STOCK TITAN

Cintas Corp (CTAS) Financials

CTAS
Trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026
Revenue $11.6B +9.5% YoY
Net Income $2.1B +11.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.07 +12.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $2.0B +19.5% YoY
Market Cap $81.9B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 7.1x on $11.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 39.8x on $2.1B net income, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026
Price / Book 15.7x on $5.2B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Aug 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE May

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Oct 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTAS SEC filings page.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) reported $11.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 31, 2026, up 9.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CTAS FY2026

Cintas is converting revenue growth into higher margins and cash while reducing leverage, but its short-term balance-sheet cushion narrowed sharply in FY2026.

From FY2022 through FY2026, gross margin widened from 46.2% to 50.7% as revenue expanded, indicating growth was not purchased by sacrificing gross profitability. FY2026 operating cash flow exceeded free cash flow by $395M, showing that capital spending absorbed cash without overwhelming the earnings base.

Leverage has been structurally reduced: debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x in FY2022 to 0.3x in FY2026, even as total assets expanded. That improvement came with a narrower short-term cushion, as the current ratio moved to 1.4x from 2.1x in FY2025, so solvency strengthened while working-capital flexibility tightened.

Operating margin rose from 20.2% to 23.1% across the period while free-cash-flow margin stayed around 17.0%, suggesting incremental profit was not absorbed by disproportionate reinvestment. In FY2026, free cash flow of $1.9B was about 94% of net income of $2.0B, a close accounting-to-cash match.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 72 / 100
Financial Health Score 72/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cintas Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
92

Cintas Corp has an operating margin of 23.1%, meaning the company retains $23 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 92/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 22.8% the prior year.

Growth
61

Cintas Corp's revenue grew 8.9% year-over-year to $11.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.

Leverage
66

Cintas Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.28, meaning only $0.28 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 66/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
39

Cintas Corp's current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
82

Cintas Corp converts 16.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.9B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 82/100.

Returns
94

Cintas Corp earns a strong 38.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $39 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 94/100. This is up from 38.7% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
12.88

Cintas Corp scores 12.88, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($81.9B) relative to total liabilities ($5.4B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Cintas Corp passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.14x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Cintas Corp generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($2.3B OCF vs $2.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
24.52x

Cintas Corp earns $24.52 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.6B vs $106.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.0B
YoY+10.9%
QoQ+3.7%
5Y CAGR+9.7%
10Y CAGR+9.1%

Cintas Corp generated $3.0B in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.

EBITDA
$839.2M
YoY+12.8%
QoQ+4.4%
5Y CAGR+11.3%

Cintas Corp's EBITDA was $839.2M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

Net Income
$551.7M
YoY+12.3%
QoQ+8.0%
5Y CAGR+10.7%

Cintas Corp reported $551.7M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.36
YoY+13.3%
QoQ+7.9%
5Y CAGR-15.2%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Cintas Corp earned $1.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$464.8M
YoY+48.7%
QoQ-24.2%
5Y CAGR+16.8%
10Y CAGR+19.4%

Cintas Corp generated $464.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 48.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.2%.

Cash & Debt
$243.6M
YoY+76.3%
QoQ-15.7%
5Y CAGR+25.0%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

Cintas Corp held $243.6M in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.

Dividends Per Share
$0.52
YoY+15.6%
QoQ+15.6%
5Y CAGR-11.4%

Cintas Corp paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.

Shares Outstanding
397M
YoY-1.2%
QoQ-0.8%
5Y CAGR+30.9%
10Y CAGR+14.2%

Cintas Corp had 397M shares outstanding in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
51.5%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ+0.6pp

Cintas Corp's gross margin was 51.5% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
23.6%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change+2.8pp

Cintas Corp's operating margin was 23.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
18.3%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y change+0.9pp

Cintas Corp's net profit margin was 18.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
10.6%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y change+0.6pp

Cintas Corp's ROE was 10.6% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$315.7M
YoY+18.6%
QoQ+1572.5%
5Y CAGR-13.7%
10Y CAGR+32.5%

Cintas Corp spent $315.7M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 18.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1572.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$107.5M
YoY+5.5%
QoQ+12.0%
5Y CAGR+17.1%
10Y CAGR+3.2%

Cintas Corp invested $107.5M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2027.

