STOCK TITAN

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) Financials

ULS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.1B +6.6% YoY
Net Income $505.0M +54.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.48 +53.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $436.0M +19.8% YoY
Market Cap $14.4B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 4.6x on $3.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 28.4x on $505.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 9.0x on $1.6B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ULS SEC filings page.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) reported $3.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ULS FY2025

UL Solutions is converting revenue growth into wider operating margins, stronger cash generation, and a less debt-dependent balance sheet.

FY2025’s operating improvement did not fully reach reported earnings: operating income climbed to $522M while net income held at $325M, reflecting the effect of higher taxes and other below-operating items. Meanwhile, cash conversion strengthened as operating cash flow reached $600M and free cash flow reached $403M, making cash generation look healthier than the headline earnings change.

Revenue rose from $2.7B in FY2023 to $3.1B in FY2025, but the more revealing change was how much of that growth reached operating profit. Operating margin expanded from 13.7% to 17.1%, indicating that costs grew more slowly than the revenue base rather than merely moving in parallel with it.

The financing structure has materially improved. Debt-to-equity fell from 1.4x in FY2023 to 0.4x in FY2025, while interest expense declined from $55M to $41M; the combination shows that lower leverage is also reducing the earnings burden from borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 68 / 100
Financial Health Score 68/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of UL Solutions Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
84

UL Solutions Inc. has an operating margin of 17.1%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 16.1% the prior year.

Growth
56

UL Solutions Inc.'s revenue grew 6.4% year-over-year to $3.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 56/100.

Leverage
71

UL Solutions Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.39, meaning only $0.39 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 71/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
34

UL Solutions Inc.'s current ratio of 1.32 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 34/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
70

UL Solutions Inc. converts 13.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($403.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 70/100.

Returns
91

UL Solutions Inc. earns a strong 25.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $26 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 91/100. This is down from 36.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
7.25

UL Solutions Inc. scores 7.25, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($14.4B) relative to total liabilities ($1.6B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

UL Solutions Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.85x

For every $1 of reported earnings, UL Solutions Inc. generates $1.85 in operating cash flow ($600.0M OCF vs $325.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
12.73x

UL Solutions Inc. earns $12.73 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($522.0M vs $41.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$816.0M
YoY+5.2%
QoQ+7.7%

UL Solutions Inc. generated $816.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.

EBITDA
$196.0M
YoY+5.9%
QoQ+5.9%

UL Solutions Inc.'s EBITDA was $196.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.

Net Income
$246.0M
YoY+170.3%
QoQ+167.4%

UL Solutions Inc. reported $246.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 170.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.21
YoY+168.9%
QoQ+168.9%

UL Solutions Inc. earned $1.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 168.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 168.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$91.0M
YoY-13.3%
QoQ-39.3%

UL Solutions Inc. generated $91.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.3%.

Cash & Debt
$434.0M
YoY+59.6%
QoQ+68.2%

UL Solutions Inc. held $434.0M in cash against $301.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.14
YoY+11.5%
QoQ0.0%

UL Solutions Inc. paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 204M

UL Solutions Inc. had a weighted average of 204M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
51.1%
YoY+1.9pp
QoQ+0.8pp

UL Solutions Inc.'s gross margin was 51.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
18.4%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.2pp

UL Solutions Inc.'s operating margin was 18.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
30.1%
YoY+18.4pp
QoQ+18.0pp

UL Solutions Inc.'s net profit margin was 30.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
15.4%
YoY+7.1pp
QoQ+8.5pp

UL Solutions Inc.'s ROE was 15.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$69.0M
YoY+64.3%
QoQ0.0%

