A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CR SEC filings page.
Crane Company (CR) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Crane’s business is visibly driven by margin expansion, while FY2025’s heavier leverage coincided with stronger near-term balance-sheet coverage.
FY2022’s operating earnings and reported net income diverged sharply: operating income was$5.3M versus net income of$401.1M , indicating that profit was shaped by items outside recurring operations that year. By FY2025, operating cash flow reached$394.8M against net income of$366.6M , reversing the weaker cash conversion seen in FY2024 and making current earnings more cash-backed.
From FY2023 through FY2025, revenue expanded from
FY2025 introduced a materially more leveraged balance sheet, with long-term debt rising from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Crane Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Crane Company has an operating margin of 18.4%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 66/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 16.7% the prior year.
Crane Company's revenue grew 8.2% year-over-year to $2.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 68/100.
Crane Company has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.56. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 40/100.
With a current ratio of 5.53, Crane Company holds $5.53 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 93/100.
Not available for Crane Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Crane Company earns a strong 17.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $18 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is down from 18.0% the prior year.
Crane Company scores 6.08, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.7B) relative to total liabilities ($1.8B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crane Company passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Crane Company generates $1.08 in operating cash flow ($394.8M OCF vs $366.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Crane Company earns $37.54 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($424.2M vs $11.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crane Company generated $724.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Crane Company's EBITDA was $171.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.9%.
Crane Company reported $95.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.9%.
Crane Company earned $1.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crane Company held $350.4M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Crane Company paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Crane Company's gross margin was 42.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Crane Company's operating margin was 19.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Crane Company's net profit margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
Crane Company's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $724.7M+25.6% | $696.4M+24.9% | $581.0M+6.8% | $589.2M+7.5% | $577.2M+9.2% | $557.6M+9.3% | $544.1M+12.3% | $548.3M+15.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $417.2M+24.6% | $415.1M+29.7% | $339.4M+5.5% | $337.9M+5.2% | $334.9M+5.6% | $320.0M+5.5% | $321.6M+7.1% | $321.3M+13.3% |
| Gross Profit | $307.5M+26.9% | $281.3M+18.4% | $241.6M+8.6% | $251.3M+10.7% | $242.3M+14.6% | $237.6M+14.9% | $222.5M+21.0% | $227.0M+19.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $136.5M+8.8% | N/A | $132.8M+4.6% |
| Operating Income | $144.3M+40.2% | $100.1M-1.0% | $101.8M+18.1% | $118.4M+19.6% | $102.9M+15.2% | $101.1M+24.4% | $86.2M+38.1% | $99.0M+44.3% |
| EBITDA | $171.7M+48.0% | $128.2M+12.9% | $114.2M+14.5% | $130.6M+16.8% | $116.0M+13.6% | $113.6M+21.9% | $99.7M+43.5% | $111.8M+43.5% |
| Interest Expense | $16.6M+286.0% | $16.8M+273.3% | $1.5M | $1.0M-86.3% | $4.3M-41.9% | $4.5M-37.5% | N/A | $7.3M+52.1% |
| Income Tax | $32.1M+32.1% | $18.0M-12.2% | $27.3M | $29.0M+36.8% | $24.3M+33.5% | $20.5M+34.0% | N/A | $21.2M+11.0% |
| Net Income | $95.9M+11.0% | $67.1M-37.3% | $81.7M+0.9% | $91.4M+18.2% | $86.4M+20.7% | $107.1M+65.3% | $81.0M+64.0% | $77.3M+40.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.66+9.9% | $1.16-37.6% | $1.42+0.7% | $1.59+17.8% | $1.51+20.8% | $1.86+63.2% | $1.41+62.1% | $1.35+39.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.63+10.9% | $1.14-37.7% | $1.39+0.7% | $1.56+17.3% | $1.47+19.5% | $1.83+63.4% | $1.38+60.5% | $1.33+38.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M+0.3% | 59M+0.3% | N/A | 59M+0.5% | 59M+0.3% | 59M+0.7% | N/A | 58M+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.0B+60.2% | $4.1B+54.5% | $3.9B+45.9% | $2.5B-3.9% | $2.5B+0.4% | $2.6B+8.4% | $2.6B+12.4% | $2.7B+21.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B+18.8% | $1.5B+7.9% | $2.6B+83.3% | $1.3B+2.9% | $1.2B+12.3% | $1.4B+28.1% | $1.4B+28.6% | $1.2B+17.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $350.4M+5.5% | $355.4M-18.3% | $506.5M+65.1% | $388.2M+50.3% | $332.2M+44.9% | $435.1M+98.3% | $306.7M-6.9% | $258.2M-5.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $507.2M+26.1% | $507.1M+29.5% | $376.5M-1.0% | $394.7M-0.9% | $402.2M+3.2% | $391.6M+2.0% | $380.4M+10.6% | $398.1M+13.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $487.6M+27.1% | $493.8M+28.5% | $358.7M+5.8% | $387.9M-2.1% | $383.7M+3.5% | $384.4M+7.9% | $339.1M+13.9% | $396.1M+22.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.3B+95.7% | $1.3B+101.1% | $683.9M+3.4% | $684.1M-17.4% | $684.9M-16.9% | $669.4M-15.4% | $661.6M+14.8% | $827.8M+20.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+194.7% | $2.0B+126.3% | $1.8B+78.8% | $580.5M-46.0% | $628.0M-39.1% | $862.9M-14.7% | $1.0B+2.8% | $1.1B+18.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $527.5M+24.0% | $520.2M-21.1% | $465.2M-14.4% | $392.0M-31.5% | $425.5M-18.3% | $659.5M+33.8% | $543.4M+16.3% | $572.1M+37.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3B+553.5% | $1.4B+604.2% | $1.3B+189.6% | $188.5M-62.5% | $202.5M-60.3% | $203.4M-60.8% | $457.5M-9.6% | $502.9M+2.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B+364.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $247.0M-0.6% | $246.9M-1.4% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B+15.4% | $2.1B+19.4% | $2.1B+25.8% | $2.0B+24.9% | $1.9B+28.0% | $1.8B+25.1% | $1.6B+20.7% | $1.6B+22.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.7B+20.2% | $1.6B+20.8% | $1.5B+25.8% | $1.5B+28.4% | $1.4B+29.0% | $1.3B+29.4% | $1.2B+26.8% | $1.1B+23.6% |
