A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ARMK SEC filings page.
ARAMARK (ARMK) reported $19.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 3, 2026, up 11.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Aramark is a low-margin, cash-generating service business where improving operations coexist with substantial debt and tight short-term liquidity.
In FY25, operating cash flow of$921M exceeded free cash flow of$432M because$489M went to capital spending. Cash generation is therefore genuine but materially dependent on how much reinvestment the business requires each year.
The operating margin reached
Leverage increased again: debt-to-equity reached 1.7x in FY25 from 1.4x in FY24, reversing part of the earlier reduction. The current ratio was 1.0x after 0.8x in FY24, leaving limited excess current-asset coverage even as short-term liquidity improved.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ARAMARK's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
ARAMARK has an operating margin of 4.3%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 59/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.1% the prior year.
ARAMARK's revenue grew 6.4% year-over-year to $18.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 58/100.
ARAMARK has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.71), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 16/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
ARAMARK's current ratio of 0.99 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
ARAMARK has a free cash flow margin of 2.3%, earning a moderate score of 33/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
ARAMARK's ROE of 10.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 60/100. This is up from 8.6% the prior year.
ARAMARK scores 2.49, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ARAMARK passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ARAMARK generates $2.82 in operating cash flow ($921.0M OCF vs $326.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
ARAMARK earns $2.17 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($791.8M vs $364.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ARAMARK generated $5.1B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
ARAMARK's EBITDA was $351.7M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.
ARAMARK reported $97.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 36.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
ARAMARK earned $0.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ARAMARK generated $4.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 113.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.4%.
ARAMARK held $499.4M in cash against $6.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
ARAMARK paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
ARAMARK's gross margin was 8.5% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
ARAMARK's operating margin was 4.3% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
ARAMARK's net profit margin was 1.9% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
ARAMARK's ROE was 2.9% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
ARAMARK spent $913K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 97.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.4%.
ARAMARK invested $112.4M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
ARMK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.1B+9.3% | $4.9B+14.7% | $4.8B+6.1% | $5.0B+14.3% | $4.6B+5.7% | $4.3B+1.9% | $4.6B+3.3% | $4.4B+5.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.6B+8.7% | $4.5B+14.3% | $4.4B+6.4% | $4.6B+15.2% | $4.3B+5.3% | $3.9B+1.3% | $4.2B+2.6% | $4.0B+5.6% |
| Gross Profit | $430.3M+16.3% | $426.4M+18.6% | $416.2M+3.8% | $416.0M+4.8% | $370.1M+10.4% | $359.6M+8.7% | $400.9M+10.5% | $397.0M+0.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $78.6M+19.7% | $74.5M+8.9% | $72.7M+3.2% | $73.9M+12.9% | $65.7M+0.5% | $68.4M+9.4% | $70.4M-22.0% | $65.5M-12.8% |
| Operating Income | $215.6M+18.1% | $219.7M+26.2% | $217.5M+0.1% | $217.8M-0.4% | $182.6M+12.9% | $174.2M+9.5% | $217.3M+30.1% | $218.8M+1.5% |
| EBITDA | $351.7M+15.5% | $351.9M+20.8% | $343.5M+3.9% | $342.1M+3.2% | $304.4M+12.8% | $291.3M+8.6% | $330.5M+21.3% | $331.5M+4.2% |
| Interest Expense | $79.9M-7.6% | $82.2M-8.3% | $81.9M+8.1% | $112.5M+5.3% | $86.4M+6.0% | $89.7M+3.9% | $75.8M-33.8% | $106.8M-6.7% |
| Income Tax | $37.9M+56.4% | $35.4M+57.2% | $39.1M+9.4% | $21.1M-43.5% | $24.2M+9.8% | $22.5M+14.2% | $35.8M+49.8% | $37.3M+1152.6% |