UL Solutions Inc. invested $69.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 64.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ULS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$816.0M+5.2%$758.0M+7.5%$789.0M+6.8%$783.0M+7.1%$776.0M+6.3%$705.0M+5.2%$739.0M+8.0%$731.0M+8.1%
Cost of Revenue$399.0M+1.3%$377.0M+3.3%$395.0M+1.3%$389.0M+4.3%$394.0M+8.2%$365.0M+4.0%$390.0M+7.4%$373.0M+8.4%
Gross Profit$417.0M+9.2%$381.0M+12.1%$394.0M+12.9%$394.0M+10.1%$382.0M+4.4%$340.0M+6.6%$349.0M+8.7%$358.0M+7.8%
SG&A Expenses$267.0M+9.4%$243.0M+4.7%$239.0M+1.7%$238.0M+4.4%$244.0M+1.7%$232.0M+1.8%$235.0M+2.2%$228.0M+10.7%
Operating Income$150.0M+7.9%$138.0M+26.6%$118.0M+2.6%$156.0M+20.0%$139.0M+10.3%$109.0M+19.8%$115.0M+32.2%$130.0M+46.1%
EBITDA$196.0M+5.9%$185.0M+20.1%$169.0M+4.3%$202.0M+16.8%$185.0M+10.8%$154.0M+16.7%$162.0M+24.6%$173.0M+37.3%
Interest Expense$5.0M-50.0%$8.0M-33.3%$9.0M-30.8%$10.0M-28.6%$10.0M-23.1%$12.0M-20.0%$13.0M+8.3%$14.0M+100.0%
Income Tax$84.0M+200.0%$32.0M+39.1%$34.0M+385.7%$40.0M+81.8%$28.0M0.0%$23.0M+76.9%$7.0M-58.8%$22.0M+22.2%
Net Income$246.0M+170.3%$92.0M+37.3%$67.0M-17.3%$100.0M+13.6%$91.0M-9.9%$67.0M+19.6%$81.0M+39.7%$88.0M+66.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.22+171.1%$0.46+35.3%$0.34-15.0%$0.50+13.6%$0.45-11.8%$0.34+21.4%$0.40+37.9%$0.44+63.0%
EPS (Diluted)$1.21+168.9%$0.45+36.4%$0.33-17.5%$0.49+11.4%$0.45-10.0%$0.33+17.9%$0.40+37.9%$0.44+63.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)204M+0.5%204M+0.5%N/A203M+0.5%203M+1.0%203M+1.5%N/A202M+1.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ULS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.1B+6.7%$3.0B+2.7%$2.9B+4.3%$2.9B+0.7%$2.9B+6.6%$2.9B+2.1%$2.8B+2.3%$2.9B
Current Assets$1.2B+22.3%$1.0B+4.9%$1.0B+8.6%$995.0M+1.8%$1.0B+5.4%$998.0M-5.0%$921.0M-3.4%$977.0M
Cash & Equivalents$434.0M+59.6%$258.0M-3.4%$295.0M-1.0%$255.0M-22.0%$272.0M-7.8%$267.0M-22.4%$298.0M-5.4%$327.0M-28.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$471.0M+11.1%$497.0M+7.3%$422.0M+11.1%$386.0M+9.0%$424.0M+11.3%$463.0M+7.9%$380.0M+5.0%$354.0M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$642.0M-2.1%$643.0M+0.3%$656.0M+3.6%$655.0M+0.6%$656.0M+4.5%$641.0M+3.7%$633.0M+1.6%$651.0M
Total Liabilities$1.5B-17.1%$1.6B-14.5%$1.6B-12.9%$1.7B-15.3%$1.8B-7.5%$1.9B-11.3%$1.9B-9.2%$2.0B
Current Liabilities$866.0M+13.2%$899.0M+11.8%$760.0M+2.7%$749.0M+0.5%$765.0M+3.4%$804.0M-3.0%$740.0M+4.4%$745.0M
Non-Current Liabilities$633.0M-39.4%$720.0M-33.9%$867.0M-23.2%$929.0M-24.8%$1.0B-14.1%$1.1B-16.6%$1.1B-16.3%$1.2B
Long-Term Debt$301.0M-50.5%$357.0M-45.3%$491.0M-29.0%$544.0M-28.4%$608.0M-22.5%$653.0M-24.7%$692.0M-23.5%$760.0M
Total Equity$1.6B+45.9%$1.3B+36.0%$1.3B+39.6%$1.2B+36.8%$1.1B+42.1%$970.0M+44.6%$904.0M+38.2%$872.0M-27.2%
Retained Earnings$750.0M+110.7%$533.0M+83.2%$470.0M+88.0%$429.0M+121.1%$356.0M+171.8%$291.0M+429.1%$250.0M+941.7%$194.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

