A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DAN SEC filings page.
Dana Inc (DAN) reported $7.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Dana's 2025 recovery was driven by margin and reinvestment changes while the balance sheet became materially more leveraged.
FY2025's margin reset lifted gross margin from4.9% in FY2024 to8.0% , while positive free cash flow despite lower revenue shows the recovery was not merely accounting. Operating cash flow was about 1.7x free cash flow, with the gap broadly explained by capital spending, making earnings cash-supported but still reinvestment-dependent.
Balance-sheet leverage rose from 1.8x in FY2024 to 3.1x in FY2025, a sharper structural change than the operating recovery suggests. The current ratio fell from 1.4 to 1.2, leaving less short-term asset coverage behind obligations.
Working capital released cash rather than consuming it: inventory fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Dana Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Dana Inc has an operating margin of 1.8%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 28/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -2.3% the prior year.
Dana Inc's revenue declined 3.0% year-over-year, from $7.7B to $7.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 28/100.
Dana Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.05), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Dana Inc's current ratio of 1.17 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 27/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Dana Inc has a free cash flow margin of 4.0%, earning a moderate score of 35/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Dana Inc generates a 10.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -4.3% the prior year.
Dana Inc scores 1.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Dana Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Dana Inc generates $6.02 in operating cash flow ($512.0M OCF vs $85.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Dana Inc earns $0.77 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($139.0M vs $181.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dana Inc generated $2.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6%.
Dana Inc's EBITDA was $160.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 48.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.9%.
Dana Inc reported -$5.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 118.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.5%.
Dana Inc earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 126.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dana Inc recorded an outflow of $33.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 560.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.2%.
Dana Inc held $331.0M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Dana Inc paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Dana Inc's gross margin was 10.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Dana Inc's operating margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Dana Inc's net profit margin was -0.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.4 percentage points.
Dana Inc's ROE was -0.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Dana Inc spent $44.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.8%.
Dana Inc invested $142.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 283.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DAN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B+3.9% | $1.9B+4.9% | $1.9B+5.2% | $1.9B+1.1% | $1.9B-5.5% | $1.8B-11.6% | $1.8B | $1.9B-28.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.8B+0.2% | $1.7B+2.2% | $1.7B-3.5% | $1.8B-1.4% | $1.8B-6.9% | $1.7B-12.6% | $1.7B | $1.8B-27.0% |
| Gross Profit | $210.0M+52.2% | $169.0M+43.2% | $180.0M+566.7% | $166.0M+36.1% | $138.0M+17.9% | $118.0M+5.4% | $27.0M | $122.0M-48.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $104.0M+5.1% | $102.0M-2.9% | N/A | $87.0M-17.9% | $99.0M-8.3% | $105.0M-24.5% | N/A | $106.0M-15.9% |
| Operating Income | $76.0M+375.0% | $19.0M+137.5% | N/A | $53.0M+762.5% | $16.0M+223.1% | $8.0M-88.6% | N/A | -$8.0M-108.8% |
| EBITDA | $160.0M+48.1% | $106.0M+14.0% | N/A | $142.0M+82.1% | $108.0M+33.3% | $93.0M-47.2% | N/A | $78.0M-60.6% |
| Interest Expense | $21.0M-52.3% | $22.0M-43.6% | N/A | $47.0M+23.7% | $44.0M+10.0% | $39.0M0.0% | N/A | $38.0M-7.3% |
