | $92.9M-14.8% | $151.3M+80.9% | $133.8M-5.4% | $143.3M+74.7% | $109.0M+32.1% | $83.6M+10.8% | $141.3M+82.0% | $82.0M-16.8% |
| Net Income | $248.3M-12.6% | $350.1M+43.9% | $264.7M+7.5% | $277.9M+0.6% | $284.2M+12.9% | $243.2M+5.9% | $246.2M-3.8% | $276.4M+1.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.75-6.9% | $5.14+48.6% | $3.79+7.7% | $3.95-0.8% | $4.03+12.3% | $3.46+8.1% | $3.52-0.8% | $3.98+7.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.70-7.0% | $5.07+49.1% | $3.75+9.0% | $3.91+0.3% | $3.98+13.1% | $3.40+9.0% | $3.44-1.1% | $3.90+7.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 66M-7.1% | 68M-4.4% | N/A | 71M+0.3% | 71M-0.1% | 72M-2.7% | N/A | 71M-5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
CPAY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.2B+38.1% | $26.7B+43.8% | $26.4B+47.1% | $19.7B+11.9% | $20.4B+26.2% | $18.5B+17.2% | $18.0B+16.0% | $17.6B+12.6% |
| Current Assets | $16.5B+53.2% | $14.6B+61.2% | $14.0B+60.9% | $10.1B+15.1% | $10.8B+34.9% | $9.1B+22.1% | $8.7B+22.5% | $8.8B+20.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.2B+44.3% | $2.5B+63.2% | $2.4B+55.0% | $2.0B+53.9% | $2.2B+61.5% | $1.6B+18.5% | $1.6B+11.8% | $1.3B+19.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7B+2.1% | $2.6B+3.3% | $2.1B+2.6% | $2.7B+0.7% | $2.6B+7.8% | $2.5B+7.2% | $2.1B-3.3% | $2.6B+2.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.1B+12.9% | $7.3B+18.6% | $7.6B+26.4% | $6.3B+6.9% | $6.3B+14.2% | $6.2B+9.1% | $6.0B+6.0% | $5.9B+6.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $24.7B+49.5% | $23.2B+53.4% | $22.5B+51.8% | $15.7B+7.7% | $16.5B+22.8% | $15.1B+20.0% | $14.8B+21.7% | $14.6B+15.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $17.0B+75.9% | $15.0B+82.0% | $14.3B+64.2% | $8.9B+6.7% | $9.6B+22.9% | $8.2B+18.5% | $8.7B+27.6% | $8.3B+16.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.4B+7.8% | $7.8B+14.6% | $7.9B+29.2% | $6.7B+8.7% | $6.8B+22.4% | $6.8B+21.8% | $6.1B+13.7% | $6.2B+12.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $10.6B+30.9% | $10.4B+26.8% | $10.0B+25.1% | $8.1B | $8.1B | $8.2B | $8.0B+18.9% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.5B-9.8% | $3.5B+1.6% | $3.9B+24.4% | $4.1B+32.0% | $3.9B+42.8% | $3.5B+6.1% | $3.1B-4.9% | $3.1B+0.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $10.9B+11.7% | $10.6B+12.4% | $10.3B+11.6% | $10.0B+11.7% | $9.7B+12.1% | $9.4B+12.1% | $9.2B+12.3% | $9.0B+12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CPAY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5B+28.9% | -$56.6M+23.6% | $812.7M+25.3% | -$378.9M-194.5% | $1.1B+110.8% | -$74.2M-121.2% | $648.7M-9.5% | $400.8M+40.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $118.3M+29.5% | $114.8M+24.6% | $116.6M+26.1% | $93.2M+4.0% | $91.3M+8.3% | $92.2M+8.8% | $92.4M+10.1% | $89.5M+5.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $27.5M+49.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.4M-26.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $54.4M+3.4% | $51.1M+14.1% | $52.4M+18.9% | $50.9M+11.2% | $52.6M+19.4% | $44.8M+8.7% | $44.1M+20.3% | $45.8M+19.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.4B+30.2% | -$107.7M+9.4% | $760.3M+25.8% | -$429.8M-221.1% | $1.1B+118.9% | -$118.9M-138.5% | $604.6M-11.1% | $355.0M+43.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.7M-23.1% | $369.1M+300.7% | $1.5B+451.9% | -$60.3M+74.0% | -$38.7M+12.5% | -$183.9M-79.7% | -$429.2M-1123.7% | -$231.6M-60.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.5M+94.5% | -$416.2M-392.5% | $1.7B+627.4% | -$180.6M-143.5% | -$63.9M+20.8% | $142.3M+189.7% | $228.8M+157.7% | $415.5M+260.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $326.6M+915.4% | $786.0M+1238.6% | $500.2M+101.1% | $191.7M+108.0% | $32.2M-95.1% | $58.7M-79.7% | $248.8M+77.7% | $92.2M-82.