A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RTO SEC filings page.
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) reported $6.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion is the dominant mechanic: Rentokil funds growth with modest reinvestment while margins fluctuate and liquidity recovers.
Across FY2023-FY2025, operating cash flow exceeded net income each year, while free cash flow remained substantial after capital spending; that pattern indicates reported earnings are converting into cash rather than being persistently consumed by reinvestment. Capital expenditures were only about3.0% of FY2025 revenue, so the cash profile reflects a relatively light reinvestment burden, not merely a one-year profit rebound.
Revenue expansion did not translate into smooth margin expansion. Net profit margin fell from
At FY2025, goodwill exceeded reported equity at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rentokil Initial Plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Rentokil Initial Plc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Rentokil Initial Plc's revenue grew a modest 4.4% year-over-year to $6.9B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 45/100.
Rentokil Initial Plc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.07, meaning only $0.07 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 83/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Rentokil Initial Plc's current ratio of 1.16 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 27/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (70% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Rentokil Initial Plc converts 11.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($764.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 68/100.
Not available for Rentokil Initial Plc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rentokil Initial Plc generates $2.07 in operating cash flow ($972.0M OCF vs $470.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rentokil Initial Plc held $2.3B in cash against $392.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
RTO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RTO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.9B+47.8% | $2.6B-24.0% | $3.4B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.3B+100.3% | $1.2B-41.8% | $2.0B |
| Inventory | $308.0M+7.3% | $287.0M+8.7% | $264.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2B+1.2% | $1.1B+1.4% | $1.1B |
| Goodwill | $6.6B+2.0% | $6.5B-28.0% | $9.0B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+2.8% | $3.2B-1.8% | $3.3B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.6B+19.8% | $4.7B-17.4% | $5.7B |
| Long-Term Debt | $392.0M-0.5% | $394.0M-2.7% | $405.0M |
| Total Equity | $5.5B+3.8% | $5.3B+1.6% | $5.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $6.4B+3.5% | $6.2B+1.9% | $6.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Total Liabilities.
RTO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RTO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rentokil Initial Plc RTO | FY2025 | $6.9B | $470.0M | 6.8% | $11.6B | 37/100 |
| UL Solutions ULS | FY2025 | $3.1B | $325.0M | 10.7% | $14.8B | 68/100 |
| Aramark US ARMK | FY2025 | $18.5B | $326.4M | 1.8% | $15.2B | 40/100 |
| Global Pmts Inc GPN | FY2025 | $7.7B | $1.4B | 18.2% | $23.7B | 55/100 |
| RB Global RBA | FY2025 | $4.6B | $428.4M | 9.3% | $15.2B | 57/100 |
Where Rentokil Initial Plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's annual revenue?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) reported $6.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rentokil Initial Plc's revenue growing?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rentokil Initial Plc profitable?
Yes, Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) reported a net income of $470.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.
How much debt does Rentokil Initial Plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $392.0M in long-term debt.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's net profit margin?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's free cash flow?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) generated $764.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's operating cash flow?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) generated $972.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rentokil Initial Plc's capital expenditures?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) invested $208.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's current ratio?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's P/E ratio?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) trades at 24.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $470.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $11.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rentokil Initial Plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.9B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $11.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Are Rentokil Initial Plc's earnings high quality?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Rentokil Initial Plc?
Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.