Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed May 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CREV SEC filings page.
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) reported $47.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers depict a heavily financed manufacturer whose losses and cash needs are far larger than its reported sales base.
In FY2024, revenue of$47.3M sat beside a net loss of$146.4M , indicating that the reported loss was not a minor margin setback relative to the business's scale. Operating cash flow of-$50.9M coincided with financing cash flow of$56.4M , showing that external funding supplied more cash than operations generated.
The balance sheet reflects structural insolvency pressure: total liabilities of
Free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Carbon Revolution Public Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Carbon Revolution Public Limited reported a net loss of $146.4M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Carbon Revolution Public Limited held $2.5M in cash against $4.7M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
CREV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CREV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43.0M |
| Current Assets | $38.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5M |
| Inventory | $19.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $166.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $44.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $122.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.7M |
| Total Equity | -$123.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$130.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
CREV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CREV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.86 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$123.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Revolution Public Limited CREV | FY2024 | $47.3M | -$146.4M | N/A | $775K | — |
| Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd. FRSX | FY2025 | $398K | -$12.1M | N/A | $3.3M | — |
| Worksport, Ltd. WKSP | FY2025 | $16.1M | $16.1M | 100.0% | $8.0M | 48/100 |
| Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation GTEC | FY2025 | $90.7M | $4.9M | 5.4% | $19.0M | 60/100 |
| REE Automotive Ltd. REE | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$55.8M | N/A | $2.2M | 39/100 |
| Sypris Solutions Inc SYPR | FY2025 | $119.9M | -$6K | 0.0% | $44.4M | 29/100 |
Where Carbon Revolution Public Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's annual revenue?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) reported $47.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Carbon Revolution Public Limited profitable?
No, Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) reported a net income of -$146.4M in fiscal year 2024.
How much debt does Carbon Revolution Public Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) had $2.5M in cash and equivalents against $4.7M in long-term debt.
What is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's free cash flow?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) recorded an outflow of $63.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's operating cash flow?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) recorded an outflow of $50.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Carbon Revolution Public Limited's total assets?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) had $43.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Carbon Revolution Public Limited's capital expenditures?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) invested $13.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's current ratio?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) had a return on assets of -340.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Carbon Revolution Public Limited's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) has negative shareholder equity of -$123.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are Carbon Revolution Public Limited's earnings high quality?
Carbon Revolution Public Limited (CREV) reported a net loss of $146.4M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.