| Net Income | $97.7M+36.0% | $102.0M+64.8% | $96.2M-9.0% | $87.1M-28.8% | $71.8M+23.5% | $61.9M+15.7% | $105.6M+270.1% | $122.4M-40.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37+37.0% | $0.39+69.6% | $0.37-7.5% | $0.33-29.8% | $0.27+22.7% | $0.23+15.0% | $0.40+263.6% | $0.47-40.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.36+33.3% | $0.38+65.2% | $0.36-7.7% | $0.32-30.4% | $0.27+22.7% | $0.23+15.0% | $0.39+254.5% | $0.46-41.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 269M+1.2% | 266M-0.4% | 266M-0.9% | N/A | 265M-0.5% | 267M+0.8% | 269M+1.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ARMK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.0B+5.2% | $13.8B+2.6% | $13.5B+6.6% | $13.3B+5.0% | $13.3B+5.9% | $13.5B+7.4% | $12.7B+2.3% | $12.7B-24.9% |
| Current Assets | $3.9B+9.3% | $3.7B-2.4% | $3.6B+10.3% | $3.5B+3.4% | $3.5B+6.0% | $3.8B+15.4% | $3.3B+4.0% | $3.4B-34.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $499.4M-0.4% | $475.7M-48.3% | $439.6M-9.2% | $639.1M-5.0% | $501.5M+15.0% | $920.5M+158.1% | $484.1M+63.8% | $672.5M-65.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $433.6M+10.0% | $453.3M+11.7% | $414.6M+13.1% | $418.8M+8.0% | $394.2M+6.4% | $405.9M+4.5% | $366.7M-0.3% | $387.6M-4.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.0B+3.0% | $5.0B+3.6% | $4.9B+3.8% | $4.9B+4.2% | $4.9B+4.6% | $4.8B+3.8% | $4.7B+1.1% | $4.7B+1.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.6B+3.7% | $10.6B+0.9% | $10.3B+7.4% | $10.2B+5.4% | $10.2B+6.2% | $10.5B+8.3% | $9.6B+0.5% | $9.6B-26.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.0B+9.6% | $3.1B-2.9% | $2.9B-18.3% | $3.5B-15.8% | $2.7B-20.7% | $3.2B+19.8% | $3.5B+40.5% | $4.2B-16.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.6B+1.6% | $7.5B+2.5% | $7.5B+22.1% | $6.6B+21.9% | $7.5B+21.3% | $7.3B+3.9% | $6.1B-13.5% | $5.4B-33.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.1B-2.5% | $6.1B-0.9% | $6.2B+24.8% | $5.4B+24.8% | $6.3B+24.2% | $6.1B+3.9% | $5.0B-16.1% | $4.3B-15.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.4B+10.1% | $3.3B+8.6% | $3.2B+4.1% | $3.1B+3.6% | $3.1B+4.8% | $3.0B+4.5% | $3.1B+8.3% | $3.0B-18.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $652.3M+65.7% | $586.3M+67.7% | $515.8M+63.5% | $453.3M+89.1% | $393.7M+173.4% | $349.5M+215.2% | $315.5M+297.8% | $239.7M-75.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
ARMK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $117.2M+52.8% | $400.3M+56.4% | -$782.2M-33.2% | $1.2B+15.1% | $76.7M-45.5% | $255.9M+15.7% | -$587.2M+10.6% | $1.0B-13.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $136.1M+11.7% | $132.2M+12.9% | $126.0M+11.3% | $124.3M+10.2% | $121.8M+12.6% | $117.1M+7.3% | $113.2M+7.3% | $112.8M+9.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $16.3M+9.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.8M+8.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $112.4M+0.9% | $101.3M-12.5% | $122.2M+1.9% | $142.2M+2.1% | $111.4M+30.9% | $115.8M+32.5% | $119.9M+3.7% | $139.3M+11.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.8M+113.9% | $299.0M+113.3% | -$904.4M-27.9% | $1.0B+17.1% | -$34.7M-162.4% | $140.1M+4.7% | -$707.0M+8.5% | $882.3M-16.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$119.3M+9.4% | -$162.8M+35.3% | -$153.7M+33.4% | N/A | -$131.7M-47.0% | -$251.6M-173.9% | -$230.8M-16.6% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $31.2M+108.0% | -$203.2M-148.0% | $735.7M+14.5% | N/A | -$387.2M-1293.3% | $423.9M+884.8% | $642.7M+182.5% | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | $31.6M+14.8% | $31.5M+13.3% | $31.5M+13.2% | $27.6M+10.2% | $27.5M+10.2% | $27.8M+11.5% | $27.9M+11.8% | $25.0M-12.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $913K-97.0% | $25.1M-68.9% | $41.3M+44.4% | $29.7M+106.1% | $30.9M | $80.7M | $28.6M | $14.4M |
ARMK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.5%+0.5pp | 8.7%+0.3pp | 8.6%-0.2pp | 8.2%-0.7pp | 8.0%+0.3pp | 8.4%+0.5pp | 8.8%+0.6pp | 9.0%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.3%+0.3pp | 4.5%+0.4pp | 4.5%-0.3pp | 4.3%-0.6pp | 4.0%+0.3pp | 4.1%+0.3pp | 4.8%+1.0pp | 5.0%-0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 1.9%+0.4pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 2.0%-0.3pp | 1.7%-1.0pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | 1.5%+0.2pp | 2.3%+1.7pp | 2.8%-2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.5pp | 3.1%+1.1pp | 3.0%-0.4pp | 2.8%-1.3pp | 2.3%+0.4pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 3.4%+2.4pp | 4.0%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.2pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | 0.7%-0.1pp | 0.7%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.6pp | 1.0%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.280.0x | 1.210.0x | 1.27+0.3x | 0.99+0.2x | 1.29+0.3x | 1.210.0x | 0.94-0.3x | 0.81-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.80-0.2x | 1.85-0.2x | 1.94+0.3x | 1.71+0.3x | 2.03+0.3x | 2.020.0x | 1.61-0.5x | 1.420.