| Income Tax | $54.0M+440.0% | $14.0M+240.0% | N/A | -$2.0M+88.9% | $10.0M-16.7% | -$10.0M-127.0% | N/A | -$18.0M-154.5% |
| Net Income | -$5.0M-118.5% | $1.1B+4248.0% | -$50.0M+37.5% | $83.0M+1975.0% | $27.0M+68.8% | $25.0M+733.3% | -$80.0M | $4.0M-78.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05-126.3% | $9.89+5717.6% | -$0.43+21.8% | $0.65+2066.7% | $0.19+72.7% | $0.17+750.0% | -$0.55-103.7% | $0.03-76.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05-126.3% | $9.89+5717.6% | -$0.43+21.8% | $0.64+2033.3% | $0.19+72.7% | $0.17+750.0% | -$0.55-103.7% | $0.03-76.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 110M-23.9% | 110M-24.5% | 116M-20.4% | 131M-9.8% | 144M-0.8% | 146M+0.6% | 145M | 145M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DAN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.1B-24.9% | $6.1B-22.1% | $7.8B+4.3% | $8.1B+3.2% | $8.1B+4.2% | $7.8B-0.7% | $7.5B-5.8% | $7.9B-1.0% |
| Current Assets | $3.2B-23.5% | $3.2B-19.6% | $3.9B+4.4% | $4.1B+1.9% | $4.2B+2.7% | $4.0B-1.7% | $3.7B-9.7% | $4.1B-3.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $331.0M-31.9% | $477.0M-5.9% | $469.0M-5.1% | $414.0M-1.2% | $486.0M+16.0% | $507.0M+44.4% | $494.0M-6.6% | $419.0M-0.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $980.0M-11.3% | $994.0M-38.5% | $1.0B-3.1% | $1.1B-35.1% | $1.1B-31.0% | $1.6B-0.5% | $1.0B-37.5% | $1.7B+0.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3B+12.6% | $1.3B-11.8% | $987.0M+10.9% | $1.2B-19.1% | $1.1B-23.9% | $1.4B-6.6% | $890.0M-35.1% | $1.5B-6.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $257.0M0.0% | $250.0M-4.9% | $263.0M+2.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B-38.2% | $4.1B-34.1% | $6.9B+17.1% | $6.8B+10.8% | $6.7B+10.2% | $6.2B+1.8% | $5.9B-3.8% | $6.1B+0.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2B-29.8% | $2.1B-26.9% | $3.3B+29.2% | $3.2B+16.3% | $3.1B+11.3% | $2.8B+10.3% | $2.6B-1.6% | $2.7B+1.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0B-45.3% | $2.0B-40.2% | $3.6B+7.8% | $3.6B+6.4% | $3.6B+9.4% | $3.3B-4.4% | $3.3B-5.5% | $3.4B-0.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.3B-48.7% | $1.2B-49.1% | $2.6B+7.5% | $2.6B+5.3% | $2.6B+7.6% | $2.4B-5.9% | $2.4B-8.1% | $2.4B-5.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.9B+59.5% | $2.0B+41.8% | $840.0M-37.0% | $1.1B-26.1% | $1.2B-18.4% | $1.4B-10.4% | $1.3B-15.4% | $1.5B-6.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.3B+470.8% | $1.3B+511.2% | $235.0M+15.2% | $297.0M+4.9% | $226.0M-22.9% | $214.0M-27.9% | $204.0M-35.6% | $283.0M-19.8% |
DAN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $109.0M+240.6% | -$195.0M-427.0% | $406.0M+34.4% | $111.0M+217.1% | $32.0M-85.1% | -$37.0M+63.7% | $302.0M+8.6% | $35.0M-68.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $84.0M-8.7% | $87.0M+2.4% | $91.0M+4.6% | $89.0M+3.5% | $92.0M-2.1% | $85.0M-19.8% | $87.0M+690.9% | $86.0M-19.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.0M-20.0% | $11.0M-15.4% | N/A | $8.0M+14.3% | $10.0M+25.0% | $13.0M+116.7% | N/A | $7.0M+40.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $142.0M+283.8% | $62.0M-7.5% | $61.0M-46.5% | $49.0M+32.4% | $37.0M-59.3% | $67.0M-4.3% | $114.0M+67.6% | $37.0M-68.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$33.0M-560.0% | -$257.0M-147.1% | $345.0M+83.5% | $62.0M+3200.0% | -$5.0M-104.0% | -$104.0M+39.5% | $188.0M-10.5% | -$2.0M+60.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$178.0M-3660.0% | $2.5B+3944.6% | -$92.0M+37.4% | -$70.0M-150.0% | $5.0M+104.4% | -$65.0M-3.2% | -$147.0M-1.4% | -$28.0M+79.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$76.0M+19.1% | -$2.3B-2512.6% | -$260.0M-664.7% | -$112.0M-330.8% | -$94.0M-203.2% | $95.0M+9400.0% | -$34.0M-17.2% | -$26.0M-30.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $13.0M-13.3% | $13.0M-13.3% | $12.0M-20.0% | $13.0M-7.1% | $15.0M0.0% | $15.0M0.0% | $15.0M0.0% | $14.0M-6.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $44.0M | $125.0M | $211.0M | $182.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
DAN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.4%+3.3pp | 9.0%+2.4pp | 9.6%+8.1pp | 8.7%+2.2pp | 7.1%+1.4pp | 6.6%+1.1pp | 1.5% | 6.4%-2.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.8%+2.9pp | 1.0%+0.6pp | N/A | 2.8%+3.2pp | 0.8%+1.5pp | 0.4%-3.0pp | N/A | -0.4%-3.8pp |