CTAS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTAS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$3.0B+10.9%$2.9B+8.9%$2.8B+8.9%$2.8B+9.3%$2.7B+8.7%$2.7B+8.0%$2.6B+8.4%$2.6B+7.8%
Cost of Revenue$1.5B+8.1%$1.4B+6.2%$1.4B+8.0%$1.4B+8.0%$1.4B+8.2%$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B
Gross Profit$1.6B+13.7%$1.5B+11.6%$1.4B+9.8%$1.4B+10.6%$1.4B+9.1%$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B
SG&A Expenses$827.2M+10.5%$792.1M+8.7%$788.6M+11.1%$756.8M+10.4%$748.7M+8.3%$728.5M+9.1%$709.5M+6.4%$685.3M+6.8%
Operating Income$711.9M+15.2%$673.0M+12.7%$659.9M+8.2%$655.7M+10.9%$617.9M+10.1%$597.5M+9.1%$609.9M+17.1%$591.4M+18.4%
EBITDA$839.2M+12.8%$803.8M+11.0%$788.6M+7.2%$783.2M+9.8%$743.8M+9.2%$723.9M+9.0%$735.4M+16.4%$713.2M+17.2%
Interest Expense$24.7M+2.3%$25.8M+7.4%$28.2M+13.9%$28.1M+5.3%$24.2M-5.7%$24.1M-0.1%$24.8M-3.0%$26.7M+0.3%
Income Tax$138.1M+31.8%$137.4M+8.1%$130.0M+5.7%$133.2M+13.6%$104.8M+23.8%$127.2M+12.7%$122.9M+24.7%$117.2M+18.1%
Net Income$551.7M+12.3%$511.0M+14.0%$502.5M+8.4%$495.3M+10.4%$491.1M+8.7%$448.3M+8.2%$463.5M+16.6%$448.5M+19.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.37+13.2%$1.27+14.4%$1.25+9.6%$1.23+10.8%$1.21+8.0%$1.11-72.7%$1.14+16.3%$1.11+20.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.36+13.3%$1.26+15.6%$1.24+9.7%$1.21+11.0%$1.20+9.1%$1.09$1.13$1.09
Diluted Shares (Avg)404M-1.2%N/A405M-1.4%406M-1.0%409M-0.3%N/A410M411M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CTAS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTAS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$10.7B+8.3%$10.5B+7.2%$10.2B+6.5%$10.1B+8.2%$9.8B+8.5%$9.8B+7.2%$9.6B+7.0%$9.4B+6.3%
Current Assets$3.9B+16.5%$3.9B+12.1%$3.6B+7.8%$3.5B+11.7%$3.4B+10.9%$3.4B+7.9%$3.3B+10.2%$3.2B+4.4%
Cash & Equivalents$243.6M+76.3%$289.0M+9.5%$183.2M-24.7%$200.8M+64.1%$138.1M+36.3%$264.0M-22.8%$243.4M+89.5%$122.4M+43.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$433.3M-3.7%$446.4M-0.2%$450.5M+7.1%$447.6M+13.4%$449.7M+12.7%$447.4M+9.1%$420.8M-6.7%$394.6M-16.9%
Accounts Receivable$1.6B+11.7%$1.6B+9.7%$1.5B+10.4%$1.5B+8.3%$1.4B+9.8%$1.4B+13.9%$1.4B+10.8%$1.4B+7.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$3.5B+4.0%$3.5B+4.2%$3.5B+4.3%$3.5B+4.8%$3.4B+5.8%$3.4B+5.8%$3.4B+4.4%$3.3B+6.5%
Total Liabilities$5.4B+7.2%$5.4B+4.8%$5.4B+8.5%$5.7B+11.9%$5.1B+0.7%$5.1B+5.9%$5.0B+5.8%$5.1B+5.3%
Current Liabilities$2.7B+79.4%$2.7B+63.4%$1.8B-6.4%$2.1B+3.4%$1.5B-24.0%$1.6B-10.1%$1.9B+52.4%$2.0B+47.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7B-23.2%$2.7B-22.7%$3.6B+17.9%$3.6B+17.5%$3.6B+16.7%$3.5B+15.6%$3.1B-11.3%$3.1B-11.4%
Long-Term Debt$1.4B-41.1%$1.4B-41.1%$2.4B+19.7%$2.4B+19.7%$2.4B+19.7%$2.4B+19.7%$2.0B-18.1%$2.0B-18.1%
Total Equity$5.2B+9.4%$5.1B+9.7%$4.8B+4.3%$4.5B+3.8%$4.8B+18.3%$4.7B+8.5%$4.6B+8.5%$4.3B+7.5%
Retained Earnings$13.4B+10.8%$13.1B+10.8%$12.7B+10.7%$12.4B+10.9%$12.1B+11.0%$11.8B+11.1%$11.5B+11.3%$11.2B+11.1%