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.360.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.35+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 0.1%+0.9pp | 6.1%+2.8pp | -18.7%-3.2pp | 20.5%+0.5pp | -0.8%-2.0pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | -15.5%+2.0pp | 20.0%-5.2pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.99), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK ARMK | FY2025 | $18.5B | $326.4M | 1.8% | $14.4B | 41/100 |
| Rentokil Initial plc RTO | FY2025 | $6.9B | $470.0M | 6.8% | $10.2B | 37/100 |
| UL Solutions Inc. ULS | FY2025 | $3.1B | $325.0M | 10.7% | $14.4B | 68/100 |
| Global Payments, Inc. GPN | FY2025 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 18.2% | $21.7B | 55/100 |
| RB Global, Inc. RBA | FY2025 | $4.6B | $428.4M | 9.3% | $16.3B | 57/100 |
| Cintas Corp CTAS | FY2026 | $11.3B | $2.0B | 17.8% | $81.5B | 72/100 |
Where ARAMARK Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ARAMARK's annual revenue?
ARAMARK (ARMK) reported $18.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ARAMARK's revenue growing?
ARAMARK (ARMK) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $17.4B to $18.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ARAMARK profitable?
Yes, ARAMARK (ARMK) reported a net income of $326.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.8%.
What is ARAMARK's EBITDA?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ARAMARK have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ARAMARK (ARMK) had $639.1M in cash and equivalents against $5.4B in long-term debt.
What is ARAMARK's gross margin?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had a gross margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ARAMARK's operating margin?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had an operating margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is ARAMARK's net profit margin?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had a net profit margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does ARAMARK pay dividends?
Yes, ARAMARK (ARMK) paid $0.42 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is ARAMARK's return on equity (ROE)?
ARAMARK (ARMK) has a return on equity of 10.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ARAMARK's free cash flow?
ARAMARK (ARMK) generated $431.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ARAMARK's operating cash flow?
ARAMARK (ARMK) generated $921.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ARAMARK's total assets?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had $13.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ARAMARK's capital expenditures?
ARAMARK (ARMK) invested $489.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ARAMARK's current ratio?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had a current ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ARAMARK's debt-to-equity ratio?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ARAMARK's return on assets (ROA)?
ARAMARK (ARMK) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ARAMARK's P/E ratio?
ARAMARK (ARMK) trades at 37.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $382.9M net income, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ARAMARK's price-to-sales ratio?
ARAMARK (ARMK) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $19.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ARAMARK's Altman Z-Score?
ARAMARK (ARMK) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.49, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ARAMARK's Piotroski F-Score?
ARAMARK (ARMK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ARAMARK's earnings high quality?
ARAMARK (ARMK) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.82x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ARAMARK cover its interest payments?
ARAMARK (ARMK) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.17x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is ARAMARK?
ARAMARK (ARMK) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.