A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPRT SEC filings page.
Copart Inc (CPRT) reported $4.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 0.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Copart remains cash-rich and lightly leveraged, but FY2026 exposes slower growth and continued margin pressure.
Revenue was essentially flat at$4.7B in FY2026 while operating income fell to$1.7B , indicating that added costs absorbed the little growth available. Operating margin consequently eased from36.5% to35.4% across FY2025–FY2026, a margin-shape signal of weaker operating efficiency rather than simple expansion.
Cash conversion remains the strongest operating feature: FY2026 operating cash flow reached
The funding structure is unusually conservative for a
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Copart Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Copart Inc has an operating margin of 35.4%, meaning the company retains $35 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 97/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 36.5% the prior year.
Copart Inc's revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $4.7B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 50/100.
Copart Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.10, meaning only $0.10 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 80/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 7.91, Copart Inc holds $7.91 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.
Copart Inc converts 27.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.3B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 92/100.
Copart Inc earns a strong 16.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is down from 16.9% the prior year.
Copart Inc scores 18.74, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.4B) relative to total liabilities ($913.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Copart Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Copart Inc generates $1.08 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Copart Inc generated $1.2B in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.
Copart Inc's EBITDA was $476.7M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.9%.
Copart Inc reported $327.4M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Copart Inc earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Copart Inc generated $278.7M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.6%.
Copart Inc held $1.9B in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Copart Inc's operating margin was 32.0% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.5 percentage points.
Copart Inc's net profit margin was 28.4% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
Copart Inc's ROE was 3.6% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Copart Inc spent $1K on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Copart Inc invested $78.8M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
CPRT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B+2.4% | $1.2B+2.1% | $1.1B-3.6% | $1.2B+0.7% | $1.1B+5.2% | $1.2B+7.5% | $1.2B+14.0% | $1.1B+12.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $112.5M+15.9% | $108.3M+7.5% | $104.1M+4.8% | $106.3M+0.5% | $97.1M+3.3% | $100.7M+14.1% | $99.3M+17.9% | $105.7M+54.0% |
| Operating Income | $368.9M-10.6% | $464.3M+2.8% | $388.7M-8.8% | $430.7M+6.0% | $412.6M+14.8% | $451.5M+3.3% | $426.2M+12.2% | $406.4M+2.8% |
| EBITDA | $476.7M+2.3% | $523.3M+3.4% | $397.3M-17.3% | $484.7M+5.4% | $466.2M+13.7% | $506.0M+3.7% | $480.4M+13.0% | $460.0M+4.9% |
| Income Tax | $77.9M-6.3% | $100.7M+3.3% | $91.1M+19.0% | $84.9M-5.8% | $83.1M-3.7% | $97.5M+8.3% | $76.5M-10.2% | $90.1M-0.7% |
| Net Income | $327.4M-17.4% | $402.4M-1.0% | $350.7M-9.5% | $403.7M+11.5% | $396.4M+22.9% | $406.6M+6.4% | $387.4M+19.0% | $362.1M+8.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35-14.6% | $0.43+2.4% | $0.36-10.0% | $0.42+10.5% | $0.41+20.6% | $0.42+5.0% | $0.40+17.6% | $0.38+8.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35-14.6% | $0.43+2.4% | $0.36-10.0% | $0.41+10.8% | $0.41+24.2% | $0.42+7.7% | $0.40+21.2% | $0.37+8.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 943M-3.6% | 975M-0.3% | 977M+0.1% | N/A | 978M+0.2% | 978M+0.3% | 977M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
CPRT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.0B-0.6% | $9.6B-0.2% | $10.6B+15.3% | $10.6B+19.3% | $10.1B+19.7% | $9.7B+20.7% | $9.2B+20.9% | $8.9B+20.9% |
| Current Assets | $5.6B-3.2% | $5.2B-2.7% | $6.2B+24.3% | $6.2B+31.0% | $5.8B+30.2% | $5.4B+29.2% | $5.0B+32.5% | $4.7B+32.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B-31.4% | $3.4B+41.7% | $5.1B+52.8% | $5.2B+41.5% | $2.8B+83.6% | $2.4B+117.1% | $3.3B+165.6% | $3.7B+43.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $51.4M+29.6% | $49.6M+11.5% | $41.9M-29.1% | $40.4M-22.9% | $39.7M-9.1% | $44.5M-4.8% | $59.1M+38.0% | $52.4M+22.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $809.2M+6.1% | $794.5M+4.8% | $861.6M-2.4% | $759.7M-5.3% | $762.8M-2.9% | $757.8M-7.9% | $882.7M+4.3% | $801.8M+6.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $511.3M-1.3% | $522.7M+0.8% | $523.5M+2.7% | $518.8M+0.8% | $517.8M+0.8% | $518.6M+1.4% | $509.7M-0.2% | $514.5M+2.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $913.9M+3.5% | $857.6M-1.4% | $787.7M-8.8% | $961.9M+1.3% | $883.4M+0.5% | $869.5M+6.8% | $863.3M+9.9% | $949.5M+5.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $703.7M+3.0% | $685.3M+4.3% | $613.9M-2.5% | $781.2M+9.3% | $683.3M+8.7% | $657.1M+16.6% | $629.6M+19.7% | $714.9M+14.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $210.2M+5.0% | $172.3M-18.9% | $173.9M-25.6% | $180.7M-23.0% | $200.1M-20.2% | $212.4M-15.4% | $233.7M-10.0% | $234.7M-13.9% |