CTAS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTAS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$572.3M+38.1%$709.1M+10.7%$621.5M+0.2%$531.2M+19.4%$414.5M-10.0%$640.3M-6.1%$620.5M-5.6%$444.7M+13.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$127.3M+1.1%$130.7M+3.4%$128.7M+2.5%$127.5M+4.7%$125.9M+4.6%$126.5M+8.2%$125.5M+13.3%$121.8M+12.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$31.0M+2.3%N/AN/AN/A$30.3M-9.0%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$107.5M+5.5%$96.0M-16.2%$90.9M-9.0%$106.3M+4.8%$102.0M+9.7%$114.6M+12.5%$99.9M-6.6%$101.4M+8.1%
Free Cash Flow$464.8M+48.7%$613.1M+16.6%$530.6M+1.9%$425.0M+23.8%$312.5M-14.9%$525.7M-9.3%$520.6M-5.4%$343.3M+14.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$117.4M-1.0%-$158.3M-6.0%-$101.1M+19.4%-$192.9M+19.5%-$116.2M-6.2%-$149.3M-49.2%-$125.4M+43.3%-$239.5M-113.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$500.2M-18.0%-$443.1M+6.3%-$540.0M-45.1%-$275.0M-50.6%-$424.0M+28.3%-$473.0M-28.5%-$372.1M+5.5%-$182.6M+35.6%
Dividends Paid$180.7M+14.5%$180.6M+14.4%$180.7M+14.3%$182.3M+15.9%$157.8M+14.1%$157.9M+14.8%$158.1M+15.0%$157.3M+13.8%
Share Buybacks$315.7M+18.6%$18.9M-92.6%$31.6M+18.6%$635.6M+1631.0%$266.1M-56.7%$256.7M+10.7%$26.6M-40.9%$36.7M-89.5%

CTAS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTAS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin51.5%+1.3pp50.9%+1.2pp51.0%+0.4pp50.4%+0.6pp50.3%+0.2pp49.7%50.6%49.8%
Operating Margin23.6%+0.9pp23.2%+0.8pp23.2%-0.2pp23.4%+0.3pp22.7%+0.3pp22.4%+0.2pp23.4%+1.7pp23.1%+2.1pp
Net Margin18.3%+0.2pp17.6%+0.8pp17.7%-0.1pp17.7%+0.2pp18.1%0.0pp16.8%0.0pp17.8%+1.2pp17.5%+1.8pp
Return on Equity10.6%+0.3pp9.9%+0.4pp10.5%+0.4pp11.1%+0.7pp10.3%-0.9pp9.6%0.0pp10.1%+0.7pp10.4%+1.1pp
Return on Assets5.2%+0.2pp4.9%+0.3pp4.9%+0.1pp4.9%+0.1pp5.0%0.0pp4.6%0.0pp4.8%+0.4pp4.8%+0.5pp
Current Ratio1.45-0.8x1.43-0.7x1.98+0.3x1.71+0.1x2.24+0.7x2.09+0.3x1.72-0.7x1.58-0.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.27-0.2x0.28-0.2x0.51+0.1x0.54+0.1x0.510.0x0.520.0x0.44-0.1x0.47-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.280.0x0.280.0x0.280.0x0.280.0x0.280.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x
FCF Margin15.4%+3.9pp21.1%+1.4pp18.7%-1.3pp15.2%+1.8pp11.5%-3.2pp19.7%-3.8pp20.0%-2.9pp13.4%+0.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cintas Corp CTAS FY2026 $11.3B $2.0B 17.8% $81.9B 72/100
Thomson Reuters Corporation TRI FY2025 $7.5B $1.5B 20.1% $45.2B 39/100
Copart Inc CPRT FY2026 $4.7B $1.5B 31.8% $24.5B 83/100
RB Global, Inc. RBA FY2025 $4.6B $428.4M 9.3% $16.3B 57/100
Global Payments, Inc. GPN FY2025 $7.7B $1.4B 18.2% $21.7B 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cintas Corp's annual revenue?

Cintas Corp (CTAS) reported $11.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cintas Corp's revenue growing?

Cintas Corp (CTAS) revenue grew by 8.9% year-over-year, from $10.3B to $11.3B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Cintas Corp profitable?

Yes, Cintas Corp (CTAS) reported a net income of $2.0B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 17.8%.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) reported diluted earnings per share of $4.91 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 11.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had EBITDA of $3.1B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Cintas Corp (CTAS) had $289.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had a gross margin of 50.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had an operating margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had a net profit margin of 17.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Cintas Corp (CTAS) paid $1.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) has a return on equity of 38.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) generated $1.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) generated $2.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had $10.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) invested $395.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Cintas Corp (CTAS) spent $952.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had 400M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) had a return on assets of 19.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) trades at 39.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.1B net income, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $81.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) trades at 7.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $81.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.88, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) has an interest coverage ratio of 24.52x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cintas Corp (CTAS) scores 72 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top