CR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $122.3M+16.5% | -$29.5M+36.1% | $205.8M+1.9% | $130.2M+72.7% | $105.0M+104.7% | -$46.2M+34.8% | $202.0M+57.6% | $75.4M-13.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27.4M+109.2% | $28.1M+124.8% | $12.4M-8.1% | $12.2M-4.7% | $13.1M+2.3% | $12.5M+5.0% | $13.5M+90.1% | $12.8M+37.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $8.4M-9.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.3M+43.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$112.1M+47.0% | $24.4M+203.4% | $1.1B+1305.6% | -$61.6M-11.8% | -$211.7M-1909.4% | -$23.6M-126.8% | -$94.2M-1156.0% | -$55.1M-174.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $14.7M+11.4% | $14.7M+11.4% | $13.2M+11.9% | $13.3M+13.7% | $13.2M+12.8% | $13.2M+12.8% | $11.8M+14.6% | $11.7M+14.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
CR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.4%+0.5pp | 40.4%-2.2pp | 41.6%+0.7pp | 42.6%+1.3pp | 42.0%+2.0pp | 42.6%+2.1pp | 40.9%+2.9pp | 41.4%+1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.9%+2.1pp | 14.4%-3.8pp | 17.5%+1.7pp | 20.1%+2.0pp | 17.8%+0.9pp | 18.1%+2.2pp | 15.8%+3.0pp | 18.1%+3.6pp |
| Net Margin | 13.2%-1.7pp | 9.6%-9.6pp | 14.1%-0.8pp | 15.5%+1.4pp | 15.0%+1.4pp | 19.2%+6.5pp | 14.9%+4.7pp | 14.1%+2.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.4%-0.2pp | 3.2%-2.9pp | 4.0%-1.0pp | 4.7%-0.3pp | 4.6%-0.3pp | 6.1%+1.5pp | 4.9%+1.3pp | 4.9%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%-1.0pp | 1.7%-2.4pp | 2.1%-1.0pp | 3.6%+0.7pp | 3.4%+0.6pp | 4.1%+1.4pp | 3.1%+1.0pp | 2.9%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.80-0.1x | 2.85+0.8x | 5.53+2.9x | 3.27+1.1x | 2.93+0.8x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.58+0.2x | 2.18-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.5x | 0.57+0.6x | 0.56+0.4x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crane Company CR | FY2025 | $2.3B | $366.6M | 15.9% | $11.7B | 56/100 |
| A.O. Smith Corporation AOS | FY2025 | $3.8B | $546.2M | 14.3% | $7.7B | 68/100 |
| IDEX Corporation IEX | FY2025 | $3.5B | $483.2M | 14.0% | $16.3B | 68/100 |
| GENERAC HOLDINGS INC GNRC | FY2025 | $4.2B | $161.4M | 3.8% | $10.7B | 54/100 |
| Nordson Corp NDSN | FY2025 | $2.8B | $484.5M | 17.3% | $17.1B | 64/100 |
| Graco Inc GGG | FY2025 | $2.2B | $521.8M | 23.3% | $12.3B | 78/100 |
Where Crane Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Crane Company's annual revenue?
Crane Company (CR) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Crane Company's revenue growing?
Crane Company (CR) revenue grew by 8.2% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Crane Company profitable?
Yes, Crane Company (CR) reported a net income of $366.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.9%.
What is Crane Company's EBITDA?
Crane Company (CR) had EBITDA of $474.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Crane Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Crane Company (CR) had $506.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is Crane Company's gross margin?
Crane Company (CR) had a gross margin of 42.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Crane Company's operating margin?
Crane Company (CR) had an operating margin of 18.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Crane Company's net profit margin?
Crane Company (CR) had a net profit margin of 15.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Crane Company pay dividends?
Yes, Crane Company (CR) paid $0.92 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Crane Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Crane Company (CR) has a return on equity of 17.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Crane Company's operating cash flow?
Crane Company (CR) generated $394.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Crane Company's total assets?
Crane Company (CR) had $3.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Crane Company spend on research and development?
Crane Company (CR) invested $47.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Crane Company's current ratio?
Crane Company (CR) had a current ratio of 5.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Crane Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Crane Company (CR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Crane Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Crane Company (CR) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Crane Company's P/E ratio?
Crane Company (CR) trades at 34.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $336.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Crane Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Crane Company (CR) trades at 4.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Crane Company's Altman Z-Score?
Crane Company (CR) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.08, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Crane Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Crane Company (CR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Crane Company's earnings high quality?
Crane Company (CR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Crane Company cover its interest payments?
Crane Company (CR) has an interest coverage ratio of 37.54x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Crane Company?
Crane Company (CR) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.