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CPAY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 35.3%-8.2pp | 50.4%+8.0pp | 45.2%-2.0pp | 44.6%-0.9pp | 43.5%-0.9pp | 42.5%0.0pp | 47.2%+2.0pp | 45.5%-0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 18.6%-7.2pp | 27.8%+3.6pp | 21.2%-2.6pp | 23.7%-3.1pp | 25.8%0.0pp | 24.2%-0.4pp | 23.8%-3.5pp | 26.9%-1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.0%-0.2pp | 10.0%+2.9pp | 6.8%-1.1pp | 6.8%-2.1pp | 7.2%-1.9pp | 7.0%0.0pp | 7.9%+0.1pp | 8.9%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.0%-0.4pp | 1.4%-0.2pp | 1.4%-0.2pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.6%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.97-0.1x | 0.98-0.1x | 0.980.0x | 1.13+0.1x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.100.0x | 1.000.0x | 1.050.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.00+0.9x | 2.95+0.6x | 2.580.0x | 1.99-2.7x | 2.07-2.8x | 2.37-1.5x | 2.56+0.5x | 4.71+0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 105.7% | -8.5%+3.3pp | 60.9%+2.5pp | -36.7%-71.2pp | 98.7%+47.8pp | -11.8%-44.9pp | 58.4%-14.1pp | 34.5%+9.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpay CPAY | FY2025 | $4.5B | $1.1B | 23.6% | $26.1B | 64/100 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | FY2026 | $1.6B | -$9.1M | -0.6% | $24.3B | 50/100 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd CHKP | FY2025 | $2.7B | $1.1B | 38.8% | $14.0B | 72/100 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | FY2025 | $6.2B | $342.0M | 5.6% | $18.1B | 58/100 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | FY2026 | $2.9B | $1.5B | 52.8% | $20.2B | 53/100 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | FY2026 | $4.3B | $1.9B | 45.3% | $27.2B | 34/100 |
Where Corpay Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Corpay's annual revenue?
Corpay (CPAY) reported $4.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Corpay's revenue growing?
Corpay (CPAY) revenue grew by 13.9% year-over-year, from $4.0B to $4.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Corpay profitable?
Yes, Corpay (CPAY) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.6%.
What is Corpay's EBITDA?
Corpay (CPAY) had EBITDA of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Corpay have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Corpay (CPAY) had $2.4B in cash and equivalents against $10.0B in long-term debt.
What is Corpay's operating margin?
Corpay (CPAY) had an operating margin of 44.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Corpay's net profit margin?
Corpay (CPAY) had a net profit margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Corpay's return on equity (ROE)?
Corpay (CPAY) has a return on equity of 27.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Corpay's free cash flow?
Corpay (CPAY) generated $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Corpay's operating cash flow?
Corpay (CPAY) generated $1.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Corpay's total assets?
Corpay (CPAY) had $26.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Corpay's capital expenditures?
Corpay (CPAY) invested $200.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Corpay's current ratio?
Corpay (CPAY) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Corpay's debt-to-equity ratio?
Corpay (CPAY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Corpay's return on assets (ROA)?
Corpay (CPAY) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Corpay's P/E ratio?
Corpay (CPAY) trades at 22.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Corpay's price-to-sales ratio?
Corpay (CPAY) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Corpay's Altman Z-Score?
Corpay (CPAY) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.65, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Corpay's Piotroski F-Score?
Corpay (CPAY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Corpay's earnings high quality?
Corpay (CPAY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Corpay cover its interest payments?
Corpay (CPAY) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.94x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Corpay?
Corpay (CPAY) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.