| Total Equity | $9.1B-1.0% | $8.8B-0.1% | $9.8B+17.9% | $9.6B+21.6% | $9.2B+22.1% | $8.8B+22.4% | $8.3B+22.3% | $7.9B+23.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $8.0B-1.4% | $7.7B-0.6% | $8.6B+18.4% | $8.5B+23.0% | $8.1B+23.6% | $7.7B+23.7% | $7.3B+24.8% | $6.9B+25.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CPRT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $357.5M-18.5% | $584.2M-16.6% | $127.5M-28.4% | $535.3M+11.0% | $438.5M-0.2% | $700.9M+41.2% | $178.1M+10.1% | $482.3M+28.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $61.0M+13.7% | $59.0M+8.4% | $8.6M-84.2% | $54.0M+0.8% | $53.6M+5.9% | $54.4M+7.3% | $54.2M+19.7% | $53.6M+24.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $9.5M+3.2% | $10.2M+9.8% | $9.3M-10.5% | N/A | $9.2M+1.7% | $9.3M+1.6% | $10.4M+25.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $78.8M-10.1% | $80.9M+14.8% | $69.6M-60.0% | $108.0M-54.4% | $87.6M-36.4% | $70.5M-19.8% | $174.1M+41.5% | $236.8M+45.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $278.7M-20.6% | $503.3M-20.2% | $57.9M+1330.4% | $427.2M+74.0% | $350.8M+16.4% | $630.4M+54.3% | $4.0M-89.6% | $245.5M+15.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.8B-6277.2% | -$925.2M+45.1% | -$57.7M+90.0% | $1.9B+12.6% | -$28.4M-20.4% | -$1.7B-152.2% | -$574.7M+61.2% | $1.7B+37.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.4M+5.5% | -$1.4B-21924.2% | -$205.8M-678.6% | $450K-78.9% | $7.9M-5.4% | $6.5M+45.5% | $35.6M+3809.7% | $2.1M-71.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $1K | $1.4B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CPRT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 32.0%-4.7pp | 37.5%+0.3pp | 34.6%-2.0pp | 37.3%+1.9pp | 36.7%+3.0pp | 37.3%-1.5pp | 36.6%-0.6pp | 35.4%-3.3pp |
| Net Margin | 28.4%-6.8pp | 32.5%-1.0pp | 31.3%-2.0pp | 34.9%+3.4pp | 35.2%+5.1pp | 33.6%-0.4pp | 33.3%+1.4pp | 31.6%-1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-0.7pp | 4.6%0.0pp | 3.6%-1.1pp | 4.2%-0.4pp | 4.3%0.0pp | 4.6%-0.7pp | 4.7%-0.1pp | 4.6%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.3%-0.7pp | 4.2%0.0pp | 3.3%-0.9pp | 3.8%-0.3pp | 3.9%+0.1pp | 4.2%-0.6pp | 4.2%-0.1pp | 4.1%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.91-0.5x | 7.61-0.5x | 10.06+2.2x | 7.94+1.3x | 8.42+1.4x | 8.16+0.8x | 7.89+0.8x | 6.62+0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 24.2%-7.0pp | 40.7%-11.3pp | 5.2%+4.8pp | 37.0%+15.6pp | 31.2%+3.0pp | 52.0%+15.8pp | 0.4%-3.4pp | 21.4%+0.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copart Inc CPRT | FY2026 | $4.7B | $1.5B | 31.8% | $24.4B | 83/100 |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation TRI | FY2025 | $7.5B | $1.5B | 20.1% | $45.2B | 39/100 |
| Cintas Corp CTAS | FY2026 | $11.3B | $2.0B | 17.8% | $81.5B | 72/100 |
| RB Global, Inc. RBA | FY2025 | $4.6B | $428.4M | 9.3% | $16.3B | 57/100 |
| Global Payments, Inc. GPN | FY2025 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 18.2% | $21.7B | 55/100 |
Where Copart Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Copart Inc's annual revenue?
Copart Inc (CPRT) reported $4.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Copart Inc's revenue growing?
Copart Inc (CPRT) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.7B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Copart Inc profitable?
Yes, Copart Inc (CPRT) reported a net income of $1.5B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 31.8%.
What is Copart Inc's EBITDA?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had EBITDA of $1.9B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Copart Inc's operating margin?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had an operating margin of 35.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Copart Inc's net profit margin?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had a net profit margin of 31.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Copart Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Copart Inc (CPRT) has a return on equity of 16.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Copart Inc's free cash flow?
Copart Inc (CPRT) generated $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Copart Inc's operating cash flow?
Copart Inc (CPRT) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Copart Inc's total assets?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had $10.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Copart Inc's capital expenditures?
Copart Inc (CPRT) invested $337.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Copart Inc's current ratio?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had a current ratio of 7.91 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Copart Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Copart Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Copart Inc (CPRT) had a return on assets of 14.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Copart Inc's P/E ratio?
Copart Inc (CPRT) trades at 16.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5B net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $24.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Copart Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Copart Inc (CPRT) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.7B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $24.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Copart Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Copart Inc (CPRT) has an Altman Z-Score of 18.74, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Copart Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Copart Inc (CPRT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Copart Inc's earnings high quality?
Copart Inc (CPRT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Copart Inc?
Copart Inc (CPRT) scores 83 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.