| Net Margin | -0.3%-1.7pp | 58.2%+56.8pp | -2.7%+1.8pp | 4.3%+4.1pp | 1.4%+0.6pp | 1.4%+1.3pp | -4.5% | 0.2%-0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.3%-2.5pp | 55.6%+53.8pp | -5.9%+0.1pp | 7.6%+7.3pp | 2.2%+1.2pp | 1.8%+1.6pp | -6.0% | 0.3%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.4pp | 17.9%+17.6pp | -0.6%+0.4pp | 1.0%+1.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | -1.1% | 0.1%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.49+0.1x | 1.57+0.1x | 1.17-0.3x | 1.31-0.2x | 1.36-0.1x | 1.43-0.2x | 1.45-0.1x | 1.49-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69-1.4x | 0.63-1.1x | 3.05+1.3x | 2.35+0.7x | 2.13+0.5x | 1.76+0.1x | 1.79+0.1x | 1.650.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.33+0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.24 | 0.24-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -1.6%-1.4pp | -13.8%-7.9pp | 18.5%+7.9pp | 3.2%+3.3pp | -0.3%-6.3pp | -5.8%+2.7pp | 10.6% | -0.1%+0.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Inc DAN | FY2025 | $7.5B | $85.0M | 1.1% | $3.2B | 27/100 |
| Garrett Motion GTX | FY2025 | $3.6B | $310.0M | 8.6% | $5.0B | 17/100 |
| Goodyear Tire & Rubr Co GT | FY2025 | $18.3B | -$1.7B | -9.4% | $1.7B | 17/100 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU | FY2025 | $1.8B | $207.4M | 11.8% | $3.8B | 67/100 |
| Phinia Inc PHIN | FY2025 | $3.5B | $130.0M | 3.7% | $2.4B | 52/100 |
| Adient ADNT | FY2025 | $14.5B | -$281.0M | -1.9% | $1.4B | 20/100 |
Where Dana Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dana Inc's annual revenue?
Dana Inc (DAN) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Dana Inc's revenue growing?
Dana Inc (DAN) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $7.7B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Dana Inc profitable?
Yes, Dana Inc (DAN) reported a net income of $85.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.1%.
What is Dana Inc's EBITDA?
Dana Inc (DAN) had EBITDA of $519.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Dana Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Dana Inc (DAN) had $469.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.6B in long-term debt.
What is Dana Inc's gross margin?
Dana Inc (DAN) had a gross margin of 8.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Dana Inc's operating margin?
Dana Inc (DAN) had an operating margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Dana Inc's net profit margin?
Dana Inc (DAN) had a net profit margin of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Dana Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Dana Inc (DAN) paid $0.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Dana Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Dana Inc (DAN) has a return on equity of 10.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dana Inc's free cash flow?
Dana Inc (DAN) generated $298.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 115.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Dana Inc's operating cash flow?
Dana Inc (DAN) generated $512.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Dana Inc's total assets?
Dana Inc (DAN) had $7.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Dana Inc's capital expenditures?
Dana Inc (DAN) invested $214.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Dana Inc spend on research and development?
Dana Inc (DAN) invested $105.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Dana Inc's current ratio?
Dana Inc (DAN) had a current ratio of 1.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Dana Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Dana Inc (DAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dana Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Dana Inc (DAN) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dana Inc's P/E ratio?
Dana Inc (DAN) trades at 2.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dana Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Dana Inc (DAN) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dana Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Dana Inc (DAN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Dana Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Dana Inc (DAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dana Inc's earnings high quality?
Dana Inc (DAN) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.02x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Dana Inc cover its interest payments?
Dana Inc (DAN) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.77x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Dana Inc?
Dana Inc (DAN) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.