ULS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$160.0M+8.8%$219.0M+42.2%$144.0M+10.8%$155.0M+3.3%$147.0M+42.7%$154.0M+9.2%$130.0M+3.2%$150.0M+24.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$46.0M0.0%$47.0M+4.4%$51.0M+8.5%$46.0M+7.0%$46.0M+12.2%$45.0M+9.8%$47.0M+9.3%$43.0M+16.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$25.0M+78.6%$12.0M+50.0%N/A$15.0M+50.0%$14.0M-12.5%$8.0MN/A$10.0M+433.3%
Capital Expenditures$69.0M+64.3%$69.0M+35.3%$58.0M0.0%$46.0M-30.3%$42.0M-25.0%$51.0M-10.5%$58.0M-1.7%$66.0M+53.5%
Free Cash Flow$91.0M-13.3%$150.0M+45.6%$86.0M+19.4%$109.0M+29.8%$105.0M+123.4%$103.0M+22.6%$72.0M+7.5%$84.0M+7.7%
Investing Cash Flow$131.0M+329.8%-$61.0M-22.0%-$21.0M+64.4%-$76.0M+7.3%-$57.0M-58.3%-$50.0M+12.3%-$59.0M-3.5%-$82.0M-148.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$114.0M-32.6%-$194.0M-43.7%-$82.0M0.0%-$93.0M-116.3%-$86.0M+21.8%-$135.0M-175.5%-$82.0M+62.6%-$43.0M-19.4%
Dividends Paid$29.0M+11.5%$29.0M+11.5%$26.0M+4.0%$26.0M+4.0%$26.0M+4.0%$26.0M+4.0%$25.0M-96.0%$25.0M+25.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

ULS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin51.1%+1.9pp50.3%+2.0pp49.9%+2.7pp50.3%+1.3pp49.2%-0.9pp48.2%+0.6pp47.2%+0.3pp49.0%-0.1pp
Operating Margin18.4%+0.5pp18.2%+2.8pp15.0%-0.6pp19.9%+2.1pp17.9%+0.7pp15.5%+1.9pp15.6%+2.8pp17.8%+4.6pp
Net Margin30.1%+18.4pp12.1%+2.6pp8.5%-2.5pp12.8%+0.7pp11.7%-2.1pp9.5%+1.1pp11.0%+2.5pp12.0%+4.2pp
Return on Equity15.4%+7.1pp7.0%+0.1pp5.3%-3.6pp8.4%-1.7pp8.3%-4.8pp6.9%-1.4pp9.0%+0.1pp10.1%+5.7pp
Return on Assets7.9%+4.8pp3.1%+0.8pp2.3%-0.6pp3.5%+0.4pp3.1%-0.6pp2.3%+0.3pp2.9%+0.8pp3.1%
Current Ratio1.42+0.1x1.16-0.1x1.32+0.1x1.330.0x1.320.0x1.240.0x1.24-0.1x1.31
Debt-to-Equity0.19-0.4x0.27-0.4x0.39-0.4x0.46-0.4x0.56-0.5x0.67-0.6x0.77-0.6x0.87
Asset Turnover0.260.0x0.260.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.270.0x0.240.0x0.260.0x0.25
FCF Margin11.2%-2.4pp19.8%+5.2pp10.9%+1.2pp13.9%+2.4pp13.5%+7.1pp14.6%+2.1pp9.7%-0.1pp11.5%-0.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
UL Solutions Inc. ULS FY2025 $3.1B $325.0M 10.7% $14.4B 68/100
Rentokil Initial plc RTO FY2025 $6.9B $470.0M 6.8% $10.2B 37/100
ARAMARK ARMK FY2025 $18.5B $326.4M 1.8% $14.4B 41/100
RB Global, Inc. RBA FY2025 $4.6B $428.4M 9.3% $16.3B 57/100
Global Payments, Inc. GPN FY2025 $7.7B $1.4B 18.2% $21.7B 55/100
Thomson Reuters Corporation TRI FY2025 $7.5B $1.5B 20.1% $45.2B 39/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is UL Solutions Inc.'s annual revenue?

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) reported $3.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is UL Solutions Inc.'s revenue growing?

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is UL Solutions Inc. profitable?

Yes, UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) reported a net income of $325.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.7%.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.60 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had EBITDA of $710.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had $295.0M in cash and equivalents against $491.0M in long-term debt.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had a gross margin of 49.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had an operating margin of 17.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had a net profit margin of 10.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) has a return on equity of 25.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) generated $403.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) generated $600.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) invested $197.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had 201M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had a current ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) had a return on assets of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) trades at 28.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $505.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.25, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.85x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.73x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top